Details

Title
The Official civic record of South Australia : centenary year, 1936
Call Number
N 994.2 UNI
Created/Published
Adelaide : Universal Publicity Company, 1936
Pages
972
View Catalogue

Contents

:: Official Civic Record of South Australia 1
Centenary Year, J 936 5
Index of Official Civic Record of South Australia 6
LIST OF ILLUSTRATIONS 8
PIONEER FIRMS 8
His Majesty King Edward VIII. 9
FOREWORD 11
PREFACE. 12
COLONEL LIGHT 13
Succession of Governors of South Australia 15
LIEUTENANT-COLONEL GEORGE GAWLER, K.H. 16
REAR-ADMIRAL SIR JOHN HINDMARSH, K.H.R.N. 16
SIR GEORGE GREY, K.C.B. 17
LIEUTENANT-COLONEL FREDERICK HOLT ROBE. 18
SIR HENRY EDWARD FOX YOUNG, Kt., C.B. 18
SIR RICHARD GRAVES MacDONNELL, Kt., C.B. 19
RIGHT HONOURABLE SIR JAMES FERGUSSON, Bart., K.C.M.G. 20
SIR DOMINICK DALY, Kt. 20
SIR ANTHONY MUSGRAVE, K.C.M.G. 21
SIR WILLIAM FRANCIS DRUMMOND JERVOIS, G.C.M.G., C.8., R E. 22
SIR WILLIAM CLEAVER FRANCIS ROBINSON, K.C.M.G. 23
RIGHT HON. THE EARL OF KINTORE, P.C., G.C.M.G. 24
RIGHT HON. HALLAM BARON TENNYSON, G.C.M.G., LL.D., D.C.L. 25
SIR THOMAS POWELL BUXTON, Bart., K.C.M.G. (and G.C.M.G., 1899). 25
SIR GEORGE RUTHVEN LE HUNTE, K.C.M.G. 26
ADMIRAL SIR DAY BOSANQUER G.C.V.0., K.C.B. 27
LIEUTENANT-COLONEL SIR HENRY GALWAY, K.C.M.G., D.S.O. 28
LIEUTENANT-COLONEL SIR WILLIAM ERNEST GEORGE ARCHIBALD WEIGALL, K.C.M.G. 28
BRIGADIER-GENERAL HON. SIR ALEXANDER GORE ARKWRIGHT HORE-RUTHVEN. 29
LIEUTENANT-GENERAL SIR GEORGE TOM MOLESWORTH BRIDGES, K.C.8., K.C.M.G., D.S.O. 29
MAJOR-GENERAL SIR WINSTON DUGAN, K.C M.G. (1934), C.B. (1929), C.M.G. (1918), D.S.O. (1915). 30
[Chapter heading not available] 31
South Australia 1836- 1936 31
SOUTH AUSTRALIA 32
City of Adelaide 36
South Australian Company 47
ELDER, SMITH & CO., LIMITED. 50
MAYORS OF ADELAIDE 1840 , 1936. 51
SIR JAMES HURTLE FISHER, Knt. 52
MR. JOHN LAZAR. 53
MR. JOSEPH HALL, 53
MR. THOMAS WILSON. 53
MR. EDMUND WILLIAM WRIGHT. 54
MR. WILLIAM THOMPSON SABBEN. 54
MR. EDWARD BOOTLE WILBRAHAM GLANDFIELD. 55
HON. THOMAS ENGLISH, M.L.C. 56
MR. SAMUEL GOODE. 56
MR. WILLIAM TOWNSEND. 57
HON. JUDAH MOSS SOLOMON. 59
MR. HENRY ROBERT FULLER. 59
MR. ADOLPH HEINRICH FRIEDRICH BARTELS. 60
HON. SIR JOHN COLTON, K.C.M.G 61
MR WILLIAM DIXON ALLOTT. 61
MR. CALEB PEACOCK. 62
MR. HENRY SCOTT. 62
MR. WILLIAM CHRISTIE BUIK. 63
SIR EDWIN THOMAS SMITH, K.C.M.G. 64
MR. WILLIAM BUNDEY. 65
MR. JAMES SHAW. 66
SIR LEWIS COHEN. 67
MR. F. W. BULLOCK. 68
MR. CHARLES WILLCOX. 69
MR. CHARLES TUCKER 70
MR. A. W. WARE, C.M.G. 71
HON. THEODORE BRUCE, M.L.C. 72
MR. FRANK JOHNSON. 73
SIR JOHN LAVINGTON BONYTHON. 74
MR. A. A. SIMPSON, C.M.G., C.B.E. 75
ALDERMAN I. ISAACS 76
RIGHT HONOURABLE MR. CHARLES RICHMOND JOHN GLOVER, J.P. 77
SIR WALLACE BRUCE. 77
LATE SIR FRANK BEAUMONT MOULDEN, Kt. 78
RIGHT HONOURABLE THE LORD MAYOR, MR. JONATHAN ROBERT CAIN, J.P. 79
Local Government in South Australia 81
DANIEL VICTOR FLEMING, 83
HON. A. P. BLESING, M.L.C. 83
Local Government 84
HON. R. L. BUTLER, M P. 85
HON. SIR GEORGE RITCHIE, K.C.M.G., M.L.C. 85
ADELAIDE CITY COUNCIL / 935-6. 86
RIGHT HON. THE LORD MAYOR OF ADELAIDE, JONATHAN ROBERT CAIN, J.P. 87
EX-LORD MAYOR SIR WALLACE BRUCE, Kt., J.P 88
LATE SIR FRANK BEAUMONT MOULDEN, Kt 88
CHARLES RICHMOND JOHN GLOVER. 89
LATE HON. THEODORE BRUCE, M.L.C 89
HON. SIR JOHN COLTON, K.C.M.G. 90
LATE MAYOR OF ADELAIDE, ISAAC ISAACS 90
LATE FREDERICK GEORGE DOWNS, EX-ALDERMAN. 91
PAST ALDERMAN GEORGE McEWIN. 91
LATE ALDERMAN THOMAS FLINT. 92
LATE ALDERMAN, HON. SAMUEL TOMKINSON, J.P., M.L.C. 92
LATE CLEMENT WELLS, J.P. V.D., EX-ALDERMAN. 92
LATE ALDERMAN WALTER WEECH FORWOOD. 93
LATE SENATOR JOSEPH VARDON, J.P., EX-ALDERMAN. 93
ALDERMAN ETHELBERT BENDALL. 94
EX-ALDERMAN THE HON. EDWARD WHEEWALL HOLDEN, M.L.C., B.Sc., M.I.E. (Aus.). 94
SIR JOHN LAVINGTON BONYTHON, K.C.M.G., ALDERMAN. 94
ALDERMAN ARDEN SEYMOUR HAWKER, M.C., J.P. 95
ALDERMAN ROBERT HOMBURG. 95
ALDERMAN THE HON. GEORGE HENRY PROSSER. 95
ALDERMAN TOM HADFIELD GRUNDY. 96
LATE WILLIAM BIRKINSHAW WILKINSON, EX-COUNCILLOR. 96
LATE COUNCILLOR T. J. MATTERS. 97
LATE LIEUT.-COL. THOMAS HYLAND SMEATON. 97
LATE MR. JOSEPH BARTHOLOMEW SIEBERT, EX-COUNCILLOR. 98
LATE MR. WALTER HUNTER STEVENSON, EX-COUNCILLOR. 98
LATE WILLIAM PULLIN, J.P. 98
EX-COUNCILLOR E. McDONNELL. 99
EX-COUNCILLOR PATRICK FRANCIS KILEY, J.P. 99
EX-COUNCILLOR THE HON. STANLEY R. WHITFORD, J.P., M.L.C. 100
LATE COUNCILLOR C. W. JONES. 100
PAST COUNCILLOR H. GILL WILLIAMS, L.D.S., R.C.S., Eng. 100
LATE COUNCILLOR FREDERICK JAMES WOODS, J.P. 101
LATE EDWARD FRINSDORF, J.P. 101
EX-COUNCILLOR CHARLES LEWIS JESSOP. 102
LATE ERNEST CHRISTIAN KNABE, EX-COUNCILLOR. 102
LATE FRANCIS HARDY FAULDING, EX-COUNCILLOR. 102
LATE JOHN WYLES, J,P. 102
LATE EDWIN SAWLE HUGHES, J.P. 103
LATE JOSEPH HADFIELD GRUNDY. 103
HON. WILLIAM JOSEPH DENNY, M.C. 104
LATE COUNCILLOR WILLIAM COX. 104
LATE HERMAN BRICE. 104
LATE COUNCILLOR WILLIAM BICKFORD, J.P. 105
LATE WILLIAM ANDERSON CAWTHORNE. 105
COUNCILLOR JAMES CAMPBELL IRWIN, A.R.A.I.A. 106
COUNCILLOR JOHN STACE REES. 106
JOSEPH ANTHONY HARPER, J.P. 106
LATE JOHN ALBERT PACKER, EX-COUNCILLOR 106
COUNCILLOR ARNOLD WIGHT BAYLEY SIMS, J.P. 107
COUNCILLOR HORACE GILBERT WILLCOX, Esq., J.P. 107
COUNCILLOR ARNOLD MEREDITH MOULDEN, 0.8. E., LL.B. 108
COUNCILLOR ARTHUR GEORGE BARRETT. 108
COUNCILLOR CHARLES JOHN GLOVER, A.R.A.I.A. 108
COUNCILLOR ERNEST WILLIAM JAMES PEET, J.P. 108
COUNCILLOR ALBERT CHARLES MYERS. 109
COUNCILLOR ARTHUR CAMPBELL RYMILL. 109
COUNCILLOR REGINALD JOHN PELHAM, J.P., F.R.E.I. 109
LATE FRANCIS WALTER LUNDIE. 110
LATE TORRINGTQN GEORGE ELLERY. 110
CITY MEDICAL OFFICER AND EXCOUNCILLOR, EDWARD ANGAS JOHNSON, M.D., CH.D.M.B., 8.5.M.R.C.5., L.R.C.P., J.P. 111
LATE ROBERT HUGH CRAWFORD, J.P. 111
HORACE PERCY BEAVER, TOWN CLERK. 112
PAST MAYOR, ALFRED ALLEN SIMPSON, C.M.G., C.8.E., F.R.G.S. (England) 112
City of Port Adelaide. 113
Port Adelaide History. 114
Further History of Port Adelaide 116
ALDERMAN CHARLES HERBERT DICKER, J.P. 121
HIS WORSHIP THE MAYOR OF PORT ADELAIDE, HARRY WILLIAM BRAY. 121
PAST MAYOR FRANCIS JOHN BROWN, J.P. 121
PAST MAYOR JOSEPH HARVEY CLOUSTON. 121
ALDERMAN RALPH WRIGHT. 122
ALDERMAN THOMAS CHARLES DAVEY. 122
COUNCILLOR GEORGE JAMES HENRY PUDNEY. 123
LATE FRANCIS WALTER LUNDIE. 123
PAST COUNCILLOR THE LATE HAROLD OSBORNE JONES. 123
COUNCILLOR ALEXANDER ROY CLARE. 124
COUNCILLOR ARTHUR JOHNSON WILLIAM LEWIS. 124
COUNCILLOR EDWARD FISHER GRYST. 124
COUNCILLOR ERIC ERSKINE SUTTON. 124
COUNCILLOR HERBERT GUTHRIE. 125
COUNCILLOR ROBERT CARNEGIE SMITH. 125
COUNCILLOR THOMAS JAMES CUNNINGHAM. 125
COUNCILLOR HARRY MUNN. 126
WILLIAM WATKINS TAPP. 126
COOPER & SONS, LIMITED. 127
Corporation of the City of Prospect 129
HISTORY OF PROSPECT. 130
FIRST SETTLERS. 131
SIXTY YEARS AGO. 131
FARMS AND LIME KILNS. 132
PROGRESS OF LAND VALUES. 132
SPORTS AND RECREATIONS. 132
HIS WORSHIP THE MAYOR OF PROSPECT. ELDER GEORGE WHITTLE. 134
LATE SAMUEL BRAUND, J.P. 134
PAST COUNCILLOR ALFRED HUBERT GERARD. 134
COUNCILLOR ALEXANDER STAINTHORPE HORNE. 135
COUNCILLOR WILLIAM HENRY VERCO. 135
LATE RICHARD ANGWIN, SENR., PAST COUNCILLOR. 135
COUNCILLOR ALEXANDER BALD. 136
COUNCILLOR CLIFFORD BETTSWORTH HARDY, J.P. 136
COUNCILLOR RICHARD ANGWIN, J.P. 136
COUNCILLOR WILLIAM THOMAS SMITH. 136
COUNCILLOR L. A. DAY, J.P. 137
COUNCILLOR LIONEL EDWARD WARK. 137
COUNCILLOR RICHARD GURR. 137
COUNCILLOR CAPTAIN DUNCAN MENZIES, J.P. 138
DOUGLAS GLADSTONE FERGUSSON, J.P., ASSISTANT TOWN CLERK. 138
CHARLES CANE, TOWN CLERK AND SURVEYOR. 139
JAMES PETCHER. 139
LIST OF PAST MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL. 139
PRESENT MEMBERS OF CORPORATION. 139
CITY OF UNLEY 141
ANTICIPATING A CITY. 142
CITY OF UNLEY 142
EARLY HISTORY. 142
INCORPORATION. 142
PROGRESS FROM TOWN TO CITY. 142
GIANT EUCALYPTUS. 145
FIRST AND THE PRESENT COUNCIL. 146
ORIGIN OF THE NAMING OF UNLEY AND ITS FOUNDER. 146
RESIDENTIAL AND GARDEN CITY. 146
WORTHY PIONEER. 146
CREMORNE GARDENS—ITS ZOO AND ELEPHANT. 147
STATISTICS. 147
ALDERMEN. 148
COUNCILLORS FOR PARKSIDE WARD. 148
COUNCILLORS FOR UNLEY WARD. 148
PAST AND PRESENT MEMBERS OF COUNCIL AT 11th DECEMBER, 1935. MAYORS. 148
AUDITORS. 149
COUNCILLORS FOR FULLARTON WARD. 149
COUNCILLORS FOR GOODWOOD SOUTH WARD. 149
COUNCILLORS FOR GOODWOOD WARD. 149
TOWN CLERKS. 149
DEPUTY OFFICERS OF HEALTH. 150
HIS WORSHIP THE MAYOR OF UNLEY, JOHN McLEAY. 150
LATE ALFRED SAMUEL LEWIS, J.P., PAST MAYOR. 150
OFFICERS OF HEALTH ! 150
PAST MAYOR, WILLIAM HAROLD LANGHAM. 150
HERBERT CLARENCE RICHARDS, M.P., PAST MAYOR. 151
PAST MAYOR ALFRED ERNEST MORRIS. 151
HON. JOHN HERBERT COOKE, J.P., F.A.1.P.A., PAST MAYOR. 152
LATE J. H. CHINNER, PAST MAYOR. 153
PAST MAYOR FREDERICK JAMES BARRETT, J.P. 153
PAST MAYOR, COLONEL WALTER DOLLMAN, V.D. 153
B. J. SELLICK, J P., PAST MAYOR 154
THOMAS ELLIOT YELLAND, J.P., PAST MAYOR. 154
LATE HON. THEODORE BRUCE, M.L.C. 155
PAST MAYOR, CHAS. MAYO REID, J.P. 155
PAST MAYOR, WILLIAM NORMAN PARSONS. 155
PAST ALDERMAN CHARLES FREDERICK HANCOCK. 156
PAST ALDERMAN EDWARD JAMES THOMAS. 156
PAST ALDERMAN ROBERT BARRON. 156
LATE JOSEPH HADFIELD GRUNDY. 157
PAST ALDERMAN ALFRED RICHMAN FULLER. 157
ALDERMAN COLIN ROSLYN DUNNAGE, J.P. 158
ALDERMAN JAMES McGREGOR SOUTAR, J.P. 158
ALDERMAN STANLEY JOHN KNEEBONE, B.V.Sc. 158
LATE CHARLES WILLIAMS, 158
ALDERMAN NORMAN ANQUETIL 159
PAST COUNCILLOR ERNEST HERBERT THOMAS. 159
PAST COUNCILLOR FRANK EDGAR STRATTON. 159
PAST COUNCILLOR ETHELBERT BENDALL. 160
PAST COUNCILLOR WALTER EDW N CHASE, J.P. 160
PAST COUNCILLOR ARTHUR HENRY ARNOLD CLARKE, J.P. 161
PAST COUNCILLOR B. A. TUCKER. 161
PAST COUNCILLOR JOHN JAMES CLARK, J.P. 161
PAST COUNCILLOR FREDERICK WALSH. 162
PAST COUNCILLOR WALTER ERSKINE ELLIS. 162
PAST COUNCILLOR WILLIAM MA ( HICKS, J.P. 162
COUNCILLOR KEITH THORVALD ALEXANDER BENTZEN. 163
COUNCILLOR WILLIAM MORRIS HARRELL, J.P. 163
COUNCILLOR CLAUDE FREDERICK PAGE, J.P. 164
COUNCILLOR FREDERICK VINRACE FEARN. 164
COUNCILLOR HENRY STEPHEN DUNKS, M.P. 164
COUNCILLOR WILLIAM FREDERIC £ PERCY HUTTON. 164
COUNCILLOR GEO. W. ILLINGWORTH, J.P. 165
COUNCILLOR SAMUEL GILD. 165
COUNCILLOR FREDERICK WILLIAM LINN. 166
COUNCILLOR JAMES EMLYN ROBINSON. 166
JOHN BARROWCLIFF MILLER, 166
DR. HERBERT HENRY ERNEST RUSSELL, 0.8. E., V.D., M.D. (Adel.), F.R.C.P. (Edin.). 167
LATE DR. ALFRED EDWARD JAMES RUSSELL, M.8., Ch.B., Adel. 167
Corporation of Brighton 169
History of Brighton. 170
HIS WORSHIP THE MAYOR OF BRIGHTON, FRANCIS JOHN BROWN, Esq., J.P. 174
PAST MAYOR OF BRIGHTON, THE LATE JAMES WALTER BALFOUR. 174
LATE JOSEPH HADFIELD GRUNDY. 175
PAST MAYOR CHARLES JAMES COVENTRY. 175
PAST MAYOR IBRAHIM HAJJ QURBAN. 175
PAST MAYOR JOHN C. COMLEY, J.F 176
PAST MAYOR, THE LATE HORACE GEORGE YOUNG. 176
ALDERMAN HERBERT HARRY (JIM) HANDBY. 177
ALDERMAN WILLIAM EDWARD HOBBS. 177
COUNCILLOR KENNETH BRUCE HE WISH. 177
PAST COUNCILLOR DR. CLEMENT VICTOR WELLS, J.P., M.8., BS.L.R.C.P. (Edin.). 177
ALBERT HENRY SANDERS, J.P 178
COUNCILLOR ALEXANDER THIEM GREENS HIELDS. 178
COUNCILLOR WILLIAM DEER. 178
COUNCILLOR MONTAGUE BRUCE. 179
COUNCILLOR RICHARD HARRY NIEHUUS. 179
Corporation of Burra 181
Burra of the Five Hills 182
3 WORSHIP THE MAYOR, THOMAS HENRY WOOLLACOTT. 185
COUNCILLOR JOHN ARTHUR RIGGS. 185
PAST COUNCILLOR W. C. SAMPSON. COUNCILLOR GRAHAM HARRY DOW. 185
COUNCILLOR HORTON JOSEPH BARRACLOUGH JENNISON. 186
COUNCILLOR ROY JOSEPH JEFFREY. 186
COUNCILLOR STANLEY KELLAWAY. 186
EDWARD JAMES DAVEY, Town Clerk. 186
Vlumcipality of Burnside 187
HISTORY OF BURNSIDE 188
;is WORSHIP THE MAYOR, AMOS WILLIAM FRANK WEBB. 193
JOSEPH ANTHONY HARPER, J.P. 193
LATE GEORGE FULLERTON CLELAND. 193
LATE DANIEL FERGUSON, J.P. 194
LATE HENRY HUGHES, J.P 194
LATE DR. CHRISTOPHER RAWSON PENFOLD, M.D. 195
LATE MARK GOLDSACK. 195
LATE PETER WOOD. 195
ALDERMAN REGINALD WALK R, JP 196
ALDERMAN WILLIAM CHARLES NIGHTINGALE WAITE, D.5.0., M.C., V.D. 196
ALDERMAN WILLIAM JOHNSTON BARKER. 196
PAST COUNCILLOR EDWARD ALFRED ANSTEY. 197
PAST COUNCILLOR WALTER LANGDON PARSONS, J.P. 197
LATE CHARLES HENRY FRANKLIN, PAST COUNCILLOR 198
PAST COUNCILLOR WILLIAM HENRY COLLETT. 198
PAST COUNCILLOR, THE LATE JOHt> HENRY WILES. 198
PAST COUNCILLOR J. SANKEY ROBINSON. 199
PAST COUNCILLOR JOHN HOWARD VAUGHAN, C.8.E., LL.B. 199
PAST COUNCILLOR, ALFRED JAMES WHITROW. 199
LATE COUNCILLOR HENRY SAVAGE. 200
PAST COUNCILLOR EDWARD ARSON PEMBERTON. 200
PAST COUNCILLOR FRANK FREDERICK BUTTERY. 200
COUNCILLOR FRANK LANCELOT PARSONS, A.M.I.E. (Aust.). 201
COUNCILLOR PHILIP RUPERT CLARIDGE 201
COUNCILLOR THOMAS REGINALD MELLOR. 201
COUNCILLOR JAMES RICHMOND RUSSELL, J.P. 202
COUNCILLOR SAMUEL A. FISK. 202
COUNCILLOR WILLIAM EVAN HARDY, J.P. 202
COUNCILLOR ARTHUR ROY BURNELL. 203
COUNCILLOR PATRICK ANDREAS OHLSTROM. 203
COUNCILLOR WILLIAM CHARLES BENNETT. 203
HAROLD ARSON DESBIEF PEMBERTON, C.E.R.T.R.S.T. (London). 204
HENRY EOIN SYDNEY MELBOURNE 8.E., A.M.I.E. (Aust.), ENGINEER and TOWN CLERK. 204
Corporation and District Council of Clare 205
History of Corporation and District Council of Clare 206
HIS WORSHIP THE MAYOR, LLEWELYN ALBERT DAVIES. 211
LATE FLORENCE McCARTHY. 211
PAST MAYOR DUNCAN MENZIES, J.P. 211
COUNCILLOR ALEXANDER LOUDON KNAPPSTEIN. 212
COUNCILLOR EDWARD CAMPBELL DELAND. 212
COUNCILLOR FREDERICK JAMES BARRETT. 212
COUNCILLOR KEITH ALEXANDER LAUGHT. 212
MR. ARTHUR WHITEMAN, TOWN CLERK. 212
ALEXANDER JOHN MELROSE, M.P., J.P. 213
CHAIRMAN, CHARLES NEATE. 213
COUNCILLOR PERCIVAL COOMBE JACKA. 213
PAST MAYOR GEORGE JOHN HARMER. 213
COUNCILLOR ALBERT EDWARD CROSSING. 214
COUNCILLOR CHARLES PINK 214
COUNCILLOR LEONARD JOHN HARVEY. 214
COUNCILLOR SAMUEL PINK 214
COUNCILLOR JAMES HAVELOCK RICHARDSON. 215
COUNCILLOR THOMAS EDWARD RICHARDSON. 215
COUNCILLOR WILLIAM PAUL NESS. 215
GEORGE BORWICK MARTIN. 215
Colonel Light Gardens 217
History of Colonel Light Gardens 218
C. B. HARRIS, J.P. 220
PAST COMMISSIONER CHARLES DAVENPORT HARRIS. 220
TOM COLLINGS STEPHENS, A.M.I.E. (Aust.), A.R,San.I. (London), J.P. 220
Corporation of Edithburgh 221
History of Edithburgh 222
COUNCILLOR JAMES ROSE, J.P. 223
FRANK LEONARD SAYER, J.P. 223
PAST MAYOR GEORGE HORACE HART, J.P. 223
PAST MAYOR PHILIP STUART RICHARDSON. 223
S WORSHIP THE MAYOR OF TITHBURGH, JOHN HARTLEY RICHARDSON. 223
Corporation of Gawler 225
HISTORY OF GAWLER 226
COUNCILLOR LOUIS EY. 230
COUNCILLOR VICTOR HUGO DEUTER, J.P. 230
COUNCILLOR WILLIAM ANTWIS 230
HIS WORSHIP THE MAYOR OF THE CORPORATION OF GAWLER, WILLIAM RICE, LP. 230
COUNCILLOR EDWIN HERBERT QUARTON. 231
COUNCILLOR GEORGE A. W. McLEAN. 231
COUNCILLOR PERCY JOHN FILSELL. 231
COUNCILLOR ALEXANDER DAVID THOMSON. 232
COUNCILLOR EDWARD PHILLIP ALL WOOD. 232
COUNCILLOR ARTHUR BAWDEN PANNAN. 233
COUNCILLOR JOHANN ALFRED EDWIN DULDIG. 233
FREDERICK JAMES RICHARDS, TOWN CLERK AND SURVEYOR. 233
OUNCILLOR CORNELIUS DONALD DWYER. 233
COUNCILLOR W. D. NOACK. 234
MISS DOROTHY EILEEN MORREL 234
Corporation of the Town of Glenelg 235
History of Glenelg. 236
HIS WORSHIP THE MAYOR OF GLENELG, WILLIAM FISK, J.P. 239
FRANK SMITH, PAST MAYOR. 240
JAMES WILLIAM SUTHERLAND. 240
LATE HENRY SAMUEL RUGLESS J.P. 240
LATE RICHARD SMITH, J.P. 240
LATE HUGH JOHN PEARCE. 241
PAST MAYOR, THE HON. HENRY TASSIE, M.L.C. 241
PAST MAYOR, WILLIAM PATTERSON, J.P. 241
PAST ALDERMAN MALCOLM RICHARD PICKUP, F.A.I.S. 242
PAST ALDERMAN P. G. KNEEBONE. 242
PAST ALDERMAN W. J. McINTOS i. 242
PAST MAYOR G. K. SOWARD. 242
ALDERMAN WILLIAM ALLEN. 243
PAST ALDERMAN RICHARD WILLIAM THOMAS. 243
PAST ALDERMAN WILLIAM HENRY BIRCH. 243
ALDERMAN ERNEST WILLIAM PERCIVAL. 244
ALDERMAN PATRICK FOX. 244
JOHN ELEY LAWTON. 245
LATE EDWARD FRINSDORF, J.P. 245
LATE JOHN WESTON. 245
LATE THOMAS BONYTHON PERCIVAL. COUNCILLOR AND ALDERMAN. 245
PAST COUNCILLOR A. H. CO KER 246
PAST COUNCILLOR WILLIAM LEVY. 246
PAST COUNCILLOR, EDWIN JAMES THOMAS. 246
PAST COUNCILLOR PATRICK BURNS. 247
PAST COUNCILLOR WILLIAM MAY HICKS, Esq., J.P. 247
PAST COUNCILLOR, CLARENCE CARLYLE JONES. 247
COUNCILLOR CHARLES CLARENCE LESLIE ROGERS. 248
COUNCILLOR ERNEST GRAHAM J.P 248
COUNCILLOR FRANCIS HENRY KEEN. 248
COUNCILLOR ALLAN EDGAR JOHN JOHNSON. 249
COUNCILLOR PERCIVAL JOHN WILLIAMS. 249
COUNCILLOR WILLIAM FREDERICK BUTTROSE, J.P. 249
FRANCIS ARTHUR LEWIS, J.P. 250
S. R. OSBORN. 250
orporation of Henley and Grange 251
History of Henley and Grange 252
LATE HERMANN GAETJENS. 255
PAST MAYOR, CYRIL CHAMBERS. 255
WORSHIP THE MAYOR, EWART WILFRED MITTON, J.P. 255
LATE MELVILLE G. SMIT I 256
PAST ALDERMAN J. T. V. VIVIAN. 256
PAST MAYOR MICHAEL KERRISON, J.P. 256
.LDERMAN VERNON HARVEY. 257
ALDERMAN ALBERT EDWIN NORTHEY. 257
ALDERMAN GEORGE THOMAS GURNER. 257
LATE JOHN EWEN PRESGRAVE 258
PAST COUNCILLOR JOHN FLAVEL. 258
PAST COUNCILLOR CECIL CHARLES CRUMP, 8.A., L.L.B. 259
PAST COUNCILLOR WALTER EILLIS PRESGRAVE. 259
PAST COUNCILLOR WILLIAM JAMES TRIPP. 259
PAST COUNCILLOR CHARLES I ZNRY MARSHALL. 260
PAST COUNCILLOR HAROLD G. FITCH. 260
PAST COUNCILLOR JOHN ARNOLD ROY EYRE. 260
PAST COUNCILLOR LEONARD ROBERT NORTHEY. 260
COUNCILLOR CHARLES LEONARD ALEXANDER. 261
COUNCILLOR WILLIAM HENRY ROGERS. 261
PAST COUNCILLOR WILLIAM ROBERT BADENOCH. 261
COUNCILLOR BRUCE ALBERT RANDALL. 262
COUNCILLOR JEPHTHAH ROBERT LAWRIE. 262
COUNCILLOR ROBERT HENDERSON HALL. 262
: OUNCILLOR ARTHUR WILLIAM KENWRICK, J.P. 263
WILLIAM WESTON WINWOOD, 8.E., F.S.A.S.M., A.M.1.E., (Australia), A.M.l.Struc.E., J.P. 263
[Chapter heading not available] 264
Corporation of Hindmarsh 265
History of Hmdmarsh 266
ALDERMAN ARTHUR VERNON KING 270
HIS WORSHIP THE MAYOR OF HINDMARSH, JOHN McINNES, M.P. 270
JOHN ERNEST BATEUP. 270
WILLIAM WOOD. 270
ALDERMAN JOSEPH MAFEKING SCOTT-TODD. 271
COUNCILLOR HERBERT JOHN HUMPHRYS. 271
PAST COUNCILLOR GEORGE JAMES PLENTY. 271
COUNCILLOR FRANK KEEN NIEASS. 272
COUNCILLOR PATRICK HARRISON 272
COUNCILLOR WILLIAM HENRY STRATTON, J.P. 272
COUNCILLOR CHARLES HENRY TREMBATH, J.P. 273
COUNCILLOR WILLIAM GEORGE BOURN. 273
COUNCILLOR WILLIAM WOOD. 273
COUNCILLOR JOHN THOMAS WOOD. 274
GEORGE DEMPSTER MUDIE, ENGINEER AND TOWN CLERK. 274
Corporation of Jamestown 275
History of Jamestown. 276
DISTRICT COUNCIL OF BELALIE. 277
SIDNEY BARKLA CASTINE. 277
Corporation and District Council of Kadina. 279
History of Kadma 280
COUNCILLOR JOHN H. WHITE. 282
COUNCILLOR WILLIAM THOMA VENNING. 282
HIS WORSHIP THE MAYOR, WILLIAM LAKELAND PINNELL, J.P. 282
PAST MAYOR EDWIN HAROLD CLARENCE HALL. 282
COUNCILLOR CHARLES PAULL. 283
COUNCILLOR K. R. ROBERTS. 283
COUNCILLOR THOMAS JOHN DAVIES. 283
COUNCILLOR CHARLES E. LARCO IBE 284
COUNCILLOR G. D. A. FAVILLA. 284
COUNCILLOR HARRY BRADGATE HOLTHOUSE. 284
;OUNCILLOR CLIFFORD JAMES DUNSTONE. 285
COUNCILLOR JAMES ALEXANDER ROBERTSON. 285
DR. SYDNEY ERNEST HOLDER. 285
FREDERICK WRIGHT HARRIS. 286
'orporation and District Council of Kapunda 287
History of Kapunda 288
ae Town of Kensington and Nor wood. 289
History of Kensington and Norwood 290
ALDERMAN THE HON. GEORGE HENRY PROSSER. 293
HIS WORSHIP THE MAYOR, COLONEL WILLIAM SPEAKMAN HANSON. 293
LATE DAVID PETER THOMAS. 293
LATE HENRY HUGHES, J.P. 294
PAST ALDERMAN JAMES THOMAS MITCHELL, J.P. 294
PAST ALDERMAN NATHANIEL JOHN HARGRAVE, LL.B. (Adelaide). 294
ALDERMAN JOHN JOSEPH WOODS. 295
ALDERMAN THOMAS ARTHUR BUTTERY, J.P. 295
PAST COUNCILLOR LOUIS BAILEY. 295
COUNCILLOR EDWARD JOSEPH BONNER DAVIS. 296
PAST COUNCILLOR ALFRED EDWARD LENGNICK. 296
PAST COUNCILLOR EDWARD ALFRED ANSTEY. 296
COUNCILLOR PETER GANNONI, J.P. 297
COUNCILLOR TREVOR HASSE. 297
COUNCILLOR WILLIAM HENRY NOAL, J.P. 297
ALDERMAN JOHN ROY GRANT. 298
COUNCILLOR ALBERT WILLIAM GEORGE MARTENS, J.P. 298
ERNEST OSWALD GOODEN. 298
Corporation of the Town of Maitland 299
History of Maitland 300
HIS WORSHIP THE MAYOR OF MAITLAND, JOSEPH S. HONNER, J.P. 301
JOHN THOMAS KING. 301
THOMAS EDWARD ASH. 301
HARRY THOMAS HARRIS. 302
JAMES OXENBERRY TIDDY, Snr., J.P. 302
PAST MAYOR JAMES OXENBERRY TIDDY, J.P. 302
CLAUDE H. KING. 303
H. H. LAMSHED 303
PAST COUNCILLOR E. F. HONNER, J.P. 304
PAST COUNCILLOR FREDERICK GORDON THOMAS. 304
PAST COUNCILLOR JOHN B. R. HARRISON. 304
\ST COUNCILLOR ARCHIE LEWIS WATSON. 305
COUNCILLOR E. B. SCHRAPEL. 305
HEINRICH GOTTLIEB ALTUS. 305
PAST COUNCILLOR REGINALD ALBERT SYMONS, LL.B. 305
V. F. SCHULTZ 305
Corporation of Moonta 307
History of Moonta 308
ALDERMAN HORACE WATTS. 309
Corporation of Mount Gambler 311
History of Mount Gambier 312
L. A. DeGARIS. 315
corporation of Murray Bridge 317
History of Murray Bridge 318
HIS WORSHIP THE MAYOR OF MURRAY BRIDGE, KEIR CAIRNS ELLIOTT McLEAN, J.P. 320
PAST MAYOR BASIL WOOD LEACH. 320
PAST MAYOR MAURICE WILLIA I PARISH. 320
3T MAYOR JOHN HOMBURG 321
COUNCILLOR EDWARD LEISHMAN.