Guide to the Papers of L. J. Blake
MS 7033
National Library of Australia View Catalogue Record
Collection Summary
- Creator
- L. J. Blake
- Title
- Papers of L. J. Blake
- Date Range
- 1845-1990
- Collection Number
- MS 7033
- Extent
- 16.5 metres (118 boxes)
- Language of Materials
- English
- Repository
- National Library of Australia
Introduction
Scope and Contents
The papers of Les Blake reflect his long career as a writer, educationist and historian, and include well-organised research files, literary manuscripts, correspondence and personal papers. The main subject strengths are local history (Victorian localities, especially Geelong, Prahran and the Wimmera), history of education in Victoria, Australian literature, overlanding (including the original diaries of the Mollison Family, 1845-1870) and gold. Blake prepared biographical studies of many Victorians, the most notable being Peter Lalor, Percy Leason and John Shaw Neilson. All the research material for his unpublished biography of Steele Rudd, based on a manuscript by Winifred Hamilton, is in the collection, as well as correspondence with a great many Australian authors represented in Blake’s book Australian Writers (1968). Over the years Blake served on a number of Victorian commemorative committees (Captain Cook, Matthew Flinders, C.J. La Trobe, Norman Lindsay) and his papers include minutes and reports of those committees.
Conditions Governing Access
Please refer to the collection's catalogue record for the access conditions (http://nla.gov.au/nla.cat-vn1179854).
Conditions Governing Use
Copying and publishing of unpublished manuscript material is subject to copyright restrictions. For such material, written permission to publish must be obtained from the copyright holder(s). Copying of unpublished material for research purposes is permissible 50 years after the death of the creator of the material.
Preferred Citation
Items from this collection should be cited as '[Title or description of manuscript item], Papers of L. J. Blake, National Library of Australia, MS 7033, [box number and series and/or file number]'.
Immediate Source of Acquisition
Les Blake donated his papers to the Library in 1984-86 under the Taxation Incentives for the Arts Scheme. Following his death, the remaining papers were purchased from his son, Micheal Blake, in 1988. In 1992 Michael Blake added some papers relating to the film director Raymond Longford.
The first consignment (36 boxes) was received from Blake in April 1984. The second consignment (34 boxes) arrived in September the same year. A third consignment was received in 1986. This was found to contain mainly printed materials, which were accessioned into the general National Library collection, and the small manuscript component was integrated with the last major consignment of Blake’s papers, acquired from Blake’s son Michael in October 1988, a year after Blake’s death. This part of the collection fills 45 boxes.
Arrangement
Only boxes 71-115 of this collection have been arranged in series. The first 70 boxes were arranged, listed and packed by Blake. Although he placed together much of the related material, it should be noted that boxes 62-70 in particular include a variety of unrelated papers and publications. A summary list of boxes 1-115 is provided, followed by detailed lists of the contents of Files in boxes 1-36, boxes 37-70 and boxes 71-115.
Readers should note that there were considerable overlaps in the subject matter of the various consignments.
Biographical Note
Leslie Banford James Blake was born in Bendigo, Victoria in 1913. He joined the Victorian Education Department in 1931 and attended the Melbourne Teachers’ College in 1934. From 1935 to 1942 he taught at country schools and, after serving in New Guinea and New Britain with the AIF, he taught at Geelong schools from 1946 to 1953. He graduated B.A. and Dip. Ed. At Melbourne University in 1952 and went on to gain the B.Ed. in 1954. He lectured at Geelong Teachers’ College from 1953 to 1958. He then became a District Inspector of Schools, based at Horsham (1958), Ferntree Gully (1964), Doncaster (1967) and Frankston (1972). He retired from the Public Service in 1976.
Les Blake published his first book, Teaching social studies, in 1956. He was the author of more than twenty books, including Australian writers (1968), Gold escort (1971), Place names of Victoria (1976), Peter Lalor : the man from Eureka (1979), several works on John Shaw Neilson and many Victorian local histories. A bibliography of his writings compiled by his son in 1975 lists hundreds of articles, speeches, reviews and radio scripts (see Box 44, File 258). As historian of the Education Department, Blake edited and co-authored the huge Vision and Realisation : A centenary history of state education in Victoria (3 vols. 1973) In 1974 he was seconded to the Premier’s Department as State Historian and edited Letters of Charles Joseph La Trobe (1975). He continued to write on historical subjects until his death.
Blake was awarded an O.B.E. in 1974 for Services to education, to history and to the community. He was a Fellow of the Royal Historical Society of Victoria and of the Australian College of Education and was made an honorary Master of Education by the University of Melbourne in 1974.
Blake died in Melbourne on 4 June 1987.
Item Descriptions
Class. Original consignment received April 1984
Series. Research files on places
Series. Research files on education, organisations and other subjects
Australian Education Department (includes submission on teacher education, July 1971 and Hansard extract 1974) (File 38) - Box 6
Minutes and correspondence - Historic Schools Society of Victoria - School Restoration (File 53-54) - Box 9
Inspectors’ Seminar 1965 at Queen’s Road, Melbourne (selected group - Australia wide) (File 56) - Box 9
Minutes-Advisory Committee, Preservation of Historic Places (Town and Country Planning Board) (File 67-68) - Box 10
Series. Research files on Australian writers and literature
M. Boyd; R. Braddon; Christopher Brennan; J.L. Brereton; David Campbell; Marcus Clarke (File 107) - Box 16
Jon Cleary; Frank Clune; Baxter Cook; Eleanor Dark; Frank Davison; H. Drake-Brockman; Mary Durack (File 108) - Box 16
George Mackaness; James McAuley; L. Mann; Alan Marshall; Furnley Maurice; J.K. Moir (File 116) - Box 17
Series. Photographs
Series. Reports
Series. Autobiographical manuscripts by various authors; index to Nhill Free Press; correspondence including Australian writers
Series. Correspondence including Australian writers
Arnold Caldicutt; Isobel Carter; Don Charlwood; Clem Christesen; Manning Clark; J. Cleverley; Max Coward; Margaret Curran (File 175) - Box 27
Jean Dean; Jim Devaney; Rosemary Dobson; W. Neville Drummond; Flora Eldershaw; Alan Finch; Mary Finnin; Jim Flett; Patricia Forster; H.G. Fowles (File 176) - Box 27
M.T. Garbonton; Mary Gilmore; Jean Gittings; Cyril Goode; Donald Grant; Cliff Green; Ken Green; O.S. Green (File 177) - Box 27
Hamilton/Rudd (Winifred Hamilton and others re Steele Rudd, 1930-35); Patricia Heywood; John Holland; R. Holloway; A.D. Hope; Ion Idriess; Bob Irving (File 178) - Box 27
Margaret Kiddle; Dr J.H. La Trobe; J. La Nauze; Rosalind Landells; T. Murray Landt; Elizabeth Lane (File 179) - Box 27
Bruce D. MacGregor; George Mackaness; Ian McLaren.; T. Lilian McKenzie; Leigh Marchant; Alan Marshall; Allan Martin (File 181) - Box 28
E. Morris Miller; K. Byron Moore; Tom Inglis Moore; Leslie Moorhead; W.J. (Bill) Morrow; Stephen Murray-Smith (File 182) - Box 28
Frank O’Brien; Vance and Nettie Palmer; Warren Perry; John Pescott; James Preston; K.S. Prichard (File 183) - Box 28
Rainbow High School; Sir Thomas Ramsay; Patricia Reynolds; Rigby; Dr Colin Roderick; Sir Arthur Rylah (File 184) - Box 28
C.E. (Ted) Sayers; Stuart Sayers; Henry P. Schoenheimer; Roy T. Schuller; Geoffrey Serle (File 185) - Box 28
Series. Australiana booklets
Various booklets, mainly printed, but including processed material (File) - Box 32-33
A history of the Yarra Glen district 1968; The origin and growth of Glenorchy by A.J.H. Gray “Swinton” March 1967; Sennachie (Clanalder Press) nos 101 and 103, 1972-1973; The early history of Wandin Yallock 1867-1893; Melbourne’s water - a community problem by L. Blackburn 1968; Shire of Newham and Woodend a century of local government 1862-1962.
Series. Newspapers, maps and plans
Class. Consignment added September 1984
Series. Literary manuscripts
Les Blake: biographical and bibliographical details; Checklist of writings by Leslie James Blake 1929-1975 compiled by Michael J. Blake 1975 (File 258) - Box 44
Western Victorian Association of Historical societies, Directory and bibliography, 1978. Typescript (edited by LJB) (File 269) - Box 46
Tasmanian Journal of Education article ‘A letter from Thomas Arnold’; Educational magazine (Victorian Education Department) articles ‘In the beginning’ 1967 and ‘Nathan Speilvogel, creator of Old Eko’ 1971 (printed copies of magazines) (File 282) - Box 48
Radio scripts for school broadcasts - social studies (Qld, Vic, Tas, S.A.) (File 283-286) - Box 48
Includes Teunka of Java, 12 Feb 1960, 4QG, Brisbane; Bananas from the West Indies, 13 Aug 1958, 7ZL & Regionals; Soap, 14 Mar 1958, 7ZL & Regnls; Gold from the sea, 23 Sept 1957, 3AR, %GI, IWV, 3WL; The school at Bleak House, 9 Nov 1960, 3AR & Regnls; What the world eats, 7 Jun 1957, 7ZL & Regnls; What the world wears, 14 Sept 1956, 7ZL & Regnls; Plants that help clothe us, 27 Sept 1956, 7ZL, 7NT, 7QN; What the world drinks, 11 Oct 1957, 7ZL, 7NT, &QN; The Plain of Lombardy, 20 Jun 1956, 5CL & Regnls; Water, 7 Jun 1956, 5CL & Regnls; Wind, 31 May 1956, 5CL & Regnls; From pack horse to motor car, 5CL & Regnls; Development of modern transport, 23 Feb 1956, 5CL, 5CK; London and cars, 1 July 1958, 7ZL, 7NT, 7QN; Rebuilding London, 10 Mar 1955, 3AR & Regnls; On the assembly line, 31 Aug 1956, 3AR & Regnls; The modern motor car industry, 26 Jun 1958, 3AR & Regnls; The Romans come to Britain, 27 May 1958; Manchester and cotton, 17 Jun 1958, 7ZL & Regnls; Cups from England, 13 Nov 1957, 7ZL & Regnls; Home spun clothing, 28 Sept 1955, 3AR & Regnls; Belfast linen, 29 July 1958, 7ZL, 7NT, 7QN; Australian trade, 18 Nov 1957, 3AR & Regnls; By air across the Pacific, 19 Nov 1957, 3AR & Regnls; Rubber, 31 Oct 1956, 7ZL & Regnls; An Argentine Gaucho, 30 July 1958, 7ZL, 7NT, 7QN; José the Gaucho, 16 Aug 1956, 3AR & Regnls; Forests of the Amazon, 13 Aug 1956, 3AR & Regnls; Amazon, river of mystery, 27 July 1955, 3AR & Regnls; How rubber trees were tamed, 14 Aug 1956, 3AR & Regnls; Churchill and wheat, 7 Oct 1958, 7ZL & Regnls; What the world wears - cotton, 3 Feb 1956, 7ZL & Regnls; Cotton, 17 Oct 1956, 7ZL & Regnls; Fur hunters in Canada, 18 Sep 1957, 7ZL & Regnls; Furs in Canada, 29 Oct 1957, 3AR & Regnls; On the shores of the Great Lakes, 3 April 1957, 3AR & Regnls; Jacques Cartier meets the Indianism, 3 June 1957, 3AR & Regnls; From Quebec to Vancouver by C.P.R., 7 July 1957, 3AR & Regnls; A fur farm in Canada, 24 Sept 1958, 7ZL & Regnls; Pigeon post, 3 Mar 1953, 3AR; The Gettysburg Address, 3 June 1958, 3AR; The Feather, 31 Mar 1958, 3AR & Regnls; All sail set, 15 Sept 1958, 3AR & Regnls; The wandering people find a home, 24 Nov 1954, 3AR & Regnls; Norway - the Vikings, 8 Mar 1960, 3AR & Regnls; Have you read about - Douglas Bader, 8 Oct 1956, 3AR; Rob Roy, 8 Apr [S.A.], 21 Oct [Vic], 28 Sep [Tas], 5CL, 3AR, 7ZL; Good luck to The Rider, 10 Feb 1958, 3AR & Regnls; Tiger Mountain, 25 Feb 1958, 3AR & Regnls; The ascent of Everest, 14 oct 1958, 3AR & Regnls.
Radio scripts for school broadcasts - social studies (Qld, Vic, Tas, S.A.) (File 287-292) - Box 49
Includes: The light on Gabo, 2 Nov 1955, 3AR & Regnls; Bauxite, 29 Oct 1958, 3AR & Regnls; Coal, 11 May 1961, 3AR & Regnls [pseudonym of ‘James Lester’ used]; Copper, lead and zinc, 8 May 1961, 3AR & Regnls pseudonym of ‘James Lester’ used]; Wealth from waste, 18 July 1958, 7ZL & Regnls; Bauxite, 9 May 1961, 3AR & Regnls [‘James Lester’]; Uranium, 10 May 1961, 3AR & Regnls [‘James Lester’]; Newcastle and steel, 4 Mar 1958, 7ZL, 7NT, 7QN; Squatting days, 8 May 1956, 3AR & Regnls; Dampier sights the South Land, 26 July 1956, 3AR & Regnls; The wide open spaces, 7 June 1955, 3AR & Regnls; Traffic through Meningun District, 19 Feb 1957, 3AR & Regnls; Factories in Meningun, 20 Feb 1957, 3AR & Regnls; Dairying in Meningun, 21 Feb 1957, 3AR & Regnls; Forming the Explorers Club, 18 Feb 1956, 3AR & Regnls; Mackay and sugar, 18 Feb 1958, 7ZL, 7NT, 7QN; Melbourne and manufacturers goods, 18 Mar 1958, 7ZL, 7NT, 7QN; The Flying Doctor, 6 Apr 1955, 3AR & Regnls ; Wyndham and meat, 1 Apr 1958, 7ZL & Regnls; Loading at an Australian port, 22 Apr 1958, 7ZL & Regnls; Water from the river, 16 Jul 1958, 3AR & Regnls; Wool at the auction, 27 Apr 1960, 3AR & Regnls [‘James Lester’]; Wool-Camden Park, 26 Apr 1960, 3AR & Regnls [‘James Lester’]; Australian trade, 18 Nov 1957, 3AR & Regnls ; Men who make machines, 10 Nov [year?], 3AR & Regnls ; New forests for old, 28 June 1955, 3AR & Regnls ; Sidney Kidman, 5 Nov 1957, 7ZL, 7NT, 7QN; After the goldrush, 10 Jun 1957, 3AR & Regnls; A mixed business grows up, 11 Jun 1957, 3AR & Regnls; On the selection, 12 Jun 1957; From miner to tradesman, 13 Jun 1957, 3AR & Regnls; Living in Antarctica, 19 Nov 1958, 7ZL & Regnls; The Eskimo twins [1], 21 Nov 1952, 3AR & Regnls; The Eskimo twins [2], 28 Nov 1952, 3AR & Regnls; The Eskimo twins [3], 28 Nov 1952, 3AR & Regnls; Australia explores the Antarctica, 21 Nov 1957, 3AR & Regnls; At home in Antarctica, 20 Jan 1957, 3AR & Regnls; Zinc from Risdon, 31 Jul 1956, 3AR & Regnls; A mountain made of copper, 18 Oct 1955, 3AR & Regnls; Snow sports in the Alps, 29 Sept 195- , 3AR & Regnls; The Christmas story, 1 Dec 195- , 3AR & Regnls; A merry Christmas to all, 25 Nov 195- , 3AR & Regnls; Out to sea [Norway], 10 Mar 1960, 3AR & Regnls; Midsummer in Norway, 9 Mar 1960, 3AR & Regnls; The Vikings [Norway], 8 Mar 1960, 3AR & Regnls; Folk lore of Norway, 7 Mar 1960, 3AR & Regnls; Leif Ericsson goes on a strange journey, 27 Oct 1954, 3AR & Regnls; Oluf the fisherman of the Fjord, 20 Oct 1954, 3AR & Regnls; The herring fishermen, 18 Apr 1956, 3AR & Regnls; The fjord in winter, 17 Apr 1956, 3AR & Regnls; A bulb grower in Holland, 4 Jun 1958, 7ZL, 7NT, 7QN; The rice fields of Italy, 8 July 1958, 3AR & Regnls; Giuseppe and his family, 6 Oct 1954, 3AR & Regnls; Antonio and his donkey, 28 Oct 1954, 3AR & Regnls; The story of a match, 3 Nov 1954, 3AR & Regnls; A flower grower in southern France, 2 July 1958, 7ZL & Regnls; Jetse the Barge Boy, 7 Apr 195- , 3AR & Regnls; At school in Norway, 27 May 1957, 3AR & Regnls; All sorts of insects, 6 Nov 1957, 3AR & Regnls, [Nature study series]; A ramble coming to school, 19 Feb 1958; Pets need careful attention, 12 Mar 1958, 3AR & Regnls; Plants that fight drought, 26 Feb 1958, 3AR & Regnls; Fungi, 9 Apr 1951, 3AR & Regnls ; Autumn fruits, 20 Mar 1957, 3AR & Regnls; Animals and their young, 2 July 1958, 3AR & Regnls; A ramble in winter, 4 June 1957, 3AR & Regnls; Asleep in winter, 16 July 1958, 3AR & Regnls; The garden in winter, 18 Jun 1958, 3AR & Regnls; Creatures of the garden, 30 July 1958, 3AR & Regnls; Native flowers, 1 Oct 1958, 3AR & Regnls; Keeping insects in the classroom, 20 Nov 1957, 3AR & Regnls; A boy from New Guinea [2] 10 May 1960, 3AR & Regnls [James Lester]; A boy from New Guinea [3] 11 May 1960, 3AR & Regnls [James Lester]; A boy from New Guinea [4] 12 May 1960, 3AR & Regnls [James Lester]; At home in New Guinea, 20 May 1957, 3AR & Regnls; Australia helps New Guinea, 20 Nov 1957, 3AR & Regnls; The herring fishermen, 18 June 1958, 7ZL, 7NT, 7QN; A Dutch girl finds a diamond, 17 Mar 1954, 3AR & Regnls.
Radio scripts - social studies (File 293-297) - Box 50
Includes: On the Steppes of Russia, 26 Sept 1956, 3AR & Regnls; He went with Magellan, 25 Mar 1957, 3AR & Regnls; The Laplanders at home, 18 Jun 1957, 3AR & Regnls; A surprise for Antonio, 11 Nov 1954, 3AR & Regnls; Romulus and Remus, 22 Sept 1954, 3AR & Regnls; Earthquakes and volcanoes, 15 Sept 1954, 3AR & Regnls; How the sea saved the city of Leyden, 28 Apr 1954, 3AR & Regnls; Klaas learns about the Zuyder Zee, 21 Apr 1954; Jute in East Pakistan, 12 Nov 1957, 7ZL & Regnls; Ali goes on a journey, 12 Aug 1953, 3AR & Regnls; Shopping in the bazaar, 29 July 1953, 3AR & Regnls; Ali Singh in the village, 15 July 1953, 3AR & Regnls; Jute and the river, 15 June 1955, 3AR & Regnls; Jehan makes a cup of tea, 28 July 1954, 3AR & Regnls; Coffee for breakfast, 15 Aug 1956, 3AR & Regnls; On a South Sea island, 25 Sept 1956, 3AR & Regnls; The coming of the white man, 16 Oct 1957, 3AR & Regnls; The coming of the Maoris, 14 Feb 1957, 7ZL, 7NT, 7QN; The Islanders of Fiji, 30 Oct 1957, 3AR & Regnls; A great hero of Java, 16 Apr 1958, 3AR & Regnls; At home in the Desa, 15 Apr 1958, 3AR & Regnls; Along the Malioburo Road, 14 Apr 1958, 3AR & Regnls; The land of gold, 17 Apr 1958, 3AR & Regnls; Tea growing in Formosa, 22 Oct 1958, 7ZR & Regnls; In Kingston Town, 13 Mar 1958, 3AR & Regnls; Malaya today, 26 Nov 1957, 7ZL & Regnls; Hot springs and geysers, 7 Nov 1956, 3AR & Regnls; A story of the Maoris, 8 Nov 1956, 3AR & Regnls; How the White Man came, 6 Nov 1956, 3AR & Regnls; A Maori village, 15 Oct 1957, 3AR & Regnls; The settlement at Christchurch, 17 Oct 1957; In Maori land, 15 Oct 1956, 3AR & Regnls; Lamb for Britain’s dinner tables, 9 Nov [year?], 3AR & Regnls; Samor, 21 Sept 1955, 3AR & Regnls; Silk from Japan, 22 Oct 1957, 7ZL & Regnls; Pitcairn Island, 3AR & Regnls Nov 1955, 3AR & Regnls; The house that blew away, 11 Mar 1958, 3AR & Regnls; The Hawaiian Islands, 1 Aug 1958, 7ZL & Regnls; A Javanese farmer, 30 Oct 1957, 7ZL, 7NT, 7QN; At school in Indonesia, 26 Mar 1957, 3AR & Regnls; Aoteoroa, 5 Nov 1957, 3AR & Regnls; Cuba, 4 July 1958, 7ZL & Regnls; Padded clothing in North China, 28 Oct 1958, 3AR & Regnls; Wong Fu and the silk worms, 11 Aug 1954, 3AR & Regnls; Cheng goes of a journey, 30 Sept 1954, 3AR & Regnls; Giants and dragons walk the streets, 14 Oct 1954, 3AR & Regnls; Si Ling of the Sampan, 18 Aug 1954, 3AR & Regnls; Tsao Cheng and his friends, 16 Sep 1958, 3AR & Regnls; All the tea in China, 9 Jul 1958, 3AR & Regnls; Rice growing in China, 16 Oct 1957, 7ZL & Regnls; At school in Central Africa, 18 Mar 1957, 3AR & Regnls; Pygmies of the Congo, 24 Mar 1954, 3AR & Regnls; A native farmer in Basutoland, 16 July 1958, 7ZL, 7NT, 7QN; Omar the horseman, 17 Nov 1954, 3AR & Regnls; On the banks of the Nile, 5 Mar 1956, 3AR & Regnls; The Oasis, 7 Mar 1956, 3AR & Regnls; Round the Cape, 10 Aug 1955, 3AR & Regnls; The gift of the Nile, 9 Mar 1956, 3AR & Regnls; Hassan’s journey, 6 Mar 1956, 3AR & Regnls; Jinricksha boys of Durban, 10 Mar 1954, 3AR & Regnls; Feisal the Caravan Boy, 10 Nov 1954, 3AR & Regnls.
Segment of ‘1000 famous Australians’ Rigby 1978 dealing with Australian writers - correspondence, research notes, handwritten and typescript (File 298) - Box 50
Series. Government reports and committee papers
Reports of the Government Buildings Advisory Council to the Minister of Public Works, Victoria, 1973-75 (File 306-310) - Box 52
National Trust of Australia (Victoria). Lists of historic buildings 1969, 1970, 1973 (File 311-312) - Box 53
Advisory Committee on Preservation of Places of Historic Interest, Town and Country Planning Board. Minutes, reports, etc 1970-74 (File 314-316) - Box 53
Advisory Committee... Town and Country Planning Board. Minutes, reports, publications, etc 1970-76 (File 317-322) - Box 54
Series. Various papers and publications
Papers re Australian Dictionary of Biography, Victorian Working Party, 1972-1980 (File 329) - Box 56
Recorder (Australian Society for the Study of Labour History, Melbourne Branch) 1965-73 (File 338-340) - Box 57
Matthew Flinders Bi-centenary Citizens Council - reports, booklets, articles, etc (File 344) - Box 58
Town and Country Planning Act 1961; Gunnedah Centenary booklet; Ocean Grove history and directory [1969] (processed) (File 350) - Box 59
Catalogue of Australian oil paintings in the National Art Gallery of NSW 1875-1952; Victoria, Environmental Acts 1970 (File 352) - Box 59
Architectural survey - buildings by Joseph Reed and Associates (Bates Smart and McCutcheon historical survey 1852-1972 with index of buildings) 1972, revised 1973; Warunda Review (Warracknabeal) 1970-1983 incomplete. (File 353) - Box 59
State College of Victoria at Frankston...proposed modifications to management - summary of statements received, 1977 (File 368) - Box 62
State College of Victoria at Frankston - draft report on survey of tertiary education needs of the Westernport area, October 1977 (File 369) - Box 62
Captain Cook Bicentenary press cuttings, etc; Renaming Point Hicks 1970 - correspondence and cuttings (File 371) - Box 62
Australasian Association of Institutes of Inspectors of Schools Biennial Conference 1978 - address by T.J. Ford (File 372) - Box 63
Horsham historian newsletter; no.1 March 1969 - no.36 September 1975 (missing no.30) (File 376) - Box 63
Local history booklets - Longerenong Agricultural College brochure (1959) and prospectus (1961), Chelsea (1966), Edenhope (1958), Ringwood 1857-1963 (1964), State Research Farm at Werribee (1972), Rainbow tour (n.d.) (File 380) - Box 64
Local history booklets - Angair News and Views (1974), The Basin 1867-1967 by R.R. Ikin, Briagolong (1971), Cudgee 1864-1964 (1964), Charlton 1864-1964, Heyfield (1971) (File 381) - Box 64
Australian Dictionary of Biography articles (Kentish, Melville, Cockerill, Wright) - typescript; letter of Mary L. Lane (Wimmera resident and admirer of J.S. Neilson) to LB, 1972-1973 (File 391) - Box 66
State College of Victoria at Frankston, Handbook, 1977 and Bachelor of Education Submission for Accreditation 1976; Proceedings of the First Educational Congress held in Melbourne, 1912 (File 393) - Box 66
Centenary Test, Melbourne, 1977; Bank of NSW Annual Report 1966 (150 years of service); 125 years - the story of the State Savings Bank of Victoria 1842-1966 (File 394) - Box 66
Navigation magazine December 1969; copy of 3rd edition of Blake’s first book Teaching Social Studies (Melbourne, Whitcombs and Tombs, 1957) with envelope containing the original illustrations (3 photos) (File 395) - Box 67
Merringek: an occasional magazine, no.1 July 1953; copy of Poems by Adam Lindsay Gordon (Melbourne, A.H. Massina, 1892); The migrant child and the school (Victorian Education Department 1973) (File 397) - Box 67
Captain Cook Bicentenary and renaming of Point Hicks - official minutes, correspondence, programmes, speeches, 1970 (File 398-400) - Box 67
Press cuttings - reviews of John Shaw Neilson; correspondence on the play ‘Carboni’, 1980 (File 407) - Box 69
Robert Henderson Croll (1969-1947) - cutting from Stawell News 18 April 1949; North-Eastern Historical Society Newsletter, June 1964, October 1967, July 1971-September 1974 (File 410) - Box 69
The Agricultural teacher, Book 1 by H.J.G.A. Lacoppidan, translated and adapted for the Australian colonies by William Luplau (Melbourne, George Robertson, 1877); Flemington number pattern table book for speed test arithmetic (junior grades) by G.J. Neuss (Melbourne, A.R. Pittock, 1934); Report on education in other lands by James McRae (Melbourne, Education Department of Victoria, 1927); Report on educational reform and development in Victoria (Melbourne, Council of Public Education, 1945). (File 412) - Box 69
Rural school encyclopedia by A.L. Maher (Melbourne, 1927); Report of the Committee on State Education in Victoria [1960], Melbourne, Government Printer. (File 413) - Box 70
Record and review of the State Schools Exhibition... Melbourne, September 5-22, 1906 edited by C.R. Long (Melbourne, Government Printer, 1908); How we raised the first hundred thousand; an account of two years work (1915-1916) for the Education Department’s War Relief Fund Victoria compiled by G.M Wallace (Melbourne, Lothian, 1917); State College of Victoria Annual Report, 1st 1973. (File 414) - Box 70
Australian Writers Annual 1936 (includes Tribute to Steele Rudd by Cecil Mann); The First Quarter of the Second Century (NSW Department of Education 1973). (File 415) - Box 70
Field survey book kept by G.D. Murdoch, Hopetoun, 1893-98 (Department of Lands and Survey computation book). (File 416) - Box 70
Class. Consignment added October 1988
Series 1. Research files on places
These files are arranged alphabetically under their original titles. The subject headings used are sometimes general and sometimes specific, depending on Blake’s research interest at the time, so related material may be found in different places - e.g. papers on Airey’s Inlet under ‘Airey’s Inlet’ and also in a group of files on the Otways. Literary manuscripts kept together with research files are here rather than in Series 4. At the end of the series (Boxes 79-89) there are local history booklets (identified by locality and date of publication) and maps.
Geelong - Dennys Lascelles Ltd Annual Report 1957 (including historical account of the firm 1857-1957) (File 431) - Box 72
Geelong - Geelong writers, etc (including file on Arthur Upfield, booklet on Geelong Grammar School, article by L.J.B. entitled ‘Recollections of the Depression [Geelong]’, etc) (File 437) - Box 73
Geelong - Tales from Old Geelong - typescript 1979; illustrations for TFOG 2 (envelope); list of illustrations (1p. updated) (File 440) - Box 73
Geelong - Geelong sketchbook - typescript 1970; Geelong notebook (incomplete, unpublished) (File 442) - Box 74
Horsham - Roundabout old Horsham - collection of articles by L.J.B. and source material (File 446) - Box 74
Otways - project planned by L.J.B. and Hugh Anderson, abandoned 1985 (File 453-455) - Box 75
(including file on Aireys Inlet; Victorian Government reports 1874-1900 and 1950-1951, copies of newspapers etc.)
Prahran - booklets and maps (including Melbourne High School history and song book) (File 460) - Box 76
Prahran - correspondence, agreement on History of Prahran, 1972-1978; people index to History of Prahran (1 volume) (File 462) - Box 76
Werribee Park - Chirnside family, Corpus Christi College and Werribee Park - photocopied research material (File 471) - Box 78
Werribee Park...(includes transcript of interview with Fr H. Johnston, Rector of Corpus Christi College 1930-1947, tape recorded 5 March 1975) (File 472) - Box 78
Wimmera-Mallee irrigation and water supply (research files for uncompleted book) - water supply; Wimmera irrigation settlements (File 477) - Box 78
Local history booklets - Apsley (1965), Ararat (Mafeking and Mount William Gold Rush, 1964), Batesford Presbyterian Church (1970), Bega (n.d.), Ballarat (Sovereign Hill, 1970), Cooma (1926); Corio (1965 and Osborne House, 1967), Carlisle River (1967) (File 480) - Box 78
Local history booklets - Dimboola (1979), Geelong (Churches, n.d., St Mark’s on the Hill, 1959), Old Parsonage Moolap, 1970, Geelong High School (1985), Heidelberg (1984), Kaniva (1961 and 1983) (File 481) - Box 78
Local history booklets - Katyil (1982), Kenmore (1968), Mildura (photographs, 1974) (File 482) - Box 80
Local history booklets - Murtoa (1972), Noradjuha (1973), Newtown and Chilwell (1958), Omeo (tourist information brochure, n.d.), Queenscliff (1963), Rainbow (1910, 1960) and Rainbow High School, School days north of the vermin-proof fence 1978 (File 483) - Box 80
Local history booklets - Rutherglen (1914 and n.d.), Tallangatta (1974 and Tallangatta Primary School, 197-), Wimmera (A. Jericho, 1936, Pioneer Museum at Jeparit, 1970, Wimmera Mail - Times, 20 July 1973), Wando Vale Settlement (1950) (File 484) - Box 80
Series 2. Research files on subjects, including education
The general arrangement is alphabetical using Blake’s headings (e.g. disputed territory), but all files in the major subject areas of education, gold and place names are grouped together. The volume on ‘Stations’ consist of research notes on Victorian rural properties and squatting runs, and includes a chronology and an index.
Disputed territory - cuttings and typescript entitled The Frontier file, 1 volume (File 495) - Box 82
Education - Counties and parishes in Victoria, list showing the State Schools...1885 (photocopy) (File 499) - Box 83
Education - typescript articles - ‘Aboriginal education 1840-1845’ (by Pat Heywood?), ‘Parish Schools 840-45’ (by Pat Heywood), extract from PhD thesis by Michael Christie on education of Aborigines in early Melbourne, ‘Payment by results - was it really so bad?’ (author unknown), 1 volume (File 501) - Box 83
Education - Fairlie Taylor (including biographical notes, history of Mentone Girls’ Grammar School, articles on outback teaching) (File 503) - Box 83
Education Department. Education in Victoria: some dates of interest (3p. processed) (File 509) - Box 84
Proposal for the establishment of the History Section as a permanent, professionally structured branch of the Education Department - submitted by Neville Drummond, July 1980 (File 510) - Box 84
Gold escort - map and sections of typescript of book; ‘Tracks to the Goldfields’ - drafts of article (File 518) - Box 84
Gold - submission by L.J.B. to Australian Bicentennial Authority on proposal for TRACKRA (Track Riders of Australia) 1982 (File 520) - Box 86
Fossicking Old Inns (project begun April 1983) research file including photographs (File 527-528) - Box 87
Place names - Annual reports of Place Names Committee, Victoria 1967 and 1968 and extracts from minutes, 1970 (File 533) - Box 87
Place names of Victoria - maps, brochures etc (including photocopy in sections of an early map of Victoria) (File 534) - Box 87
Stations - 1 volume of research on Victorian rural properties and squatting runs (File 541) - Box 88
Includes: Albacutya p.6; Allanvale p.7; Antwerp p.8; Ashens p.9-11; Astleys p.91; Ballarook p.12-14; Banyena Plains p.15; Banyenong p.16; Bealiba p.20; Benayeo p.23; Blackheath p.17; Blasted Heath p.18; Bolangum p.19; Boort p.19; Brighton p.22; Brim p.21; Brimin p.20; Brim Springs p.20; Brigalbert Lake p.23; Buckerbanule p.19; Bunyip p.17; Carr’s Plains p.24; Charlotte Plains p.24; Concongella p.25; Congbool p.25; Coniay p.26; Coonooer p.84; Corack p.25; Corrong p.24; Cove p.26; Decameron p.27; Dergholme p.27; Drumbanagher p.28-31; Elderslie p.35; Eldorado p.32-33; Eldorado p.34; Englefield p.35; Ettrick p.35; Eureka p.34; Fitzroy River p.36; Mundarra p.66; Nangeela p.67; Neuarpurr p.67; Newlands p.68-69; Nhill p.70-72; Old Pioneer p.132; Outlet, The p.73; Pine Hill p.74, 49; Pine Plain p.75; Pleasant Banks p.76; Polkemmet p.77; Rich Avon p.78; Robertsons p.73, 79; Rose Banks p.80-81; Rosebrook p.73; Sand Hills p.82; Sheep Hills p.83; Sinclair p.7; South Tyrrell p.91; Spring Bank p.82, 84; Squattocracy p.119-130; Station Chronology p.1-5; St Helens p.85; Fulham p.36; Ganoo Ganoo p.37; Glendenning p.37; Glenisla p.38; Glenorchy p.38; Glenwylln p.38; Gordon Bush p.82; Green Hills p.39; Gringegalgona p.37; Irrewarra p.40; Kewell p.40; Kout Narin p.41; Kow Plains p.42; Kowree Stations p.109-118; Laen p.49; Lake Hindmarsh p.43, 73; Lake Wallace p.44; Land Settlement p.131; La Rose p.46; Lawloit p.45; Ledcourt p.45, 82; Lemon Springs p.47; Lexington p.46; Lingmer p.49; Lockhart p.48; Loddon p.49; Longerenong p.42317; Lorquon p.50-51; Lothians p.85; MacKenzie’s Spring p.52; Marnoo p.67; Mary Vale p.53; Mokepilly p.46; Moora Moora p.54; Moorea Katkin p.67; Morton’s Plains p.55; Mt Elgin p.56-62; Mt Talbot p.63-64; Muckbilly p.40; Mullagh p.65; Swinton p.82; Tallageira p.90; Tattiara p.90; Tulgany p.96; Tullyvea p.90; Tyrrell p.91; Ullswater p.53; Upper Regions p.92-93; Vectis p.94; Wallaloo Creek p.95; Walmer p.96; Waranooke p.95, 97; Warracknabeal p.98; Wartook p.95; Winiam p.99-100, 102; Wonwondah p.101; Wonwondah South p.101; Woodlands p.105; Woraigworm p.102-104; Yanack-a-Yanack p.106-107; Yarrock p.108; Yat Nat p.105; York Plains p.105.
Walkabout Victoria - a toponymical, geographical, historical and literary reference guide...project - correspondence, etc 1981-83 (File 547) - Box 90
Series 3. Research files on people
At the beginning of this series is a volume entitled ‘Biographies’ which includes research notes on many Victorians and has its own index. This is followed by files on individual biographical subjects. In some cases files on several different people have been put together in one File. Blake’s major biographical subjects were Jane Duff, A.S. Kenyon, Peter Lalor, Percy Leason, Raymond Longford, Alexander Mollison (including original Mollison Family diaries 1845-1870 and drafts and typescripts of ‘Overlander (The Mollison Paper)’ which was never published), John Shaw Neilson, Steele Rudd (including unpublished biography) and Nathan Spielvogel.
Biographies, 1 volume of research, with index (File 550) - Box 90
Includes: Biography references p.1; Affleck, Alex p.2; Affleck, William p.3, 4; Affleck, Alexander p.3; Affleck, John p.4; Affleck, Claude p.4-5; Affleck, John Eric p.5; Affleck, Alex James p.5; Affleck, Alex Younger p.6; Affleck, John p.7; Affleck, Thomas p.7; Affleck, Margaret p.8; Affleck, James p.8; Affleck, Rutherford p.9; Affleck, Adeline p.9-10; Affleck, Isabella p.10; Affleck, Eleanor p.11; Affleck, William p.11; Affleck, David p.11-12; Affleck, Jessie p.13; Armstrong, Thomas p.15; Armytage, George p.16; Atkinson, Henry A. p.17; Atkinson, William p.17; Austin, James p.17a; Austin, William p.17a; Austin, Sidney p.18-19; Baird, Matthew H. p.21; Baker, Richard p.133; Belcher, George F. p.126-127; Bolton, Stewart p.22; Bowden, John p.23; Boyd, Benjamin p.24; Broughton, J.A. p.25-27; Broughton, J.B. p.25, 28; Calder, Robert p.30, 32-37; Calder, William p.30; Campbell, Archibald McA. p.38; Carfrae, John p.39; Carter, Charles p.40, 44; Carter, Samuel p.41, 48; Carter, John Charles p.47; Carter, George James p.47-48; Carter, William Charles p.48; Carter, Reminiscences p.51-62; Clarke, William Turner p.63; Clow, James Maxwell p.64; Coles, Edgar, Barton p.65; Cooke, Cecil Pybus p.66; Coppock, John p.67; Crabtree, Abraham p.68-69; Dana p.70; Darlot, James M. p.71-81; De Little, Henry p.82; Desailly, Francis p.83; Dutton, William, Capt. p.84; Edgar, David p.85-86; Edgar, John Thomas p.86; Edgar, Walter Birmingham p.88; Ellerman, Horatio p.90-93; Everard, Mrs George p.94; Fairbairn, George p.95-96; Farmers, Stephen p.189; Firebrace, William p.98; Flinders, Matthew p.99-102; Fyans, Foster p.103; Glendenning, Christopher p.105; Hamilton, Robert p.106-109; Haverfield, Robert Ross p.110; Haycroft, John p.111-112; Hope Brothers p.113; Laidlaw, Walter p.114; Laidlaw, James G. p.115; Laidlaw, Walter B. p.116; Lascelles, Edward H. p.118-120; Little, James p.121; Loch, Sir Henry p.122; Macdonald, William p.123; Macintosh, Alex p.124; McLachlan, Archibald p.125; Macpherson, Dugald p.126, 128-131; Macpherson, Charles. R. p.131; Macredie, Robtert R. p.132; Madden, Walter p.133; Mason, John H. p.135; Miller, Henry John p.136; Miller, Peter Francis p.137; Miller, John P. p.137; Moffatt, John p.138; Moffatt, Everard p.27-28; Moffatt, Robert p.138; Moffatt, William p.28, 138; Morton, William L. p.139; Murphy, Francis p.140; Officer, Robert p.141; Phillip, John p.142-144; Phillip, Thomas p.144; Pynsent, Charles P. p.146-153; Ridgewell, George p.154; Ridgwell, Richard p.154; Rintoule, Robert p.154; Robertson, Thomas p.155; Robertson, Francis G. p.156; Robertson, John p.159-161; Robertson, James p.161; Robertson, Duncan p.162; Robertson, William p.162; Rose, Alex p.163; Rose, Phillip D. p.163; Ruth, Will p.165-168; Scott, Andrew p.164, 169-170; Scott, Robert p.170; Shanahan, Martin p.171; Splatt, William F. p.172; Simson, Donald C. p.173; Stieglitz, John L. p.174; Strachan, James F. p.175; Sutherland, Robert p.176; Synnott, Walter p.177; Synnott, George p.178; Synnott, Monckton p.179-183; Taylor, William p.184; Taylor, William Henry p.186; Urquhart, George p.188; Ward, Thomas p.189; Williamson, Charles p.190; Wills, Horatio Spencer p.191-193, 195-198; Wills, Thomas W. p.193; Wills, Cedric, S. p.194; Wilson brothers p.199-200; Wilson, Charles p.203, 208-211; Wilson, Samuel p.201-202; Wilson & Vectis p.204-205; Wilson Alexander p.206-207; Wilson, John p.212; Yelland, Mary p.218; Young, James p.219; Young, George p.219; Young, Thomas p.221-222, 214-217; Young, John p.222-123; Young, Bros Staff p.224-225.
Austin family tree (1948) and 1977 Bulletin supplement on Prime Ministers (found inside Biographies volume) (File 551) - Box 90
Anderson family of Bass River; Thomas Arnold Jnr; E.J. Banfield; “The Two Elizas” (Eliza Batman and Eliza Fawkner) typescript (File 552) - Box 90
James Cripps ms-handwritten original copy, sections of typescript correspondence and notes (File 555) - Box 91
James Cripps story - typescript and notes (note: original manuscript covers the dates 1849-1910/11) (File 556) - Box 91
Thomas Curnow (resident of Glenrowan, connected with the Ned Kelly story) including booklet by L.J. Pryor (File 557) - Box 91
St Eloy D’Alton - biographical details and articles by him; C.J. Dennis Centenary Committee 1977 - report, cuttings, programmes (File 558) - Box 91
Gavin Douglas, early Wimmera settler (including letters from Douglas, 1879-1890, also booklet on South Lillimur Hall Centenary 1883-1983) (File 559) - Box 91
Jane Duff (including booklet by L.J.B. 1964, Victorian Readers’ version, articles on Horsham and School no.298 and papers on the making of the film 1973) (File 562-563) - Box 92
George Everard - typescript of Pioneering days 1851-1883; John Fenwick - The Lightning diary of John Fenwick 1854 (Geelong Historical Society, 1969) (File 564) - Box 92
J.T. Gellibrand; John Gellion of Woodlands, Alberton; Friedrich Gross (family history booklet and letters) (File 565) - Box 92
E.J. ‘Ted’ Harrington; R.H. Holden and Barwon (including booklets on shipwrecks at Barwon Heads); Fergus Hume and The Mystery of a Hansom Cab (File 566) - Box 92
A.S. Kenyon (1867-1943) - papers for uncompleted biography - biographical details; newspaper cuttings; bibliography, ms of articles by Kenyon on Mallee, water supply, Harrow, memorials, Murray River, etc (File 569-570) - Box 92
A.S. Kenyon papers (continued) - biographical notes, original ms of The Overlanders, Port Phillip Association, The Story of the Mallee 1912 (File 571-573) - Box 93
Peter Lalor - photographs, facsimilie documents, etc (including copy of letter from Lalor to Sir Henry Loch, 20 May 1886) (File 576) - Box 93
Percy Leason - photocopies of diaries 1931, 1938, 1954, 1955, 1957, ( 5 volumes) (File 579-583) - Box 94
Percy Leason correspondence (originals and photocopies. Mainly letters between Leason and Donald Thompson 1931-1959 and letter to and from Isabel Leason, 1960-1970. Other correspondents include Max Meldrum and Oscar Mendelsohn) (File 584) - Box 94
Angus Mackay; Angus McMillan ‘Discoverer of Gippsland’ commemoration programme, 6-7 march 1965 (File 592) - Box 96
Alexander Mollison - original diaries of Alexander 1851-1861, Elizabeth 1852-1861 and Jane Mollison 1845-1870 (File 593-594) - Box 96
Alexander Mollison - research notes and correspondence re publication of Overlander, 1 volume (File 597) - Box 97
J.S. Neilson - notes, photographs, family reminiscences and typescripts of Remembering Shaw Neilson (File 607) - Box 99
Remembering Shaw Neilson by Hugh Anderson and Les Blake - typescript; also copy of Shaw Neilson booklet by H.J. Oliver (File 608) - Box 99
J.S. Neilson - notes, correspondence and cuttings mainly on ‘The Pathfinder’ (play) 1987 (File 611) - Box 99
A.C. Rowlandson (including booklet on ‘Rowlandson - pioneer publisher of Australian novels’) (File 613) - Box 99
Steele Rudd - notes from Queensland Authors and Artists Association; photocopies of Bert Bailey letters (File 620) - Box 100
Steele Rudd - letter to his son Eric, 27 February 1928; also typescript ms by L.J.B. (File 621) - Box 100
Steele Rudd - correspondence concerning publication (including explanatory notes by L.J.B., March 1986) (File 627) - Box 101
Nathan Spielvogel - notes, photographs and publications (including A thrilling story: the affair at Eureka by N. Spielvogel, 1928) (File 630) - Box 102
Nathan Spielvogel - typescript autobiography How my life was spent; notes from ms journal fo NS (File 631) - Box 102
Series 4. Literary manuscripts and correspondence with publishers
Drafts and typescripts of most of Blake’s major works, together with radio scripts, are found in Boxes 37-51 of the collection. The material in this series covers early stories and poems, articles, speeches, book reviews and typescripts of several longer works. Included in Box 105 are the articles Blake wrote under the pseudonym of ‘Peter Tabard’ for the Melbourne Herald in 1965-66.
It should be noted that literary manuscripts which accompany research files or which deal with specific places, subjects or people are to be found in series 1, 2 or 3 rather than here.
At the end of the series are two Files of reviews of Blake’s books and his correspondence with publishers.
George Wright - research file and copy of Ye Melancholie Storie of Maister Timothie Brown...a goldfields ballad by George Wright (first published 1851, edited by L.J.B. 1984) typescript (File 642) - Box 103
Short stories and poems 1930s-1940s; typescript of Patterns in poetry (published 1962) (File 643) - Box 103
Articles: ‘The Outside Man’, 1961; ‘Talking of Overlanders’, 1969; paper for L.A.A. Local History and the Library workshop, 1963 (File 649) - Box 104
Article on Horsham Police Station, 1980; Lost in the Bush - Jane Duff typescript (File 650) - Box 104
Book reviews (mainly other authors’ books reviewed by L.J.B., but including reviews of Principles and techniques of teaching and John Shaw Neilson (File 652) - Box 104
Articles, notes and photographs on researching and writing local history, 1964-1988 (including ‘Some notes on making a local history’, privately circulated 1986) (File 653) - Box 104
Peter Tabard articles, c.1965-66 [Blake wrote under this pseudonym for Melbourne Herald] (File 654) - Box 105
Colonial kaleidoscope - typescript collection of articles on Victorians and Victoria intended for publication but never published as a collection, 2 volumes (File 658-659) - Box 105
Captain Dana and the Native Police - research notes, handwritten draft and typescript; notes on police horse Gendarme, 1982 (File 660) - Box 106
Series 5. Papers relating to professional activities
Firstly, this series includes files relating to Blake’s work on several commemorative committees set up by the Victorian Government. There are also papers on the Letter of Charles Joseph La Trobe, edited by Blake as part of his work for the La Trobe Centenary Commemorative Committee. The rest of the series consists of files dealing with Blake’s wider professional activities - notes for book plans, membership of the Australian Society of Authors, correspondence and drafts of leaflets for Franklin Mint, etc. One volume relates to Blake’s appointment as State Historian of Victoria from 1974 to his retirement in 1976. Several of the later files have no titles and their contents have no obvious connection with each other.
Captain Cook Bicentenary 1970 - Victorian programme; extracts from Education Gazette; miscellaneous publications 1969-70 (File 677) - Box 108
Matthew Flinders Bicentenary - extracts from Education Gazette 1973-73; Matthew Flinders on the Victorian coast April-May 1802 by K.A. Austin (1974) (File 685) - Box 109
C.J. La Trobe - La Trobe Centenary Commemoration Committee minutes, reports, correspondence 1974-76, 1 volume (File 686) - Box 109
Report of the activities of the La Trobe Centenary Commemoration Committee, December 1975, 1 volume (File 687) - Box 109
Letters of La Trobe - chronology, genealogy, letters including unpublished, 1 volume (File 689) - Box 109
Petitpierre letters - correspondence with J. Petitpierre of Neuchatel, Switzerland, concerning La Trobe 1975-76 (File 690) - Box 109
Norman Lindsay Centenary 1979 - reports, correspondence etc (L.J.B. was chief judge for the Lindsay Essay Award (File 691) - Box 110
Note: this file also includes earlier correspondence - 2 undated letters from Norman Lindsay to L.J.B. concerning Steele Rudd and other matters, and letter from Lionel Lindsay to L.J.B. concerning Steele Rudd, 4 August 1955 - and cuttings on Norman Lindsay)
Miscellaneous papers - biographical articles and cuttings, research notes, correspondence on local historical societies, mainly 1960s-1986 (File 693) - Box 110
Miscellaneous papers - notes on Australian language; notes for book plans 1962-72; file of early stories and notes labelled ‘Book plans’ (File 694) - Box 110
Miscellaneous papers - biographical articles and cuttings, research notes, correspondence on local historical societies, mainly 1960s-1986 (File 694) - Box 110
Australian Society of Authors - correspondence and publications 1963-85, 1 volume (File 695) - Box 110
Writers’ Week, Adelaide, 1968 and 1972 - papers and correspondence, 1967-72 (File 696-697) - Box 110
Australian figurines and medallic history of Australia (Stokes/Franklin Mint) - correspondence, drafts of leaflets etc 1972-84 (File 698-699) - Box 111
Copyright - Australian Copyright Council and Australian Society of Authors publications 1977-84 (File 701) - Box 111
Series 6. Correspondence, professional and personal
The bulk of Blake’s correspondence is included in the research files in Series 1-3, in Boxes 26-28 of the earlier consignment of his papers and throughout most of the other files. This small series of one box covers only what correspondence does not fit into those other categories. The personal correspondence is not extensive - most of Blake’s personal papers have been retained by his family.
Correspondence with A.B.C. 1952-56, University of Melbourne 1974, Premier’s Department 1974-82, Education Department 1967-86 (including details of L.J.B.’s service and retirement, and papers on centenary), miscellaneous 1958-84 (File 706) - Box 112
Correspondence, personal and professional 1960-87 (including personal notes, bills, etc) (File 707) - Box 112
Series 7. Personal papers
As explained above, this series is small and limited, most of the personal papers being retained by Les Blake’s family.
“On being pursued by Who’s Who and Look Alikes...by a victim” - correspondence with publishers of reference works relating to biographical entries on L.J.B. 1972-85 (File 714) - Box 113
Series 8. Publications and miscellanea
Booklets and other printed materials are scattered throughout Blake’s collection, so what is here is only what was not attached to a file or group of files. Only items of particular interest have been listed.
In the last box are two Files of photocopied title pages of Australian monographs acquired by the National Library with Blake’s papers and taken into the general collection.
Publications (File 718) - Box 114
Loose in box (including Almanac 1886-1887 and Australiasian Gazetteer, Victoria Township and Parish guide 1875 and 1955, M. Donahy and Sons One hundred years of rope making: a story of pioneering achievement 1852-1952, Victoria Report on regional boundaries 1944, many R.H.S.V. publications and others)