Guide to the Papers of Dorothy Green

MS 5678

National Library of Australia

Collection Summary

Title
Papers of Dorothy Green
Date Range
1943-1990
Collection Number
MS 5678
Extent
14.50 metres (86 boxes, 1 carton and 1 folio)
Language of Materials
English
Repository
National Library of Australia
Sponsor
This finding aid was revised and published with the assistance of the Ray Mathew and Eva Kollsman Trust.

Introduction

Scope and Contents

The collection includes material relating to Green's career as a journalist; as co-principal of Presbyterian Girl's College in Warwick, Queensland; and as a lecturer in Australian, English and American literature in Monash University, the Australian National University and the Australian Defence Force Academy. There is also material pertaining to Green's diverse interests and research, as well as personal, financial and family papers.

Conditions Governing Access

Part available for research (Subseries 2A Folder 31; Subseries 2C; Subseries 2E; Series 5; Series 9 - 12; Subseries 13B - 13C; Subseries 13E - 13I; Series 14 - 15); part requires permission for research (Series 1; Subseries 2A Folders 1 - 30, 32 - 62 + card index; Subseries 2B; Subseries 2D; Subseries 2F - 2G; Series 3; Series 4; Series 6 - 8; Subseries 13A; Subseries 13D).

Conditions Governing Use

Copying and publishing of unpublished manuscript material is subject to copyright restrictions. For such material, written permission to publish must be obtained from the copyright holder(s). Copying of unpublished material for research purposes is permissible 50 years after the death of the creator of the material.

Preferred Citation

Items from this collection should be cited as '[Title or description of manuscript item], Papers of Dorothy Green, National Library of Australia, MS 5678, [series and/or file number]'.

Provenance

Some papers were given by Dorothy Green to the Library in various consignments between 1981 and 1990. The bulk of the material (80 boxes, one carton and one folio) was purchased by the Library from Dorothy Green's children following her death in 1991.

The National Library holds the papers of Green's husband, H.M. Green (MS 3925).

Separated Materials

Other papers of Dorothy Green are held in the Australian Defence Force Academy Library, Canberra.

Biographical Note

Dorothy Auchterlonie was born in County Durham, England, in 1915 and educated in England and at the University of Sydney. In 1944 she married H.M. Green, the University Librarian at the University of Sydney. She worked as a reader, journalist and news editor with the News Service of the ABC (1942-49) and was co-principal of the Presbyterian Girls' College in Warwick, Queensland (1955-60). She was a lecturer in Australian, English and American literature at Monash University (1961-63), the Australian National University (1964-72) and the Australian Defence Force Academy (1979-87).

Green's publications included The music of love: critical essays on literature and life (1984), Ulysses bound: a study of Henry Handel Richardson and her fiction (1986) and Descent of spirit: writing of E.L. Grant Watson (1990). She also produced a revised edition of her husband's A History of Australian literature (1984-85).

Green died in 1991.

Item Descriptions

Series 1. Correspondence, 1943-90 Show allonly 1

Some of the letters appear to have been kept in separate groups. To keep this original order, the correspondence has been arranged into five subseries.

The major correspondents include Diana Baillieu, Barbara Barnes, Martin Boyd, Alec Bolton, Jenny Bosse, Jennifer and Geoff Campbell, Janet Carden, Clem Christesen, Betty Combie, R.D. FitzGerald, A.D. Hope, Margaret Lewis, James McAuley, Joy MacMillan, Greg and Ruth Paris, Elizabeth Perkins, Christina Stead, Kylie Tennant and Judith Wright.

The business correspondence contains letters from publishers as well as other writers. They include Allen and Unwin, Angus and Robertson, ANU Press and Quadrant. Some of the correspondents are George Munster, Brian Chugg, Sara Dowse, Gwen Harwood, Barry Roberts and Elizabeth Webby.

Subseries 1-1. Correspondence in alphabetical order according to the name of correspondent Show allonly 1

File 1. Photocopies of letters to A.D. Hope (copied from the A.D. Hope Papers, MS 5836) Show allonly 1
File 2. Letters to Judith Wright Show allonly 1
File 3. Personal letters from Diana Baillieu, 1966-89 Show allonly 1
File 4. Personal letters from Barbara Barnes, 1978-89 Show allonly 1
File 5. Personal letters from Alec Bolton, 1977-83 Show allonly 1
File 6. Personal letters from Jenny Bosse, 1981-91 Show allonly 1
File 7. Personal letters from Jennifer and Geoff Campbell, 1974 Show allonly 1
File 8-9. Personal letters from Janet Carden, 1970-83 Show allonly 1
File 10-19. Personal letters from Clem and Nina Christesen, 1955-90 Show allonly 1
File 20. Personal letters from Elspeth (Elsie) Christiansen, 1970 Show allonly 1
File 21. Personal letters from Brian Chugg, 1984-87 Show allonly 1
File 22-30. Personal letters from Betty Crombie, 1957-87 Show allonly 1
File 31. Personal letters from Joan and Cathy Carey, 1987-88 Show allonly 1
File 32. Personal letters from Sara Dowse, 1990 Show allonly 1
File 33. Personal letters from Gwen Harwood, 1990 Show allonly 1
File 34-43. Personal letters from Margaret G. Lewis, 1964-88 Show allonly 1
File 44. Personal letters from Joy McMillan,1976-83 Show allonly 1
File 45. Personal letters from Ruth Paris, 1962-70 Show allonly 1
File 1946-52. Personal letters from Elizabeth Perkins, 1964-90 Show allonly 1
File 53. Personal letters from Barry Roberts, 1990 Show allonly 1
File 54. Personal letters from Christina Stead, 1979-80 Show allonly 1
File 55. Personal letters from Christina Webby, 1990 Show allonly 1
File 56-59. Correspondence alphabetically arranged: A-D, 1943-88 Show allonly 1
File 60-68. Correspondence alphabetically arranged: E-P, 1963-88 Show allonly 1
File 69-73. Correspondence alphabetically arranged: R-W, 1953-88 Show allonly 1

Subseries 1-2. Correspondence in chronological order Show allonly 1

File 74. 1937-58 Show allonly 1
File 75-77. Cards and letters of condolences, 1962 Show allonly 1
File 78. Legal correspondence concerning H.M. Green, 1962-64 Show allonly 1
File 79. 1960-69 Show allonly 1
File 80. 1970-71 Show allonly 1
File 82. 1972-73 Show allonly 1
File 83-85. 1975-78 Show allonly 1
File 86-93. 1979-85 Show allonly 1
File 94-102. 1986-88 Show allonly 1
File 103_111. 1989-January 1990 Show allonly 1
File 112_121. 1990 (February- November) Show allonly 1
File 122-123. 1990 (December) Show allonly 1
File 124. 1991 Show allonly 1
File 125-26. n.d. Show allonly 1

Subseries 1-3. Business correspondence Show allonly 1

File 127-28. The Age, 1982-86 Show allonly 1
File 129. Allen, 1985-86 Show allonly 1
File 130. Angus Robertson, 1973-83 Show allonly 1
File 131. Australian National University Press, 1967-85 Show allonly 1
File 132. Australian Research Grant Scheme, 1982 Show allonly 1
File 133. Bulletin and Quadrant, 1978-82 Show allonly 1
File 134. Canberra Times, 1988 Show allonly 1
File 135. University of New England, 1980-83 Show allonly 1
File 136. George Munster, National Review Show allonly 1
File 137. Correspondence with various publishers and editors, 1977-81 Show allonly 1
File 138. Correspondence concerning reviews,1984-1985 Show allonly 1
File 139-41. Miscellaneous business correpondence and copies of letters sent, 1969-87 Show allonly 1

Subseries 1-4. Correspondence received 1987 Show allonly 1

File 142. Margaret Capon, 1976-86 Show allonly 1
File 143-44. R.D. FitzGerald, 1966-80 Show allonly 1
File 145. Nancy Kusnei (Keesing)? Show allonly 1
File 146. J.P. McCauley, 1936-73 Show allonly 1
File 147. Walter Neustatter, 1968-75 Show allonly 1
File 148. Olga Roncoroni, 1969-81 Show allonly 1
File 149. Douglas Stewart and other poets contributing to Australian Poetry, 1968 Show allonly 1
File 150-52. Kylie Tennant, 1947-83 Show allonly 1
File 153. Judith Wright, 1982 Show allonly 1
File 154. Miscellaneous letters received as poetry editor, 1966 Show allonly 1
File [unnumbered]. Unsorted greeting cards (2 boxes) Show allonly 1

Subseries 1-5. Correspondence received in 1984 Show allonly 1

File 155-57. A D Hope, 1953-80 Show allonly 1

This folder is restricted.

File 158-62. Christina Stead, 1969-77 Show allonly 1

This folder is restricted.

Series 2. Literary works Show allonly 1

The papers in this series have been arranged into subseries - Subseries 2A-2G.

Subseries 2A. Ulysses bound: a study of Henry Handel Richardson and her fiction, 1969-90 Show allonly 1

Correspondence, notes, drafts, research material, cuttings, author and galley proofs, and photocopies pertaining to the book. The research material includes photocopies of correspondence between Walter Lindesay Richardson and his family (1859-79). There is also a large body of correspondence with William Norris, who shared the same interest in Henry Handel Richardson. Norris also sent Green cuttings and photocopies pertaining to Richardson. The correspondents include Clem Christesen, Geoff Serle, Margaret Capon, Olga Roncoroni, and Walter, Mary and Patrick Neustatter.

File 1-6. Letters of William Norris, 1971-89 Show allonly 1
File 6-7. Newspaper clippings and printed material and photocopies Show allonly 1
File 8. Margaret Capon, 1982-90 Show allonly 1
File 9. Heather Radi, 1987 Show allonly 1
File 10. Hanne Bock, 1977-85 Show allonly 1
File 11. Hanne Nielson, 1976 Show allonly 1
File 12. D. Clark (notes) Show allonly 1
File 13. Photocopies of letters by Walter L. Richardson, 1853-76 Show allonly 1
File 14. Photocopies of Mary Richardson journal and letters, 1859-74 Show allonly 1
File 15. Photocopies of Lucinda Cheyne's letters to W.L.Richardson, 1857-63 Show allonly 1
File 16-18. Photocopies of W.L.Richardson correspondence, 1859-79 Show allonly 1
File 19. Photocopies of W.L.Richardson Will and probate, 1879 Show allonly 1
File 20. Photocopies of W.L.Richardson commonplace book, 1870 Show allonly 1
File 21-22. Photocopies of old letters, notes and correspondence, 1869-74 Show allonly 1
File 23. Typescripts Show allonly 1
File 24. Typescripts of articles and notes from A.D. Hope [n.d.] Show allonly 1
File 25. Typescripts of Seminar papers Show allonly 1
File 26. Typescript: The H.H. Richardson Centenary Lecture, 1970 Show allonly 1
File 27. 'A great liar' at PLC Melbourne, 1883-85 Show allonly 1
File 28. Notes and typescripts: Maurice Guest Show allonly 1
File 29-30. Miscellaneous notes Show allonly 1
File 31. Songs by H.H.R. Show allonly 1
File 32. Author's proof (H.H.R. material) Show allonly 1
File 33. Photocopies of H.H.R. photographs Show allonly 1
File 34-35. Printed and photocopies of articles Show allonly 1
File 36. Olga Maria Roncoroni Show allonly 1
File 37. Draft article on H.H.R. [n.d] Show allonly 1
File 38. Draft for 'Pot and Kettle' (published in Overlander) Show allonly 1
File 39. 'At home nowhere': H.H. Richardson Show allonly 1
File 40. 'Anti-vaccination and syphilis', transcript, New England, 1985 Show allonly 1
File 41. Letters of Geoff Serle and Clem Christesen commenting on Ulysses bound, 1973 Show allonly 1
File 42. Photocopies of articles by Elizabeth Summons Show allonly 1
File 43. Reviews, 1973-74 Show allonly 1
File 44. Australian Dictionary of Biography: entry on H.H. Richardson Show allonly 1
File 45-47. Writers Week - Adelaide, 1977-78 Show allonly 1
File 48. Correspondence, typescript and printed material Show allonly 1
File 48. Newspaper cuttings and five envelopes of photographs Show allonly 1
File 1949-53. Ulysses bound - annotated typescript draft Show allonly 1
File 1953-62. Ulysses bound - galley proof Show allonly 1
File [unnumbered]. Card indexes (1 box) Show allonly 1

Subseries 2B. Martin Boyd, 1966-75 Show allonly 1

This piece on Martin Boyd was not published.

This subseries consists of correspondence, drafts, typescripts, notes, photocopies and cuttings for a proposed book on the novelist Martin Boyd. The correspondents include Martin Boyd, Arthur Boyd, Phyllis Boyd, Gerry A. Wilkes, Paul de Serville, Rodney Wetherell and Reverend J. Guidera. The typescripts include copies of articles by Green, Brenda Niall, Patricia Dobrez and Pamela Ruskin. (11 folders)

Subseries 2C. The music of Love Show allonly 1

Published by Penguin Books, 1984

The series includes drafts, typescripts and photocopies. Some of the essays included in the book had been published as separate articles. (4 folders)

Subseries 2D. A history of Australian literature Show allonly 1

Published by Angus and Robertson, 1984-85.

The two volumes were originally written by H.M. Green and published in 1962. The series contains research notes, photocopies and roneoed material which were used in this revised edition. Some research material was for the proposed, but never completed, third volume. (7 folders)

Subseries 2E. Drafts of reviews and articles, 1961-89 Show allonly 1

Most of the reviews and articles were published in the Canberra Times and some of them were used in The music of love. The series includes drafts, photocopies, cuttings and copies of Green's letters to the editor of the Canberra Times. (24 folders)

Subseries 2F. Notebooks Show allonly 1

The notebooks contain drafts and notes.

Subseries 2G. Miscellaneous drafts and notes Show allonly 1

This series contains drafts and notes on various subjects including Christina Stead (typescript of 'Chaos, or a dancing star' by Green and a copy of Chris Williams' draft of her book Christina Stead), Joyce Carey (for other material on Carey see Series 7), Joseph Furphy, Ginger Meggs, Henry Kendall, Alexander Pope, William Dunbar and a typescript 'François Villon: ruffian, robber, murderer and poet'. (17 folders)

Series 3. Personal and family papers, 1919-81 Show allonly 1

The series includes financial papers relating to the sales of properties (including a house in Queen Street, Ulverstone, Tasmania and a unit in Punt Road, South Yarra, Victoria, 1961-80), school certificates and prizes (1928-32), telegrams sent on Green's wedding day (May 1944), papers relating to visits to England (1974) and Yugoslavia (1979), drafts of Green's M.A. thesis on Thomas Lovell Beddoes (Sydney University, 1940), miscellaneous correspondence and miscellaneous documents of James Thompson (Auchterlonnie?, 1919-32). The correspondents include Jose Moravec and Mirko Jurak. (12 folders)

Series 4. Journalism and teaching, 1943-68 Show allonly 1

The papers relating to Green's career as a journalist (1943-52) include typescripts of articles, typescripts of ABC news and letters from her editors, Dorothy Drain, Esme Fenston and John Quinn.

Green was co-principal of the Presbyterian Girls' College in Warwick, Queensland (1957-60). The papers include cuttings, photographs and letters of Constance Mackness. (8 folders)

Series 5. Monash University, 1961-63 Show allonly 1

This small series comprises a copy of Green's letter of application for the position of lecturership in English and Australian literature, roneoed material, drafts and cuttings. (9 folders)

Series 6. Australian National University, 1965-79 Show allonly 1

Notes, drafts, roneoed material and photocopies used for teaching Australian literature, Greek and medieval drama. (7 folders)

Series 7. Australian Defence Force Academy, 1983-89 Show allonly 1

The series includes typescripts and drafts of lectures and tutorials (eg. William Blake, Joyce Carey, Emily Dickinson, Anna Broadstreet and Ed Taylor), drafts of papers given at seminars and conferences (eg. 'Language and inner life', 'The shock of battle', 'Gorbachev's Vladivostock initiative', 'Directions in Australian literary criticism and scholarship' and a seminar on the poet Francis Webb) and correspondence. The correspondents include W.G. Spooner, D.L. Moore and Kevin McBrearty. There is also some correspondence with John Cawte, Michael Dudley and Rosemary Dobson concerning the seminar on Francis Webb in 1983, and copies of Webb's letters to Clem Christesen (1961-70).

File 1. William Blake Show allonly 1

File 2. Joyce Cary Show allonly 1

File 3. Samuel Taylor Coleridge Show allonly 1

File 4. William Congreve Show allonly 1

File 5. Joseph Conrad Show allonly 1

File 6. John Dryden Show allonly 1

File 7-8. George Eliot Show allonly 1

File 9. T S Eliot Show allonly 1

File 10-11. Ralph Emerson Show allonly 1

File 12. Robert Frost Show allonly 1

File 13. Thomas Hardy Show allonly 1

File 14. James Joyce Show allonly 1

File 15. John Keats Show allonly 1

File 16. Walt Whitman Show allonly 1

File 17. E.A. Robinson Show allonly 1

File 18. Othello Show allonly 1

File 19. Percy Shelley Show allonly 1

File 20. Oscar Wilde Show allonly 1

File 21. David Williamson Show allonly 1

File 22. William Wordsworth Show allonly 1

File 23-24. American Poetry Show allonly 1

File 25_29. English I: Poetry Show allonly 1

File 30-31. English I: Fiction Show allonly 1

File 32-33. English tutorials Show allonly 1

File 34. English miscellaneous Show allonly 1

File 35-36. English comedy Show allonly 1

File 37. 16th century prose Show allonly 1

File 38. Bush ballads Show allonly 1

File 39-40. Courses Show allonly 1

File 41. Seminar on 'Language and inner light', 1985 Show allonly 1

File 42. Seminar Australian studies, 1986 Show allonly 1

File 43-45. Seminar: 'The shock of battle', 1989 Show allonly 1

File 46. ADFA Symposium: 'Gorbachov's Vladivostov initiative', 1987 Show allonly 1

File 47. Conference: 'Direction in Australian literature' Show allonly 1

File 48-49. Seminar: 'Francis Webb', 1983 Show allonly 1

File 50. Letter of Rosemary Dobson concerning F. Webb, 1983 Show allonly 1

File 51. Papers of D.M. Dudley Show allonly 1

File 52. Copies of F. Webb letters to Clem Christesen, 1961-70 Show allonly 1

File 53-54. Correspondence, 1979-83 Show allonly 1

Series 8. Lectures Show allonly 1

Dorothy Green's drafts of mostly unidentified lectures. The papers in this series were acquired by the Library in 1987 .

File 1. Five Elizabethan comedies Show allonly 1

File 2. 'The crucible' (Arthur Miller) Show allonly 1

File 3. American drama Show allonly 1

File 4. Various notes Show allonly 1

File 5. 'The white devil' (John Webster) Show allonly 1

File 6. Henrik Ibsen Show allonly 1

File 7. 'The playboy of the Western world' (Synge) Show allonly 1

File 8. Christopher Marlowe Show allonly 1

File 9. Shakespeare Show allonly 1

File 10. Ben Jonson, T.S. Eliot and The New Fortune (brochure) Show allonly 1

File 11-12. Shakespeare Show allonly 1

File 13. Shakespeare and the Elizabethan stage Show allonly 1

File 14. Development of English prose and Elizaethan tragedy Show allonly 1

File 15. Introduction to Swift Show allonly 1

File 16. Designing stages and modern Australian plans Show allonly 1

File 17. John Donne, Hakluyt to Donne Show allonly 1

File 18. Thomas Browne Show allonly 1

File 19. Ninteenth century literature Show allonly 1

File 20. Prose extracts Show allonly 1

File 21. Prose general Show allonly 1

File 22. The development of the English prose sentence - outline Show allonly 1

File 23. Prose passages and extracts Show allonly 1

File 24. Miscellaneous notes and press cuttings Show allonly 1

Series 9. Literature Board, 1967-89 Show allonly 1

Green received a grant from the Literature Board of the Australia Council in 1979 to work on the new edition of A history of Australian literature and was made an Emeritus Fellow in 1984. The series comprises circulars, leaflets and correspondence.The correspondents include Michael Costigan, Elaine Lindsay, Tom Shapcott, Irene Stevens, Kevin Waddell, W.R. Cumming and A.A. Staley (3 folders).

Series 10. Australian Society of Authors, 1981-85 Show allonly 1

Green was a member of the Society. The series contains newsletters, copies of Australian Author (1982-85), roneoed material and circulars. (4 folders)

Series 11. Association for the Study of Australian Literature, 1980-88 Show allonly 1

Dorothy Green was a member of ASAL. The series includes papers written and delivered by Green at the conferences ('A living history?' a keynote address given at ASAL 87 in Launceston and 'The road not taken?' a paper given at ASAL 88 in Sydney), a copy of a talk by Judith Wright given atASAL 85 and miscellaneous material relating to the Association. (7 folders)

Series 12. Conferences, seminars and public lectures, 1948-88 Show allonly 1

The earliest conference paper found in this series is the U.N. Economic Commission for Asia and the Far East Lapstone Conference (1948), which Green attended on behalf of the ABC news service. Other conferences represented in the series include the National Identity Conference at the University of Queensland (1968), the Conference on the Teaching of Australian Literature at James Cook University of Northern Queensland (1971) and a symposium at the Salamanca Arts Festival in Hobart (1973). (15 folders)

Series 13. Research material Show allonly 1

The types of material found in this series reflect Green's diverse interests. Some of the papers were sent to Green by other writers and researchers because of her interest in the subjects. The series has been arranged into the following sub-series:

Subseries 13A. John Cawte, 1982-1990 Show allonly 1

John Cawte was an Associate Professor of Psychiatry at the Prince Henry Hospital at the University of New South Wales, who appears to have shared literary (eg. the poet Francis Webb) and other interests (eg. mental illness) with Green. The series comprises Cawte's letters to Green, photocopies (mostly published articles written by Cawte), cuttings and printed material. (8 folders)

Subseries 13B. Environmental issues, 1984-1989 Show allonly 1

The series includes a typescript by Green 'Conditioned man' [n.d.], leaflets, photocopies and printed material. ( 3 folders)

Subseries 13C. Peace movement and nuclear disarmament Show allonly 1

Green had a strong interest in the peace and nuclear disarmament movement. The series includes typescripts by Green (including 'Aspidistra and coca cola': a speech delivered at the meeting of the Australian Association for Armed Neutrality in April 1988 and 'Nuclear war: a personal view': a paper delivered at a conference in Wollongong in September 1982), articles and letters by Alex Carey, material pertaining to the Australian Council of Churches, cuttings, photocopies and printed material (eg. Peace dossier, 1982-86 and Peace studies, 1984-85).

File 12-13. Typescripts by Dorothy Green and by Alex Carey Show allonly 1
File 14. Typescripts by Dorothy Green and by Alex Carey Show allonly 1
File 15-18. Letters and writings by A. Carey Show allonly 1
File 19-22. Australian Council of Churches Show allonly 1
File 23. Vietnam Show allonly 1
File 24. Article by M.and B. Danielsson [n.d.] Show allonly 1
File 25. Photocopies of leaflet from Mary Cassini Show allonly 1
File 26. WANA symposium, 1988 Show allonly 1
File 27. WANA meeting, 1987 Show allonly 1
File 28. Writers seminar, 1986 Show allonly 1
File 29. Typed draft of address to the Australian Association for Armed Neutrality Show allonly 1
File 30. Typed draft of articles Show allonly 1
File 31. Letter and proposed article for National Times, 1983 Show allonly 1
File 32. Nuclear war: a personal view, paper delivered at a conference in Wollongong, 1982 Show allonly 1
File 33. 'Aspiditra and coca cola' a speech delivered at a meeting of the AAAN, 1988 Show allonly 1
File 34-35. Photocopies and cuttings Show allonly 1
File 36. Miscellaneous papers, photocopies and printed material from meeting, 9 February 1983 Show allonly 1
File 37-42. Miscellaneous Show allonly 1
File [unnumbered]. Printed material and newspaper clippings (3 boxes) Show allonly 1

Subseries 13D. Philosophy and religion, 1977-89 Show allonly 1

Notebook, typescript by Green on Harold F. Stewart and printed material. (3 folders)

Subseries 13E. Education, 1965-84 Show allonly 1

Typescripts (including 'A way of living or an article of commerce?' by Green), roneoed and printed material. (4 folders)

Subseries 13F. Drama and poetry reading, 1965-70 Show allonly 1

Notes, cuttings, photocopies, roneoed material concerning the production of 'Everyman' in Canberra in 1965, the ACT Arts Council Autumn Poetry Festival in 1970 and others. (7 folders)

Subseries 13G. Aborigines Show allonly 1

Typescripts, including 'The road not taken' by Green and 'Aborigines and mining' by Judith Wright, and printed material. (4 folders)

Subseries 13H. Writings by others Show allonly 1

Typescripts and photocopies sent to Green by other writers including, John Kenneth Galbraith ('The age of uncertainties'), Humphrey McQueen (on Petrov), J. Enoch Powell, Andrew Lohrey, Peter Newman, Tony Fitzgerald, Tony Page, Sverker Sörlin and P.R. Stephensen.

File 61. Tony Fitzgerald, 1984 Show allonly 1
File 62. Andrew Lohrey, 1984 Show allonly 1
File 63. John K. Galbraith, 1977 Show allonly 1
File 64. Typescript on Petrov by H.McQueen Show allonly 1
File 65. Peter Newman Show allonly 1
File 66. Tony Page Show allonly 1
File 67. J. Enoch Powell Show allonly 1
File 68. Suerker Sorlin, 1988 Show allonly 1
File 69. Article by P.R. Stephensen Show allonly 1
File 70. Papers by others Show allonly 1
File 71. Emily Martilda Manning Show allonly 1

Subseries 13I. Miscellaneous, 1969-88 Show allonly 1

Correspondence, notes, typescripts, photocopies and cuttings relating to various topics, including immigration, Monash University's Women Biography Project (1981-83), feminism, Word Festival, E.L. Grant Watson, Serbo-Croatia issues and copies of Le Gay Brereton's letters to Duncan Hall (the original letters are at NLA MS 7229). The main correspondents are Marilyn Lake, Farley Kelly, Jean Ada and Heather E. Peek. (12 folders)

Series 14. Newspaper cuttings and printed material, 1964-77 Show allonly 1

Some of the cuttings had been arranged according to their subjects by the donor and this order has been maintained. The series has been arranged into two subseries.

Subseries 14-1. Newspaper cuttings - literary subjects Show allonly 1

File 1. A-B Show allonly 1

Aesthetics, Beauty

American literature: general

American literature: prose

American Literature: verse

Andersen, Hans Christian

Arnold, Matthew

Auden, W.H.

Austen, Jane

Barrie, J.M.

Brontes

Bennett, Arnold

Best sellers

Biology

Bridges, Robert

Browning, Robert

Butler, Samuel

File 2. C-D Show allonly 1

Carlyle, Thomas

Carey, Joyce

Censorship

Chesterton, G.K.

Chekhov, Anton

Classics

Conan Doyle, Arthur

Coward, Noel

Crabbe, George

Criticism

Davies, W.H.

De la Mare, Walter

Detective stories

File 3. D Show allonly 1

Dickens, Charles

Dickinson, Emily

Donne, John

Dostoevsky, Fyodor

Dreiser, Theodore

Drama

Dryden, John

Dunsany, Lord

File 4. E Show allonly 1

Education

Eighteenth century

Eliot, George

Eliot, T.S.

File 4. E-G Show allonly 1

Essayists

Existentialism

Fantasies, Space

Faulkner, William

Fiction

Fielding, Henry

Films

French literature

Frost, Robert

Galsworthy, John

German literature

Graves, Robert

File 5. H-I Show allonly 1

Hardy, Thomas

Hemingway, Ernest

History

Hopkins, G.M.

Housman, A.E.

Hudson, W.H.

Huxley, Aldous

Ibsen, Henrik

Irish literature

File 6. J-L Show allonly 1

Jacobs, W.W.

James, Henry

Joyce, James

Keats, John

Kipling, Rudyard

Language

Lawrence, D.H.

Lewis, C.S.

Lewis, Wyndham

File 7. L-M Show allonly 1

Literature : History 1 and 2

Literature today

London, Jack

Mann, Thomas

File 7. M Show allonly 1

Mansfield, Katherine

Masefield, John

Maugham, W.S.

Melville, Herman

Meredith, George

Milton, John

Miscellaneous

File 8. M-P Show allonly 1

Moore, George

Morgan, Charles

O'Casey, Sean

O'Neill, Eugene

Pater, Walter

Personality

Poe, Edgar Alan

Poetry

Pound, Ezra

Pre-Raphaelites

Priestley, J.B.

File 9. P-S Show allonly 1

Proust, Marcel

Puritanism

Richardson, D.M.

Romanticism and Classicism

Russell, Countess

Russell, G.W.

Russian literature

Sainsbury, George

Scholarship

Scott, Walter

Sentimentalism

Shakespeare, William

Shaw, G.B.

Shelley, Percy

Sitwell, Edith

Spender, Stephen

Stapledon, Olaf

Sterne, Laurence

Stevenson, R.L.

Strachey, L.

Style

File 9. T Show allonly 1

Tennyson, Alfred

Tolstoy, Leo

File 10. T-W Show allonly 1

Turgenev, Ivan

Turner, W.J.

Twain, Mark

Verse - modern

Whitman, Walt

Wilder, Thornton

Wolfe, Humbert

Woolf, Virginia

File 11. Yeats, W.B. Show allonly 1

Subseries 14-2. Newspaper cuttings - general Show allonly 1

File 12. A Show allonly 1

Aborigines

Academic tenure

Adams (Guilt)

File 13. A Show allonly 1

Afghanistan

Agriculture business

AIDS

Airlines policy

Antarctica

Argentina

Arms industry - firearms

Art in Australia

Asian studies

Australia card

File 14. B-C Show allonly 1

Bicentennial (Aborigines, Cook

Biography

Bjelke Petersen, Johannes

Boredom (Graham Greene

Burchett, Wilfrid

Canberra - history, literacy, etc

File 15. C Show allonly 1

Capitalism

Cartoonists (Leunig)

Casino

Cervical cancer

Chemical warfare

Children (cruelty)

Chile

China (Beijing massacres)

File 16. C Show allonly 1

Churches: Catholic

Churches: Russian Orthodox

Civil liberties: police powers

Clark, Manning: Hughes, Helen

Computers: artificial intelligence

Computers: education

Computers: electronic democracy

Constitution (U.S. and Australian)

File 17. D Show allonly 1

Daltons Bookshop

Defamation

Defence (including Pine Gap)

Disarmament (WANA)

Disinformation

Dresden

Drugs

Duntroon:RMC

File 18. E Show allonly 1

Ecological/environmental

Economy

Education

Elections

Empire (End of)

File 19. F Show allonly 1

Families

Fiji - New Caledonia

Food irradiation

Forest devastation

Freedom of information

French nuclear tests

Furlong, Hillary (Australian Film Commission

File 20. G Show allonly 1

Gardening

Genetic engineering

Gerrymander (Qld)

Gilmore, Mary

Graduate Tax

Gray, Robert

Green Paper (Education)

File 20. G Show allonly 1

Green house effects

Greer, Germaine

Gulf War (Arms Bazaar)

File 21. H Show allonly 1

Hall, Rodney

Hawke, R.J.

Hawke Government record

Hayden, Bill

Health: Irradiation

Health: Women's health service

Hippocratic Oath

History (Road to Botany Bay)

Hope, A.D.

Hunger

File 22. I-K Show allonly 1

Information Revolution

Inglis, Amirah

Investments

India (wife burning)

Indonesia

Insects

Iran scandal

IVF

Japan

Khomeini

Korean

Kramer, Leonie

File 23. L Show allonly 1

Labor Party betrayals

Langmore, John

Language/s

Lapps

Legal system (including Staples)

Levi, Primo

Libraries

Litaracy: adult

Literary: history

Literary: magazines

Literature

Literature Board

Loneliness

File 24. M Show allonly 1

MacArthur myth

Macmahon Ball, William

McQueen, Humphrey

Maralinga

Marshall Islands

Media

Medicine

Memory

Miscellaneous

Monarchy

Moral irresponsibility

Multiculturalism

File 25. N Show allonly 1

NCDC

Nationalism

Newspapers and pornography

Nicaragua

Nuclear power

Nuclear ships visit

Nuclear war

File 26. O-P Show allonly 1

Ollif, Lorna

Papandreou, Andreas

Paraguay

Parliamentary education inservice network

Parliament House

File 27. P Show allonly 1

Peace activities

Petrov case

Physics

Pilger, John

Pollution

Population explosion and peace

Poverty: child

Privatisation

Public service: Australia

Publishing and the book trade

Pulp mills

File 28. R Show allonly 1

Radiation

Refugees

Road accidents

Rushdie, Salman

File 28. S Show allonly 1

Sakharov

Santa

Scientific research

Scientists and Science (including SANA)

Secrecy Agreements

File 29. S Show allonly 1

Self rule for Canberra

Shopping

Social Darwinism

Social security

Soil research

South Africa

Soviet expansion (Gwyn Dyer)

Soviet Union (New Era): Chernobyl

Soviet Union: 'Greenies'

Space search

Spy Catcher

Star Wars

Stephen, Ninian

Stock market crash

File 30. T Show allonly 1

Tankard, Meryl

Tasmania

Tax evasion

Thatcher (Budget)

Third World (Langmore)

Throssell, Ric

Trainor, Ted

File 31. U-V Show allonly 1

United Nations

United States

Uranium breachers

Valentines Day

[Vidal, Gore]

Video pornography

Vietnam

File 32. W Show allonly 1

Wall Street crash

Warden, Ian

Waste

Wealth

Whalan

File 32. W-Y Show allonly 1

Whitlam Dismissal (Pilger)

Wildlife trade

Wittgenstein, Ludwig

Women: general

Women: under Hitler

Wood, Robert (NDP)

Yellow rain exposed

File 33. Miscellaneous items Show allonly 1
File 34. The Listener, 13 Jan 1977 and 30 Aug 1984 Show allonly 1

Series 15. Miscellaneous items Show allonly 1

This series includes various card indexes, video tapes, X-rays, a handbag and printed material.

Container List

Box Series Folders
1 1 1-2
1 1 3-7
2 1 8-16
3 1 17-25
4 1 26-33
5 1 34-41
6 1 42-50
7 1 51-54
7 1 55-59
8 1 60-68
9 1 69-73
Correspondence: chronological
9 1 74-77
10 1 78-85
11 1 86-93
12 1 94-102
13 1 103-111
14 1 112-121
15 1 122-126
15 1 127-130
16 1 131-143
85 1 142-154
86 1 155-162
17-18 1 Unsorted greeting cards
19 2A 1-5
20 2A 6-12
21 2A 13-20
22 2A 21-28
23 2A 29-36
24 2A 37-44
25 2A 45-48
26 2A 49-55
27 2A 56-62
28 2A card index
29 2B 63-73
30 2D 78-79
31 2D 80-84
32A 2C 74-77
32A 2E 85-86
32 2E 87-94
33 2E 95-101
34 2E 102-109
35 2F Notebooks
36 2G 110-118
37 2G 119-128
38 3 1-5
39 3 6-13
40 4 1-8
41 5 1-9
42 6 1-7
43 7 1-8
44 7 9-16
45 7 17-24
46 7 25-33
47 7 34-41
48 7 42-47
49 7 48-54
50 8 1-9
51 8 10-18
52 8 19-24
53 9 1-3
53 10 1-3
54 10 4
54 11 1-5
55 11 6-7
55 12 1-4
56 12 5-15
57 12 13-15
57 13A 1-5
58 13A 6-8
59A 13B 9-11
59A 13C 12
59 13C 13-18
60 13C 19-25
61 13C 26-33
62 13C 34-38
63 13C 39-42
64-66 13 Printed material
67 13D 43-45
68 13E 46-49
68 13F 50-53
69 13F 54-56
69 13G 57-60
70 13H 61-68
71 13H 69-70
71 13I 71-76
72 13I 77-84
73 13I 85-91
74 13I 92-93
74 14 4 envelopes
75 14 1-7
76 14 8-11
77 14 12-19
78 14 20-26
79 14 27-34
80 14 Miscellaneous newspapers
81-82 15 Miscellaneous books and magazines
83-84 15 Miscellaneous items
85-86 see series 1