Guide to the Records of the Harkness Fellowships of the Commonwealth Fund, Australian Division, 1938-1997

MS 9258

National Library of Australia

Collection Summary

Title
Records of the Harkness Fellowships of the Commonwealth Fund, Australian Division, 1938-1997
Date Range
1938-1997
Collection Number
MS 9258
Extent
8.25 metres (53 boxes + 1 carton)
Language of Materials
English
Repository
National Library of Australia

Introduction

Scope and Contents

MS 9258 comprises correspondence, applications for Fellowships, press releases, minutes of meetings, financial records, Commonwealth Fund Handbooks and printed material. Correspondents include Keith Kirby, J.T. Larkin, H.C. Forster, E.K. Wickham, Lansing Hammond, J. Melville, Gorley Putt, R.L. Johnson, Eric G. Saint, L.T. Hinde, Howland Sargeant, Carleton Chapman, Roger Beale, Margaret E. Mahoney, Sheila Widra, Gordon Stephenson, H.C. Coombs, Owen Dixon, Roland Wilson, Ninian Stephen, Quigg Newton, Tracey Baxter and Gail Potter Neale.The records have been arranged in the following series: 1. Fellowship files: current Fellows (F5), 1938-1996. 2. Fellowship files: deceased Fellows, 1953-1995. 3. Fellowship files: former Fellows (F4), 1966-1977. 4. Historical files (H1-H7), 1953-1996. 5. Continuing files: numerical order (C1-C25), 1954-1987. 6. Miscellaneous files, 1983-1996. 7. Fellowship applications, 1989-1997. 8. Printed material (50 boxes, 1 carton).

Conditions Governing Access

Partly closed: Series 1, 2 (files 3, 4, 5, 6 and 8), 3 and 7 are closed for 60 years from the date of creation.

Conditions Governing Use

Copying and publishing of unpublished manuscript material is subject to copyright restrictions. For such material, written permission to publish must be obtained from the copyright holder(s). Copying of unpublished material for research purposes is permissible 50 years after the death of the creator of the material.

Preferred Citation

Items from this collection should be cited as '[Title or description of manuscript item], Records of the Harkness Fellowships of the Commonwealth Fund, Australian Division, National Library of Australia, MS 9258, [series and/or file number]'.

Provenance

The collection was donated to the National Library in February 1998 by the Australian Representative of the Harkness Fellowships.

Arrangement

The records have been kept in files and wherever possible this arrangement and the file titles have been retained by the Library.

Other records of the Harkness Fellowships are held in the Rockefeller Library in New York.

Biographical / Historical

The Commonwealth Fund is a philanthropic foundation set up in the United States by Anna Harkness in 1918. In 1925 her son, Edward Harkness, initiated the Commonwealth Fund Fellowships which were intended to reciprocate the Rhodes Scholarships by enabling British graduates to study in the United States. In 1927 the scheme was widened by the creation of Dominion Fellowships available to graduates from universities in Australia, New Zealand, Canada and South Africa. In 1929 a further category of Dominion Civil Service Fellowships was established. The awards were tenable from nine to fifteen months and candidates were to be under the age of 40.

In 1961 the Fellowships were renamed the Harkness Fellowships. In addition to the Civil Service Fellowships, a new category of General Fellowships was set up, open to people in the fields of business, banking, politics, creative arts and journalism. The maximum tenure period was extended to 21 months. In 1966 the distinction between Public Service and General Fellowships was abandoned. In 1970 the upper age limit was reduced to 30. On the completion of their tenure, Harkness Fellows were required to return to Australia for at least two years.

Until 1953 applications for all awards were handled by the London office of the Commonwealth Fund. In 1953 an Australian Nomination Committee was formed and local correspondents were appointed in each State and the ACT to answer inquiries and encourage applications. Sir Owen Dixon was the first Chairman of the Committee. The Executive Officers were H.C. Forster (1953-72), L.T. Hinde (1972-85) and Roger Beale (1985-97).

Since June 1997, the activities of the Harkness Fellowships in Australia have been limited to the field of health care. The present Harkness Fellowships in Health Care Policy Representative is Dr Jane Hall.

Item Descriptions

Class MS 9258. Original Consignment Show allonly 1

Series 1. Fellowships files: current Fellows, 1935-96 (Closed) Show allonly 1

The series contains files of Australian men and women who were awarded Harkness Fellowships between 1935 and 1996. The records include letters of applications and related correspondence with Keith Kirby, Roger Beal and Tracy Baxter, notifications of change of addresses and cuttings (compiled by the organisation and mostly relating to the career of the Fellows after their return to Australia).

The files are arranged in alphabetical order. The final date in parentheses indicated the year of the Fellowship.

File 1. Paula T. Amad, 1995, (1995) - Box 1 Show allonly 1
File 2. Jennifer Anderson, 1994-95 (1995) - Box 1 Show allonly 1
File 3. Lindie Clark, 1995 (1996) - Box 1 Show allonly 1
File 4. Kate Graham, 1995-96 (1995) - Box 1 Show allonly 1
File 5. Simon Hawkins, 1994-95 (1995) - Box 1 Show allonly 1
File 6. Anthony W. Keenan, 1995 (1995) - Box 1 Show allonly 1
File 7. Tracy Keenan, 1995 (1996) - Box 1 Show allonly 1
File 8. Stephen Kent, 1996 ([n.d.]) - Box 1 Show allonly 1
File 9. John C. Lake, 1956-57 (1957) - Box 2 Show allonly 1
File 10. J.T. Larkin, 1964-65 (1965) - Box 2 Show allonly 1
File 11. Nigel Lendon, 1973-76 (1974) - Box 2 Show allonly 1
File 12. Michael L'Estrange, 1986-93 (1987-88) - Box 2 Show allonly 1
File 13. Moira S. Lewitt, 1995 (1995) - Box 2 Show allonly 1
File 14. Jeremy Liew, 1995 (1995) - Box 2 Show allonly 1
File 15. Roger Lough, 1976 (1976) - Box 2 Show allonly 1
File 16. R.A. Love, 1985-90 (1986-88) - Box 2 Show allonly 1
File 17. Nicholas Mansfield, 1988-89 (1989-91) - Box 3 Show allonly 1
File 18. Martin Mercer, 1996 (1996) - Box 3 Show allonly 1
File 19. Rodney Milgate, 1967-94 (1968) - Box 3 Show allonly 1
File 20. Jeannette Milgrom-Friedman, 1980-83 (1982) - Box 3 Show allonly 1
File 21. Stephen Mills, 1982-85 (1983) - Box 3 Show allonly 1
File 22. Adele Milne, 1990-91 (1991-92) - Box 3 Show allonly 1
File 23. Susan Moore, 1990-91 (1991-92) - Box 3 Show allonly 1
File 24. Rosemary Morgan (now Damazer), 1976-80 (1977) - Box 3 Show allonly 1
File 25. James D. Morrison, 1955-56 (1956) - Box 4 Show allonly 1
File 26. Stewart F. Morton, 1957-58 (1958) - Box 4 Show allonly 1
File 27. Donald Moss, 1975-77 (1976-77) - Box 4 Show allonly 1
File 28. Karen A. Mumford, 1989-90 (1990-91) - Box 4 Show allonly 1
File 29. Patrick McCaughey, 1968-87 (1969) - Box 4 Show allonly 1
File 30. Arthur A. McCutchan, 1954 (1954) - Box 4 Show allonly 1
File 31. Craig McGregor, 1968-85 (1969) - Box 4 Show allonly 1
File 32. John L. McIntosh, 1980-81 (1981) - Box 4 Show allonly 1
File 33. Kenneth R. McKinnon, 1962-73 (1963) - Box 5 Show allonly 1
File 34. Peter D. Nicholls, 1967-90 (1968) - Box 5 Show allonly 1
File 35. Christine Nixon, 1983-84 (1984) - Box 5 Show allonly 1
File 36. Mark D. Norman, 1991-92 (1992) - Box 5 Show allonly 1
File 37. Suzanne Northcott, 1994-95 (1995) - Box 5 Show allonly 1
File 38. Philip Nott, 1979-80 (1980) - Box 5 Show allonly 1
File 39. Barry Nurcombe, 1961-72 (1963) - Box 5 Show allonly 1
File 40. William O'Brien, 1967-71 (1968) - Box 5 Show allonly 1
File 41. Elliot S. O'Driscoll, 1956-67 (1957) - Box 6 Show allonly 1
File 42. Seweryn Ozdowski, 1983-87 (1984) - Box 6 Show allonly 1
File 43. William T. Parsons, 1958-59 (1959) - Box 6 Show allonly 1
File 44. Robert Pascoe, 1980-92 (1981) - Box 6 Show allonly 1
File 45. Ingrid Periz, 1986-87 (1987-89) - Box 6 Show allonly 1
File 46. Keith Pike, 1987-88 (1988-89) - Box 6 Show allonly 1
File 47. Caitlin Pincus, 1988-90 (1989-91) - Box 6 Show allonly 1
File 48. Elizabeth Prior (now Johnson), 1982-90 (1983) - Box 6 Show allonly 1
File 49. Vincent Plush, 1980-85 (1981) - Box 7 Show allonly 1
File 50. Edward Pocock, 1984 (1958-59) - Box 7 Show allonly 1
File 51. Desmond J. Power, 1968-74 (1969) - Box 7 Show allonly 1
File 52. Harley Preston, 1966-90 (1969) - Box 7 Show allonly 1
File 53. Henry D. Pridmore, 1957-58 (1958) - Box 7 Show allonly 1
File 54. Harsha Ram, 1985-91 (1986-88) - Box 7 Show allonly 1
File 55. Allan F. Rainbird, 1964-67 (1965) - Box 7 Show allonly 1
File 56. John Roberts, 1966-69 (1967) - Box 7 Show allonly 1
File 57. John H. Roberts, 1979-84 (1980) - Box 8 Show allonly 1
File 58. Stella J. Rozanski, 1992-93 (1993-94) - Box 8 Show allonly 1
File 59. Andréa Ryan, 1995 (1995) - Box 8 Show allonly 1
File 60. Peter Salama, 1995-96 (1996) - Box 8 Show allonly 1
File 61. Edward R. Sandercock, 1968-82 (1969) - Box 8 Show allonly 1
File 62. Stephan Sargent, 1968-70 (not taken up) (1969) - Box 8 Show allonly 1
File 63. Peter R. Scrymgour, 1958-59 (1959) - Box 8 Show allonly 1
File 64. Peter Sculthorpe, 1964-82 (1965) - Box 8 Show allonly 1
File 65. Lawrence W. Shears, 1958-73 (1959) - Box 9 Show allonly 1
File 66. Kenneth J. Shephard, 1965-82 (1966) - Box 9 Show allonly 1
File 67. Christina Slade, 1995 (1996) - Box 9 Show allonly 1
File 68. Terence E. Smith, 1970-74 (1972) - Box 9 Show allonly 1
File 69. Austin Snare, 1959-62 (1960) - Box 9 Show allonly 1
File 70. Norman Sneath, 1960-61 (1961) - Box 9 Show allonly 1
File 71. Randolph Stow, 1963-84 (1964) - Box 9 Show allonly 1
File 72. Lionel Stubbs, 1954-94 (1955) - Box 9 Show allonly 1
File 73. David J. Tracey, 1981-85 (1982) - Box 10 Show allonly 1
File 74. Sandra Tancibudek, 1979-85 (1980) - Box 10 Show allonly 1
File 75. Charles K. Taylor, 1964-72 (1965) - Box 10 Show allonly 1
File 76. Newton Tiver, 1959-85 (1960) - Box 10 Show allonly 1
File 77. Rod Tucker, 1974-85 (1975) - Box 10 Show allonly 1
File 78. John G. Uhr, 1984-87 (1985) - Box 10 Show allonly 1
File 79. John J. Veehers, 1960-85 (1961) - Box 10 Show allonly 1
File 80. George Wade, 1956-57 (1957) - Box 10 Show allonly 1
File 81. Christopher Wallace-Crabbe, 1964-67 (1965) - Box 11 Show allonly 1
File 82. Kenneth McKenzie Wark, 1995 (1995) - Box 11 Show allonly 1
File 83. Robert M Warneke, 1965-70 (1966) - Box 11 Show allonly 1
File 84. Katrina Watson, 1984-88 (1985) - Box 11 Show allonly 1
File 85. William Weedon, 1964-66 (1965) - Box 11 Show allonly 1
File 86. Garth Welch, 1965-85 (1966) - Box 11 Show allonly 1
File 87. Jonathan West, 1987-90 (1988-89) - Box 11 Show allonly 1
File 88. James Wharton, 1961-68 (1962) - Box 11 Show allonly 1
File 89. John Whimp, 1966-68 (1967) - Box 11 Show allonly 1
File 90. John P. White, 1968-87 (1969) - Box 12 Show allonly 1
File 91. Ian E. Woodrow, 1984-87 (1985) - Box 12 Show allonly 1
File 92. Anthony Woods, 1967-75 (1968) - Box 12 Show allonly 1
File 93. Commonwealth Fund Fellows prior to 1954: Sir John Crawford (1938-40) - Box 12 Show allonly 1
File 93. Commonwealth Fund Fellows prior to 1954: Howard Foster (1935-36) - Box 12 Show allonly 1
File 93. Commonwealth Fund Fellows prior to 1954: William Gibbs (1951-52) - Box 12 Show allonly 1
File 93. Commonwealth Fund Fellows prior to 1954: D.O. Jordan (1948-49) - Box 12 Show allonly 1
File 93. Commonwealth Fund Fellows prior to 1954: James Melville (1934-36) - Box 12 Show allonly 1
File 93. Commonwealth Fund Fellows prior to 1954: Arthur Smithies (1932-34) - Box 12 Show allonly 1
File 93. Commonwealth Fund Fellows prior to 1954: Gordon Stephenson (1936-38) - Box 12 Show allonly 1
File 93. Commonwealth Fund Fellows prior to 1954: Denis Winston (1932-34) - Box 12 Show allonly 1
File 94. Advanced Fellowships in the Health Field in the Special Foreign Program, 1955-66: Eric G. Saint - Box 12 Show allonly 1
File 94. Advanced Fellowships in the Health Field in the Special Foreign Program, 1955-66: Basil S. Hetzel - Box 12 Show allonly 1

Series 2. Fellowships files: deceased Fellows, 1953-95 (Partly closed) Show allonly 1

The files of deceased Fellows have been kept separately. The papers comprise correspondence, their applications for Fellowships and newspaper cuttings which often include obituary articles.

The final date in parentheses indicated the year of the Fellowship.

File 1. Leslie V. Bellis (1925-1977), 1958-59 (1959) - Box 13A Show allonly 1
File 2. Lindsay J. Croft (1967-1994), 1992-94 (1993-94) - Box 13A Show allonly 1
File 3. Ronald G. Downes (1916-1985), 1953-84 (1954-55 (Closed)) - Box 12 Show allonly 1
File 4. Philip T. Griffiths (1921-1974), 1954-55 (1955 (Closed)) - Box 12 Show allonly 1
File 5. Robin Lovejoy (1923-1985), 1960-63 (1961 (Closed)) - Box 13 Show allonly 1
File 6. Robert C. Moore (1932-1979), 1967-69 (1968 (Closed)) - Box 13 Show allonly 1
File 7. Sidney Nolan (1917-92), 1992 (1958-60) - Box 13A Show allonly 1
File 8. Kenneth H. Wanganeen (1948-1990), 1977-90 (1978 (Closed)) - Box 13 Show allonly 1
File 9. Brett Whiteley (1934-1995), 1966-95 (1967) - Box 13A Show allonly 1

Series 3. Fellowships files: former Fellows (F 4), 1966-77 (Closed) Show allonly 1

One of the conditions imposed by the Harkness Fellowships was that on the completion of their tenure in the US (or Canada), the Fellows were required to return to Australia for at least two years. Three of the Harkness Fellows from Australia did not meet this condition and their names were therefore removed from the Harkness Fellowships Directory.

The series includes correspondence and Fellowships applications. The final date in parentheses indicated the year of the Fellowship.

File 1. Sidney Bloch, 1971-77 (1972) - Box 13A Show allonly 1
File 2. Duncan Chappell, 1967-71 (1968) - Box 13A Show allonly 1
File 3. John R. Nicholas, 9167-71 (1968) - Box 13A Show allonly 1

Series 4. Historical files (H1 - H7), 1953-96 Show allonly 1

The series comprises files of correspondence and reports, mostly concerned with the visits of American Harkness Fellowships officials to Australia.

The correspondents are H.C. Forster, Roger Beale, Tracy Baxter, Terrence Larkin, Eric G. Saint, L.T. Hinde, Gail Potter Neale, Keith Kirby and E.K. Wickman.

File 1. Correspondence of the Australian Nomination Committee, 1953 (H 1) - Box 14 Show allonly 1
File 2. Visit of E.K. Wickman, 1953 (H 2.1) - Box 14 Show allonly 1
File 3. Visit of L.V. Hammond, 1959 (H 2.1) - Box 14 Show allonly 1
File 4. Visit of Malcolm Aldrich and J. Gifford, 1961 (H 2.1) - Box 14 Show allonly 1
File 5. Visit of L.V. Hammond and Gorley Putt, 1964 (H 2.1) - Box 14 Show allonly 1
File 6. Visit of John Fox and Quigg Newton, 1966 (H 2.2) - Box 14 Show allonly 1
File 7. Visit of Gorley Putt, 1967 (H 2.2) - Box 14 Show allonly 1
File 8. Visit of Robert L. Johnston, 1971 (H 2.2) - Box 14 Show allonly 1
File 9. Visit of Carleton Chapman, 1978 (H 2.3) - Box 14 Show allonly 1
File 10-12. Visit of Margaret Mahoney, 1981 (H 2.4) - Box 15 Show allonly 1
File 13. Visit of Howland Sargeant, 1981 (H 2.5) - Box 15 Show allonly 1
File 14. A.L. Atherton, Jr., 1985 (H 2.6) - Box 15 Show allonly 1
File 15. Gail Potter Neale, 1985 (H 2.7) - Box 15 Show allonly 1
File 16. John Craig and Roy Atherson, 1991 (H 2.8) - Box 16 Show allonly 1
File 17. Visit of Keith Kirby, 1992 (H 2.9 - H 2.11) - Box 16 Show allonly 1
File 18. Keith Kirby, 1995 (H 2.10) - Box 16 Show allonly 1
File 19. Keith Kirby, 1996 (H 2.11) - Box 16 Show allonly 1
File 20. Miscellaneous reports and correspondence, 1957-59 (H 3.1) - Box 16 Show allonly 1
File 21. Miscellaneous reports and correspondence, 1963-82 (H 3.2) - Box 16 Show allonly 1
File 22. Sponsors: general, 1962-67 (H 4) - Box 17 Show allonly 1
File 23. 1968 Awards, includes correspondence with H.C. Forster, 1967 (H 5) - Box 17 Show allonly 1
File 24. Correspondence concerning the reduction in the number of Awards to Australia and New Zealand, 1967-68 (H 6) - Box 17 Show allonly 1
File 25. Correspondence regarding the retirement of H.C. Forster, 1974-75 (H 7) - Box 17 Show allonly 1

Series 5. Continuing files (C 1 - C 25), 1954-87 Show allonly 1

The files in this series are arranged in numerical order: C 1 - C 24 (Files C 20-21 were not received). The records include correspondence and cuttings relating to meetings of the Australian Nominations Committee (A.N.C.), the award of Harkness Fellowships, press releases (announcing the awards), financial records, Harkness Fellowships' newsletter My dear Fellow, and statistics.

The major correspondents are L.T. Hinde, J.T. Larkin, H.C. Forster, E.K. Wickman, Lansing Hammond, J. Melville, Gorley Putt, R.L. Johnston, Howland Sargeant, Carleton Chapman, Roger Beale, Margaret E. Mahoney, Sheila Widra, Gordon Stephenson, H.C. Coombs, Sir Owen Dixon, Sir Roland Wilson, Sir Ninian Stephen, Tracy Baxter and Gail Potter Neale.

File 1. Lists of applicants: 1954-63 Awards (C 1.1) - Box 17 Show allonly 1
File 2. Lists of applicants: 1964-72 Awards (C 1.2) - Box 17 Show allonly 1
File 3. Meetings of the A.N.C., 1972-73 (C 2.1) - Box 18 Show allonly 1
File 4. Meetings of the A.N.C., 1974-75 (C 2.2) - Box 18 Show allonly 1
File 5-6. Meetings of the A.N.C., 1976-77 (C 2.3) - Box 18 Show allonly 1
File 7. Meetings of the A.N.C., 1978 (C 2.4) - Box 18 Show allonly 1
File 8-9. Meetings of the A.N.C., 1979-80 (C 3.1) - Box 18 Show allonly 1
File 10. Meetings of the A.N.C., 1981 (C 3.2) - Box 18 Show allonly 1
File 11. Meetings of the A.N.C., 1982 (C 3.3) - Box 18 Show allonly 1
File 12. Meetings of the A.N.C., 1983 (C 3.4) - Box 19 Show allonly 1
File 13. Meetings of the A.N.C., 1984 (C 3.5) - Box 19 Show allonly 1
File 14. Meetings of the A.N.C., 1985 (C 3.6) - Box 19 Show allonly 1
File 15. Meetings of the A.N.C., 1986 (C 3.7) - Box 19 Show allonly 1
File 16. Meetings of the A.N.C., 1987 (C 4) - Box 19 Show allonly 1
File 17. Press statements on Harkness Fellowships Awards, 1953-54 (C 5.1) - Box 19 Show allonly 1
File 18. Press statements on Harkness Fellowships Awards, 1975-82 (C 5.2) - Box 19 Show allonly 1
File 19. Press statements on Harkness Fellowships Awards, 1983-85 (C 5.3) - Box 20 Show allonly 1
File 20. Press statements on Harkness Fellowships Awards, 1986-87 (C 5.4) - Box 20 Show allonly 1
File 21. Statistics of applicants, 1974 Awards (C 6) - Box 20 Show allonly 1
File 22. Correspondence with New York, 1949-54 (C 7.1) - Box 20 Show allonly 1
File 23. Correspondence with New York, 1955-57 (C 7.2) - Box 20 Show allonly 1
File 24. Correspondence with New York, 1958-61 (C 7.3) - Box 20 Show allonly 1
File 25. Correspondence with New York, 1962-63 (C 7.4) - Box 20 Show allonly 1
File 26. Correspondence with New York and London, 1964-66 (C 8.1) - Box 21 Show allonly 1
File 27. Correspondence with New York and London, 1967-74 (C 8.2) - Box 21 Show allonly 1
File 28. Correspondence with New York and London, 1975-77 (C 8.3) - Box 21 Show allonly 1
File 29. Correspondence with New York and London, 1978-79 (C 8.4) - Box 21 Show allonly 1
File 30. Correspondence with New York and London, 1980-81 (C 8.5) - Box 21 Show allonly 1
File 31. Correspondence with New York and London, 1982-83 (C 8.6) - Box 21 Show allonly 1
File 32. Correspondence with New York and London, 1984- Jul. 1985 (C 8.7) - Box 22 Show allonly 1
File 33. Correspondence with New York and London, Jul. 1985-87 (C 8.8) - Box 22 Show allonly 1
File 34. Correspondence with New York and London, 1988C (8.9) - Box 22 Show allonly 1
File 35. Correspondence concerning policy, 1960-69 (C 9.1) - Box 22 Show allonly 1
File 36. Correspondence concerning policy, 1970-77 (C 9.2) - Box 22 Show allonly 1
File 37. Correspondence concerning policy, 1978-86 (C 9.3) - Box 22 Show allonly 1
File 38. Appointment of the Australian Nomination Committee: correspondence, 1964-74 (C 10.1) - Box 23 Show allonly 1
File 39. Selection Committee Memberships: correspondence, 1995 (C 10.2) - Box 23 Show allonly 1
File 40. Selection Committee Memberships: local correspondence, 1975-85? - Box 23 Show allonly 1
File 41. (Nomination Committee: correspondence, 1954-66 C 11.1) - Box 23 Show allonly 1
File 42. Nomination Committee: correspondence, 1967-74 (C 11.2) - Box 23 Show allonly 1
File 43. Nomination Committee: correspondence, 1975-79 (C 11.3) - Box 23 Show allonly 1
File 44. Nomination Committee: correspondence, 1980-87 (C 11.4) - Box 24 Show allonly 1
File 45. Local policy and general correspondence, 1971-85 (C 12) - Box 24 Show allonly 1
File 46. Local correspondence: Australian Capital Territory, 1953-83 (C 13.1) - Box 24 Show allonly 1
File 47. Local correspondence: New South Wales, 1953-86 (C 13.2) - Box 24 Show allonly 1
File 48. Local correspondence: Northern Territory, 1972-73 (C 13.3) - Box 24 Show allonly 1
File 49. Local correspondence: Queensland, 1953-79 (C 13.4) - Box 24 Show allonly 1
File 50. Local correspondence: South Australia, 1953-83 (C 13.5) - Box 24 Show allonly 1
File 51. Local correspondence: Tasmania, 1953-85 (C 13.6) - Box 25 Show allonly 1
File 52. Local correspondence: Victoria, 1953-82 (C 13.7) - Box 25 Show allonly 1
File 53. Local correspondence: Western Australia, 1953-86 (C 13.8) - Box 25 Show allonly 1
File 54. Local correspondence: Papua New Guinea, 1967-72 (C 13.9) - Box 25 Show allonly 1
File 55. Local correspondence: miscellaneous, 1995-96 (C 13 (1-9)) - Box 25 Show allonly 1
File 56. Australian Representatives: correspondence, 1970-85 (C 14) - Box 25 Show allonly 1
File 57. Information leaflets and related correspondence, 1954-65 (C 15.1) - Box 25 Show allonly 1
File 58. Information leaflets and forms, 1966-68 Awards (C 15.2) - Box 26 Show allonly 1
File 59. Posters, information leaflets and forms, 1966-68 Awards (C 16.1) - Box 26 Show allonly 1
File 60. Posters, information leaflets and forms, 1970-71 (C 16.2) - Box 26 Show allonly 1
File 61. Posters, information leaflets and forms, 1972-73 (C 16.3) - Box 26 Show allonly 1
File 62. Posters, information leaflets and forms, 1974-75 (C 16.4) - Box 26 Show allonly 1
File 63. Posters, information leaflets and forms, 1976-80 (C 16.5) - Box 26 Show allonly 1
File 64. Posters, information leaflets and forms, 1981-86 (C 16.6) - Box 27 Show allonly 1
File 65. Distribution of printed material: miscellaneous, 1975-85 (C 17) - Box 27 Show allonly 1
File 66. My dear Fellow: correspondence, 1979-85 (C 18.1) - Box 27 Show allonly 1
File 67. My dear Fellow: correspondence, 1979-96 (C 18.2) - Box 27 Show allonly 1
File 68. Finance: correspondence, 1972 (C 19) - Box 27 Show allonly 1
File 69. Finance: budget and yearly statements, 1957-74 (C 19.1) - Box 27 Show allonly 1
File 70. Finance: annual budget and yearly statements, 1974-85 (C 19.2) - Box 28 Show allonly 1
File 71. Reports on current Fellows by visiting British Committee members, 1979-83 (C 22) - Box 28 Show allonly 1
File 72. Family orientation: correspondence, 1995 (C 23.1) - Box 28 Show allonly 1
File 73. Family orientation: correspondence, 1996 (C 23.2) - Box 28 Show allonly 1
File 74-75. Policy and selection: correspondence, 1993-94 (C 24.1) - Box 28 Show allonly 1
File 76-77. Policy and selection: correspondence, 1994 (C 24.1) - Box 29 Show allonly 1
File 78. Policy and selection: correspondence, 1981-84 (C 24.1) - Box 29 Show allonly 1
File 79. Policy and selection: correspondence, 1996 (C 24.2) - Box 29 Show allonly 1
File 80. Policy and selection: correspondence, 1997 (C 24.3) - Box 30 Show allonly 1
File 81. Policy and selection: correspondence, 1986 (Part 2) (C 24.6) - Box 30 Show allonly 1
File 82. Policy and selection: 1987 awards (C 24.7?) - Box 30 Show allonly 1
File 83. Policy and selection: 1988 awards (C 24.8) - Box 30 Show allonly 1
File 84. Policy and selection: 1989 awards (C 24.9) - Box 30 Show allonly 1
File 85. Policy and selection: 1990 awards (C24.10) - Box 31 Show allonly 1
File 86. Policy and selection: 1991 awards (C 24.11) - Box 31 Show allonly 1
File 87-88. Policy and selection: 1992 awards (C 24.12) - Box 31 Show allonly 1
File 89. Policy and selection: 1993 awards (C 24.13) - Box 31 Show allonly 1
File 90. Account books, 1974-92 - Box 32 Show allonly 1
File 91. Bank account and budget, 1987-88 - Box 32 Show allonly 1
File 92. Bank account and budget, 1988-90 - Box 32 Show allonly 1
File 93. Bank account and budget, 1990-91 - Box 32 Show allonly 1
File 94. Bank account and budget, 1991-92 - Box 32 Show allonly 1
File 95-97. Accounts, 1994-97 - Box 33 Show allonly 1
File 98. Cheque butts, 1985-96 - Box 33 Show allonly 1

Series 6. Miscellaneous files, 1983-96 Show allonly 1

The files in this series appear to have been kept separately and they have not been classified. The records include conference papers, press releases, Commonwealth Fund Handbook and minutes of meetings.

File 1. Australian Selection Committee: minutes of meetings, 1972-95 - Box 34 Show allonly 1
File 2. Directory of the Australian Selection and Advisory Committees, 1994-95 - Box 34 Show allonly 1
File 3. Notebook containing lists of applicants, 1986-92 - Box 34 Show allonly 1
File 4. Samples of form letters - Box 34 Show allonly 1
File 5. Press releases, 1983-96 - Box 34 Show allonly 1
File 6. Typescripts entitled 'Resumé of the history of the Harkness Fellowships in Australia, 1927-95' by H.C. Forster - Box 34 Show allonly 1
File 7. Harkness Fellowships directory - Box 35 Show allonly 1
File 8. Pacific Fellowships, 1996 - Box 35 Show allonly 1
File 9-10. 1993 Conference on Health in Canberra, 1991-93 - Box 35 Show allonly 1
File 11. 1995 Employment Conference in New Zealand - Box 35 Show allonly 1
File 12. Commonwealth Fund 1987 Handbook - Carton 1 Show allonly 1
File 13. Commonwealth Fund 1988 Handbook - Carton 1 Show allonly 1
File 14. Commonwealth Fund 1992 Handbook - Carton 1 Show allonly 1
File 15. Commonwealth Fund 1994 mid career Handbook - Carton 1 Show allonly 1
File 16. Commonwealth Fund 1996 mid career Handbook - Carton 1 Show allonly 1
File 17. Harkness Fellowships 1997 Handbook and Directory - Carton 1 Show allonly 1
File 18. Miscellaneous - Carton 1 Show allonly 1
File 19. 13 computer disks (including 2 blank disks) containing information leaflets, form letters, financial papers and agenda papers, 1992-97 - Carton 1 Show allonly 1
File 20. Card Index containing names and addresses of the Harkness Fellows - Box 47 Show allonly 1

Series 7. Fellowships applications, 1991-97 (Closed) Show allonly 1

This series comprises completed applications for the Harkness Fellowships. The applications were arranged in chronological order (except the 1994 papers which are in alphabetical order) and were devided into two groups: the main and the subsidiary lists.

File 1. 1989 - Box 36 Show allonly 1
File 2. 1990 main list - Box 36 Show allonly 1
File 3. 1990 subsidiary list - Box 37 Show allonly 1
File 4. 1991 - Box 37 Show allonly 1
File 5-6. 1991 subsidiary list - Box 38 Show allonly 1
File 7. 1992 main list - Box 38 Show allonly 1
File 8. 1992 subsidiary list - Box 39 Show allonly 1
File 9. 1993 main list - Box 39 Show allonly 1
File 10-11. 1993 subsidiary list - Box 40 Show allonly 1
File 12. 1994: A-Z - Box 40 Show allonly 1
File 13. 1994: A-L - Box 41 Show allonly 1
File 14. 1994: M-Z - Box 41 Show allonly 1
File 15. 1995 main list - Box 41 Show allonly 1
File 16. 1995 subsidiary list - Box 42 Show allonly 1
File 17. 1996 main list - Box 42 Show allonly 1
File 18. 1996 subsidiary list - Box 43 Show allonly 1
File 19. 1997 - Box 43 Show allonly 1

Series 8. Printed material Show allonly 1

Includes copies of the Harkness report (1990-94), 'Resumé of the history of the Harkness Fellowships in Australia', 1927-1975 by H.C. Forster [n.d.], 'Resumé of the history of the Harkness Fellowships in Australia', 1975-88 by L.T. Hinde [n.d.] and 'Summary: report on the Harkness Fellowships' by Howland Sargeant (1982).

File 1-3. Miscellaneous printed material - Box 44-46 Show allonly 1