Guide to the Papers of Ernest William Pearson Chinnery

MS 766

National Library of Australia

Table of Contents

  1. Collection Summary
  2. Introduction
    1. Scope and Contents
    2. Conditions Governing Access
    3. Conditions Governing Use
    4. Preferred Citation
    5. Provenance
    6. Arrangement
    7. Related Materials
    8. Separated Material
  3. Biographical Note
  4. Item Descriptions
    1. Series 1. General Correspondence, 1914-71
    2. Series 2. Photographs, 1907-60s
    3. Series 3. Administration of the Territory of Papua, 1906-17
    4. Series 4. New Guinea Copper Mines Limited, 1920-24
    5. Series 5. Government Anthropologist, New Guinea, 1924-32
    6. Series 6. Department of District Services and Native Affairs, Mandated Territory of New Guinea, 1932-42
    7. Series 7. Morobe District Administration and Exploration, 1927-65
    8. Series 8. Director of Native Affairs, Northern Territory, 1938-46, and Commonwealth Adviser on Native Affairs, 1937-47
    9. Series 9. Far Eastern Liaison Office (FELO), 1942-44
    10. Series 10. Department of External Territories, 1937-59
    11. Series 11. South Pacific Commission, 1946-51
    12. Series 12. United Nations, 1946-52
    13. Series 13. Congresses and Conferences, 1923-49
    14. Series 14. Lectures, 1930-66
    15. Series 15. Native Rights, 1926-71
    16. Series 16. Native Labour, 1922-44
    17. Series 17. Native Education, 1928-36
    18. Series 18. Native Languages, 1897-1956
    19. Series 19. Depopulation, 1919-50
    20. Series 20. Anthropological Research, 1915-71
    21. Series 21. Anthropological Reports, 1927-31
    22. Series 22. Translations, 1897-1927
    23. Series 23. Chinnery Publications, 1917-53
    24. Series 24. Government Publications, 1901-45
    25. Series 25. Legislative Council Debates, Territory of New Guinea, 1934-38
    26. Series 26. German Publications, 1910-35
    27. Series 27. General Publications, 1927-51
    28. Series 28. Miscellanea, 1919-66
    29. Series 29. Family Letters, 1909-50
    30. Series 30. Diaries and Notebooks, 1920-46
  5. Online Items
  6. Related Documentation

Collection Summary

Title
Papers of Ernest William Pearson Chinnery
Date Range
1897-1971
Collection Number
MS 766
Extent
8.43 metres (61 boxes, 8 folio items)
Language of Materials
English
Repository
National Library of Australia

Introduction

Scope and Contents

The papers comprise official, personal and academic correspondence, diaries, photographs, patrol reports, field notebooks, conference papers, lectures, broadcasts, articles, anthropological writings and research material, translations of German and French texts, administration handbooks and ordinances, publications on anthropology, language and education, United Nations reports and publications and other papers.

The papers relate to Chinnery's career in the territories of Papua and New Guinea as a Patrol Officer, Government Anthropologist, and Director of the Department of District Services and Native Affairs, and a Director of Native Affairs and Commonwealth Advisor on Native Affairs in Australia. There are also papers relating to Chinnery's association with the Far Eastern Liaison Office during World War II, the South Seas Commission Conference (1947), United Nations missions to Africa, and all aspects of Papua New Guinea, including history, exploration, anthropology, genealogy, language, education, health, missions, crimes and discipline, native rights, mining, trade and pre-war, wartime and post-war administration.

Among the correspondents are many notable anthropologists and administrators such as Sir Staniforth Smith, John Taylor, C.L.A. Abbott, Bill Harney, A.P. Elkin, Theodor Strehlow, Camilla Wedgwood, Olive Pink, Sir Baldwin Spencer, A.C. Haddon and Margaret Mead.

Conditions Governing Access

Please refer to the collection's catalogue record for the access conditions (http://nla.gov.au/nla.cat-vn461080).

Conditions Governing Use

Copying and publishing of unpublished manuscript material is subject to copyright restrictions. For such material, written permission to publish must be obtained from the copyright holder(s). Copying of unpublished material for research purposes is permissible 50 years after the death of the creator of the material.

Preferred Citation

Items from this collection should be cited as '[Title or description of manuscript item], Papers of Ernest William Pearson Chinnery, National Library of Australia, MS 766, [box number and series and/or file number]'.

Provenance

The Chinnery Papers were purchased from Chinnery's daughters in 1994 and 1997. One of Chinnery's daughters, Mrs Sheila Waters, extensively listed the papers, describing their order before they were transferred to the Library. These lists, annotated with citation numbers for the present arrangement, are located in box 56. Some lists were also interspersed with the papers.

Arrangement

The series have been arranged broadly into five sections: personal correspondence and photographs (Series 1-2); material arising directly from Chinnery's various positions (Series 3-14); anthropological material (Series 15-22); publications (Series 23-28) and family letters, diaries and notebooks (Series 29-30). The anthropological material may be seen as subsets of the contemporaneous administrative material.

Diaries of Sarah Chinnery are held at MS 8974.

Separated Material

Maps have been transferred to Map Collection (list available). Duplicate negatives of the Chinnery photographs are held in the PictURES Collection.

Biographical Note

Date Event
1887 Born 5 November at Waterloo, Victoria.
1909 Government Clerk, Port Moresby.
1910 Patrol Officer, Mambare Division, Papua; then Kumusi Division for three years.
1917-1919 Observer in the Australian Flying Corps.
1919 Married Sarah J. Neill in Aylesbury, England.
1920 Cuthbert Peek Award, Royal Geographical Society.
1921-1924 Labour Adviser, New Guinea Copper Mines Ltd.
1924-1932 Government Anthropologist, New Guinea.
1930 Rockefeller Fellow, in United States and Europe; represented Australia at Permanent Mandates Commission in Geneva.
1932-1938 Director, Department of District Services and Native Affairs, New Guinea.
1934 Represented Australia at Permanent Mandates Commission in Geneva.
1937-1947 Commonwealth Adviser on Native Affairs.
1938-1946 Director, Native Affairs Branch, Northern Territory.
1947 Australian adviser, United Nations Trusteeship Council.
1948 United Nations visiting mission to East Africa.
1972 Died 17 December at Prahran, Victoria.

Item Descriptions

Series 1. General Correspondence, 1914-71 Show allonly 1

The two principal elements in this series are correspondence with anthropologists and correspondence regarding changes in Chinnery's career. Includes some copies of Chinnery's letters.

File 1. Gregory Bateson, 1927-37 - Box 1 Show allonly 1

File 2. Wilfrid Beaver, c. 1914-15 - Box 1 Show allonly 1

File 3. Hermann Detzner, 1931-35 - Box 1 Show allonly 1

File 4. Raymond Firth, re Dr A. Buehler, 1931 - Box 1 Show allonly 1

File 5. Reo F. Fortune, 1935; includes 'Purari Warfare and Custom' (14 pp.) - Box 1 Show allonly 1

File 6. A.C. Haddon, Cambridge, c. 1915-20 - Box 1 Show allonly 1

File 7. A.C. Haddon, Cambridge, 1924-32: transcripts of letters from Chinnery in Haddon's papers [cf. History of Anthropology Newsletter IX/2 (December 1982), 3-12] - Box 1 Show allonly 1

File 8. A.C. Haddon, Cambridge, 1931-39 - Box 1 Show allonly 1

File 9. C.B. Humphries, Cambridge, 1937 - Box 1 Show allonly 1

File 10. Copland King, 1914-15 - Box 1 Show allonly 1

File 11. Margaret Mead, 1932 - Box 2 Show allonly 1

File 12. Douglas Oliver, 1939 - Box 2 Show allonly 1

File 13. C.G. Seligman, 1932 - Box 2 Show allonly 1

File 14. Sir Henry Waechter: proposed expedition to New Guinea, 1920 - Box 2 Show allonly 1

File 15. Camilla Wedgwood, 1933 - Box 2 Show allonly 1

File 16. Anthropological Society of New South Wales, 1930; Anthropological Society of Victoria, 1953, 1966-70 - Box 2 Show allonly 1

File 17. Australian Museums, 1916-1968 - Box 2 Show allonly 1

Including Victoria, 1916-65; New South Wales, 1917; Territory of New Guinea, 1939; Queensland, 1949; South Australia, 1964-68.

File 18. Overseas Museums, 1927-1969 - Box 2 Show allonly 1

Including Cambridge, 1927; Pitt Rivers Museum, Oxford, 1929; Musée National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris, 1932, 1937; Museum of Primitive Art, New York, 1968-69.

File 19. Bernice P. Bishop Museum, Honolulu, 1931-46 - Box 2 Show allonly 1

File 20. Rockefeller Grant; League of Nations, 1929-34 - Box 3 Show allonly 1

File 21. Universities, 1935-1965. Including University of Melbourne, 1950-65; University of Sydney, 1957; University of Hawaii, 1935 - Box 3 Show allonly 1

File 22. Correspondence with various organisations and expeditions, 1922-47 - Box 3 Show allonly 1

File 23. Special Duties and Society Memberships, 1930-34 - Box 3 Show allonly 1

File 24. Papuan Service: letters of appreciation, 1914-22; University of Cambridge: letters, 1920, 1924 - Box 3 Show allonly 1

File 25. Cambridge University, 1918-19 - Box 3 Show allonly 1

File 26. Activities in Cambridge: letters, 1919-25 - Box 3 Show allonly 1

File 27. Application for anthropological work and correspondence detailing his qualifications and experience, 1919-31, 1964 [mostly photocopies] - Box 4 Show allonly 1

File 28. Curriculum vitae and leave, 1926-29 - Box 4 Show allonly 1

File 29. Government Anthropologist: letters, publications, 1931-33 - Box 4 Show allonly 1

File 30. General correspondence, 1934-48 - Box 4 Show allonly 1

Correspondents include Herbert Brookes, Admiral Goodenough, W.E. Dunk, W.D. Forsyth, and Hortense and Florence Powdermaker.

File 31. General correspondence, 1943-49 - Box 4 Show allonly 1

Correspondents include R. Halligan, G. Townsend, W.B. Fagg, W.C. Klein, J.K. Murray, M.J. Herskovits, T.N.M. Buesst, Harold J. Coolidge, J.T. Gunther, T.V. Lowney, W.C Groves, H.E. Maude and Sir Brian Freeston.

File 32. General correspondence, 1951-56 - Box 4 Show allonly 1

Correspondents include H. Laurent, Ralph Bunche, H.B Manderson, F. Rose, Kathleen Rishbeth, Ron Berndt, F.F. Degenhardt, G. Heaton Nichols, N.H.M. Bowden, Paul Hasluck, H.G. Barnett, Anita Pritchard, J.B. Watson and Jacques Rapoport.

File 33. General correspondence, 1960-71 - Box 4 Show allonly 1

Correspondents include Captain M.B. Pears, Valerie Austin, Paul Hasluck, Miss B. Dalle, Mrs P.M. Greenop, Dorothy Rolph, J.K. McCarthy, G.G. Burton-Bradley, Helen Nurton, P.J. Clay and Marion Hearnshaw.

File 34. General correspondence, 1909. Including correspondence relating to Chinnery's application for employment in Papua. This file was added in 1997 - Box 57 Show allonly 1

Series 2. Photographs, 1907-60s Show allonly 1

Other photographs are included in Series 7 (Morobe District Administration and Exploration), 12 (United Nations, 13 (Congresses and Conferences) and 20 (Anthropological Research).

File 1. Chinnery and other boarders at Ayrshire House, Daylesford, Victoria, 1907. (Copy only). (Item 1) - Box 5 Show allonly 1

File 1. Same group of young men. (Copy only). (Item 2) - Box 5 Show allonly 1

File 1. Messrs Bulk, Chinnery, Gibson and Ham, Port Moresby, ca 1909-10. (Copy only). (Item 3) - Box 5 Show allonly 1

File 1. Messrs Bulk, Chinnery and Ham, Port Moresby, ca 1909-10. (Copy only). (Item 4) - Box 5 Show allonly 1

File 1. Legislative Council meeting on board the Government Steam Yacht Merrie England, 1909. (Item 5) - Box 5 Show allonly 1

File 1. Visit by Patrol Officer J. Keelan to Magistrate Herr Klink, German New Guinea, 1911. (Item 6) - Box 5 Show allonly 1

File 1. Daru Western Division Staff and Police, 1911. (Item 7) - Box 5 Show allonly 1

(Original at Folder 6).

File 1. Sergeant Charles Wuth, A.I.F. (Copy only). (Item 8) - Box 5 Show allonly 1

File 1. Wilfrid Beaver, A.I.F., 1915. (Item 9) - Box 5 Show allonly 1

File 1. Chinnery and Wilfrid Beaver with Papuan Armed Constables, at outbreak of war, Ioma, 1914. (Item 10) - Box 5 Show allonly 1

File 2. Chinnery and Papuan Armed Constables on patrol on the German border, 1914. (Item 11) - Box 5 Show allonly 1

File 2. Chinnery and RM Bowden's dog Biddy, Ioma, 1914. (Item 11a) - Box 5 Show allonly 1

File 2. Chinnery and a patrol crossing the Gira River, 1914. (Copy only). (Item 12) - Box 5 Show allonly 1

File 2. Chinnery in uniform, ca 1916. (Copy only). (Item 12a) - Box 5 Show allonly 1

File 2. Dr Peter Buck, Mr Skinner, Dr Haddon, Chinnery and Mr Bullboy at the Pan-Pacific Health Conference, Melbourne, 1926. (Item 13) - Box 5 Show allonly 1

File 2. Participants at the International Pan-Pacific Health Conference, Melbourne, 1926. (Original at Folder 7). (Item 14) - Box 5 Show allonly 1

File 2. Chinnery, General Wisdom and Clive Meares on horseback, New Guinea, ca 1927. (Copy only). (Item 15) - Box 5 Show allonly 1

File 2. Chinnery family, 1932. (Copy only). (Item 16) - Box 5 Show allonly 1

File 2. Section F (Anthropology), Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science, Sydney, 1932. (Item 17) - Box 5 Show allonly 1

File 2. Inaugural Meeting, Legislative Council of New Guinea, 9 May 1933. (Item 18) - Box 5 Show allonly 1

File 3. Inaugural Meeting, Legislative Council of New Guinea, 9 May 1933: copy. (Item 19) - Box 5 Show allonly 1

(Original held in folio run).

File 3. District Services Officers with pilot Tommy O'Dea, ca 1933. (Copy only). (Item 20) - Box 5 Show allonly 1

File 3. Dr Peter Buck, Chinnery, Perry, n.d. (Copy only). (Item 21) - Box 5 Show allonly 1

File 3. Chinnery and ?, South Pacific Commission, 1948. (Item 22) - Box 5 Show allonly 1

File 3. Studio portrait of Chinnery, ca 1937. (Copy only). (Item 23) - Box 5 Show allonly 1

File 3. Studio portrait of Chinnery, n.d. (Copy only). (Item 24) - Box 5 Show allonly 1

File 3. Chinnery in uniform, 1920. (No negative made.) (Item 25) - Box 5 Show allonly 1

File 4. Negatives of copies of photographs 1-24 - Box 5 Show allonly 1

File 5. Copies of 18 photographs, mostly of a family nature, of which the originals have been retained by the donors, including several of Chinnery in uniform, Chinnery as a young father and as an old man, Mr and Mrs Chinnery, and the family when the children were young women; with negatives - Box 5 Show allonly 1

File 6. Daru Western Division Staff and Police, 1911: original - Folio [unnumbered] Show allonly 1

File 7. Inaugural Meeting, Legislative Council of New Guinea, 9 May 1933: original - Folio [unnumbered] Show allonly 1

File 8. Album pages with 67 photographs of the peoples of the Mambare and Kumusi Division, Papua, 1911-15 - Box 57 Show allonly 1

This file was added in 1997.

File 9. Photographs of Papua New Guinea (c.1960s?) - Box 57 Show allonly 1

Documenting Infant and Maternal Welfare Services, goldmining, fishing and other topics. This file was added in 1997.

Series 3. Administration of the Territory of Papua, 1906-17 Show allonly 1

Chinnery first went to Papua in 1909, and became a patrol officer in 1910, working in the Mambare and Kumusi Divisions. This series contains files of correspondence, patrol reports, expedition reports, diaries, notes, sketches, maps and annual reports.

File 1. Hearings into the government of Papua, Port Moresby, 1906: recommendations 1907; part of transcripts. - Box 5 Show allonly 1

File 2-5. Kumusi Division Patrols, 1910-15 - Box 5, 6 Show allonly 1

File 6. Central Division, Mt Obree Patrol: report, 1913; notes, ca 1921 - Box 6 Show allonly 1

File 7. Expedition reports: Fly and Strickland Rivers, 1913-14 - Box 6 Show allonly 1

File 8. Papua, Annual Report, 1914-15 - Box 6 Show allonly 1

File 9-11. Ten field notebooks, with illustrations, 1910s - Box 6 Show allonly 1

File 12-15. Northern Division, Papua: rough anthropological notes (manuscript and typescript) - Box 6, 7 Show allonly 1

File 16-17. Northern Division, Papua: anthropological notes, mostly typescript; includes 'Notes on the Tribes of the Northern Division', by E.W.P. Chinnery and Wilfrid Beaver, c. 1914 - Box 7 Show allonly 1

File 18. Northern Division, research on customs by Chinnery and Beaver, 1914-15 - Box 7 Show allonly 1

File 19. Northern Division: maps and sketches, n.d - Box 7 Show allonly 1

File 20-22. Kikori Patrols, Delta Division, 1916-17; includes map of southern part of Delta Division, 1916 - Box 7 Show allonly 1

File 23. Kikori Patrols, Delta Division, 1910s: notes and sketches, and Goaribari vocabulary notebook - Box 8 Show allonly 1

File 24. Papua, Annual Report, 1916-17, and extract from Annual Report, 1915-16 - Box 8 Show allonly 1

File 25-26. Kunimaipa - Mt. Yule Patrol, 1917: typescript reports and other papers - Box 8 Show allonly 1

File 27. Kunimaipa - Mt. Yule Patrol: diary, 17 February - 21 March 1917 - Box 8 Show allonly 1

File 28. Kunimaipa - Mt. Yule Patrol: diary, 21 March - 6 April 1917 - Box 8 Show allonly 1

File 29. Kunimaipa - Mt. Yule Patrol, 1917: typescript of diaries (54 pp) - Box 8 Show allonly 1

File 30. Kunimaipa - Mt. Yule Patrol, 1917: loose notes and two photographs - Box 8 Show allonly 1

File 31. Kunimaipa - Mt. Yule Patrol, 1917: survey notebook with sketches and weather observations - Box 9 Show allonly 1

File 32. Kunimaipa - Mt. Yule Patrol, 1917: drawings and rubbings - Box 9 Show allonly 1

File 33. Kunimaipa - Mt. Yule Patrol, 1917: Hints on the Medical Treatment of Natives and Others in Papua, by Walter M. Strong, 1908. Copy belonging to Wilfrid Beaver, with annotations by Chinnery, 1917 - Box 9 Show allonly 1

File 34. Kunimaipa - Mt. Yule Patrol, 1917: sketches and notes (looseleaf notebook) - Box 9 Show allonly 1

File 35. Kunimaipa: three patrol reports by other officers (Skelly and Muscutt, Hyndman-Jones, Chisholm), 1914, 1917; includes investigations of the murder of McIntosh - Box 9 Show allonly 1

File 36. Notes on customs of the peoples of the Western and Delta Divisions, c. 1915 - Box 9 Show allonly 1

File 37-38. Magisterial service - official records and correspondence, 1909-17 - Box 57 Show allonly 1

Correspondents include Atlee Hunt, A.M. Campbell, P.O. Jackson, W. Bowden, W. Beaver and H.W. Champion. These files were added in 1997.

Series 4. New Guinea Copper Mines Limited, 1920-24 Show allonly 1

Chinnery was Labour Adviser, New Guinea Copper Mines Ltd., 1921-24. The papers include correspondence, a chronology of Chinnery's movements in Papua from November 1920 to September 1921, notes and a booklet and article on the company. Other papers relating to this period on Chinnery's career are in series 16 (Native Labour), 18 (Native Languages) and 30 (Diaries and Notebooks).

File 1. New Guinea Copper Mines Ltd, 1920-24 - Box 9 Show allonly 1

File 2. New Guinea Copper Mines Ltd.: prospectus, 1922; employee records, 1922-23; descriptive article, early 1920s - Box 9 Show allonly 1

Series 5. Government Anthropologist, New Guinea, 1924-32 Show allonly 1

Chinnery was appointed Government Anthropologist in the Mandated Territory of New Guinea in 1924. The papers in this series include correspondence, copies of letters by Chinnery, reports, Chinnery's reports and recommendations to the Government Secretary, observations made on trips, notes, conference proceedings, annual reports of the Government Anthropologist and census data. Major correspondents include the Administrator Evan A. Wisdom, the Government Secretary, the District Inspector John Walstab, Professor A.R. Radcliffe-Brown and Cecil Anderson.

Other papers relating to this period on Chinnery's career are in series 15 (Native Rights), 16 (Native Labour), 18 (Native Languages), 19 (Depopulation), 20 (Anthroppological Research) and 30 (Diaries and Notebooks).

File 1. General Correspondence, 1924 - Box 10 Show allonly 1

File 2. General Correspondence, 1925 - Box 10 Show allonly 1

File 3. General Correspondence, 1926-27 - Box 10 Show allonly 1

File 4. General Correspondence, 1928 - Box 10 Show allonly 1

File 5-6. General Correspondence, 1929 - Box 10 Show allonly 1

File 7. General Correspondence, 1930-31 - Box 10 Show allonly 1

File 8. General Correspondence, 1932 - Box 10 Show allonly 1

File 9. Report by Colonel John Ainsworth on Administrative Arrangements and Matters Affecting the Interests of Natives in the Territory of New Guinea, 1924, and comments - Box 10 Show allonly 1

File 10. Trip on the government yacht Franklin, 1925? - Box 10 Show allonly 1

File 11. Attacks on Europeans during German Administration, 1881-1912 (translated 1927), and notes on killing of O'Dowd, ca 1924 - Box 11 Show allonly 1

File 12. Punishment of natives, 1927-32 - Box 11 Show allonly 1

File 13. Mission and Government Conference, 1927 - Box 11 Show allonly 1

File 14. Information and Recommendations Received from Missions, 1929 - Box 11 Show allonly 1

File 15. Morobe District uncontrolled areas, 1927-31 - Box 11 Show allonly 1

File 16. Cadet System and the training of Patrol Officers, 1932 - Box 11 Show allonly 1

File 17-18. Mortlock Islands: native land rights, 1928-30, 1962; includes census and genealogies, 1930 - Box 11 Show allonly 1

File 19. Census and Population/Depopulation, 1931-32 - Box 11 Show allonly 1

File 20. Anthropological Reports, 1930, 1934; Vital Statistics, New Ireland, 1926 - Box 11 Show allonly 1

Series 6. Department of District Services and Native Affairs, Mandated Territory of New Guinea, 1932-42 Show allonly 1

Chinnery was director of the Department from 1932 to 1938. The papers include monthly and annual reports to the Administrator in Rabaul on the Department's activities, notes, copies of letters to the Administrator (T. Griffiths), extracts of patrol reports, an interview and cuttings.

Other papers relating to this period on Chinnery's career are in series 7 (Morobe District Administration and Exploration), 15 (Native Rights), 16 (Native Labour), 17 (Native Education), 18 (Native Languages), 19 (Depopulation) and 30 (Diaries and Notebooks).

File 1-2. Monthly and annual reports, 1932-37, and minutes of Permanent Mandates Commission, 1934 - Box 12 Show allonly 1

File 3. Supplementary notes on the annual report, 1934 - Box 12 Show allonly 1

File 4. Staffing of patrols and outstations: correspondence, 1933 - Box 12 Show allonly 1

File 5. Staffing of patrols and outstations: correspondence, 1934-63 - Box 12 Show allonly 1

File 6. Uncontrolled areas in Sepik District, 1934-36 - Box 12 Show allonly 1

File 7. Criticism of the administration: responses, c. 1936 - Box 12 Show allonly 1

File 8. 'The Australian administration of New Guinea', 21 Feb 1938. Interview Professor Scott/E. Dyason, n.d - Box 12 Show allonly 1

File 9. 'Information and Resource Sources', 12 pp., ca 1942? - Box 13 Show allonly 1

File 10. Correspondence with officers of the administration on various matters, 1932-40 - Box 13 Show allonly 1

File 11. Volcanic eruption at Rabaul, 1937: reports, letter, newspaper cuttings - Box 13 Show allonly 1

File 12. 'Officer Woodman left post of Sepik without permission': notes, 1936. Natives from Lord Howe Island cast up on Han Island: reports, 1937. Sepik-Fly watershed: four contact photographs - Box 13 Show allonly 1

File 13. Missions, 1929 and 1934-37: mostly photocopies from Australian Archives - Box 13 Show allonly 1

File 14. 'Methods of establishing friendly relations with uncontrolled tribes: extract, 1932? Equipment lists, c. 1934 - Box 13 Show allonly 1

File 15. Bamu-Purari Patrol, 1936: report, 1937 - Box 13 Show allonly 1

File 16. Sepik-Fly Traverse by Thurston Expedition, after Japanese invasion, 1942: draft report and diary - Box 13 Show allonly 1

Series 7. Morobe District Administration and Exploration, 1927-65 Show allonly 1

A series of files covering especially the time just prior to and during Chinnery's period as Director of the Department of District Services and Native Affairs in the Mandated Territory, 1932-38. The papers include patrol reports, correspondence, reports to the Administrator in Rabaul, manuscript maps, extracts of diaries of M.J. Leahy, photographs and a press statement.

See also series 6 (Department of District Services and Native Affairs).

File 1. Lists of patrols into Upper Watut and Langemar River, 1927-32; extracts from M.J Leahy's diary, Upper Watut - Tauri - Langemar, 1931 and two letters re Lakekamu - Tauri - Watut area, 1933 - Box 14 Show allonly 1

File 2. Patrols and native conditions, 1931-32 - Box 14 Show allonly 1

File 3. Patrols and native conditions, 1933 - Box 14 Show allonly 1

File 4. Patrols and native conditions, 1933-34 - Box 14 Show allonly 1

File 5. Maps, 1929-33 - Folio [unnumbered] Show allonly 1

File 6. Extracts from M.J. Leahy's diary of a prospecting trip, 1930-33; letter to Commander of Naval Intelligence, Melbourne, 1943 (photocopies), and one photograph of a New Guinea native - Box 14 Show allonly 1

File 7-8. Patrol reports, Mt Hagen - Ramu, 1933, by Officers Bates, Nurton, Kyle, and Ian Mack. List of patrols, 1930-36. Folder 121 includes photographs and sketches - Box 14 Show allonly 1

File 9. Patrol reports, Mt Hagen - Ramu, 1933, by Officers Bates, Nurton, Kyle, and Ian Mack. List of patrols, 1930-36. Folder 121 includes photographs and sketches - Box 15 Show allonly 1

File 10. Mt Hagen patrol by J.D. Taylor, 1933: report and résumé - Box 15 Show allonly 1

File 11. Mt Hagen patrol by J.D. Taylor, 1933: typescript diary, Mar-Oct 1933 - Box 15 Show allonly 1

File 12. Tauri River Patrol, 1934 - Box 15 Show allonly 1

File 13. Chimbu area: patrol reports and correspondence, 1935 - Box 15 Show allonly 1

File 14. Chimbu area: patrol reports and correspondence, 1936 - Box 15 Show allonly 1

File 15. Ramu - Mt Hagen: notes and correspondence, 1931-37, 1943, and three photographs of Lutheran Mission, Chimbu - Box 15 Show allonly 1

File 16. Bena Bena to Mt Hagen: patrol report by J.L. Taylor, 1936 - Box 15 Show allonly 1

File 17. Hagen-Sepik patrol: correspondence, 1936-39 - Box 15 Show allonly 1

File 18. Hagen-Sepik patrol, 1938-39: report, pp. 1-161 - Box 16 Show allonly 1

File 19. Hagen-Sepik patrol, 1938-39: report, pp. 162-305 - Box 16 Show allonly 1

File 20. Hagen-Sepik patrol, 1938-39: report, pp. 306-58 + addenda - Box 16 Show allonly 1

File 21. Hagen-Sepik patrol, 1938-39: report, appendices - Box 16 Show allonly 1

File 22. Letters from E. Taylor, and from J.L. Taylor to E. Taylor, 1933-36 - Box 16 Show allonly 1

File 23. Leonard Schultz and April Rivers patrol: press statement, 1965 - Box 16 Show allonly 1

Series 8. Director of Native Affairs, Northern Territory, 1938-46, and Commonwealth Adviser on Native Affairs, 1937-47 Show allonly 1

The Native Affairs Branch of the Northern Territory Administration was created in 1939. The Branch assumed responsibility for Aborigines after the split of the Medical Service, Health and Aboriginals Branch. The Native Affairs Branch moved from Darwin to Alice Springs in 1942, returning to Darwin in 1946.

The papers mainly comprise reports to the Administrator of the Northern Territory, C.L.A. Abbott; correspondence with J.A. Carrodus of the Department of Interior, V. White (Deputy Director of Native Affairs) and others; and other material including policy documents, legislation, memoranda, cuttings, extracts of Cabinet minutes and annual reports.

Other papers relating to this period on Chinnery's career are in series 16 (Native Labour), 19 (Depopulation), 20 (Anthropological Research) and 30 (Diaries and Notebooks). A typescript item list of most of this series, produced by Chinnery's daughter, Mrs Sheila Waters, is located at the end of the collection.

File 1. Proposed separation of Aboriginal Branch from Northern Territory Medical Service and proposed appointment of Commonwealth Adviser on Native Affairs, 1938 - Box 16 Show allonly 1

File 2. Preparations for tour of Northern territory, 1938 - Box 16 Show allonly 1

File 3. Policy formulation, 1938-39 - Box 17 Show allonly 1

File 4. Policy documents, 1939-44 - Box 17 Show allonly 1

File 5. Appointment, 1939 - Box 17 Show allonly 1

File 6. Appointment, 1938-39 - Box 17 Show allonly 1

File 7. Conditions governing employment of staff in Departments of Aboriginals in other states - Salaries, etc, 1939 - Box 17 Show allonly 1

File 8. Report to Administrator, 1940, and copies of related papers [two copies of same file] - Box 17 Show allonly 1

File 9. Policy on part-Aborigines, 1940 - Box 17 Show allonly 1

File 10. Policy reports, 1940 - Box 17 Show allonly 1

File 11. Subsidies to missions and outlines of policy, 1940 - Box 18 Show allonly 1

File 12. Annual Report, 1940-41 - Box 18 Show allonly 1

File 13. New railways: map, distances and notes, n.d - Box 18 Show allonly 1

File 14. Citizenship rights for Aborigines, 1939 and 1961 - Box 18 Show allonly 1

File 15. Initial tasks for the new Native Affairs Branch: correspondence, 1937 and 1939 - Box 18 Show allonly 1

File 16. Congratulations on appointment; native labour in New Guinea: correspondence, 1939-40 - Box 18 Show allonly 1

File 17. Protection of Aborigines; Australian Aborigines' League; north-south road, 1940-43 - Box 18 Show allonly 1

File 18. Southwest reserve for Aborigines, and water supply for Haast's Bluff, 1940-41 - Box 19 Show allonly 1

File 19. Prospecting on native reserves, 1939-40 - Box 19 Show allonly 1

File 20. Consorting, drugs and alcohol, 1940-41 - Box 19 Show allonly 1

File 21. Melville Island, 1939-40 - Box 19 Show allonly 1

File 22. Child endowment, 1941-46 - Box 19 Show allonly 1

File 23. Cox's Peninsula, Delissaville, Melville Island, Bagot Compound, March-April 1941 - Box 19 Show allonly 1

File 24. General correspondence, including reports on sequel to Darwin air-raids, 1941, 1944 - Box 19 Show allonly 1

File 25. Wartime evacuations from Southeast Asia and Darwin, 1941-42 - Box 19 Show allonly 1

File 26. Wartime evacuations from Southeast Asia and Darwin, 1941-42 - Box 20 Show allonly 1

File 27-28. General correspondence, 1942-43 - Box 20 Show allonly 1

File 29. General correspondence, 1943 - Box 20 Show allonly 1

File 30. Staffing of Native Affairs Branch, 1940-46 - Box 20 Show allonly 1

File 31. Aborigines and the law, 1939-40 - Box 20 Show allonly 1

File 32. Trials at Alice Springs: Kitto and de Conlay, 1941 - Box 20 Show allonly 1

File 33. Trials at Alice Springs: Braitling and Wilson, 1945 - Box 20 Show allonly 1

File 34. Cases before courts in the Northern Territory, 1938-43 - Box 21 Show allonly 1

File 35. Reports on Aborigines' working conditions; drugs and metholated spirits; and Petermann Ranges report;, 1939-46 - Box 21 Show allonly 1

File 36. Native labour, cattle stations, and droving, 1944-46 - Box 21 Show allonly 1

File 37. Aboriginal labour on cattle stations, 1944-46 - Box 21 Show allonly 1

File 38. Army employment of Aborigines, 1940-44 - Box 21 Show allonly 1

File 39. Army employment of Aborigines, 1943-45 - Box 21 Show allonly 1

File 40. Patrol Officer T.G.H. Strehlow: correspondence, 1937-42 - Box 21 Show allonly 1

File 41. Bill Harney, 1942-51 - Box 21 Show allonly 1

File 42. Ronald and Catherine Berndt (anthropologists) and Vesteys, 1944-48 - Box 22 Show allonly 1

File 43. Olive Pink (anthropologist), 1939-46 - Box 22 Show allonly 1

File 44. Professor A.P. Elkin, University of Sydney, 1939-40 - Box 22 Show allonly 1

File 45. Unified Control of Great Central Aboriginal Reserve, 1940-42 - Box 22 Show allonly 1

File 46. Food and diet, and regulations on a reserve, n.d - Box 22 Show allonly 1

File 47. Food notes by Pastor Albrecht and Bill Harney, n.d - Box 22 Show allonly 1

File 48. Aboriginal legends, by Daisy Bates and Bill Harney - Box 22 Show allonly 1

File 49. Bill Harney: notes on Aboriginal births, marriage system, food, and other customs; verse, n.d - Box 22 Show allonly 1

File 50. Northern Aranda Myths, by T.G. Strehlow, 1934; covering letter, 1939 - Box 23 Show allonly 1

File 51. Church Missionary Society Groote Eylandt Mission, 1941-46 - Box 23 Show allonly 1

File 52. Ungaraku: Church Missionary Society report on proposed construction at Groote Eylandt, May 1944 - Box 23 Show allonly 1

File 53. Evacuations from Northern Territory and return, Church Missionary Society, 1942-45 - Box 23 Show allonly 1

File 54. Frederick Rose correspondence, 1942-44 - Box 23 Show allonly 1

File 55. Methodist Mission, care of half-caste children, 1940-41 and 1955 - Box 23 Show allonly 1

File 56. Methodist Overseas Mission: evacuation of half-castes from Croker Island and plans for return, 1942-46 - Box 23 Show allonly 1

File 57-58. Evacuation of half-castes to Balaklava, SA, 1942-46 - Box 23, 24 Show allonly 1

File 59. Evacuation of half-castes to Balaklava, SA: nominal rolls, 1942 - Box 24 Show allonly 1

File 60. Constable Hall and administration at Granites, 1940-43 - Box 24 Show allonly 1

File 61. Granites - Mt Doreen - Davenport Range - Yuendoomoo, 1944-46 - Box 24 Show allonly 1

File 62. Finke River Mission, Hermannsburg, 1937-47 - Box 24 Show allonly 1

File 63. General correspondence, 1943-44 - Box 24 Show allonly 1

File 64-65. General correspondence, 1945 - Box 24 Show allonly 1

File 66. Staffing and estimates for Native Affairs Branch, 1946 - Box 25 Show allonly 1

File 67. General correspondence, 1946 - Box 25 Show allonly 1

File 68. Aboriginal contributions to the war-effort: Melville Island and Delissaville, 1945 - Box 25 Show allonly 1

File 69. Commonwealth or State control of Aboriginal administration, 1944-55 - Box 25 Show allonly 1

File 70. 'New Deal for Australian Aborigines', by Edgar Bee, 1947 - Box 25 Show allonly 1

File 71. Post-retirement, letters and cuttings, 1947-60 - Box 25 Show allonly 1

File 72. Aboriginal ordinances and regulations: by subject - Box 25 Show allonly 1

File 73. Aboriginal ordinances: suggested amendments, 1939 - Box 25 Show allonly 1

File 74. Aboriginal ordinances: Northern Territory, 1940 - Box 26 Show allonly 1

File 75. Aboriginal ordinances: Northern Territory, index, n.d - Box 26 Show allonly 1

File 76. Aboriginal ordinances: Northern Territory, apprentices, n.d.; regulations, 1918-33 - Box 26 Show allonly 1

File 77. Aboriginal ordinances: South Australia - Box 26 Show allonly 1

File 78. Aboriginal ordinances: New South Wales - Box 26 Show allonly 1

File 79. Report of the Northern Territory Investigation Comittee, 1937 - Box 26 Show allonly 1

File 80. Missions Administration Conference, Darwin, 1953-55 - Box 26 Show allonly 1

File 81. Appointment as Commonwealth Adviser on Native Affairs, 1939 and reappointment, 1942; appointment as anthropologist to Department of External Territories, 1948 and resignation, 1949; and other letters - Box 26 Show allonly 1

File 82. Commonwealth Adviser in Native Affairs: correspondence and notes, 1944-49 - Box 26 Show allonly 1

Series 9. Far Eastern Liaison Office (FELO), 1942-44 Show allonly 1

Chinnery's advice and experience of working in Papua New Guinea were sought by FELO on matters such as use of native carrier transport, treatment of natives, and travel in New Guinea for the purpose of training and equipping soldiers and re-establishing administrative activities in the outlying areas of the country which had been disorganised by enemy action. The papers include correspondence, reports, cuttings and publications.

File 1. Correspondence, 1942 - Box 27 Show allonly 1

File 2. Correspondence, 1943-44 - Box 27 Show allonly 1

File 3-4. Notes and information for soldiers, n.d - Box 27 Show allonly 1

File 5. General Staff (Intelligence), Advanced LHQ, Gazetteer of South-east New Guinea and New Britain, 1942 - Box 27 Show allonly 1

File 6. Allied Geographical Section, An annotated bibliography of the Southwest Pacific and adjacent areas, Vol. 2: The Mandated Territory of New Guinea, the British Solomon Islands, the New Hebrides and Micronesia, 8 Aug 1944 Show allonly 1

Series 10. Department of External Territories, 1937-59 Show allonly 1

Files relating to Commonwealth external territories including typescript reports by Chinnery, printed reports, cuttings, legislation, notes, meeting papers, press releases, lectures, printed material, syllabus papers, correspondence with officers of the Department of External Territories, and reports by the Department and others on external territories.

File 1. Notes on languages, customs, magic and religion, ca. 1942? - Box 27 Show allonly 1

File 2. Amalgamation of administration of Papua and New Guinea, and United Nations Trusteeship, 1939-49 - Box 27 Show allonly 1

File 3. Amalgamation of administration of Papua and New Guinea, and United Nations Trusteeship, 1939-49 - Box 28 Show allonly 1

File 4. Notes on Legislative Council, Papua and New Guinea, 1949 - Box 28 Show allonly 1

File 5. United Nations Trusteeship Council: meeting papers, 1950-55 - Box 28 Show allonly 1

File 6-7. Education in Papua and New Guinea : lectures and press releases, 1956-59 - Box 28 Show allonly 1

File 8. Universal Declaration on Human Rights: notes, 1949 - Box 28 Show allonly 1

File 9. Hoover Institute, School of Naval Administration, Stanford University: syllabus papers, 1947 - Box 28 Show allonly 1

File 10. Blood groups, Commonwealth Serum Laboratory, 1956, 1964 - Box 28 Show allonly 1

File 11. Various reports, 1937-43 - Box 29 Show allonly 1

File 12. Various reports, 1946-47 - Box 29 Show allonly 1

File 13. Territory of Nauru, education: policy outline and administrative charts, c. 1947 - Box 29 Show allonly 1

File 14. The Atlantic Charter: typescript, 1940s - Box 29 Show allonly 1

Series 11. South Pacific Commission, 1946-51 Show allonly 1

The South Seas Commission was established in 1947 by Australia, New Zealand, the Netherlands, France, the United Kingdom and the United States to promote the economic and social welfare of the people of the South Pacific. The South Seas Commission Conference preceded the establishment of the South Pacific Commission. Chinnery was secretary of the conference held in Canberra on 28 Jan - 6 Feb 1947.

The series comprises mainly papers from the 1947 conference and reports, 1950-51.

File 1. South Seas Commission. Conference Papers: Handbook, 29 Jan 1947 - Box 29 Show allonly 1

File 2. South Seas Commission. Conference Who's Who and notes, 1946-47 - Box 29 Show allonly 1

File 3. South Seas Commission. Conference documents: Secretariat, Jan-Feb 1947 - Box 29 Show allonly 1

File 4. South Seas Commission. Conference documents, Delegations, Jan-Feb 1947 - Box 30 Show allonly 1

File 5. South Seas Commission. Conference documents, Plenary Session, Feb 1947 - Box 30 Show allonly 1

File 6. South Seas Commission. Conference documents: Committee I (area and structure), Jan-Feb 1947 - Box 30 Show allonly 1

File 7. South Seas Commission. Conference documents: Committee II (functions and powers), Jan-Feb 1947 - Box 30 Show allonly 1

File 8. South Seas Commission. Conference documents: Committee III (auxiliary bodies), Jan-Feb 1947 - Box 30 Show allonly 1

File 9. South Seas Commission. Conference documents: Committee IV (finance), Jan-Feb 1947 - Box 30 Show allonly 1

File 10. South Seas Commission. Conference documents: Committee V (immediate projects), Jan-Feb 1947 - Box 30 Show allonly 1

File 11. South Seas Commission. Conference documents: Committee VI (drafting and coordination), Jan-Feb 1947 - Box 30 Show allonly 1

File 12. South Seas Commission. Conference documents: 'A study of agricultural problems in the Pacific region', Jan 1947 - Box 31 Show allonly 1

File 13. South Pacific Commission, first meeting: brief for the Australian delegation and other papers, Apr-May 1948; South Seas Commission Conference proceedings, Jan-Feb 1947; includes photograph of Chinnery and Rev. John Burton (?) - Box 31 Show allonly 1

File 14. South Pacific Commission, First Session: papers, May 1948 - Box 31 Show allonly 1

File 15. South Pacific Commission. 'Review of research in social anthropology: Papuan/Melanesian Section', by Professor A.P. Elkin, 1950 - Box 31 Show allonly 1

File 16-17. South Pacific Commission. 'A survey of the linguistic research position and requirements for the area, with special reference to the production of standard orthographies, dictionaries, grammars and textbooks', by Dr A. Capell, 1950 (in three parts) - Box 31 Show allonly 1

File 18. South Pacific Commission. Research Workers in the South Pacific, 1951 - Box 31 Show allonly 1

File 18. South Pacific Commission. 'Some notes and suggestions regarding conservation of important archaeological sites and objects in South Pacific territories', by Felix. M. Keesing, 1951 - Box 31 Show allonly 1

Series 12. United Nations, 1946-52 Show allonly 1

Chinnery took part in UN visiting missions to Tanganyika and Ruanda-Urundi in 1948.

File 1. Report of the Secretary-General on the work of the organization, June 1946 - Box 32 Show allonly 1

File 1. Report of the Preparatory Commission of the United Nations, 1946 - Box 32 Show allonly 1

File 1. List of delegations maintaining offices in New York, 1947 - Box 32 Show allonly 1

File 2. Permanent Mandates Commission: B and C mandates, questionnaires, 1921 - Box 32 Show allonly 1

File 2. Trusteeship agreement for the Mandated Territory of New Guinea, 31 Dec 1946 - Box 32 Show allonly 1

File 2. Economic and Social Council: Reconstruction of devastated areas: Papua-New Guinea, Jan 1947 - Box 32 Show allonly 1

File 3. Trusteeship Council: papers, March 1947 - Box 32 Show allonly 1

File 4. Trusteeship Council: papers, Apr 1947 - Box 32 Show allonly 1

File 5. Trusteeship Council: papers, Nov 1947 - Box 32 Show allonly 1

File 6. Trusteeship Council: provisional questionnaire, Apr 1947 - Box 32 Show allonly 1

File 6. Trusteeship Council: questionnaire, Jun 1952 - Box 32 Show allonly 1

File 7. Australian Mission to the United Nations, New York: outward telegrams, Mar-Apr 1947 - Box 32 Show allonly 1

File 8. Lectures during visit to UN in New York: letters of thanks, 1947 - Box 32 Show allonly 1

File 9. Trusteeship Council: petition re Tanganyika, 15 Oct 1947 - Box 33 Show allonly 1

File 9. The administration of Tanganyika Territory, c. May 1948 - Box 33 Show allonly 1

File 10. Trusteeship Council: Background survey of Ruanda-Urundi (two versions), ca 1948. Guide to Ruanda-Urundi, ca 1948 - Box 33 Show allonly 1

File 11. Mission to Ruanda-Urundi: diary, June-Aug 1948 - Box 33 Show allonly 1

File 12. Mission to Tanganyika: manuscript/typescript diary, Aug-Nov 1948 - Box 33 Show allonly 1

File 13. Mission to Tanganyika: letters, memoranda, itineraries, 1948 - Box 33 Show allonly 1

File 14. Photocopies and elucidatory notes - Box 33 Show allonly 1

File 15. Trusteeship Council: Visiting mission to the Trust Territory of Ruanda-Urundi: report and annex, 31 Oct 1948 - Box 33 Show allonly 1

File 16. Trusteeship Council: Report of the visiting mission to the Trust Territory of Tanganyika, 8 Nov 1948 - Box 33 Show allonly 1

File 17. Trusteeship Council: Observations of the UK Government on the report on Tanganyika, 1949 - Box 33 Show allonly 1

File 17. Trusteeship Council: Newspaper and periodical reports and reactions, June 1949 - Box 33 Show allonly 1

File 18. Trusteeship Council: Visiting mission to East Africa: Report on Ruanda-Urundi and related documents, 1 Sept 1950 - Box 34 Show allonly 1

File 19. Photographs of Ruanda-Urundi and Tanganyika - Box 34 Show allonly 1

File 20. Photographs of Ruanda-Urundi and Tanganyika - Box 34 Show allonly 1

Series 13. Congresses and Conferences, 1923-49 Show allonly 1

Papers in this series comprise correspondence, cuttings, reports, papers read by Chinnery, photographs and resolutions, summaries of discussions, minutes and other conference papers.

File 1. Pan-Pacific Science Congress, Melbourne, 1923 - Box 34 Show allonly 1

File 2. International Pan-Pacific Health Conference, Melbourne, 1926 - Box 34 Show allonly 1

File 3. International Pan-Pacific Health Conference, Melbourne, 1926: photograph - Folio [unnumbered] Show allonly 1

File 4. League of Nations International Labour Conference, Geneva, 1930: Forced Labour, Draft Conventions and Recommendations - Box 34 Show allonly 1

File 5. League of Nations Permanent Mandates Commission: minutes, 1930 - Box 34 Show allonly 1

File 6. League of Nations Permanent Mandates Commission: minutes, 1934 - Box 34 Show allonly 1

File 7. Australian National University Conference on Research in Pacific Studies, 3-4 Apr 1948: reports and summary of discussions - Box 34 Show allonly 1

File 8. Photographs: South Seas Commission Conference, Canberra, 1947; Australian National University Conference on Research in Pacific Studies, 3-4 Apr 1948 - Box 35 Show allonly 1

File 9. Conference of District Officers held at Port Moresby, Sept 1949: proceedings (roneoed) - Box 35 Show allonly 1

Series 14. Lectures, 1930-66 Show allonly 1

Lectures and broadcasts by Chinnery on New Guinea. They also include cuttings, flyers, correspondence and lecture notes. Other lectures by Chinnery are in series 16 (Native Labour).

File 1. ABC/BBC broadcasts, 1930-57 - Box 35 Show allonly 1

File 2. Melbourne University/Council of Adult Education, 1949-64 - Box 35 Show allonly 1

File 3. Monash University, 1966 - Box 35 Show allonly 1

File 4. Requests for lecture material, 1955-59 - Box 35 Show allonly 1

Series 15. Native Rights, 1926-71 Show allonly 1

Files on native rights dating from Chinnery's period as Government Anthropologist and Director of the Department of District Services and Native Affairs as well as material from the 1960s and 1970s. The papers include manuscript and typescript notes, copies of correspondence and reports, and minutes. See also series 5 and 6.

File 1. Land Rights, 1930-71 - Box 35 Show allonly 1

File 2. Fishing Rights, 1926-33 - Box 35 Show allonly 1

File 3. Native Trade, 1933-37 - Box 35 Show allonly 1

Series 16. Native Labour, 1922-44 Show allonly 1

Papers dating from Chinnery's period as Labour Adviser with New Guinea Copper Mines, Government Anthropologist, Director of the Department of District Services and Native Affairs, and Director of the Northern Territory Native Affairs Branch.

The papers include legislation, manuscript notes, typescript reports, addresses by Chinnery, statistical data, correspondence, questionnaires and conference papers.

See also series 4, 5, 6 and 8.

File 1. New Guinea Copper Mines Ltd, Papua, c. 1922 - Box 36 Show allonly 1

File 2. Pan Pacific Science Congress, 1923 - Box 36 Show allonly 1

File 2. International Pacific Health Conference, 1926 - Box 36 Show allonly 1

File 3. Native Labour, 1924-40 - Box 36 Show allonly 1

File 4. Statistics, 1930s - Box 36 Show allonly 1

File 5. Duties of a district officer, n.d - Box 36 Show allonly 1

File 5. Questions likely to be asked when inspecting labour, c. 1931 - Box 36 Show allonly 1

File 6. Native Labour Commission, 1939 - Box 36 Show allonly 1

File 7. Native Labour Conference, Sydney, 1944 - Box 36 Show allonly 1

File 8. 'The administration of New Guinea is controlled by the economic necessity for labour', Cadet L.D Lyon, 1929 - Box 36 Show allonly 1

File 9. Notes on government control of native labour, n.d - Box 36 Show allonly 1

File 10. F.E. Williams, Notes on future development of New Guinea and its peoples, 1943 - Box 37 Show allonly 1

File 11. New Guinea Goldfields Ltd, 1930-33 - Box 37 Show allonly 1

File 12. Regulation under the Native Labour Ordinances, 1922 - Box 37 Show allonly 1

File 13. Lack of discipline, c. 1936 - Box 37 Show allonly 1

File 14. Letter from Rev. Johannes Flierl, 1929 - Box 37 Show allonly 1

Series 17. Native Education, 1928-36 Show allonly 1

Reports, tables, syllabus' and publications mainly dating from Chinnery's period as Director of District Services and Native Affairs. See also series 6.

File 1. Native Education, n.d - Box 37 Show allonly 1

File 2. Territory of New Guinea. Native education: syllabus of work, two volumes roneoed, n.d - Box 37 Show allonly 1

File 3. 'Native Education: the language of instruction and intellectual education' (Anthropological report No. 9), by F.E. Williams, 1928 - Box 37 Show allonly 1

File 3. Native education and culture-contact in New Guinea, by W.C. Groves, 1936 - Box 37 Show allonly 1

File 3. Conference and seminar on education in Pacific countries: advance notice, 1936 - Box 37 Show allonly 1

File 4. Papuan school reader, 1928 - Box 37 Show allonly 1

File 4. Papuan junior reader No. 2, 1935 - Box 37 Show allonly 1

File 4. Syllabus of work for assisted primary schools (Papua), 1931 - Box 37 Show allonly 1

File 4. Syllabus of work for assisted primary schools (Papua): reprint, 1935 - Box 37 Show allonly 1

Series 18. Native Languages, 1897-1956 Show allonly 1

Printed and typescript grammars and vocabularies, articles, manuscript stories and essays dating from Chinnery's periods with New Guinea Copper Mines, Government Anthropologist and Director of District Services and Native Affairs. See also series 4, 5 and 6.

File 1. Grammar of the Binandele language, Mamba River, British New Guinea: typescript, n.d - Box 38 Show allonly 1

File 2. A study of the languages of Torres Straits, with vocabularies and grammatical notes, Part II, by S.H. Ray and A.C. Haddon, c. 1897 - Box 38 Show allonly 1

File 3. Vocabulary of the Binandele dialect spoken by the natives of the Mamba River, British New Guinea, by Rev. Copland King, Sydney, 1901 - Box 38 Show allonly 1

File 4. Revised Motu grammar and vocabulary, by Rev. R. Lister-Turner and Rev. J.B. Clark, 1930 - Box 38 Show allonly 1

File 5. 'Note on the language of Kabadi, British New Guinea', by W. Mersh Strong, offprint from Anthropos, n.d - Box 38 Show allonly 1

File 6. A Ragetta sentence book, compiled by E.F. Hannemann, Madang, 1933 - Box 38 Show allonly 1

File 6. Sutek i aikamo nadin, Madang: Lutheran Mission, c. 1936 - Box 38 Show allonly 1

File 6. Maliu: notebook of nouns, verbs, etc - Box 38 Show allonly 1

File 6. Stories from Manus: manuscript, n.d - Box 38 Show allonly 1

File 7. New Guinea stories and designs by natives who can write, n.d - Box 38 Show allonly 1

File 8. Motu-English vocabulary; stories in native language, some with English translation; office stores, 1921-22 - Box 39 Show allonly 1

Includes 'Stories of our natives sweetheart untill marry' and 'Storyes of natives through white people.'

File 9-10. Languages: principally Vocabulary forms, c. 1915-1925 - Box 39 Show allonly 1

File 11. Languages: notes and essays, 1925-56 - Box 39 Show allonly 1

File 12. Languages, Delta Division, Goaribari Island/Kikori River; villages in Purari Delta, n.d - Box 39 Show allonly 1

Series 19. Depopulation, 1919-50 Show allonly 1

Files on depopulation containing material dating from Chinnery's period as Government Anthropologist, Director of the Departmetn of District Services and Native Affairs and Commonwealth Advisor on Native Affairs. See also Series 5, 6 and 8.

File 1. Censuses: reports and statistics, 1919-36, especially for the east coast of New Ireland, 1931 - Box 39 Show allonly 1

File 2-3. Census of the east coast of New Ireland: diary, notes and statistics, 1931 - Box 39 Show allonly 1

File 4-7. East coast of New Ireland: correspondence, statistics, loose papers, 1949-50, with appended material from 1929-33, and from the German census of 1911-12 - Box 40 Show allonly 1

File 8. Correspondence relating to Chinnery's depopulation survey of the East Coast of New Ireland, 1945-50 - Box 40 Show allonly 1

Series 20. Anthropological Research, 1915-71 Show allonly 1

Patrol report extracts, correspondence, drawings, sketch maps, notes, reports, photographs, statistical data and other papers dating from Chinnery's period as Government Anthropologist and Commonwealth Advisor on Native Affairs as well as from the 1960s and 1970s. See also series 5 and 8.

File 1-7. Manus Island; Kavieng, New Ireland; Siassi Islands (includes sketches by R.H. Vigor); Vunapope; Talasea, Gasmata and Jacquinot Bay, New Britain; Gazelle Peninsula; East Nakanai; Kieta and Buka Passage, Bougainville (includes photographs); Mt Hagen, New Guinea; Tanga Islands, 1924-33 - Box 40, 41 Show allonly 1

File 8. Morobe District, New Guinea, 1925-29 - Box 41 Show allonly 1

File 9-10. Sepik and Aitape Districts, New Guinea, 1925-33 - Box 41 Show allonly 1

File 11. Madang District, 1930-32 - Box 41 Show allonly 1

File 12. 'Malagan', by F.M. Yaraba, Paruai, 1950 (2 pp) - Box 41 Show allonly 1

File 13-14. New Guinea Cargo Cults, 1950s-60s - Box 42 Show allonly 1

File 15-16. Sorcery and Religion, 1915-55 - Box 42 Show allonly 1

File 17. Notes on Collection and Preservation of Native Curios, 1923? - Box 42 Show allonly 1

File 18. Correspondence and notes on Papua, c. 1916-20s - Box 42 Show allonly 1

File 19. Notes: String Figures and tricks. Relics of an Unknown People, 1952. Margaret Mead's notes on methods of inquiry - Box 42 Show allonly 1

File 20. Notes for taking of survey/census? New Ireland - Box 42 Show allonly 1

File 21. Notes about people speaking Papuan languages, descriptions of New Guinea peoples, and various loose notes - Box 43 Show allonly 1

File 22. Letter to Secretary, External Territories, 1947 - Box 43 Show allonly 1

Reported abortion practices in Tabar, New Guinea

File 22. Letter to B.G. Burton Bradley, Port Moresby, 1966 - Box 43 Show allonly 1

Tensions affecting the indigenous population leading to shame fear

File 23. 'A few notes on natives seen during the voyages of the government steam yacht Franklin between 9th January and 12th March 1925' - Box 43 Show allonly 1

File 24. 'Natives of the Waria, Williams and Bialolo Watersheds' (Anthropological Report No. 4), 28 Jan 1930 - Box 43 Show allonly 1

File 25. Ethnological survey of the southern part of Bougainville, 1929-30 (Anthropological Report No. 5?) - Box 43 Show allonly 1

File 26. Notes from other anthropologists in New Guinea: Purari warfare and custom, from Reo Fortune; Secret societies and masked dancers, from Gregory Bateson? - Box 43 Show allonly 1

File 27. Primitive religion: manuscript notes, unidentified - Box 43 Show allonly 1

File 28. Duk Duk and other initiation rites: notes, correspondence and other papers, 1925-28 - Box 43 Show allonly 1

File 29. Practical anthropology: Several genealogies. Field work plan for anthropologists. Reading list - Box 43 Show allonly 1

File 30. 'Primitive weaving in New Guinea', and other notes on weaving - Box 44 Show allonly 1

File 31. 'An Anthropological Study of the Island Peoples of the Pacific', South Seas Commission Conference, 1926; 'Blood Group Genetical Studies ... in Papua -New Guinea', Proceedings of the 8th Congress of the International Society for Blood Transfusions, 1962; 'Blood Groups ... of the New Guinea Highlands', Human Biology in Oceania, 1971; 'A Compendium of Melanesian Genetic Data', Commonwealth Serum Laboratories, 1971 - Box 44 Show allonly 1

File 32. Notes on languages: Aitapi District; Duke of York Islands; New Ireland New Hanover and Tabar Islands; Bougainville, Buka and Shortlands Islands; by various people - Box 44 Show allonly 1

File 33. Papua: prehistoric research: photographs - Box 44 Show allonly 1

File 34-35. Papua: prehistoric research: correspondence, 1921-64 - Box 44 Show allonly 1

File 36-37. Terms of Relationship, c. 1925 - Box 44 Show allonly 1

File 38-39. Terms of Relationship, c. 1925 - Box 45 Show allonly 1

File 40. Land Tenure, c. 1925-33 - Box 45 Show allonly 1

File 41. Letters and papers from Rev. Johannes Flierl, c. 1925-29 - Box 45 Show allonly 1

File 42. Letters from Rev. Franz Kirschbaum, 1936 - Box 45 Show allonly 1

File 43-44. Drawings by Chinnery: proofs for Anthropological Report No. 2 - Box 45 Show allonly 1

File 45. Drawings by others; drawings by natives, with explanation by Heinrich Zahn, 1932 - Box 45 Show allonly 1

File 46-49. Kinship charts; population charts for the east coast of New Ireland - Box 46 Show allonly 1

File 50. Physical measurements of people from various districts of New Guinea: soft-covered album, n.d - Folio [unnumbered] Show allonly 1

File 51. Record of population facts, recorded in a volume of Native Population, Census and Tax Lists - Folio [unnumbered] Show allonly 1

File 52. 'Malagan in New Ireland', manuscript, ca 1950, 4 pp. 'Social Control among the Garia', by Peter Laurence - Box 46 Show allonly 1

File 53. Letters to Professor Irving Fisher and Dr John Kellogg, 1935 - Box 46 Show allonly 1

File 54. 'The people of Greenwich Atoll', by Sydney H. Ray, with note by Chinnery - Box 46 Show allonly 1

Series 21. Anthropological Reports, 1927-31 Show allonly 1

Printed reports by Chinnery in his capacity as Government Anthropologist. See also series 5.

File 1. Nos. 1 and 2: Notes on the natives of certain villages of the Mandated Territory of New Guinea visited during the voyages of the government steam yacht "Franklin," January-March 1925, Melbourne, 1927 - Box 47 Show allonly 1

File 2. No. 3: Certain natives in south New Britain and Dampier Straits, Melbourne, c. 1927 - Box 47 Show allonly 1

File 3. Nos. 4-5: Natives of the Waria, Williams and Bialolo Watersheds, Melbourne, c. 1928 - Box 47 Show allonly 1

File 4. No. 6: Studies of the native population of the east coast of New Ireland, Canberra, 1931? - Box 47 Show allonly 1

Series 22. Translations, 1897-1927 Show allonly 1

Translations of administrative, anthropological and missionary texts, mostly from German.

File 1. R. Parkinson, Thirty years in the South Sea: Translation (Extracts), from Dreissig Jahre in der Südsee (Stuttgart, 1907). Bound typescript - Box 47 Show allonly 1

File 2. Manus translation from Thirty years. Manuscript - Box 47 Show allonly 1

File 2. R. Parkinson, 'Polynesia'. Manuscript and typescript - Box 47 Show allonly 1

File 2. 'The German Solomon Islands with Nissan and the Carteret Islands'. Typescript - Box 47 Show allonly 1

File 2. 'The "Liebliche Inseln" (Lovely Islands)'. Manuscript - Box 47 Show allonly 1

File 2. 'Moewehafen' - Box 47 Show allonly 1

File 2. 'St Matthias' - Box 47 Show allonly 1

File 3-5. Bougainville Initiation, translated from German: Life periods, puberty, marriage, pipil feast in Gazelle Peninsula, domestic economy and state, barter, political organisation, occurrences, genealogical tables. Translated by A.F. Schmahl, 1927. Manuscript - Box 47, 48 Show allonly 1

File 6. Bougainville Initiation. Typescript of first part - Box 48 Show allonly 1

File 7. Ethnological report by Stephen Lehner, Cape Arcona, 1922. Translated by Charles Pears. Manuscript and typescript - Box 48 Show allonly 1

File 8. 'Canoe building on Siasi': translation of a report by the Lutheran Mission, with sketches - Box 48 Show allonly 1

File 9. 'Papuan Dances and Dancing', Lutheran Mission, Madang - Box 48 Show allonly 1

File 10. 'Dances of the Ono people', by Rev. Karl Saueracker, Kalasa. Translated by Johannes Flierl, Senior Missionary, Heldsbach, 1925 - Box 48 Show allonly 1

File 11. 'Rights and customs of the aboriginal tribes in New Guinea, District Morobe', by Rev. Johannes Flierl - Box 48 Show allonly 1

File 12. 'Some remarks on the orthography of the native languages in New Guinea', by Rev. Johannes Flierl - Box 48 Show allonly 1

File 13. 'Friederici, p. 117': discussion of blowpipes; typescript, 1 p - Box 49 Show allonly 1

File 14. Land Tenure: replies to memo of the Commissioner for Native Affairs, 1923 - Box 49 Show allonly 1

File 15. Native customs in regard to marriage and divorce, 1922 - Box 49 Show allonly 1

File 16. Investigation of native law on property rights, translation from German file No. 408, 1909 - Box 49 Show allonly 1

File 17. License for the practice of trading rights on the French Islands, 1904, translated 1927 - Box 49 Show allonly 1

File 18. Rev. Konrad Vetter of Simbang, 'Report on Papuan legal conditions as observed by the Jabins', News on Kaiser Wilhelmsland and the Bismarck Archipelago, German Annual Report on New Guinea, 1 June 1897 - Box 49 Show allonly 1

File 19. Dr Albert Hahl, 'Legal affairs and the natives' view on legal matters', News on Kaiser Wilhelmsland and the Bismarck Archipelago, German Annual Report on New Guinea, 1 June 1897 - Box 49 Show allonly 1

File 20. A. Hoffman, 'Communication regarding the outlook and customs of the natives in the village of Bogadjim near Stephansort with regard to possession and succession', News on Kaiser Wilhelmsland and the Bismarck Archipelago, German Annual Report on New Guinea, 1 June 1897 - Box 49 Show allonly 1

File 21. Memoranda on native reserves, 1901, 1911 - Box 50 Show allonly 1

File 22. Rev. G. Pilhofer, 'A journey in the hinterland of Finschhafen', 1911 - Box 50 Show allonly 1

File 23. Rev. G. Pilhofer, 'A journey from Finschhafen to Markham River', 1912 - Box 50 Show allonly 1

File 24. Rev. G. Pilhofer, 'A journey through New Guinea, from Waria River to Markham River', 1915 - Box 50 Show allonly 1

File 25. Rev. Christian Keysser, 'The first ascension of the eastern peak of the Finisterre Mountains', 1913 - Box 50 Show allonly 1

File 26. Capt. Hermann Detzner, 'Four years with the cannibals', c. 1919 - Box 50 Show allonly 1

File 27. Prof. Richard Neuhaus, 'The exploration of New Guinea with a dirigible balloon', 1913 - Box 50 Show allonly 1

File 28. 'Geological and mining observations in Kaiser Wilhelmsland', 1910 - Box 50 Show allonly 1

File 28. 'Plan of instruction for native schools in German New Guinea' - Box 50 Show allonly 1

File 28. 'Plan of instruction for the native school at Namanula with three classes' - Box 50 Show allonly 1

File 29. 'Native customs: translation of report sent in 1890 by Monsignor Couppé to the government of Finschhafen in New Guinea': typescript of French and English texts - Box 50 Show allonly 1

Series 23. Chinnery Publications, 1917-53 Show allonly 1

Publications by or about Chinnery.

File 1. Man: A monthly journal of anthropological science, various issues, 1917-34; original photographs used in a 1934 article, 'Mountain tribes of the Mandated Territory of New Guinea from Mt Chapman to Mt Hagen' - Box 51 Show allonly 1

File 2. 'Notes on the initiation ceremonies of the Koko, Papua', 1915 - Box 51 Show allonly 1

File 2. 'Stone-work and goldfields in British New Guinea', 1919: typescript and offprint - Box 51 Show allonly 1

File 2. 'The application of anthropological methods to tribal development in New Guinea', 1919 - Box 51 Show allonly 1

File 2. And other papers, 1920-53 - Box 51 Show allonly 1

File 3. 'Five new religious cults in British New Guinea', 1917 - Box 51 Show allonly 1

File 4. 'A word on New Guinea', 1919 - Box 51 Show allonly 1

File 5. 'Unknown New Guinea', 1919-20 - Box 51 Show allonly 1

File 5. 'The opening of new territories in New Guinea', 1920 - Box 51 Show allonly 1

File 6. 'Conservation of native tribes in New Guinea', 1930 - Box 51 Show allonly 1

File 6. 'The central ranges of the Mandated Territory of New Guinea from Mt Chapman to Mt Hagen', 1934 - Box 51 Show allonly 1

File 7. Two articles: 'Exploration of central ranges of Mandated Territory of New Guinea from Mt Chapman to Mt Hagen', published in Geographical Journal, Nov 1934. 'New Tribes in Central New Guinea'. D1 - Box 51 Show allonly 1

File 8. Congrès international des sciences anthropologiques et ethnologiques, London, 1934 - Box 51 Show allonly 1

File 9. 'The lure and wonder of New Guinea' (in five parts), Country Life, 1919 - Box 52 Show allonly 1

File 10. Various magazine articles by or about Chinnery, 1930-52 - Box 52 Show allonly 1

Series 24. Government Publications, 1901-45 Show allonly 1

File 1. Royal commission of inquiry into the present conditions, including the methods of government, of the territory now known as Papua, and the best means for their improvement. Report. 1907 - Box 52 Show allonly 1

File 2. The mining acts and regulations of British New Guinea, 1901 - Box 52 Show allonly 1

File 2. Handbook on the treatment and prevention of disease in Papua, W.M. Strong, 1926 - Box 52 Show allonly 1

File 3. Territory of New Guinea. The Criminal Code Act of 1899, as amended to 1914 - Box 52 Show allonly 1

File 4. Government of Australia. Report on petroleum in Papua, by Arthur Wade, 1914 - Box 52 Show allonly 1

File 5. Territory of Papua. Circular instructions, with index, 1931 - Box 52 Show allonly 1

File 5. Territory of Papua. Native regulation ordinance, 1908-1930, together with regulations and index, 1931 - Box 52 Show allonly 1

File 6. Territory of Papua. Native labour ordinance 1911-1927, and regulations - Box 52 Show allonly 1

File 6. Territory of Papua. Native labour ordinance 1911-1933, and regulations - Box 52 Show allonly 1

File 7. Territory of New Guinea. Treasury Instructions, 1935 - Box 53 Show allonly 1

File 8. Public Service Bulletin, New Guinea, Nov 1934, June, Nov 1935 - Box 53 Show allonly 1

File 9. Territory of New Guinea. Native labour ordinance and regulations, 1935-36 - Box 53 Show allonly 1

File 10. Compensation to the natives of Papua and New Guinea for war injuries and war damage: Report of the committee appointed by the Minister for External Territories, July 1945 - Box 53 Show allonly 1

Series 25. Legislative Council Debates, Territory of New Guinea, 1934-38 Show allonly 1

File 1. Session No. 2, Feb 1934 - Box 53 Show allonly 1

File 1. Session No. 3, Sept 1934 - Box 53 Show allonly 1

File 2. Session No. 4, Jan 1935 - Box 53 Show allonly 1

File 2. Meeting No. 2, Jul-Aug 1935 - Box 53 Show allonly 1

File 3. Meeting No. 1, Feb 1936 - Box 53 Show allonly 1

File 3. Meeting No. 2, Aug 1936 - Box 53 Show allonly 1

File 4. Fourth Session, Mar 1937 - Box 53 Show allonly 1

File 4. Fifth Session, Jun 1937 - Box 53 Show allonly 1

File 5. Seventh Session, Feb 1938 - Box 53 Show allonly 1

File 5. Eighth Session, Aug 1938 - Box 53 Show allonly 1

File 5. Ninth Session, Sept 1938 - Box 53 Show allonly 1

Series 26. German Publications, 1910-35 Show allonly 1

File 1. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse einer amtlichen Forschungreise nach dem Bismarck-Archipel im Jahre 1908 (Scientific results of an official research trip to the Bismarck Archipelago in 1908), Mitteilungen aus den Deutschen Schutzgebieten Nr. 3, Berlin, 1910 - Box 54 Show allonly 1

File 2. Forschungen im Innern der Insel Neuguinea (Research in the interior of the island of New Guinea), Mitteilungen aus den Deutschen Schutzgebieten Nr. 11, Berlin, 1914 - Box 54 Show allonly 1

File 3. Der Sepik (Kaiserin-Augusta-Fluss) und sein Stromgebiet: Geographischer Bericht der Kaiserin-Augusta-Fluss Expedition 1912-13 (The Sepik and its catchment: geographical report of the expedition 1912-13), Mitteilungen aus den Deutschen Schutzgebieten Nr. 12, Berlin, 1917 - Box 54 Show allonly 1

File 4. Dr Oskar Nuoffer, Quetschkolben von Berlinhafen (Kaiser Wilhelmsland) (Crushing clubs [for taro] from Berlinhafen), Leipzig, 1917 - Box 54 Show allonly 1

File 5. Mitteilungen der anthropologischen Gesellschaft in Wien, LXV/iii-iv, 1935 - Box 54 Show allonly 1

Series 27. General Publications, 1927-51 Show allonly 1

File 1. Missionary publications - Box 55 Show allonly 1

Rev. Johannes Flierl: Is the New Guinea primitive race destined to perish at the hands of European civilization? Observations and Experiences, 1936. Christ in New Guinea for young and old, 1932. 1886-1936, Ein dankbarer Rückblick ... zum Jubiläum der Lutherischen Mission auf Neu Guinea, 1936. Vom Reitochsen zum Flugzeug ... zum Jubiläum der Lutherischen Mission auf Neu Guinea, 1936. Into the land that time forgot: souvenir of the beginning of the Australian New Guinea Mission, 1951. Missionary Emil Hannemann, Keys to the Papuan's soul, n.d

File 2. National Research Council. Pacific Science Board, First annual report, 1947 - Box 55 Show allonly 1

File 2. National Research Council. Pacific Science Board, Third annual report, 1949 - Box 55 Show allonly 1

File 3. National Research Council. Pacific Science Board, Fourth annual report, 1950 - Box 55 Show allonly 1

File 3. Proceedings of the Pacific Science Conference, 1946 - Box 55 Show allonly 1

File 4. The Kiwai Papuans of British New Guinea, by Gunnar Landtman, 1927: galley proofs - Box 55 Show allonly 1

File 5. Transport in New Guinea and Papua: a suggested policy, by Ian Grabowsky, 1936 (roneoed) - Box 55 Show allonly 1

Series 28. Miscellanea, 1919-66 Show allonly 1

File 1. List of books transferred from the Prime Minister's Department to Home and Territories Department, 12 June 1924; with Printed papers relating to the islands of the Pacific: arrangement of papers in Vols, 1 to 18, containing papers to 1900. (Typescript) - Box 55-56 Show allonly 1

File 2. Policy dispatch, with summary of policy, from Administrator, New Guinea, to Sir Joseph Cook, 30 Aug 1921 - Box 55-56 Show allonly 1

File 3. Curriculum vitae of Raphael West Cilento, ca 1933. Genealogy of the Coe-Forsythe-Parkinson family (Queen Emma), n.d - Box 55-56 Show allonly 1

File 4. Pacific War Memorial: foundation papers and lists of officers, 1946 - Box 55-56 Show allonly 1

File 5. Report on the Vivian Collection of eleven hundred negatives of Papua from 1915 to 1940, by E.W.P. Chinnery (2 p., typescript), 1966 - Box 55-56 Show allonly 1

File 6. 'The peoples of the Mambare and Kumusi Divisions, Papua' by E.W.P. Chinnery (176 p., typescript), 1919 - Box 57 Show allonly 1

This file was added in 1997

File 7-8. Scrapbooks, 1909-50 containing cuttings, invitations and leaflets (2v.) - Folio [unnumbered] Show allonly 1

These file was added in 1997

Series 29. Family Letters, 1909-50 Show allonly 1

Letters to his mother, father, sister, brother, wife and children written from Papua, New Guinea, Northern Territory, United States, Africa, and France.

This series was added in 1997. Further papers added in 1997 are found in Series 1 (General correspondence), 2 (Photographs), 3 (Administration of the Territory of Papua), 28 (Miscellanea) and 30 (Diaries and Notebooks).

File 1. Letters from Papua to his parents, brother and sister, 1909-17 - Box 57 Show allonly 1

File 2. Letters to his wife and children from New Guinea, 1932-37 - Box 57 Show allonly 1

File 3. Letters to family from Northern Territory, 1938-46 , the United States, Africa and France, 1948. Some letters are illustrated - Box 58 Show allonly 1

File 4. Letters to Sarah Chinnery from New Ireland, 1950 - Box 58 Show allonly 1

Series 30. Diaries and Notebooks, 1920-46 Show allonly 1

Diaries, notebooks and files of statistics, arranged and listed by Sheila Waters. The diaries cover Chinnery's work in Papua, New Guinea and the Northern Territory and include additional material such as reports, notes on tribes and population statistics. Most of the diaries and some of the supporting material have been transcribed by Sheila Waters.

This series was added in 1997. Further papers added in 1997 are found in Series 1 (General correspondence), 2 (Photographs), 3 (Administration of the Territory of Papua), 28 (Miscellanea) and 29 (Family Letters).

File 1. List of diaries by Sheila Waters - Box 58 Show allonly 1

File 1. Diary, 1920-21 maintained during Chinnery's employment with New Guinea Copper Mines (includes some transcripts) - Box 58 Show allonly 1

File 2. Diary, 1924-25 - Box 58 Show allonly 1

File 3. Diary, 1925 (loose pages; some drawings) - Box 58 Show allonly 1

File 4. Diaries, 1925-26, one volume covering census and ethnological survey, South Coast of New Britain (loose pages; includes transcript) - Box 58 Show allonly 1

File 5. Diary, 1927 (includes transcript). Also includes a report, 20 Aug.-20 Nov.; statistics and notes on tribes - Box 59 Show allonly 1

File 6. Section of notebook (includes some sketches and transcript), loose notes, diary pages and transcript of Buin depopulation survey, 1928 - Box 59 Show allonly 1

File 7. Diary, 1929 (includes transcript) - Box 59 Show allonly 1

File 8. Diary, 1931 (includes transcript) relating to census and ethnological survey of New Hanover Group - Box 59 Show allonly 1

File 9-11. Notes and notebooks on New Hanover Group, population statistics, 1931 - Box 59, 60 Show allonly 1

File 12-13. Diary, 1931-32 (includes transcript), file on Wewak District and alphabet book (includes transcript) containing a record of customs, languages, artefacts and other observations - Box 60 Show allonly 1

File 14. Notebooks, 1933 and 1936 (includes transcripts) of trips to Bena Bena, Surprise Creek, Upper Watut Wau, Salamaua, Purari, Markham, Morobe, Mt Hagan and other localities - Box 60 Show allonly 1

File 15-17. Notebooks (5), 1939-46 (includes transcripts) - Box 60, 61 Show allonly 1

File 18. Diary, 1950 (transcribed) and notebook survey of East Coast of New Ireland - Box 61 Show allonly 1