Guide to the Papers of William Hart-Smith

MS 1480

National Library of Australia

Collection Summary

Title
Papers of William Hart-Smith
Date Range
1915-1977
Collection Number
MS 1480
Extent
0.69 metres (1 ms box + 3 archive boxes)
Language of Materials
English
Repository
National Library of Australia

Introduction

Conditions Governing Access

Please refer to the collection's catalogue record (http://nla.gov.au/nla.cat-vn2251025) for the access conditions.

Conditions Governing Use

Copying and publishing of unpublished manuscript material is subject to copyright restrictions. For such material, written permission to publish must be obtained from the copyright holder(s). Copying of unpublished material for research purposes is permissible 50 years after the death of the creator of the material.

Preferred Citation

Items from this collection should be cited as '[Title or description of manuscript item], Papers of William Hart-Smith, National Library of Australia, MS 1480, [box number and series and/or file number]'.

Item Descriptions

Series 1. Alphabetical correspondence files Show allonly 1

Correspondence with poets, writers, academics and others, arranged generally in labelled, itemized groups alphabetically by correspondent.

File 1-50, 53-4, 56, 79-89. Percy Watts Rule and P.Neville Barnett Show allonly 1

File 727-8,777. James K. Baxter Show allonly 1

File 90-112. Charles Brasch Show allonly 1

File 113-155. Henry Brennan Show allonly 1

File 158-163. Vincent Buckley Show allonly 1

File 164-166. Nancy Cato Show allonly 1

File 167-171. Bob Chapman Show allonly 1

File 172-187, 191-195. Clem Christesen Show allonly 1

File 196. Darcy Cresswell Show allonly 1

File 197-203. Allen Curnow Show allonly 1

File 204. Norma L. Davis Show allonly 1

File 205. James Devaney Show allonly 1

File 206-8. Basil Dowling Show allonly 1

File 209-222. Roger Duff Show allonly 1

File 223-4. John K. Ewers Show allonly 1

File 225-8. A.R.D. Fairburn Show allonly 1

File 156, 229-41. W.E. Fitzhenry Show allonly 1

File 242-50. Dame Mary Gilmore Show allonly 1

File 251-58. Denis Glover Show allonly 1

File 259-64. H.M. Green Show allonly 1

File 265-83. Percy Watts Rule and Frank Harris Show allonly 1

File 284. Max Harris Show allonly 1

File 285-96. J.R. Hervey Show allonly 1

File 297-305. Dorothy Hewett Show allonly 1

File 306-348. Hella Hofmann, Frank Hofmann and Helen Shaw Show allonly 1

File 349-57. Ngaire Hogan Show allonly 1

File 358-70, 769-770. N.F. Hoggard Show allonly 1

File 371-2. Monte Holcroft Show allonly 1

File 373-88. Guy Howarth Show allonly 1

File 389-496. W. Flexmore-Hudson and Myrtle Flexmore-Hudson Show allonly 1

File 497-631. Rex Ingamells Show allonly 1

File 632-49. Lou Johnson Show allonly 1

File 650-51. Eric Jolliffe Show allonly 1

File 652-54. Nancy Keesing Show allonly 1

File 655-75. Lili Kraus and Otto Mandl Show allonly 1

File 676-87. Pat Lawlor Show allonly 1

File 688-96. Australian Literature Society Award Show allonly 1

File 697-8. Dr G. Mackaness Show allonly 1

File 702-5. Walter McElroy Show allonly 1

File 706-82. Miscellaneous letters Show allonly 1

File 783-5. T. Inglis Moore Show allonly 1

File 786-94. Alan Mulgan Show allonly 1

File 795-99. Prof. Walter Murdoch Show allonly 1

File 800-1. Arthur Murphy Show allonly 1

File 802-6. W. Malton Murray Show allonly 1

File 807-66. Lynne O'Callaghan Show allonly 1

File 867-79. W.H. Oliver Show allonly 1

File 880-969. Gloria Rawlinson Show allonly 1

File 970-6. Prof. Winston Rhodes Show allonly 1

File 977-1005. Roland Robinson Show allonly 1

File 76-78, 1006-8. Dr Colin Roderick Show allonly 1

File 1009-1011. Theo Schoon Show allonly 1

File 1012-14. Miss B. Shackleton Show allonly 1

File 1015-1174. Mary Hart-Smith Show allonly 1

File 1175-1244. Letters home: Aust.-N.Z., 1959-1960 Show allonly 1

File 1245-65. Douglas Stewart Show allonly 1

File 1266-7. Bill Sutton Show allonly 1

File 1268-72. Freda Swain Show allonly 1

File 1276-7. Wilfred Thomas Show allonly 1

File 1278-86 and 1288-96. Robert Thompson Show allonly 1

File 1299-1300. Edna Tredinnick Show allonly 1

File 51. L. Edwards Show allonly 1

File 57. D. Eddey Show allonly 1

File 157. H.K. Prior Show allonly 1

File 188-9. Patricia Excell Show allonly 1

File 699-701. Colin McCahon Show allonly 1

File 1,287. John Thompson Show allonly 1

File 1,297. Allen Elliott Show allonly 1

File 1,298. Ian Tilbrook Show allonly 1

File 1273-5. Unidentified Show allonly 1

Series 2. Other papers Show allonly 1

Correspondence relating to Hart-Smith's work as tutor organiser for Adult Education and caretaker of Timaru Museum, 1948-1954. Annual reports and brochures of the Adult Education Dept. South Canterbury District, 1948-1952. MS of poems, 1939; photographs of Hart-Smith and of Aborigines in the Northern Territory; theatre and concert programs; pamphlets on the Communist Party of Australia; Focus, bulletin of the Timaru Film Society 1953-1954; reviews on Frank Harris and various newspapers and magazines. Correspondence with A.D. Hope. 7 diaries, 1948-1954, kept by Hart-Smith during the years as tutor organiser for Adult Education and caretaker of the Timaru Museum.