Guide to the records of the London Missionary Society (as filmed by AJCP)

Searching...

M1-M116, M608-M670

National Library of Australia View Catalogue Record

Created: 2019

Collection Summary

Creator
London Missionary Society
Title
Records of the London Missionary Society (as filmed by the AJCP)
Date Range
1796 - 1939
Collection Number
M1-M116, M608-M670
Extent
865 items
Language of Materials
English
Repository
Australian Joint Copying Project
Sponsor
The Australian Joint Copying Project (AJCP) online portal was created with the assistance of the Australian Public Service Modernisation Fund, 2017-2020. The National Library of Australia gratefully acknowledges the contribution of the other foundation AJCP partners, the State Library of New South Wales and The National Archives of the UK, and all other organisations which supported the work of the AJCP, the world's most extensive collaborative copying project, operating from 1948 to 1997.

Introduction

Scope and Contents

As well as papers concerned with the religious activities of the missionaries, much of the material in this collection includes writings, and incidental observations, on exploration, anthropology, linguistics, trade and economics, education, publishing, agriculture and social conditions. Political events closely affected the mission stations and are documented in the Society's records, including the proclamation of a British Protectorate in eastern New Guinea in 1884.

Home Office records: M613-M629: Board minutes 1795-1918; M630-M632; Committee minutes 1835-1918; M634-M637; Home Office letters 1795-1876 and miscellaneous papers; M69-M70, M636-M637: papers, references, examination questions and answers of candidates seeking appointment 1796-1880; M71: missionary lectures 1817, 1842-1852; M670: register of missionaries 1796-1923, with annotations to 1965. Overseas missions: a) Australia, M11: journals 1800-1842 kept by W. Shelley, R. Hassall, L.E. Threlkeld and R.C. Morgan; M11, M72-M90, M638-M640: letters 1798-1919 including reports on voyages of the mission ship John Williams.

South Seas (Pacific Islands), M1-M10: journals 1796-1899 kept by missionaries, seamen and native teachers; M15-M17, M644-M645: reports 1798-1919; M18-M68, M102-M116, M632-M634, M640-M644: letters 1796-1919, most written from Australia and many by Rev. Samuel Marsden, dealing with the New Zealand and South Seas missions; M645-M660: miscellaneous and personal documents, pictorial material and diaries.

Papua, M11: journals 1872-1901; M12, M611: reports 1882-1919; M91-101, M608-611: letters 1872-1919; M612-613, M659-660: miscellaneous papers and pictorial material, including portraits of South Seas missionaries.

Ultra Ganges, M667-669: outgoing letters 1822-54, and journals; M660-662: Malacca 1815-59; M662-664: Penang 1805-69; M664-665; Java (Batavia) 1814-43; M665: Rangoon 1809-10 and Amboyna 1814-43; M666-667: Singapore 1819-84.

Personal papers and manuscripts. M13: manuscript entitled 'History of the Tahitian Mission' by John Davies, with annotations by Henry Nott (c.1830); M14: manuscript entitled 'A Brief History of the South Sea Mission' by Joseph Mullens (1878); M71: biographical notes on Mrs Alex Chisholm 1842-52; M640: letters of Rev. George J. Williams 1916-19; M652-656: letters, diaries and papers of Rev. James E. Newell 1879-1908; M657-659: papers, many of them typescript, notes and diaries of Rev. John H. Holmes 1893-1915; M659: papers of Rev. Edwin Pryce-Jones 1899-1919, autobiography of Thomas Blossom, c.1847, and recollections of Samuel J. Whitmee; M660: journal 1866-67 of Lillie Saville, manuscript by Robert Thomson 'History of Tahiti' (1857); M668-669: journals kept by missionaries at the Ultra Ganges stations, including Thomas Beighton and John Ince at Penang 1822-23, W.H. Medhurst at Batavia 1825-26, and others.

Conditions Governing Access

Available for access.

Conditions Governing Use

Many of the records digitised as part of the AJCP are still in copyright. Readers wishing to publish or reproduce documents should seek permission, in the first instance, from the School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London..

Preferred Citation

Acknowledgement of use of this material should refer to the School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London and to the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Items from this collection should include references to the location of the original material and to the AJCP nla.obj number, which serves as the online identifier for the digital copy.

Example: Reports, 1883-1898, Papua reports, 1827-1906, Records of the London Missionary Society, School of Oriental and African Studies (AJCP ref: https://nla.gov.au/nla.obj-1126174847/findingaid#nla-obj-1642889066)

Archival History

Filmed at the London Missionary Society, Livingstone House, London, as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project, 1955-1956, 1966 (AJCP Reel: M1-M116, M608-M670).

Original microfilm digitised as part of the NLA AJCP Online Delivery Project, 2017-2020.

Originally the records of the London Missionary Society were held at the Society Head Quarters in Livingstone House, Carteret Street, London. In 1973 the records were deposited on indefinite loan by the Council for World Mission in 1973 at the library of the School of Oriental and African Studies at the University of London.

Existence and Location of Originals

School of Oriental and African Studies Library, University of London, Thornhaugh St, London. Collection is held on indefinite loan to SOAS from the Council for World Mission.

Collection Reference: CWM/LMS. For further information see London Missionary Society at the School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London. [https://www.soas.ac.uk/library/archives/collections/missionary-collections]

Existence and Location of Copies

The original AJCP microfilm of the records filmed from this collection is available at the National Library of Australia [https://nla.gov.au/nla.cat-vn593638] as well as other institutions holding AJCP microfilm.

Finding Aid Note

This finding aid is a revised online version of the original finding aid prepared by the Australian Joint Copying Project (AJCP), published by the National Library of Australia in 2019. The original AJCP finding aids were unpublished typescripts or photocopies available from libraries that held copies of the original microfilm.

Dates used in this finding aid refer to the date range of the records selected for filming rather than to the date range of the Series or Files.

Administrative History

The Missionary Society was founded in 1795 by a group of Anglican and non-conformist clergy in London. It later became known as the London Missionary Society (LMS) and was supported largely by the Congregational Church, especially after the formation of similar societies, such as the Methodist Missionary Society, diverted funds and manpower away from the LMS. The Society pioneered mission work in many parts of the world, including Australia, the East Indies, the Pacific Islands and Papua.

The Missionary Society was established by a group of Evangelical Anglican and Nonconformist laymen and ministers. They included George Burder of Coventry, David Bogue of Gosport, John Eyre of London, Matthew Wilks of London, William Roby of Manchester, Thomas Haweis of Northamptonshire, Samuel Greatheed of Newport Pagnell and John Love of Paisley. The name of the society was changed to the London Missionary Society in 1818. It was originally a non-denominational organisation but, following the formation of denominational societies such as the Church Missionary Society and the Methodist Missionary Society, it gradually became closely associated with the Congregational Church. In its first thirty years, the Society sent missionaries to the Pacific, China, India and southern Africa and they remained its principal areas of operation until well into the twentieth century. In 1977 the Society became part of the Council for World Mission.

Four days after it was formed, the Missionary Society, on the recommendation of Thomas Haweis, accepted the offer of Captain James Wilson to transport a party of missionaries to Tahiti. The Duff left England in 1796, with 30 missionaries (only four of whom were ordained ministers) and their families. Most of the party landed in Tahiti in March 1797, while a few sailed on to the Friendly Islands (Tonga) and the Marquesas Islands. In September 1798 the Duff left with a second party, but the ship was captured by a French privateer. Another party, including John Davies and Charles Wilson, arrived in Tahiti on the Royal Admiral in 1801. In the next few years nearly all the missionaries left the Society Islands, either settling in New South Wales or returning to England. It was only after 1810, as the Chief Pomare II succeeded in overcoming his rivals, that the mission began to make headway, first in Mo'orea (Eimeo) and then in Tahiti. The missionaries allied themselves with district chiefs and consolidated their work as teachers, translators, advisors and traders. By 1844 nearly 60 LMS missionaries had reached the South Seas via Tahiti. Their position, however, was greatly weakened in the 1840s, when French naval officers imposed a protectorate on Queen Pomare IV and imprisoned the British missionary and consul George Pritchard. By 1847 there were only six LMS missionaries left in Tahiti and they were hampered by French regulations and restrictions on Protestant activities. In 1866 the Society ceased work in the Leeward Islands, transferring the mission to the Societe des Missions Evangelique de Paris. The Windward Islands, including Tahiti, Huahine and Mo'orea, were transferred in 1880.

John Williams, the most famous of the Pacific missionaries, visited the Hervey Islands (later named the Cook Islands) in 1823 and a permanent mission was established at Raratonga in 1828. The Takamoa Theological Institution was set up in 1839. Missionaries such as Aaron Buzacott, George and Wyatt Gill and John J.K. Hutchin laboured in the Cook Islands for many years, but the number of missionaries declined from five in 1895 to two in 1914.It was in Samoa that the LMS missionaries achieved their greatest success. Williams first visited the islands in 1830 and within a few years most of the chiefs and nearly all the population were converted to Christianity. In 1834 Charles Baarf and Aaron Buzacott arrived with the first books printed in Samoan and five years later a printery was set up. The Malua Theological College was opened in 1844, training pastors to work in Samoan villages and eventually in other parts of the Pacific. Samoa remained the centre of the LMS activities in the Pacific until well into the twentieth century. There were 15 missionaries working there in 1905, but the number fell to eight in 1935.

The first resident missionary on Savage Island (Niue) was William G. Lawes, who arrived in 1861. His brother Frank Lawes followed him and was in charge of the mission from 1874 until 1910. In the Loyalty Islands Samuel M. Creagh and James Hadfield served from 1856 until 1922. The islands were annexed by France in 1866 and became part of the Territory of New Caledonia, but it was only in 1922 that control of the mission passed to the Paris Mission. The Gilbert Islands became part of the Samoan Mission in 1870 and pastors trained at the Malua Institution served on the islands. The first resident missionary was William Goward, who arrived in 1900 and remained until 1919. Ocean Island and Nauru were brought within the control of the London Missionary Society during World War I.

In 1871 two missionaries working in the Loyalty Islands, Samuel Macfarlane and Archibald Murray, sailed to New Guinea. Based at Cape York and later Murray Island, they made numerous voyages to Papua, visiting coastal villages and establishing missions. In 1874 William Lawes established a mission at Port Moresby and in 1877 he was joined by James Chalmers. Together they laid the basis of the Society's work in Papua. In 1890, at a meeting convened by Sir William McGregor, the LMS missionaries agreed to concentrate on Torres Strait and the southern districts of Papua, while the Australian Board of Missions (Anglican) focussed on the northern coast of Papua. By 1895 there were nine missionaries in Papua, based at Port Moresby, Delena, Jokea, Saguane, Vatorata, Kerepunu, Isuleilei, Kwato and Darnley Island. In addition, more than 50 teachers from the Cook Islands, Loyalty Islands and Samoa were working in Papua. In 1915 the Torres Strait was relinquished to the new Anglican Diocese of Carpentaria.

The Society's Ultra Ganges mission was started following the ban imposed in 1808 on Christian missionaries operating in mainland China. Its principal purpose was to preach to and convert expatriate Chinese. Stations were set up in Java and Amboyna (1814), Malacca (1815), Penang (1819) and Singapore (1819). China was opened up to missionary work in 1843 and in the next few years the Ultra Ganges stations came to an end.

The only LMS mission in Australia and New Zealand was short-lived. In 1824 the Society proposed that an Aboriginal mission be established. Governor Brisbane approved, a site was found at Lake Macquarie, north of Sydney, and Lancelot Threlkeld was appointed the missionary. He was blamed for excessive expenditure and the Society withdrew its support in 1828, although the mission continued under Threlkeld's leadership until 1841. Sydney was an important base for the LMS missionaries in the Pacific: they nearly all passed through Sydney on their way to the islands, many spent their leave there, and some, such as Rowland Hassall, William P. Crook, James Hayward and Aaron Buzacott, eventually settled there. From 1801 onwards the Anglican minister Samuel Marsden acted as the LMS agent in Australia. Following his death in 1839, a series of Congregational ministers were engaged as the LMS agents: Robert Ross, Aaron Buzacott, James Sunderland, Joseph King and George Williams. Sydney was also the base of the Ship Committee, which fitted out and planned the itineraries of the missionary ship John Williams. (There were seven vessels of that name between 1844 and 1968.) The first LMS Auxiliary was set up in Sydney in 1838 and by 1894 there were five auxiliaries in Australia and four in New Zealand. In addition to raising funds for missions, auxiliaries and congregations supported a number of Australian and New Zealand men and women who, in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, were selected to work in LMS missions in China and India.

Subjects

Ambon, Indonesia; Anthropology; Australia; Beighton, Thomas; Blossom, Thomas; Burma; Chisholm, Elizabeth; Congregational Church; Davies, John, Rev.; Great Britain; Hassall, Rowland; Holmes, John H.; Ince, John; India; Jakarta, Indonesia; Java: missions; John Williams, mission ship; London Missionary Society; Malacca, Malaysia; Marsden, Samuel, Rev.; Medhurst, W.H.; Methodist Missionary Society; Mission ships; Missions and missionaries: Australia; Missions and missionaries: India; Missions and missionaries: New Zealand; Missions and missionaries: Pacific Islands; Missions and missionaries: Straits Settlements; Morgan, R.C.; Mullen, Joseph; New Zealand; New Zealand, Maori: missions and missionaries; Newell, James E.; Nott, Henry; Pacific Islands; Paintings, drawings, and prints: Pacific Islands; Papua New Guinea; Papua New Guinea: missions; Penang, Malaysia; Pryce-Jones, Edwin, Rev.; Rangoon, Burma; Religion; Saville, Lillie; Shelley, William; Singapore: missions; Tahiti: missions; Thomson, Robert; Threlkeld, Lancelot E., Rev.; Trade: Pacific Islands; Whitmee, Samuel J.; Williams, George J., Rev.

Bibliography

Originally cited in Australian Joint Copying Project Handbook. Part 8: Miscellaneous (M) Series. Third Edition, published 1998. Entry 290, pp.108-109.

Item Descriptions

Series. South Seas journals, 1796 - 1899

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reels M1-M10.

Thomas Haweis, on board the Duff, Blackwall to Portsmouth, 10 August 1796 - 1 October 1796 (File 1 (Box 1))

Thomas Godsell, on board the Duff (typescript), 21 July 1796 - 31 July 1798 (File 1A (Box 1))

Rowland Hassall, Tahiti, 4 August 1797 - 31 March 1798 (File 2 (Box 1))

William Henry, early days on Tahiti (poor condition), 1797 (File 3 (Box 1))

J. Buchanan, Seth Kelso, James Wilkinson: Tonga (poor condition), 1797 - 1800 (File 4 (Box 1))

William Soddy, on board the Duff (typescript), 27 November 1798 - 9 December 1798 (File 5 (Box 1))

J.L. Vardy, on board the Duff (typescript), 19 December 1798 - 5 February 1799 (File 5A (Box 1))

John Jefferson, Tahiti, 1 January 1799 - 31 December 1799 (File 6 (Box 1))

John Jefferson, Tahiti, 1 January 1800 - 31 December 1800 (File 7 (Box 1))

William Shelley, Parramatta, 1800 (File 8 (Box 1))

James Elder, John Youl and others, Rio de Janeiro to Sydney, 26 August 1800 - 12 March 1801 (File 9 (Box 1))

John Jefferson, Tahiti, 1 January 1801 - 30 July 1801 (File 10 (Box 1))

Missionaries on the Royal Admiral, Sydney to Tahiti, 13 March 1801 - 28 July 1801 (File 11 (Box 1))

William Shelley, Tahiti to Sydney and return, 15 August 1801 - 19 November 1801 (File 12 (Box 1))

John Jefferson and others, Tahiti, 1 December 1802 - 11 April 1803 (File 13 (Box 1))

Charles Wilson and James Elder, Tahiti, 28 June 1803 - 1 August 1803 (File 14 (Box 1))

Charles Wilson and James Elder, Tahiti, 18 August 1803 - 17 September 1803 (File 15 (Box 1))

John Jefferson and William Scott, Tahiti, 26 October 1803 - 19 November 1803 (File 16 (Box 1))

Henry Bicknell and John Youl, Tahiti, 16 November 1803 - 19 December 1803 (File 17 (Box 1))

James Elder and Charles Wilson, Tahiti, 24 January 1804 - 21 February 1804 (File 18 (Box 2))

Henry Bicknell and John Youl, Tahiti, 23 March 1804 - 5 April 1804 (File 19 (Box 2))

James Elder and Charles Wilson, Tahiti, 16 April 1804 - 28 April 1804 (File 20 (Box 2))

James Elder and Charles Wilson, Tahiti, 24 June 1804 - 2 July 1804 (File 21 (Box 2))

John Jefferson, Tahiti, 14 July 1804 - 11 December 1804 (File 22 (Box 2))

John Jefferson, Tahiti, 12 December 1804 - 11 March 1805 (File 23 (Box 2))

Henry Bicknell and William Henry, Tahiti, 22 January 1805 - 11 February 1805 (File 24 (Box 2))

James Hayward and Henry Nott, Tahiti; James Elder and John Youl, Tahiti; Henry Bicknell and Charles Wilson, Tahiti, 11 June 1805 - 18 September 1805; 11 October 1805 - 1 November 1805; 7 November 1805 - 7 January 1806 (File 25 (Box 2))

John Jefferson and others, Tahiti, 29 July 1805 - 8 March 1806 (File 26 (Box 2))

John Davies, John Youl and others, Tahiti, 3 March 1806 - 11 August 1806 (File 27 (Box 2))

Henry Bicknell and Charles Wilson, Tahiti, 12 May 1806 - 24 June 1806 (File 28 (Box 2))

John Youl, Henry Bicknell and others, Tahiti, 12 August 1806 - 28 August 1806 (File 29 (Box 2))

James Elder, Tahiti, 17 October 1806 - 22 December 1806 (File 30 (Box 2))

John Davies, Tahiti, 21 August 1807 - 22 November 1808 (File 31 (Box 3))

Gregory Warner and John Davies, Tahiti, 24 November 1807 - 28 May 1808 (File 32 (Box 3))

John Davies, Tahiti, Fiji, 1 May 1808 - 24 February 1810 (File 33 (Box 3))

James Hayward and others, Tahiti, 10 November 1808 - 1 June 1809; James Elder and Charles Wilson, Huahine, 25 April 1809 - 1 May 1809 (File 34 (Box 3))

John Davies, Eimeo (Mo'orea), 25 January 1809 - 20 April 1809 (File 35 (Box 3))

John M. Orsmond, Cork en route to Rio de Janeiro, 14 June 1816 - 25 September 1816 (File 36-37 (Box 3))

John Davies, Tahiti, 24 August 1816 - 6 September 1816 (File 38 (Box 3))

John M. Orsmond, Rio de Janeiro to Sydney, 26 September 1816 - 20 October 1816 (File 39 (Box 3))

William P. Crook and others, Eimeo, 16 October 1816 - 30 June 1817 (File 40 (Box 3))

John Davies, Tahiti, 21 October 1816 - 3 December 1816 (File 41 (Box 3))

John M. Orsmond, Sydney and Parramatta, 21 December 1816 - 20 February 1817 (File 42 (Box 3))

John M. Orsmond, Sydney to Eimeo on King George, 20 February 1817 - 26 April 1817 (File 43 (Box 4))

John Davies, William P. Crook and William Ellis, Eimeo, Papetoai to Afareaitu, 18 March 1817 - 1 July 1817 (File 44-45 (Box 4))

William P. Crook, Afareaitu, Eimeo, 28 June 1817 - 18 August 1817 (File 46 (Box 4))

John M. Orsmond, Eimeo, 6 July 1817 - 12 December 1817 (File 47 (Box 4))

John Davies, William P. Crook and William Ellis, Eimeo, 23 September 1817 - 15 November 1817 (File 48 (Box 4))

William Ellis, Eimeo (incomplete), 5 December 1817 - 16 December 1817 (File 49 (Box 4))

John Davies, Moorea to Huahine, 5 December 1817 - 16 November 1818 (File 50 (Box 4))

John Gyles, Tahiti and Eimeo, 14 August 1819 - 8 September 1819 (File 51 (Box 4))

Charles Barff, Tahiti (incomplete), September 1819 - 11 May 1820 (File 52 (Box 4))

John M. Orsmond, Raiatea to Sydney, 10 August 1819 - 2 November 1819 (File 53 (Box 4))

William P. Crook, Tahiti, 16 June 1820 - 6 June 1821 (File 54 (Box 4))

John M. Orsmond, Raiatea and Borobora, 9 July 1820 - 16 February 1821 (File 55 (Box 4))

John Davies, Huahine to Papara, 21 August 1820 - 13 May 1821 (File 56 (Box 4))

Captain Grimes, Pt Jackson to Tahiti and England (extracts), March 1821 - November 1821 (File 57 (Box 4))

William P. Crook, Papeete, 20 June 1821 - 22 December 1821 (File 58 (Box 4))

John Williams, Raiatea: Papeiha's narrative, 1821 - 1823 (File 59 (Box 4))

William P. Crook, Papeete, 1 January 1822 - 3 August 1822 (File 60 (Box 4))

Charles Barff, Huahine (incomplete), 10 March 1822 - 21 March 1822 (File 61 (Box 4))

Auna (native teacher), voyage to Hawaii, 11 May 1822 - 2 July 1822 (File 62 (Box 4))

William P. Crook, Papeete, 11 September 1822 - 6 May 1823 (File 63 (Box 4))

John M. Orsmond, Borabora and visits to Tahaa and Huahine, 23 September 1822 - 1 January 1823 (File 64 (Box 4))

William Ellis, Oahu, Sandwich Islands, 30 January 1823 - 26 May 1823 (File 65 (Box 5))

William P. Crook, Tahiti, 17 May 1823 - 27 August 1823 (File 66 (Box 5))

Robert Bourne and John Williams, voyage to Hervey Islands, 4 July 1823 - 7 August 1823 (File 67 (Box 5))

John M. Orsmond, Tahiti and Borabora, 4 September 1823 - 27 October 1823 (File 68-69 (Box 5))

William P. Crook, Tahiti, Taiarapu, 22 October 1823 - 20 December 1823 (File 70 (Box 5))

John M. Orsmond, Borabora, 28 October 1823 - 31 December 1823 (File 71 (Box 5))

William Ellis, Sandwich Islands, 28 November 1823 - 16 January 1824 (File 72 (Box 5))

William P. Crook, Taiarapu, 20 December 1823 - 17 April 1824 (File 73 (Box 5))

John M. Orsmond, Eimeo, 1 January 1824 - 28 October 1824 (File 74-75 (Box 5))

William P. Crook, Taiarapu, 21 April 1824 - 2 December 1824 (File 76 (Box 5))

John M. Orsmond, Eimeo, 29 October 1824 - 18 May 1825 (File 77-78 (Box 5))

John Davies, voyage to Raoa, Raivava and Tupuai, July 1825 - 5 March 1826 (File 79 (Box 5))

William P. Crook, Tahiti, 9 January 1826 - 14 December 1826 (File 80 (Box 5))

John M. Orsmond, Eimeo, 1 February 1826 - 24 October 1826 (File 81 (Box 5))

William P. Crook, Taiarapu, 1 October 1826 - 29 December 1826 (File 82 (Box 5))

John M. Orsmond, Eimeo, 25 October 1826 - 19 January 1827 (File 83-84 (Box 5))

William P. Crook, Taiarapu, 1 January 1827 - 25 July 1827 (File 85 (Box 6))

John M. Orsmond, Eimeo, 20 January 1827 - 21 September 1827 (File 86-89 (Box 6))

William P. Crook, Taiarapu, 27 August 1827 - 11 February 1828 (File 90 (Box 6))

John M. Orsmond, Eimeo, 23 September 1827 - 21 November 1828 (File 91-92 (Box 6))

Native teacher's journal, Rimatara (Austral Islands), with report by George Platt, 1827 (File 93 (Box 6))

William P. Crook, Taiarapu, 2 June 1828 - 17 May 1829 (File 94-95 (Box 6))

George Pritchard and Alexander Simpson, visit to Austral and Marquesas Islands, 17 March 1829 - 22 May 1829 (File 96 (Box 6))

John M. Orsmond, Afareaitu, Eimeo, May 1829 - 21 December 1829 (File 97 (Box 6))

George Platt, voyage from Borabora to Hervey Islands, 18 December 1829 - 2 March 1830 (File 98 (Box 6))

John Williams and Charles Barff, voyage from Raiatea to Cook Islands, Tonga, Samoa and Tahiti (typescript), 24 May 1830 - 6 September 1830 (File 98A (Box 6))

Charles Pitman, Rarotonga, Cook Islands, 1830 - 1832 (File 99 (Box 6))

John Williams, Society Islands, 6 June [1837] - 16 June [1837] (File 99A (Box 6))

John M. Orsmond, Tahiti, 22 March 1832 - 7 February 1833 (File 100 (Box 7))

John Williams, voyage from Rarotonga to Navigator Islands and Tongataboo, 1832 - 1833 (File 101 (Box 7))

John M. Orsmond, Tahiti, 8 February 1833 - 8 April 1833 (File 102 (Box 7))

Charles Pitman, Raratonga, 3 September 1833 - 21 May 1834 (File 103 (Box 7))

Aaron Buzacott and Charles Barff, voyage to Hervey Islands and Samoa, 30 April 1834 - 6 August 1834 (File 104 (Box 7))

David Darling, voyage to Tahuata, Marquesas Islands, 10 September 1834 - 8 December 1834 (File 105 (Box 8))

David Darling, Marquesas, 8 December 1834 - September 1835 (File 106 (Box 8))

Charles Pitman, Rarotonga, 1 January 1835 - 31 December 1835 (File 107 (Box 8))

Charles Barff, Huahine to Raiatea, 3 March 1835 - 25 November 1835 (File 108 (Box 8))

George Pritchard, visit to Moorea, Tubuai, Marquesas, 2 July 1835 - 9 September 1835 (File 109 (Box 8))

George Platt, voyage from Raiatea to Hervey Islands and Samoa, 28 July 1835 - 22 August 1836 (File 110 (Box 8))

John Rodgerson and George Stallworthy, Marquesas, 28 August 1835 - 21 February 1836 (File 111 (Box 8))

Charles Barff, visit to Samoa on Dunnottar Castle, 6 April 1836 - 4 September 1836 (File 112 (Box 8))

Aaron Buzacott, voyage from Raratonga to Navigators Islands, 30 May 1836 - 10 March 1837 (File 113 (Box 8))

George Platt, visit to Samoa, 6 February 1837 - 25 May 1837 (File 114 (Box 8))

Charles Barff, visit to Raiatea, Borabora and Huahine, 10 May 1837 - 4 June 1837 (File 115 (Box 9))

Charles Hardie, Samoa, 12 September 1837 - 4 October 1837 (File 116 (Box 9))

George Stallworthy, Vaitahu, Marquesas, 21 October 1837 - 24 June 1838 (File 117 (Box 9))

John M. Orsmond, Tahiti, 17 November 1837 - 1839 (File 118 (Box 9))

John Rodgerson, Tahiti, 21 May 1838 - 6 July 1838 (File 119 (Box 9))

George Stallworthy, Vaitahu, 15 July 1838 - 21 July 1839 (File 120 (Box 9))

John Rodgerson, Borabora, 26 March 1839 - 9 October 1839 (File 121 (Box 9))

Archibald W. Murray, Tutuila, Samoa, 2 November 1839 - 27 December 1839 (File 122 (Box 9))

John Williams, Samoa to Erromanga, November 1839 (File 123 (Box 9))

Archibald W. Murray, Pagopago, Samoa, 4 January 1840 - 30 June 1840 (File 124 (Box 9))

George Charter, Tahiti, April 1840 (File 125 (Box 9))

Thomas Heath, voyage to Rotumah, New Hebrides and New Caledonia, 23 April 1840 - 21 May 1840 (File 126 (Box 9))

Archibald W. Murray, voyage from Pagopago to Savage Island, 24 June 1840 - 30 August 1842 (File 127-128 (Box 9))

Thomas Heath, visit to Austral, Pitcairn and Marquesas Islands, 10 August 1840 - 3 December 1840 (File 129 (Box 9))

Archibald W. Murray, voyage from Tutuila to New Hebrides, New Caledonia and Sydney, 25 February 1841 - 13 April 1841 (File 130 (Box 9))

Robert Thomson, account of the discovery and history of the Marquesas, September 1841 (File 131 (Box 9))

Alexander Simpson, voyage to Huahine and Borabora in the Camden, 27 December 1841 - 26 February 1842 (File 132 (Box 9))

Aaron Buzacott, voyage from Raratonga to Sydney, 31 March 1842 - 20 July 1842 (File 133 (Box 9))

George Turner, Tanna, New Hebrides, 19 December 1842 - March 1843 (File 134 (Box 9))

Taunga (native teacher), New Caledonia, 1842 (File 135 (Box 9))

Charles Barff, Maiaoiti, Society Islands, 1842 (File 136 (Box 9))

Charles Barff, Huahine, 22 June 1844 - 18 August 1844 (File 137 (Box 9))

Charles Barff, Huahine, 11 August 1844 - 2 March 1845 (File 138 (Box 9))

Charles Barff, Huahine, 23 February 1845 - 26 August 1845 (File 139 (Box 10))

Archibald W. Murray and George Turner, voyage from Apia to New Hebrides and New Caledonia, 1 April 1845 - 7 June 1845 (File 140 (Box 10))

John Davies, Papara, Tahiti, 1 November 1845 - 15 March 1846 (File 141 (Box 10))

John Davies, Papara, 1 October 1846 - 22 November 1846 (File 142 (Box 10))

George Turner and Henry Nisbet, Upolu to New Hebrides, New Caledonia and Savage Island (Niue), 3 July 1848 - 28 August 1848 (File 143 (Box 10))

Carl W.E. Schmidt, Savaii, Samoa, 3 December 1848 - 19 May 1850 (File 144 (Box 10))

George Platt, voyage from Raiatea to Borabora, 28 March 1850 - 3 December 1850 (File 145 (Box 10))

Archibald W. Murray and J.P. Sunderland, deputation from Apia to New Hebrides in the John Williams, 29 April 1852 - 9 July 1852 (File 146 (Box 10))

Archibald W. Murray and James P. Sunderland, deputation from Apia to New Hebrides and New Caledonia, 20 June 1853 - 7 January 1854 (File 147 (Box 10))

Charles Hardie, voyage to New Hebrides, New Caledonia and Savage Island, 26 September 1854 - 24 November 1854 (File 148 (Box 10))

William Harbutt and George Drummond, deputation from Apia to New Hebrides and Loyalty Islands in the John Williams, 7 July 1857 - 7 August 1857 (File 149 (Box 10))

George Stallworthy and George Gill, deputation in the John Williams to New Hebrides, Loyalty Islands and Savage Island, 21 May 1858 - 22 August 1858 (File 150 (Box 10))

George Turner, voyage in the John Williams to New Hebrides and Loyalty Islands, 27 September 1859 - 17 December 1859 (File 151 (Box 10))

Archibald W. Murray, voyage in the John Williams from Apia to New Hebrides, 12 August 1861 - 28 October 1861 (File 152 (Box 10))

W. Wyatt Gill and John Jones, voyage on the John Williams to west Polynesia, 17 September 1862 - 13 November 1862 (File 153 (Box 10))

W. Wyatt Gill and P.G. Bird, Tokelau Island, 8 January 1863 - 4 February 1863 (File 154 (Box 10))

W. Wyatt Gill, voyage from Samoa to Mangaia, 9 February 1863 - 23 March 1863 (File 155 (Box 10))

Alfred T. Saville, voyage of the John Williams from Sydney to Lifu, 9 February 1866 - December 1866 (File 156 (Box 10))

And paper (8pp.) on the blackbirder Captain William 'Bully' Hayes.

Archibald W. Murray, Ellice Islands, 19 October 1866 - 21 December 1866 (File 157 (Box 10))

Thomas Powell, visit to Manu'a Islands, Samoa, 15 August 1870 - May 1871 (File 158 (Box 10))

James C. Vivian, voyage on the John Williams from Tahiti to Sydney, April 1871 - 6 February 1872 (File 159 (Box 11))

Thomas Powell, voyage to Tokelau, Ellice and Gilbert Islands, 19 September 1871 - 31 December 1871 (File 160 (Box 11))

Thomas Powell, deputation to Tokelau, Ellice and Gilbert Islands, 25 October 1871 - 6 February 1872 (File 161 (Box 11))

James Chalmers, Rarotonga, 4 July 1872 - 13 September 1872 (File 162 (Box 11))

George Pratt, visit to Tokelau, Ellice and Gilbert Islands, 15 July 1872 - 16 August 1872 (File 163 (Box 11))

George A. Harris, Mangaia, Cook Islands, 24 June 1873 - 25 July 1873 (File 164 (Box 11))

George A. Turner, visit to Tokelau, Ellice and Gilbert Islands, 26 May 1874 - 2 August 1874 (File 165 (Box 11))

James Chalmers, Rarotonga, 4 June 1875 - 16 July 1875 (File 166 (Box 11))

Henry Nisbet, visit to Tokelau, Ellice and Gilbert Islands, 16 August 1875 - 23 October 1875 (File 167 (Box 11))

George A. Turner, visit to Tokelau, Ellice and Gilbert Islands, 9 May 1876 - 21 July 1876 (File 168 (Box 11))

George A. Harris, Mangaia, June 1876 - July 1876 (File 169 (Box 11))

James Chalmers, voyage from Rarotonga to Aitutaki and Penrhyn Island, 17 September 1876 - 1 November 1876 (File 170 (Box 11))

James L. Green, voyage to Austral Islands, May 1877 - June 1877 (File 171 (Box 11))

W. Wyatt Gill, Rarotonga, 3 July 1877 - 14 August 1877 (File 172 (Box 11))

George A. Turner, visit to Tokelau, Ellice and Gilbert Islands, 11 May 1878 - 21 July 1878 (File 173 (Box 11))

James L. Green, visit to Austral Islands on the John Williams, 23 June 1879 - 27 July 1879 (File 174 (Box 11))

Thomas Powell, Upolu, Samoa, 2 October 1879 - 18 November 1879 (File 175 (Box 11))

Samuel H. Davies, visit to Tokelau, Ellice and Gilbert islands, 3 September 1880 - 6 November 1880 (File 176 (Box 11))

W. Wyatt Gill, Rarotonga, 6 July 1880 - 10 August 1880 (File 177 (Box 11))

Charles Phillips, voyage from Apia to Tokelau, Ellice and Gilbert Islands, 13 September 1881 - 25 November 1881 (File 178 (Box 11))

Samuel H. Davies, voyage on the John Williams from Apia to Tokelau, Ellice and Gilbert Islands, 26 August 1882 - 23 October 1882 (File 179 (Box 12))

John Marriott, voyage on the John Williams from Apia to Tokelau, Ellice and Gilbert Islands, 11 August 1883 - 23 October 1883 (File 180 (Box 12))

Charles Phillips, visit from Apia to north-west outstations, 8 July 1884 - 15 September 1884 (File 181 (Box 12))

James E. Newell, voyage on the John Williams from Savai'i to Tokelau, Ellice and Gilbert Islands, 7 September 1885 - 20 November 1885 (File 182 (Box 12))

William H. Wilson, voyage from Tutuila, Samoa, to north-west outstations, 11 August 1886 - 25 October 1886 (File 183 (Box 12))

William E. Richards, voyage from Raiatea to Austral Islands, 26 May 1887 - 19 June 1887 (File 184 (Box 12))

John Marriott, voyage on the John Williams from Malua, Samoa, to Tokulau, Ellice and Gilbert Islands, 1 September 1887 - 4 November 1887 (File 185 (Box 12))

George A. Harris, Mangaia, 3 June 1889 - 18 July 1889 (File 186 (Box 12))

John J.K. Hutchin, voyage from Rarotonga to outstations, 27 November 1890 - 6 December 1890 (File 187 (Box 12))

James E. Newell, voyage from Malua to north-west outstations, 1894 (File 188 (Box 12))

John Marriott, voyage on the John Williams from Apia to Tokelau, Ellice and Gilbert Islands, 4 June 1895 - 18 July 1895 (File 189 (Box 12))

James E. Newell, voyage on the John Williams from Malua to outstations, June 1896 - July 1896 (File 190 (Box 12))

John J.K. Hutchin, voyage on the John Williams from Rarotonga to outstations, 4 August 1896 - 5 September 1896 (File 191 (Box 12))

John Marriott, voyage on the John Williams from Apia to outstations, 17 June 1898 - 28 July 1898 (File 192 (Box 12))

Annie E. French, voyage from Papauta, Samoa, on the John Williams to outstations, 10 June 1899 - 2 August 1899 (File 193 (Box 12))

Series. Papuan Journals, 1871 - 1901

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reel M11.

Archibald W. Murray, voyages from Loyalty Islands to Cape York and New Guinea coast and Port Moresby, Somerset to Port Moresby, and first voyage in the Ellengowan, 1871 - 1874 (File 1-7 (Box 1))

Samuel Macfarlane, voyages from Somerset to New Guinea and along the Fly River in the Ellengowan, 1874 - 1876 (File 8-14 (Box 1))

William G. Lawes, voyage to China Strait in the Ellengowan, 3 April 1876 - 22 April 1876 (File 15 (Box 1))

Samuel Macfarlane, 16th voyage in the Ellengowan, 2 August 1876 - 14 September 1876 (File 16 (Box 1))

William G. Lawes, visit to villages in the interior of Papua, 10 November 1876 - 10 December 1876, and voyage in the Mayri to Hood Point, 27 December 1876 - 8 February 1877 (File 17-18 (Box 1))

James Chalmers, voyage from Rarotonga to Stacey Island, 21 May 1877 - 21 December 1877 (File 19 (Box 2))

Samuel Macfarlane, voyage on Bertha from Murray Island to the eastern end of New Guinea, 17 October 1877 - 15 December 1877 (File 20 (Box 2))

James Chalmers, voyages to Stacey Island, Port Moresby, Elema and the Gulf of Papua, 1878 - 1881 (File 21-24 (Box 2))

Samuel Macfarlane, voyages to the eastern branch of the Mission and the Fly and Katau Rivers, 1883 (File 25-27 (Box 2))

James Chalmers, journey west of Port Moresby, April 1884 (File 28 (Box 2))

Samuel Macfarlane, cruise in and about the Fly River, December 1884 (File 29 (Box 2))

Frederick W. Walker, voyage from London to Thursday Island and Motumotu, 24 July 1888 - 31 March 1889 and a circular letter, 9 September 1889 - 14 October 1889 (File 30-31 (Box 2))

Henry M. Dauncey, first days in New Guinea, 20 September 1888 - 6 October 1888 (File 32 (Box 2))

James Chalmers, journeys to Fly River and Motumotu, 1890 - 1891 (File 33-34 (Box 3))

Robert Bruce, voyage in SS Miro to Douan Island, 5 March - 12 April 1894; and voyage to Sagonana, 18 April 1894 (File 35-36 (Box 3))

Albert Pearse, Papua, 3 January 1895 (File 37 (Box 3))

Henry P. Schlenker, journey from Fife Bay to Mt Douglas, 24 June 1900 - 29 June 1900 (File 38 (Box 3))

James Chalmers, diary kept at Daru in his last months, 1 January 1901 - 4 April 1901 (File 39 (Box 3))

Series. Australian journals, 1800 - 1842

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reel M11.

William Shelley and Robert Hassell, Sydney and Parramatta, 22 April 1800; 30 April 1800 (File 1 (Box 1))

Lancelot E. Threlkeld, Lake Macquarie, 16 October 1824 - 2 July 1825 (File 2 (Box 1))

Captain R.C. Morgan, voyage of Camden, with an account of death of John Williams, 25 October 1838 - 30 November 1839 (File 3 (Box 1))

Captain R.C. Morgan, voyages of Camden including a visit to Pitcairn Island, 1840 - 1842 (File 4-5 (Box 1))

Series. Papua reports, c.1827-1906

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reels M12-M14.

Reports, 1883 - 1898 (File Box 1)

Charles W. Abel (Kwato, James Chalmers (Port Moresby, Toaripi, Jokea, Fly River), Henry M. Dauncey (Port Moresby, Delena), J.H. Hohnen (Jokea), Archibald E. Hunt (Port Moresby), William G. Lawes (Port Moresby, Sydney, Vatorata), Albert Pearse (Keapara, Sydney, Kerepunu, Bristol), E.B. Savage (Murray Island), Henry P. Schlenker (Isuleilei) and Frederick W. Walker (Port Moresby, Kwato).

Reports, 1899 - 1906 (File Box 2)

Benjamin Butcher (Fly River), James Chalmers, Henry M. Dauncey (Delena), John H. Holmes (Orekolo, Sydney), Archibald E. Hunt (Port Moresby), Edwin Pryce Jones (Moru), William G. Lawes (Vatorata), William N. Lawrence (Port Moresby), Albert Pearse (Kerepenu, Sydney), William J.V. Saville (Kwato, Millport Harbour) and Robert Turner (Vatorata, Kapa Kapa).

John Davies. 'The history of the Tahitian Mission', c.1827-1831 (File)

The manuscript comprises 18 chapters and is unpaginated. It was revised and amended by Henry Nott. There is a synopsis at the end of the volume. John Davies (1772-1855) was one of the earliest missionaries in Tahiti, where he served from 1801 until his death.

The manuscript, edited by C.W. Newbury, was published by Cambridge University Press in 1962.

Joseph Mullens. 'A brief history of the South Seas Mission', 1878 (File)

The manuscript comprises ten chapters and is unpaginated, apart from the introduction. It was written on the versos of London Missionary Society committee agenda papers. Mullens was the Foreign Secretary of the Society.

Series. Papua Reports of Mission Stations, 1906 - 1919

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reel M611.

Papua Reports Volume, 1906 (File)

Places of interest include: Fly River (Edward B. Riley), Torres Strait district (Benjamin T. Butcher), Moru (Henry M. Dauncey), Delena (Henry M. Dauncey), Port Moresby (William N. Lawrence), Kapakapa (Robert L. Turner) and Millport Harbour (William J.V. Saville)

Papua Reports Volume, 1907 (File)

Places of interest include: Orokolo (Reginald Bartlett), Fly River (Edward B. Riley), Torres Straits (Benjamin T. Butcher), Urika (Henry P. Schlencker), Moru (Henry M. Dauncey), Delena (Henry M. Dauncey), Port Moresby (William N. Lawrence), Kapakapa (Robert L. Turner), Port Moresby (Henry P. Schlencker), Kerepunu (Caleb Beharell), Millport Harbour (William J.V. Saville), Isuleilei (Charles F. Rich), Fife Bay (Charles F. Rich), Duaba (J.B. Clark).

Papua Reports Volume, 1908 (File)

Places of interest include: Fly River (Benjamin T. Butcher), Port Moresby (William N. Lawrence) and Duaba (J.B. Clark).

Papua Reports Volume, 1909 (File)

Places of interest include: Boku (Henry P. Schlencker), Orokolo (R. Bartlett), Namau, Moru (Edwin Pryce Jones), Namau, Kwate, Fly River (Edward B. Riley), Torres Straits (Benjamin T. Butcher), Vatorata (Robert L. Turner), Port Moresby (William N. Lawrence), Kerepunu (Caleb Beharell), Mailu (William J.V. Saville), Fife Bay (Charles F. Rich) and Duabo (J.B. Clark).

Papua Reports Volume, 1910 (File)

Places of interest include:

Orokolo (Reginald Bartlett), Fly River, Torres Straits (Benjamin T. Butcher), Namau (J.H. Holmes), Moru (E. Pryce Jones), Delena (Henry M. Dauncey), Port Moresby (William N. Lawrence), Kalaigolo (Beherell), Duaba (Charles W. Abel).

Papua Reports Volume, 1911 (File)

Places of interest include:

Moru (E. Pryce Jones), Torres Straits (Benjamin T. Butcher), Fly River (Benjamin T. Butcher), Boku (J.B. Clark), Hula (C. Beharell), Delena (H.M. Dauncey), Namau (J.H. Holmes), Kapakapa (Robert L. Turner), Vatorata (Robert L. Turner), Kwato (Charles W. Abel), Port Moresby (W. Lawrence).

Papua Reports Volume, 1912 (File)

Places of interest include:

Boku, Daru, Fife Bay, Fly River, Hula, Kapakapa, Kwato, Moru.

Papua Reports Volume, 1913 (File)

Places of interest include:

Aird Hill, Boku, Duaba, Fly River, Kwato, Moru, Port Moresby, Torres Strait.

Papua Reports Volume, 1914 (File)

Places of interest include:

Aird Hill, Boku, Fife Bay, Hula, Kapakapa, Moru, Namau, Port Moresby.

Papua Reports Volume, 1915 (File)

Places of interest include:

Aird Hill, Delena, Hula, Kapakapa, Mailu, Namau, Orokolo, Port Moresby.

Papua Reports Volume, 1916 (File)

Places of interest include:

Angas Island, Delena, Fife Bay, Fly River, Hula, Kapakapa, Mailu, Moru, Namau.

Papua Reports Volume, 1917 (File)

Places of interest include:

Aird Hill, Delena, Fife Bay, Fly River, Hula, Kwato, Mailu, Moru, Namau, Orokolo, Port Moresby, Urika, Vatorata.

Papua Reports Volume, 1918 (File)

Places of interest include:

Aird Hill, Delena, Fife Bay, Hula, Mailu, Orokolo, Port Moresby, Urika, Vatorata.

Papua Reports Volume, 1919 (File)

Places of interest include:

Delena, Fife Bay, Hula, Kwato, Mailu, Moru, Orokolo, Port Moresby.

Series. South Seas reports, 1866 - 1905

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reels M15-M17; M644-M645.

Reports, 1866 - 1881 (File Box 1)

Reports of James Chalmers (Rarotonga), 1870, 1872, 1874, Stephen M. Creagh (Lifu, New Caledonia), 1874-1875, 1880, Stephen H. Davies (Savaii, Samoa), 1868, 1870-1872, 1880, George Drummond (Upolu, Samoa), 1869-1870, Samuel Ella (Uvea), 1869, W. Wyatt Gill (Mangaia, Raratonga), 1871, 1879, 1881, James L. Green (Tahiti), 1872, 1874, 1876, George A. Harris (Mangaia, Cook Islands), 1873, 1875, 1878, 1880-1881, John Jones (Mare, New Caledonia), 1872, Joseph King (Savaii), 1866, 1868, 1870, Frank E. Lawes (Niue), 1872-1875, 1877-1878, William G. Lawes (Niue), 1870, Samuel Macfarlane (Lifu), 1867, John Marriott (Malua, Samoa), 1880, George Morris (Papeete, Tahiti), 1866-1867, 1869, Archibald W. Murray (Upolu), 1866-1867, Henry Nisbet (Malua), 1866, 1871-1872, Albert Pearse (Raiatea, Society Islands), 1875-1877, 1880, Charles Phillips (Tutuila, Samoa), 1880, Thomas Powell (Upolu), 1872, 1874, George Pratt (Savaii, Tutuila), 1866, 1875, Henry Royle (Aitutaki, Cook Islands), 1873, Alfred T. Saville (Huahine), 1872, James Sleigh (Lifu), 1870-1871, 1874, 1878, George Turner (Malua), 1866-1869, 1875, 1877-1879, James C. Vivian (Raiatea), 1870, 1873, W.J. Watson (Upolu), 1868, and Stephen J. Whitmee (Upolu), 1866.

Reports, 1881 - 1888 (File Box 2)

Reports of Arthur Claxton (Upolu), 1886, Ebenezer Cooper (Huahine), 1882, 1884-1887, Stephen M. Creagh (Lifu), 1883, Stephen H. Davies (Savaii), 1884, W.Wyatt Gill (Raratonga), 1883, James Hadfield (Uvea), 1881, 1883-1885), John J.K. Hutchin (Aitu, Raratonga),1884, 1886, John Jones (Mare, New Caledonia), 1881, 1883, Frank E. Lawes (Niue), 1883-1886, William N. Lawrence (Aitutaki, Cook Islands), 1885-1887, John Marriott (Malua), 1886, James E. Newell (Savaii), 1886, Albert Pearse (Raiatea), 1879, 1882-1884, 1887, Charles Phillips (Tutuila, Apia), 1881-1882, 1885-1886, Thomas Powell (Upolu), 1881, 1883, W.E. Richards (Raiatea), 1885, James Sleigh (Lifu), 1885, William E. Clarke (Savaii), 1888, Arthur Claxton (Upolu), 1888, Ebenezer Cooper (Huahine), 1888, James Hadfield (Lifu), 1886, 1888, George A. Harris (Mangaia, Cook Islands), 1887, John J.K. Hutchin (Raratonga), 1888, Frank E. Lawes (Niue), 1887, William N. Lawrence (Aitutaki), 1888, John Marriott (Malua), 1886-1887, William E. Richards (Raiatea), 1888, and James Sleigh (Lifu), 1887.

Reports, 1888 - 1892 (File Box 3)

Reports of James Chalmers (Rarotonga), 1890, William E. Clarke (Apia, Savaii), 1889-1890, 1892, Arthur Claxton (Leulumoega, Apia), 1889-1890, Ebenezer V. Cooper (Huahine), 1888, James H. Cullen (Niue), 1892, Samuel H. Davies (Savaii), 1892, William E. Goward (Falealili, Samoa), 1891, 1893, James L. Green (Demerara), 1890, James Hadfield (Lifu), 1888-1889, 1892, George A. Harris (Mangaia), 1888-1889, 1891-1892, James W. Hills (Leulumoega, Apia), 1889-1890, 1892-1893, Archibald E. Hunt (Matautu, Samoa), 1892-1893, John J.K. Hutchin (Rarotonga), 1889-1891, Agnes Large (Apia), 1893, Frank E. Lawes (Sydney, Niue), 1888-1889, 1892, William N. Lawrence (Aitutaki, Rarotonga), 1889-1890, 1893, John Marriott (Malua), 1888, 1891-1893, Elizabeth Moore (Upolu), 1893, James E. Newell (Malua), 1889-1890, Albert Pearse (Kerepunu, New Guinea), 1888, Valesca Schultze (Apia, Malua), 1890, 1892, and Stephen J. Whitmee (Apia), 1892.

Reports, 1893 - 1899 (File Box 4)

Reports of Emogene Ardill (Rarotonga), 1894, 1896, Sidney A. Beveridge (Matautu), 1896-1898, William E. Clarke (Apia), 1893, 1895, Ebenezer V. Cooper (Tutuila), 1894, 1896, 1898, James H. Cullen (Niue, Mangaia), 1893-1894, 1897, 1899, Stephen H. Davies (Savaii), 1894, William E. Goward (Falealili), 1894, 1897-1898, James Hadfield (Lifu), 1893-1897, James W. Hills (Leulumoega), 1894, 1896-1897, Archibald E. Hunt (Matautu), 1894-1895, Walter Huckett (Apia), 1898, John J.K. Hutchin (Rarotonga), 1896-1897, 1899, Agnes Large (Rarotonga), 1898, Frank E. Lawes (Niue), 1895-1898, William N. Lawrence (Rarotonga), 1894, 1897-1898, John Marriott (Malua), 1895, Elizabeth Moore (Upolu), 1894, 1897, John H. Morley (Apia, Falealili), 1896-1899, James E. Newell (Malua), 1896-1898, Valesca Schultze (Papauta, Samoa), 1896, 1898, Stephen J. Whitmee (Samoa), 1894, and J. Wilberforce Sibree (Savaii), 1899.

Reports, 1899 - 1905 (File Box 5)

Reports of Stephen A. Beveridge (Matautu), 1899, 1901, Ebenezer V. Cooper (Tutuila), 1899, James H. Cullen (Mangaia), 1902, Stephen H. Davies (Niue), 1904, Annie French (Tutuila), 1902-1903, William E. Goward (Beru, Gilbert Islands), 1902-1903, James Hadfield (Lifu), 1901-1904, Percy Hall, 1904, Ebenezer Hawker (Tutuila), 1902-1904, James W. Hills (Leulumoega), 1900-1904, Walter Huckett (Apia), 1900-1902, John J.K. Hutchin (Rarotonga), 1900, 1904-1905, Sarah Joliffe (Papauta), 1900, 1902, Frank E. Lawes (Niue), 1899, 1901-1902, William N. Lawrence (Rarotonga), 1900, 1903, John Marriott (Malua), 1902-1903, John H. Morley (Upolu), 1900, 1902, Valesca Schultze (Papauta), 1902, 1904, and J. Wilberforce Sibree (Matautu, Apia), 1900, 1902-1903, 1905.

Series Box 6-8. Reports of mission stations, schools and training institutions, 1900 - 1919

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reels M644-M645

Reports Volume, 1907 (File Box 6)

Places of interest include:

Aana district, Atauloma Girls' School, Faasaleaga district, Gilbert Islands, Jana, Lifou, Malua district, Mangaia, Rarotonga.

Reports Volume, 1908 (File Box 6)

Places of interest include:

Aana district, Apia district, Falealili district, Gilbert Islands, Leulumoega Boys' High School, Malua Institution, Mangaia, Matautu, Niue, Papauta Girls' School, Rarotonga, Tereora Rarotonga, Tutuila and Manua.

Reports Volume, 1909 (File Box 6)

Places of interest include:

Aana district, Apia district, Atauloma Girls' School, Gilbert Islands, Leulumoega Boys' High School, Malua Institution, Mangaia, Papauta Girls' School, Printing and Publishing Department Malua, Rarotonga, Savaii, Tereora Rarotonga, Tutuila and Manua, Mangaia, Tereora.

Women's work in German Samoa (Valesca Schultze), 1900 - 1910 (File Box 6)

Reports Volume, 1910 (File Box 7)

Places of interest include:

Aana district, Apia district, Atauloma Girls' School, Cook Islands, Leulumoega Girls' School, Lifou, Loyalty Islands, Malua Institution, Niue, Papauta Girls School, Savaii, Voyage to Tokelau and Ellice Islands.

Reports Volume, 1911 (File Box 7)

Places of interest include:

Aana district, Apia district, Atauloma Girls' School, Cook Islands, Faasaleaga district, Falealili district, Gilbert Islands, Lifou, London Missionary Society Press, Malua district, Malua institution, Niue, Papauta Girls' School.

Reports Volume, 1912 (File Box 7)

Places of interest include:

Aana district, Aird Delta Papua, Apia district, Atauloma Girls' School, Beru, Faasaleaga district, Falealili district, Lifou, London Missionary Press Society, Malua Institution, Niue, Papauta Girls' School, Tutuila and Manua.

Reports Volume, 1913 (File Box 7)

Places of interest include:

Aana district, Apia district, Atauloma Girls' School, Falealili district, Gilbert Islands, Lifou, London Missionary Society Press, Malua Institution, Matautu, Niue, Papauta Girls' School.

Reports Volume, 1914 (File Box 7)

Places of interest include:

Apia District, Atauloma Girls' School, Cook Islands, Ellice Islands, Faasaleaga district, Falealili district, Loyalty Islands, Malua district, Malua Institution, Matautu, Niue, Papauta Girls' School, Papaelise Girls' School, Rarotonga, Tutuila and Manua.

Reports Volume, 1915 (File Box 7)

Places of interest include:

Apia district, Cook Islands, Ellice Islands, Falealili district, Loyalty Islands, Malua Institution, Matautu, Niue, Papauta Girls' School, Tutuila and Manua.

Reports Volume, 1916 (File Box 8)

Places of interest include:

Aana district, Apia district, Atauloma Girls' School, Cook Islands, Ellice Islands, Faasaleleaga district, Gilbert Islands, Loyalty Islands, Malua district, Malua Institution, Matautu, Papauta Girls' School.

Reports Volume, 1917 (File Box 8)

Places of interest include:

Aana district, Apia district, Cook Islands, Falealili district, Loyalty Islands, Malua district, Malua Institution, Niue, Papauta Girls' School, Rarotonga.

Reports Volume, 1918 (File Box 8)

Places of interest include:

Aana district, Apia district, Cook Islands, Fagalele, Gilbert Islands, Loyalty Islands, Malua District, Malua Institution, Matautu, Niue, Papauta Girls' School.

Reports Volume, 1919 (File Box 8)

Places of interest include:

Cook Islands, Faasaleleaga district, Fagalele, Gilbert Islands, Lifou, Loyalty Islands, Papauta Girls' School.

Series. South Seas letters, 1796 - 1919

General

Originally filmed on AJCP Reels M18-M68; M640- M644.

Letters from the Tahitian Mission and from missionaries leaving or returning to England, 1796 - 1810 (File Box 1)

The correspondents include Henry Bicknell (Tahiti), J. Buchanan (Tongataboo), William P. Crook (Marquesas), John Davies (Tahiti), James Elder (Tahiti), John Eyre (Tahiti), John Harris (Tahiti), James Hayward (Huahine), William Henry (Sydney, Tahiti), John Jefferson (Tahiti), Richard Johnson (Sydney), Henry Nott (Moorea), Charles Wilson (Tahiti) and John Youl (Tahiti).

Letters mainly from missionaries in Tahiti, or sailing to and from Tahiti, 1812 - 1818 (File Box 2)

The correspondents include Charles Barff (Rio de Janeiro, Sydney), Henry Bicknell (Eimeo), William P. Crook (Afareaitu), David Darling (Rio de Janeiro, Tahiti), John Davies (Eimeo, Huahine), William Ellis (Sydney, Eimeo), John Gyles (Eimeo), James Hayward (Eimeo), William Henry (Eimeo), William Lewis (Sydney), Governor Lachlan Macquarie (Sydney), Henry Nott (Moorea), John M. Orsmond (Sydney, Eimeo), George Platt (Eimeo), King Pomare II (Moorea), Lancelot E. Threlkeld (Rio de Janeiro, Sydney, Eimeo, Raiatea), Charles Wilson (Eimeo) and the Tahitian Committee (Sydney).

Letters from missionaries in Tahiti and also in the Sandwich Islands, 1819 - 1822 (File Box 3)

The correspondents include Charles Barff (Raiatea, Huahine), George Bennet (Huahine, Woahoo), Henry Bicknell (Papara), Hiram Bingham (Sandwich Islands), Robert Bourne (Tahiti), William P. Crook (Wilk's Harbour), David Darling (Eimeo), John Davies (Huahine, Papara), William Ellis (Huahine, Oahu), Thomas Haweis (Bath), James Hayward (London, Sydney, Matavai), William Henry (Eimeo), T. Jones (Matavai), Samuel Marsden (Sydney), Henry Nott (Matavai), John M. Orsmond (Raiatea), George Platt (Eimeo), King Pomare II (Tahiti), Lancelot E. Threlkeld (Eimeo), Daniel Tyerman (Huahine, Woahoo), John Williams (Raiatea, Sydney) and Charles Wilson (Sydney).

Letters from missionaries in Tahiti and also in the Sandwich Islands, 1823 - 1824 (File Box 4)

The correspondents include Elijah Armitage (Eimeo), Charles Barff (Huahine), Higham Bingham (Oahu), Thomas Blossom (Eimeo), Robert Bourne (Tahaa), R. Charlton (Huahine, Raiatea), William P. Crook (Tahiti), William Ellis (Oahu, Huahine), William Henry (Eimeo), J. Jones (Oahu), Thomas Jones (Haweis Town), Henry Nott (Matavai), John M. Orsmond (Griffin Town), George Platt (Eimeo, Borabora), Lancelot Threlkeld (Raiatea), John Williams (Raiatea) and Charles Wilson (Matavai).

Letters from missionaries in Tahiti and also in the Sandwich and Marquesas Islands, 1825 - 1826 (File Box 5)

The correspondents include Elijah Armitage (Eimeo), Charles Barff (Huahine), Higham Bingham (Oahu), Thomas Blossom (Moorea), William P. Crook (Marquesas), David Darling (Burder's Point), John Davies (Haweis Town), Willam Ellis (Boston), William Henry (Roby's Place), Thomas Jones (Haweis Town), Henry Nott (Sydney), John M. Orsmond (Griffin Town), Charles Pitman (Sydney, Eimeo), George Platt (Borabora), King Pomare III (Matavai), George Pritchard (Aforeaiti), John Williams (Raiatea) and Charles Wilson (Matavai).

Letters from missionaries in Tahiti and the Hervey Islands (Cook Islands), 1827 - 1828 (File Box 6)

The correspondents include Elijah Armitage (Eimeo), Charles Barff (Huahine), Thomas Blossom (Eimeo), Aaron Buzacott (Rarotonga), George Canning (London), William P. Crook (Taiarapu), David Darling (Burder's Point), John Davies (Haweis Town), William Henry (Eimeo), Henry Nott (Matavai), John M. Orsmond (Eimeo), Charles Pitman (Rarotonga), George Platt (Borabora), George Pritchard (Tahiti), John Williams (Rarotonga) and Charles Wilson (Matavai).

Letters from missionaries in Tahiti and the Hervey and Sandwich Islands, 1829 - 1830 (File Box 7)

The correspondents include Elijah Armitage (Eimeo), Charles Barff (Huahine), Thomas Blossom (Eimeo), Higham Bingham (Oahu), Aaron Buzacott (Rarotonga), William P. Crook (Tahiti), David Darling (Tahiti), John Davies (Tahiti), Peter Dillon (Paris), William Henry (Tahiti), George Nobbs (Pitcairn Island), Henry Nott (Tahiti), John M. Orsmond (Moorea), Paofai (Tahiti), Charles Pitman (Rarotonga), George Platt (Borabora), George Pritchard (Tahiti), Alexander Simpson (Eimeo), Nathaniel Turner (Tongataboo), John Williams (Rarataia) and Charles Wilson (Tahiti).

Letters from missionaries in Tahiti and the Hervey Islands, 1831 - 1832 (File Box 8)

The correspondents include Elijah Armitage (Eimeo), Charles Barff (Huahine), Thomas Blossom (Eimeo), Aaron Buzacott (Tahiti, Rarotonga), David Darling (Tahiti), John Davies (Papara), William Henry (Eimeo), Henry Nott (Tahiti), John M. Orsmond (Eimeo), Charles Pitman (Rarotonga), George Platt (Borabora), George Pritchard (Tahiti), Alexander Simpson (Moorea), J. Smith (Huahine), John Williams (Raiatea, Rarotonga) and Charles Wilson (Tahiti).

Letters from missionaries in the Society and Hervey Islands and also the Marquesas and Sandwich Islands, 1833 - 1834 (File Box 9)

The correspondents include Elijah Armitage (Eimeo, Rarotonga), Charles Barff (Huahine), Higham Bingham (Maui), Thomas Blossom (Eimeo), Aaron Buzacott (Rarotonga), L. Chamberlain (Honolulu), David Darling (Tahiti, Marquesas), John Davies (Papara), Samuel Marsden (Sydney), Henry Nott (Tahiti), John M. Orsmond (Tahiti), George Platt (Eimeo), George Pritchard (Tahiti), Charles Pitman (Rarotonga), John Rodgerson (Marquesas), Alexander Simpson (Eimeo), J. Smith (Huahine, Sydney), George Stallworthy (Marquesas), John Williams (Rarotonga) and Charles Wilson (Tahiti).

Letters from missionaries in the Society and Hervey Islands and also the Marquesas, Samoan and Sandwich Islands, 1835 - 1836 (File Box 10)

The correspondents include Elijah Armitage (Eimeo), P. Baldwin (Sandwich Islands), Charles Barff (Huahine), Thomas Blossom (Moorea), Aaron Buzacott (Rarotonga, Upolu, Samoa), David Darling (Tahiti), John Davies (Papara), Capt. Robert Fitzroy (Tahiti), Thomas Heath (Tahiti), King Kahmehameha III (Sandwich Islands), Archibald W. Murray (Tutuila, Samoa), Henry Nott (Tahiti), John M. Orsmond (Tahiti), Charles Pitman (Rarotonga), George Platt (Borabora), George Pritchard (Tahiti), John Rodgerson (Marquesas), Alexander Simpson (Eimeo), George Stallworthy (Marquesas) and Charles Wilson (Tahiti).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Society, Hervey and Samoan Islands and also the Marquesas and Sandwich Islands, 1837 - 1838 (File Box 11)

The correspondents include Charles Barff (Huahine, Raiatea), Hiram Bingham (Honolulu), George Barnden (Tutuila), Thomas Blossom (Eimeo), Aaron Buzacott (Rarotonga, Upolu), David Darling (Tahiti), John Davies (Papara), Charles Hardie (Savaii, Samoa), Thomas Hassall (Sydney), Thomas Heath (Samoa), William Henry (Tahiti), Alexander Macdonald (Savaii, Upolu), William Mills (Upolu), Archibald W. Murray (Tutuila), John M. Orsmond (Tahiti), Charles Pitman (Rarotonga), George Platt (Raiatea, Upolu), George Pritchard (Tahiti), John Rodgerson (Tahiti, Marquesas), Alexander Simpson (Moorea), George Stallworthy (Marquesas), John Williams (Sydney) and Charles Wilson (Tahiti).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Society, Hervey and Samoan Islands and also the Marquesas Islands, 1839 (File Box 12)

The correspondents include Charles Barff (Huahine), Thomas Blossom (Eimeo), E. Buchanan (Upolu), Aaron Buzacott (Rarotonga), George Charter (Huahine), David Darling (Tahiti), John Davies (Papara), William Day (Upolu), W. Wyatt Gill (Rarotonga), Charles Hardie (Savaii), Thomas Heath (Manono, Samoa), William Henry (Tahiti), William Howe (Tahiti), Joseph Johnston (Tahiti), Thomas Joseph (Tahiti), Alexander Macdonald (Savaii), William Mills (Upolu), Archibald W. Murray (Tutuila), John M. Orsmond (Tahiti), George Platt (Raiatea), George Pritchard (Tahiti), John Rodgerson (Tahiti), Alexander Simpson (Eimeo), J.B. Stair (Upolu), George Stallworthy (Marquesas), C.G. Stevens (Tahiti), Robert Thomson (Tahiti), John Williams (Tahiti, Rotuma) and Charles Wilson (Tahiti).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Society, Hervey and Samoan Islands and also the Marquesas Islands, 1840 (File Box 13)

The correspondents include Charles Barff (Huahine), Thomas Blossom (Eimeo), Aaron Buzacott (Rarotonga), George Charter (Raiatea), David Darling (Tahiti), John Davies (Papara), George Drummond (Tahiti), William Ellis (France), W. Wyatt Gill (Rarotonga), William Harbutt (Upolu), Charles Hardie (Savaii), Thomas Heath (Tahiti, Upolu), William Howe (Eimeo), Thomas Joseph (Tahiti), Alexander Macdonald (Savaii), William Mills (Upolu), Archibald W. Murray (Tutuila), Henry Nott (Tahiti), John M. Orsmond (Tahiti), Charles Pitman (Rarotonga), George Platt (Raiatea, Savaii), George Pritchard (Tahiti), John Rodgerson (Sydney), Henry Royle (Aitutaki, Hervey Islands), Alexander Simpson (Moorea), George Stallworthy (Marquesas), C.G. Stevens (Tahiti), Robert Thomson (Marquesas) and Charles Wilson (Tahiti).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Society, Hervey and Samoan Islands and also the Sandwich and Marquesas Islands, 1841 (File Box 14)

The correspondents include P. Baldwin (Sandwich Islands), Charles Barff (Huahine), Thomas Blossom (Eimeo), E. Buchanan (Samoa), Aaron Buzacott (Rarotonga), John Davies (Papara), William Day (Manono), George Drummond (Samoa), W. Wyatt Gill (Rarotonga), William Harbutt (Upolu), Charles Hardie (Savaii), Thomas Heath (Manono), William Howe (Eimeo), Thomas Joseph (Tahiti), William Mills (Upolu), Archibald W. Murray (Sydney, Upolu), John M. Orsmond (Tahiti), Charles Pitman (Rarotonga), George Platt (Tahiti, Savaii), George Pritchard (Boston), John Rodgerson (Borabora), Alexander Simpson (Moorea), John B. Stair (Upolu), Robert Thomson (Marquesas) and Charles Wilson (Tahiti).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Society, Hervey and Samoan Islands and also the New Hebrides, 1842 (File Box 15)

The correspondents include Thomas Blossom (Eimeo), E. Buchanan (Tahiti), Aaron Buzacott (Sydney), George Charter (Raiatea), David Darling (Tahiti), John Davies (Papara), William Day (Upolu), George Drummond (Savaii), W. Wyatt Gill (Rarotonga), William Harbutt (Upolu), Charles Hardie (Savaii), Thomas Heath (Manono), William Henry (Tahiti), William Howe (Eimeo), John Jesson (Tahiti), Joseph Johnston (Raiatea), Thomas Joseph (Tahiti), Alexander Macdonald (Savaii), William Mills (Upolu), Archibald W. Murray (Tutuila), Henry Nisbet (Tanna, New Hebrides), Henry Nott (Tahiti), John M. Orsmond (Tahiti), Charles Pitman (Rarotonga), George Platt (Raiatea), John Rodgerson (Borabora), Henry Royle (Aitutaki), Alexander Simpson (Papetoai), Thomas Slatyer (Tutuila), John B. Stair (Upolu), George Stallworthy (Huahine), George Turner (Upolu, Tanna) and Charles Wilson (Tahiti).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Society, Hervey and Samoan Islands, 1843 (File Box 16)

The correspondents include Charles Barff (Huahine), Thomas Blossom (Eimeo), E. Buchanan (Tahiti), Aaron Buzacott (Rarotonga), George Charter (Raiatea), David Darling (Tahiti), John Davies (Papara), William Day (Upolu), W. Wyatt Gill (Rarotonga), William Harbutt (Samoa), Charles Hardie (Savaii), Thomas Heath (Rarotonga), William Howe (Eimeo), John Jesson (Tautira), Joseph Johnston (Tahiti), Thomas Joseph (Tahiti), Ernst R. W. Krause (Tahiti), Alexander Macdonald (Savaii), T. McKean (Tahiti), William Mills (Upolu), Archibald W. Murray (Tutuila), Henry Nisbet (Upolu), John M. Orsmond (Tahiti), Charles Pitman (Rarotonga), George Platt (Raiatea), John Rodgerson (Borabora), Henry Royle (Aitutaki), Alexander Simpson (Eimeo), John B. Stair (Upolu), Thomas Slatyer (Upolu), George Stallworthy (Tahiti), George Turner (Upolu) and Charles Wilson (Tahiti).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Society, Hervey and Samoan Islands, 1844 (File Box 17)

The correspondents include Charles Barff (Huahine), John Barff (Tautira), E. Buchanan (Tahiti, Upolu), Thomas Bullen (Tutuila), Aaron Buzacott (Rarotonga), George Charter (Raiatea), Alexander Chisholm (Savaii), David Darling (Tahiti), John Davies (Papara), William Day (Upolu), George Drummond (Savaii), W. Wyatt Gill (Rarotonga), William Harbutt (Upolu), Charles Hardie (Savaii), Thomas Heath (Huahine), William Henry (Eimeo), William Howe (Eimeo), John Jesson (Tahiti), Joseph Johnston (Tahiti), Thomas Joseph (Tahiti), Ernst R.W. Krause (Taha'a), William Mills (Upolu), J. Moore (Tahiti), Archibald W. Murray (Tutuila), Henry Nisbet (Upolu), Charles Pitman (Rarotonga), George Platt (Raiatea), George Pratt (Matauta, Samoa),Queen Pomare (Raiatea), John Rodgerson (Borabora), Alexander Simpson (Moorea), Thomas Slatyer (Upolu), John B. Stair (Upolu), George Stallworthy (Upolu), Robert Thomson (Tahiti), George Turner (Upolu), and Charles Wilson (Upolu).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Society, Hervey and Samoan Islands, 1845 (File Box 18)

The correspondents include Charles Barff (Huahine), John Barff (Papeete), E. Buchanan (Upolu), Thomas Bullen (Upolu), Aaron Buzacott (Rarotonga), George Charter (Raiatea), Alexander Chisholm (Savaii), David Darling (Tahiti), John Davies (Papara), William Day (Upolu), Charles Hardie (Upolu), William Harbutt (Upolu), Thomas Heath (Apia), William Henry (Eimeo), W. Wyatt Gill (Rarotonga), Joseph Johnston (Papara), Ernst R.W. Krause (Taha'a), William Mills (Upolu), Archibald W. Murray (Tutuila), Henry Nisbet (Upolu), John M. Orsmond (Tahiti), Charles Pitman (Rarotonga), George Platt (Raiatea), Thomas Powell (Upolu), John Rodgerson (Borabora), Henry Royle (Aitutaki), Alexander Simpson (Moorea), Thomas Slatyer (Upolu), John B. Stair (Upolu), Robert Thomson (Papeete) and George Turner (Upolu).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Society, Hervey and Samoan Islands, 1846 (File Box 19)

The correspondents include Charles Barff (Papeete), E. Buchanan (Upolu), Thomas Bullen (Leone, Samoa), Aaron Buzacott (Rarotonga), George Charter (Raiatea), Alexander Chisholm (Savaii), John Davies (Papara), William Day (Van Diemen's Land), George Drummond (Opolu), George Gill (Mangaia), W. Wyatt Gill (Rarotonga), William Harbutt (Upolu), Charles Hardie (Upolu, Malua), Thomas Heath (Tahiti, Upolu), William Howe (London), Joseph Johnston (Tahiti), Ernst R.W. Krause (Taha'a), William Mills (Malua), Archibald W. Murray (Tutuila), Henry Nisbet (Upolu), John M. Orsmond (Tahiti), Charles Pitman (Rarotonga), George Platt (Raiatea), Queen Pomare, Thomas Powell (Savaii), John Rodgerson (Borabora), Henry Royle (Aitutaki), Alexander Simpson (Moorea), A. Smee (Moorea), George Stallworthy (Huahine, Upolu), James P. Sunderland (Leulumoega, Upolu), Robert Thomson (Tahiti), George Turner (Upolu) and Charles Wilson (Upolu).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Society, Hervey and Samoan Islands, 1847 (File Box 20)

The correspondents include Charles Barff (Tautira, Tahiti), John Barff (Papeete), E. Buchanan (Upolu), Thomas Bullen (Leone), George Charter (Raiatea), Alexander Chisholm (Tahiti), David Darling (Tahiti), John Davies (Papara), George Drummond (Upolu), W. Wyatt Gill (Rarotonga), William Harbutt (Upolu), Charles Hardie (Upolu), Thomas Heath (Upolu), William Howe (Sydney), Joseph Johnston (Tahiti), Ernst R.W. Krause (Taha'a), Archibald W. Murray (Tutuila), Henry Nisbet (Upolu), Charles Pitman (Rarotonga), George Platt (Raiatea), Thomas Powell (Savaii), George Pratt (Matautu, Savaii), John Rodgerson (Borabora), Henry Royle (Aitutaki), Alexander Simpson (Moorea), George Stallworthy (Upolu), Robert Thomson (Papeete) and George Turner (Upolu).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Society, Hervey and Samoan Islands, 1848 (File Box 21)

The correspondents include Charles Barff (Huahine), John Barff (Tautira), E. Buchanan (Apia), George Charter (Raiatea), Alexander Chisholm (Tahiti), David Darling (Tahiti), John Davies (Papara), George Drummond (Upolu), Samuel Ella (Tahiti, Upolu),W. Wyatt Gill (Rarotonga),William Harbutt (Upolu), Charles Hardie (Malua, Samoa),Thomas Heath (Samoa), William Howe (Papeete), Joseph Johnston (Tahiti), Ernst R.W. Krause (Taha'a), Alexander Macdonald (Savaii), William Mills (Upolu), Archibald W. Murray (Tutuila), Henry Nisbet (Upolu), Charles Pitman (Rarotonga), George Platt (Raiatea), Thomas Powell (Savaii), George Pratt (Matautu), Henry Royle (Aitutaki), Alexander Simpson (Moorea), George Stallworthy (Upolu), James P. Sunderland (Leulumoega), Robert Thomson (Papeete), George Turner (Upolu), John C. Williams (Upolu) and Charles Wilson (Upolu).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Society, Hervey and Samoan Islands and also the New Hebrides, 1849 (File Box 22)

The correspondents include Charles Barff (Huahine), E. Buchanan (Upolu), George Charter (Raiatea), Alexander Chisholm (Papara), John Davies (Papara), George Drummond (Upolu), Samuel Ella (Upolu), John Geddie (Aneiteum, New Hebrides), George Gill (Mangaia, Hervey Islands), W. Wyatt Gill (Rarotonga), Charles Hardie (Malua), William Harbutt (Upolu), Ernst R.W. Krause (Taha'a), Alexander Macdonald (Savaii), William Mills (Upolu, Apia), Archibald W. Murray (Malua), Henry Nisbet (Upolu), John M. Orsmond (Tahiti), Charles Pitman (Rarotonga), George Platt (Raiatea), Thomas Powell (Aneiteum), George Pratt (Matautu), Henry Royle (Aitutaki), Carl W. Schmidt (Savaii), Alexander Simpson (Moorea), George Stallworthy (Upolu), Robert Thomson (Papeete), George Turner (Upolu) and Charles Wilson (Upolu).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Society, Hervey and Samoan Islands and also the New Hebrides, 1850 (File Box 23)

The correspondents includ Charles Barff (Huahine), John Barff (Tautira ), George Charter (Raiatea), Alexander Chisholm (Papeete), John Davies (Papara), George Drummond (Upolu), Samuel Ella (Upolu), John Geddie (Aneiteum), George Gill (Mangaia), W. Wyatt Gill (Rarotonga), William Howe (Papeete), Ernst R.W. Krause (Taha'a), William Mills (Upolu), Archibald W. Murray (Tutuila, Leone), Henry Nisbet (Savaii), Charles Pitman (Rarotonga), George Platt (Raiatea), Thomas Powell (Tutuila), George Pratt (Matautu), Carl W. Schmidt (Savaii), Alexander Simpson (Moorea), George Stallworthy (Upolu), James P. Sunderland (Leulumoega), Robert Thomson (Papeete) and George Turner (Upolu).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Society, Hervey and Samoan Islands and also the New Hebrides, 1851 - 1852 (File Box 24)

The correspondents include Charles Barff (Huahine), John Barff (Tautira, Papeete), Aaron Buzacott (Sydney, Rarotonga), George Charter (Raiatea), Alexander Chisholm (Papara),David Darling (Sydney), John Davies (Papara), George Drummond (Upolu), John Geddie (Aneiteum), George Gill (Mangaia), W. Wyatt Gill (Rarotonga), Charles Hardie (Uplou), William Howe (Papeete), Ernst R.W. Krause (Taha'a), William Law (Upolu), W. Lind (Tahiti), William Mills (Upolu), Archibald W. Murray (Leone), Henry Nisbet (Upolu), Charles Pitman (Rarotonga), George Platt (Raiatea), George Pratt (Savaii), Alexander Simpson (Moorea), G. Spencer (Tautira, Papeete), George Stallworthy (Upolu), James P. Sunderland (Leulumoega, Tutuila), George Turner (Upolu) and Charles Wilson (Upolu).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Society, Hervey and Samoan Islands and also the New Hebrides and Loyalty Islands, 1853 - 1854 (File Box 25)

The correspondents include Charles Barff (Upolu), John Barff (Huahine), Aaron Buzacott (Rarotonga), Alexander Chisholm (Raiatea), Stephen M. Creagh (Mare, Loyalty Islands), David Darling (Tahiti), John Davies (Papara), George Drummond (Upolu), Samuel Ella (Upolu), John Geddie (Aneiteum), George Gill (Mangaia), W. Wyatt Gill (Mangaia), William Harbutt (Upolu), Charles Hardie (Upolu), William Howe (Papeete), John Inglis (Aneiteum), John Jones (Mare), Ernst R.W. Krause (Borabora),William Law (Upolu), W. Lind (Rurutu, Austral Islands), William Mills (Upolu), Archibald W. Murray (Upolu, Apia), Henry Nisbet (Savaii), Charles Pitman (Rarotonga), George Platt (Raiatea), Thomas Powell (Tutuila, Manu'a), George Pratt (Savaii), Henry Royle (Aitutaki), Carl Schmidt (Savaii), G. Spencer (Papeete), George Stallworthy (Upolu), James P. Sunderland (Tutuila) and George Turner (Upolu).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Society, Hervey and Samoan Islands and also the New Hebrides and Loyalty Islands, 1855 - 1856 (File Box 26)

The correspondents include Charles Barff (Huahine), John Barff (Huahine), Aaron Buzacott (Rarotonga), Alexander Chisholm (Raiatea), Stephen M. Creagh (Mare), David Darling (Tahiti), John Davies (Papara), George Drummond (Upolu), Samuel Ella (Upolu), John Geddie (Aneiteum), George Gill (Mangaia), W. Wyatt Gill (Mangaia), William Harbutt (Upolu), William Howe (Papeete), John Inglis (Aneiteum), John Jones (Mare), Ernst R.W. Krause (Borabora, New York), W. Lind (Rurutu), Archibald W. Murray (Malua, Apia), Henry Nisbet (Savaii), John M. Orsmond, Charles Pitman (Sydney), Thomas Powell (Tutuila), George Pratt (Savaii), Henry Royle (Aitutaki), Carl Schmidt (Malua), George Stallworthy (Upolu), James P. Sunderland (Sydney, Mare) and George Turner (Upolu).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Society, Hervey and Samoan Islands and also the New Hebrides and Loyalty Islands, 1857 - 1859 (File Box 27)

The correspondents include William Baker (Lifu, Loyalty Islands), Charles Barff (Huahine), John Barff (Taha'a), Aaron Buzacott (Rarotonga), Alexander Chisholm (Papeete), Stephen M. Creagh (Upolu, Mare), David Darling (Tahiti), George Drummond (Upolu), Samuel Ella (Upolu), John Geddie (Aneiteum), George Gill (Mangaia), W. Wyatt Gill (Mangaia), G. Gordon (Eromanga, New Hebrides), William Harbutt (Upolu), William Howe (Papeete), John Inglis (Aneitum), John Jones (Mare), Ernst R.W. Krause (Rarotonga), Samuel Macfarlane (Savaii, Lifu), Archibald W. Murray (Apia), Henry Nisbet (Savaii), Thomas Powell (Tutuila), George Pratt (Matautu), Henry Royle (Aitutaki), Carl Schmidt (Apia), George Stallworthy (Upolu) and George Turner (Upolu).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Society, Hervey and Samoan Islands and also the Loyalty Islands and Savage Island (Niue), 1860 - 1861 (File Box 28)

The correspondents include William Baker (Lifu), Charles Barff (Taha'a), Alexander Chisholm (Raiatea), Stephen M. Creagh (Mare), Samuel Ella (Malua), Henry Gee (Savaii), George Gill (Rarotonga), W. Wyatt Gill (Mangaia), William Howe (Papeete), John Jones (Mare), Ernst R.W. Krause (Rarotonga), Samuel Macfarlane (Lifu), George Morris (Raiatea), Archibald W. Murray (Upolu), Henry Nisbet (Malua), George Platt (Raiatea), Thomas Powell (Tutuila),George Pratt (Savage Island, Apia), Henry Royle (Aitutaki) and John C. Williams (Apia).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Society, Hervey and Samoan Islands and also the New Hebrides, Loyalty Islands and Savage Island (Niue), 1862 - 1863 (File Box 29)

The correspondents include Charles Barff (Huahine), P.G. Bird (Savaii, Apia), Stephen M. Creagh (Uea, Lifu), George Drummond (Upolu), Samuel Ella (Aneiteum), John Geddie (Aneiteum), Henry Gee (Apia), W. Wyatt Gill (Mangaia), James L. Green (Taha'a), William Howe (Papeete), John Jones (Mare), Ernst R.W. Krause (Rarotonga), William G. Lawes (Savage Island), Samuel Macfarlane (Lifu), George Morris (Raiatea), Archibald W. Murray (Malua), Henry Nisbet (Malua), George Platt (Raiatea), Thomas Powell (Tutuila), George Pratt (Matautu, Savage Island),Carl Schmidt (Apia), James Sleigh (Lifu) and George Turner (Sydney).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Society, Hervey and Samoan Islands and also the New Hebrides, Loyalty Islands and Savage Island (Niue), 1864 - 1865 (File Box 30)

The correspondents include Charles Barff (Raiatea), P.G. Bird (Savage Island), J. Copeland (Aneiteum), Samuel M. Creagh (Mare), George Drummond (Upolu), Samuel Ella (Aneiteum), Henry Gee (Apia), W. Wyatt Gill (Mangaia), James L. Green (Taha'a, Huahine), John Inglis (Aneiteum), John Jones (Mare), Joseph King (Savaii), Ernst R.W. Krause (Rarotonga), William G. Lawes (Savage Island), Samuel Macfarlane (Lifu), George Morris (Tahiti), Archibald W. Murray (Upolu, Apia), Henry Nisbet (Malua), George Platt (Raiatea), Thomas Powell (Tutuila), George Pratt (Matautu), Henry Royle (Sydney, Aitutaki), G.F. Scott (Leone), James Sleigh (Lifu), George Turner (Malua) and James C. Vivian (Raiatea).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Society, Hervey and Samoan Islands and also the New Hebrides, Loyalty Islands and Savage Island (Niue), 1866 - 1868 (File Box 31)

The correspondents include J. Brander (Tahiti), James Chalmers (Rarotonga), Stephen M. Creagh (Mare), Stephen H. Davies (Savage Island), George Drummond (Upolu), Samuel Ella (Uea), John Geddie (Aneiteum), W. Wyatt Gill (Mangaia), James L. Green (Huahine), John Jones (Mare), Joseph King (Savaii), Ernst R.W. Krause (Rarotonga), William G. Lawes (Savage Island), Samuel Macfarlane (Lifu, Upolu), George Morris (Tahiti), Archibald W. Murray (Apia), Henry Nisbet (Malua), George Pratt (Savaii), Henry Royle (Aitutaki), Alfred T. Saville (Huahine), G.F. Scott (Tutuila), James Sleigh (Mare), George Turner (upolu), James C. Vivian (Huahine), Samuel J. Whitmee (Upolu) and John C. Williams (Upolu).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Society, Hervey and Samoan Islands and also the Loyalty Islands and Savage Island (Niue), 1869 - 1870 (File Box 32)

The correspondents include John Brander (Tahiti), James Chalmers (Rarotonga), Stephen M. Creagh (Mare), Stephen H. Davies (Savaii), George Drummond (Upolu), Samuel Ella (Uea), W. Wyatt Gill (Mangaia), James L. Green (Sydney, Tahiti), John Jones (Mare), Joseph King (Savaii), William G. Lawes (Savage Island), Samuel Macfarlane (Lifu), George Morris (Tahiti), Archibald W. Murray (Upolu), Thomas Powell (Tahiti, Tutuila), George Pratt (Savaii), Henry Royle (Aitutaki), Alfred T. Saville (Huahine), G.F. Scott (Tutuila), G.A. Shaw (Upolu), J. Sleigh (Lifu), George Turner (Upolu), James C. Vivian (Raiatea) and Samuel J. Whitmee (Upolu).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Society, Hervey, Samoan and Loyalty Islands and also the New Hebrides and Savage Island (Niue), 1871 - 1872 (File Box 33)

The correspondents include J.V. Arundel (Starbuck Island), John Brander (Tahiti), James Chalmers (Rarotonga), Stephen M. Creagh (Lifu), Stephen H. Davies (Savaii), George Drummond (Upolu), Samuel Ella (Uea), W. Wyatt Gill (Rarotonga), M. Goodman (Rarotonga), James L. Green (Tahiti), George A. Harris (Mangaia), John Inglis (Aneiteum), John Jones (Mare), Joseph King (Savaii), William G. Lawes (Savage Island), Samuel Macfarlane (Lifu), George Morris (Mangaia), Archibald W. Murray (Upolu), Henry Nisbet (Upolu), Albert Pearse (Borabora), Thomas Powell (Tutuila), George Pratt (Savaii), Henry Royle (Aitutaki), Alfred T. Saville (Huahine), George F. Scott (Tutuila), James Sleigh (Lifu), George Turner (Upolu), James C. Vivian (Raiatea) and Samuel J. Whitmee (Upolu).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Society, Hervey, Samoan and Loyalty Islands and also Savage Island (Niue), 1873 - 1875 (File Box 34)

The correspondents include James Chalmers (Rarotonga), Stephen M. Creagh (Lifu), Stephen H. Davies (Savaii), James L. Green (Tahiti), George A. Harris (Mangaia), John Jones (Mare), Frank E. Lawes (Alofi, Savage Island), Henry Nisbet (Upolu, Malua), Albert Pearse (Raiatea, Borabora), Thomas Powell (Upolu, Apia), George Pratt (Savaii), Henry Royle (Aitutaki), Alfred T. Saville (Huahine), James Sleigh (Uea, Lifu), George Turner (Upolu, Apia), James C. Vivian (Raiatea) and Samuel J. Whitmee (Apia).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Society, Hervey, Samoan and Loyalty Islands and also Savage Island (Niue), 1876 - 1879 (File Box 35)

The correspondents include James Chalmers (Rarotonga), Stephen H. Davies (Samoa), Samuel Ella (Sydney), W. Wyatt Gill (Rarotonga), James L. Green (Papeete), James Hadfield (Lifu), George A. Harris (Mangaia), John Jones (Mare), Frank E. Lawes (Savage Island), Albert Pearse (Raiatea), Charles Phillips (Tutuila), Thomas Powell (Upolu), George Pratt (Matautu), J. Sleigh (Lifu), George Turner (Apia) and Samuel J. Whitmee (Savaii).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Society, Hervey, Samoan and Loyalty Islands and also Savage Island (Niue), 1880 - 1881 (File Box 36)

The correspondents include Ebenezer V. Cooper (Huahine), Samuel H. Davies (Savaii), Samuel Ella (Sydney), W. Wyatt Gill (Rarotonga), James L. Green (Papeete), James Hadfield (Lifu), George A. Harris (Mangaia), John Jones (Mare), Frank E. Lawes (Savage Island), Albert Pearse (Raiatea), Charles Phillips (Tutuila), Thomas Powell (Upolu), George Pratt (Matautu), James Sleigh (Lifu), George Turner (Apia) and Stephen J. Whitmee (Savaii).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Society, Hervey, Samoan and Loyalty Islands and also Savage Island (Niue), 1882 - 1883 (File Box 37)

The correspondents include William E. Clarke (Apia), Ebenezer V. Cooper (Huahine), Stephen M. Creagh (Lifu), Samuel H. Davies (Savaii), W. Wyatt Gill (Rarotonga), James L. Green (Tahiti), James Hadfield (Uvea), George A. Harris (Mangaia), John J.K. Hutchin (Rarotonga), John Jones (Mare), Frank E. Lawes (Alofi), John Marriott (Malua), James E. Newell (Savaii), Albert Pearse (Raiatea), Charles Phillips (Tutuila, Sydney), Thomas Powell (Malua), James Sleigh (Lifu) and George Turner (Malua).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Society, Hervey, Samoan and Loyalty Islands and also Savage Island (Niue), 1884 - 1885 (File Box 38)

The correspondents include J. Bell (Apia), William E. Clarke (Savaii), Stephen M. Creagh (Lifu), Ebenezer V. Cooper (Huahine), Stephen H. Davies (Savaii), W. Wyatt Gill (Rarotonga), James L. Green (Tahiti), James Hadfield (Uvea), R.N. Head (Savage Island), John J.K. Hutchin (Rarotonga), John Jones (Mare), Frank E. Lawes (Alofi), William Lawrence (Mangaia), John Marriott (Upolu), James E. Newell (Sydney, Matautu), Albert Pearse (Raiatea), Charles Phillips (Apia), Thomas Powell (Malua), William E. Richards (Raiatea), James Sleigh (Lifu), Frederic Vernier (Tahiti) and W.H. Wilson (Malua, Tutuila).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Society, Hervey, Samoan and Loyalty Islands and also Savage Island (Niue), 1886 - 1887 (File Box 39)

The correspondents include M.A. Cape (Tahiti), W.E. Clarke (Savaii), Arthur E. Claxton (Samoa), Ebenezer V. Cooper (Huahine), Stephen M. Creagh (Lifu), James L. Green (Tahiti), James Hadfield (Uvea), George A. Harris (Mangaia), John J.K. Hutchin (Rarotonga), John Jones (Mare), Frank E. Lawes (Alofi), William Lawrence (Aitutaki), John Marriott (Malua), J. Neil (Apia), James E. Newell (Malua), Albert Pearse (Raiatea), Charles Phillips (Apia), William E. Richards (Raiatea), James Sleigh (Lifu) and W.H. Wilson (Tahiti).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Society, Hervey, Samoan and Loyalty Islands and also Savage Island (Niue), 1888 - 1889 (File Box 40)

The correspondents include W.E. Clarke (Savaii), Arthur E. Claxton (Upolu), Ebenezer V. Cooper (Huahine), William E. Goward (Apia), James Hadfield (Lifu), George A. Harris (Mangaia), James W. Hills (Apia), John J.K. Hutchin (Rarotonga), Frank E. Lawes (Alofi), William E. Lawrence (Aitutaki), John Marriott (Malua), James E. Newell (Malua), William E. Richards (Raiatea) and W.H. Wilson (Alofi).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Hervey, Samoan and Loyalty Islands and also Savage Island (Niue), 1890 - 1891 (File Box 41)

The correspondents include William E. Clarke (Apia), Arthur E. Claxton (Apia), Ebenezer V. Cooper (Sydney), Stephen M. Creagh (Noumea, Lifu), James H. Cullen (Savage Island), T.B. Cusack Smith (Apia), Stephen H. Davies (Savaii), William E. Goward (Melbourne, Apia), James Hadfield (Lifu), George A. Harris (Mangaia), James Hadfield (Lifu), James W. Hills (Upolu), Archibald E. Hunt (Matautu), John J.K. Hutchin (Rarotonga), Frank E. Lawes (Savage Island), William N. Lawrence (Aitutaki, Rarotonga), King Malietoa Laupepa (Samoa), John Marriott (Malua), Elizabeth Moore (Malua), James E. Newell (Malua), Valesca Schultze (Upolu), Robert Louis Stevenson (Vailima, Samoa) and Stephen J. Whitmee (New York, Apia).

Archival History

Folders 1-3 were destroyed in bombing during World War II.

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Hervey, Samoan and Loyalty Islands and also Savage Island (Niue) and Tahiti, 1892 - 1893 (File Box 42)

The correspondents include Emogene Ardill (Arorangi, Hervey Islands), William E. Clarke (Apia), Arthur E. Claxton (Apia), Ebenezer V. Cooper (Tutuila), James H. Cullen (Alofi), T.B. Cusack Smith (Apia), Stephen H. Davies (Savaii), William E. Goward (Upolu), James Hadfield (Lifu), George A. Harris (Mangaia), James W. Hills (Upolu), Archibald E. Hunt (Matautu), John J.K. Hutchin (Rarotonga), Agnes E. Large (Apia), William N. Lawrence (Rarotonga, Auckland), John Marriott (Malua), James E. Newell (Malua), Robert Louis Stevenson (Vailima), Frederic Vernier (Tahiti) and Stephen J. Whitmee (Apia).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Hervey, Samoan and Loyalty Islands and also Savage Island (Niue) and Tahiti, 1894 - 1895 (File Box 43)

The correspondents include Sidney A. Beveridge (Malua), William E. Clarke (Apia), Ebenezer V. Cooper (Tutuila, Apia), James H. Cullen (Alofi, Mangaia), Stephen H. Davies (Savaii), William E. Goward (Upolu, Apia), James Hadfield (Lifu), James W. Hills (Upolu), Archibald E. Hunt (Matautu), John J.K. Hutchin (Rarotonga), Agnes E. Large (Apia, Mangaia), Frank E. Lawes (Alofi), John Marriott (Malua), Elizabeth Moore (Upolu), James E. Newell (Malua), Valesca Schultze (Papauta) and Frederic Vernier (Tahiti).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Hervey, Samoan and Loyalty Islands and also Savage Island (Niue) and Tahiti, 1896 - 1898 (File Box 44)

The correspondents include Sidney A. Beveridge (Apia, Savaii), Ebenezer V. Cooper (Tutuila), Stephen M. Creagh (Lifu), James H. Cullen (Mangaia), Annie Ffrench (Papauta), William E. Goward ((Apia), James Hadfield (Lifu), James W. Hills (Upolu), Walter Huckett (Apia), John J.K. Hutchin (Rarotonga), Sarah Jolliffe (Papauta), Agnes E. Large (Rarotonga), Frank E. Lawes (Savage Island), William N. Lawrence (Aitutaki), John Marriott (Malua), John H. Morley (Apia), James E. Newell (Malua), Valesca Schultze (Papauta), Frederic Vernier (Tahiti) and B. Wookey (Apia).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Hervey, Samoan and Loyalty Islands and also Savage Island (Niue) and Tahiti, 1899 (File Box 45)

The correspondents include Sidney A. Beveridge (Matautu), Ebenezer V. Cooper (Tutuila), Stephen M. Creagh (Lifu), James H. Cullen (Mangaia), Annie Ffrench (Malua), William E. Goward (Adelaide), James W. Hills (Upolu), Walter Huckett (Apia), John J.K. Hutchin (Rarotonga), Sarah Jolliffe (Apia), Agnes E. Large (Rarotonga), Frank E. Lawes (Savage Island), William N. Lawrence (Aitutaki), John M. Morley (Apia), James E. Newell (Malua), J. Wilberforce Sibree (Malua) and Frederic Vernier (Tahiti).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Hervey, Samoan and Loyalty Islands and also Savage Island (Niue) and Tahiti, 1900 (File Box 46)

The correspondents include Victor A. Barradale (Malua), Sidney A. Beveridge (Sydney), Ebenezer V. Cooper (Tutuila, Leone), Stephen M. Creagh (Lifu), James H. Cullen (Mangaia), Annie French (Papauta), William E. Goward (Sydney), James W. Hills (Upolu), Walter Huckett (Apia), John J.K. Hutchin (Rarotonga), Sarah Jolliffe (Papauta), Frank E. Lawes (Savage Island), William N. Lawrence (Aitutaki), James E. Newell (Sydney, Malua), Valesca Schultze (Malua, Papauta), J. Wilberforce Sibree (Tutuila) and Frederic Vernier (Papeete).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Hervey, Samoan and Loyalty Islands and also Savage Island (Niue), Tahiti and the Gilbert Islands, 1901 - 1902 (File Box 47)

The correspondents include Victor A. Barradale (Malua), Sidney A. Beveridge (Matautu), Ebenezer V. Cooper (Tutuila), Stephen M. Creagh (Lifu), James H. Cullen (Auckland), Annie French (Tutuila), William E. Goward (Beru, Gilbert Islands), James Hadfield (Lifu), Percy H. Hall (Rarotonga), Ebenezer Hawker (Tutuila), James W. Hills (Upolu), Walter Huckett (Apia), John J.K. Hutchin (Rarotonga), Sarah Jolliffe (Papauta), John Jones (Aitutaki), Frank E. Lawes (Savage Island), William N. Lawrence (Aitutaki), John Marriott (Malua), John H. Morley (Upolu), Harriet Royle (Aitutaki), Valesca Schultze (Papauta), J. Wilberforce Sibree (Matautu, Apia) and Frederic Vernier (Papeete).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Hervey, Samoan and Loyalty Islands and also Savage Island (Niue), Tahiti and the Gilbert Islands, 1903 - 1904 (File Box 48)

The correspondents include Stephen H. Davies (Savage Island), Annie Ffrench (Tutuila), William E. Goward (Beru), James Hadfield (Lifu), Percy H. Hall (Rarotonga), Ebenezer Hawker (Tutuila), James W. Hills (Upolu), Walter Huckett (Apia), John J.K. Hutchin (Rarotonga), H. Bond James (Mangaia), Sarah Jolliffe (Papauta), John Jones (Aitutaki), Frank E. Lawes (Savage Island), William N. Lawrence (Rarotonga), John Marriott (Upolu), Elizabeth Moore (Tutuila), James E. Newell (Malua), Harriet Royle (Aitutaki), Valesca Schultze (Papauta), J. Wilberforce Sibree (Tuasivi, Apia) and Frederic Vernier (Papeete).

Letters mainly from missionaries in the Hervey, Samoan and Loyalty Islands and also Savage Island (Niue), Tahiti and the Gilbert Islands, 1905 - 1906 (File Box 49)

The correspondents include Stephen H. Davies (Savage Island), William E. Goward (Sydney, Beru, Apia), Harry S. Griffin (Malua), James Hadfield (Lifu), Ebenezer Hawker (Christchurch), James W. Hills (Malua), John J.K. Hutchin (Rarotonga), H. Bond James (Rarotonga), John Jones (Aitutaki), Frank E. Lawes (Savage Island, Sydney), Elizabeth Moore (Tutuila), John H. Morley (Matautu), James E. Newell (Malua), Valesca Schultze (Papauta), J. Wilberforce Sibree (Apia) and Frederic Vernier (Papeete),, W.T. Campbell (Tarawa, Gilbert Islands), Marguerite Du Common (Atauloma, Tutuila), E. Heider (Malua), Alec Hough (Apia) and Harriet Royle (Aitutaki).

Letters from missionaries and others in Samoa, the Cook Islands, the Loyalty Islands, Niue and the Gilbert Islands to the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretary, 1907 - 1908 (File Box 50)

The correspondents include Margaret Ducommin (Malua), Laura Forth (Beru), William E. Goward (Beru), James Hadfield (Lifou), Percy H. Hall (Rarotonga), Ebenezer Hawker (Tutuila), Alexander Hough (Apia), John J.K. Hutchin (Rarotonga), H. Bond James (Mangaia, Rarotonga), Sarah Jolliffe (Papauta), Frank E. Lawes (Niue), Elizabeth Moore (Malua), John H. Morley (Matautu), James E. Newell (Malua, Apia, Suva) and J. Wilberforce Sibree (Sydney). (The 1908 letters precede the 1907 letters.)

Letters from missionaries and others in Samoa, the Cook Islands, the Loyalty Islands, Niue, the Gilbert Islands and Tahiti, 1909 - 1910 (File Box 51)

The correspondents include William E. Goward (Sydney, Beru), Harry S. Griffin (Malua), James Hadfield (Lifou), Percy H. Hall (Rarotonga), Ebenezer Hawker (Tutuila), Ernst Heider (Malua), John W. Hills (Leulumoega), Alexander Hough (Apia), John J.K. Hutchin (Rarotonga), H. Bond James (Mangaia), Sarah Jolliffe (Papauta), Frank E. Lawes (Niue), Elizabeth Moore (Tutuila), John H. Morley (Matautu, Apia), James E. Newell (Malua), S. de Pomaret (Papeete), J. Wilberforce Sibree ((Tuasivi) and Gavin Smith (Niue).

Letters from missionaries and others in Samoa, the Cook Islands, the Loyalty Islands, Niue, the Gilbert Islands and Tahiti, 1911 - 1912 (File Box 52)

The correspondents include Jean Begg (Tutuila), Paul Cane (Apia), William E. Goward (Beru), James Hadfield (Lifou), Percy H. Hall (Rarotonga), Ebenezer Hawker (Apia), Ernst Heider (Malua), John W. Hills (Leulumoega), Alexander Hough (Apia), H. Bond James (Rarotonga), Conrad Kinnersley (Apia), M. Elizabeth Macey (Papauta), Elizabeth Moore (Atauloma), John H. Morley (Falealili), S. de Pomaret (Papeete), Valesca Schultze (Papauta), J. Wilberforce Sibree (Apia), Beatrice Simmons (Beru) and Gavin Smith (Niue).

Letters from missionaries and others in Samoa, the Cook Islands, the Loyalty Islands, Niue, the Gilbert Islands and Funafuti, 1913 (File Box 53)

The correspondents include Makia Ariki (Rarotonga), Paul Cane (Apia, Matautu), George H. Eastman (Rarotonga), William E. Goward (Beru), James Hadfield (Lifou), Percy H. Hall (Rarotonga), Ebenezer Hawker (Leulumoega), Ernst Heider (Malua), John W. Hills (Malua), Alexander Hough (Leone), John J.K. Hutchin (Rarotonga), H. Bond James (Apia), Sarah Jolliffe (Apia, Funafuti), Conrad Kinnersley (Apia), Elizabeth Moore (Tutuila), John H. Morley (Falealili) and Gavin Smith (Niue).

Letters from missionaries and others in Samoa, the Cook Islands, the Loyalty Islands, Niue, the Gilbert Islands and Funafuti, 1914 (File Box 54)

The correspondents include Hubert A. Arnold (Beru), Jean Begg (Atauloma), James H. Cullen (Niue), George H. Eastman (Rarotonga, Apia), William E. Goward (Beru), Harry S. Griffin (Malua), James Hadfield (Lifou), Percy H. Hall (Rarotonga), Ebenezer Hawker (Leulumoega), Ernst Heider (Malua), John W. Hills (Malua), Alexander Hough (Tutuila), H. Bond James (Vaitupu), Sarah Jolliffe (Funafuti), Conrad Kinnersley (Apia), M. Elizabeth Macey (Papauta), John H. Morley (Falealili), Carl Muller (Apia), Beatrice Simmons (Beru), J. Wilberforce Sibree (Apia) and Gavin Smith (Sydney).

Letters from missionaries and others in Samoa, the Cook Islands, the Loyalty Islands, Niue and the Gilbert Islands, 1915 (File Box 55)

The correspondents include Hubert A. Arnold (Beru), Jean Begg (Atauloma), Paul Cane (Matautu), James H. Cullen (Niue), George H. Eastman (Rarotonga), William E. Goward (Beru), James Hadfield (Lifou), Percy H. Hall (Rarotonga), John W. Hills (Malua), Alexander Hough (Tutuila), H. Bond James (Vaitupu), Sarah Jolliffe (Papauta), Conrad Kinnerslery (Apia), Frank Lenwood (Samoa, Rarotonga, Beru), John H. Morley (Falealili), Carl Muller (Tuasivi, Apia), Valesca Schultze (Papauta) and J. Wilberforce Sibree (Leulumoega).

Letters from missionaries and others in Samoa, the Cook Islands, the Loyalty Islands, Niue, the Gilbert Islands and Funafuti, 1916 (File Box 56)

The correspondents include Hubert A. Arnold (Sydney, Beru), G.P. Baldwin (Rarotonga), Jean Begg (Atauloma), Paul Cane (Matautu), James H. Cullen (Niue), George H. Eastman (Rarotonga), William E. Goward (Beru), James Hadfield (Hamilton, Lifou), Percy H. Hall (Rarotonga), Ernst Heider (Motuiki), John W. Hills (Geelong, Malua), H. Bond James (Sydney, Funafuti), Sarah Jolliffe (Funafuti), Conrad Kinnersley (Apia), John H. Morley, Carl Muller (Tuasivi) and F.W. Platts (Rarotonga).

Letters from missionaries and others in Samoa, the Cook Islands, the Loyalty Islands, Niue and the Gilbert Islands, 1917 (File Box 57)

The correspondents include Hubert A. Arnold (Sydney, Beru), Jean Begg (Atauloma), Paul Cane (Matautu), William E. Clarke (Apia), James H. Cullen (Niue), George H. Eastman (Rarotonga), William E. Goward (Beru, Sydney), John W. Hills (Malua), H. Bond James (Sydney, Pagopago), M. Elizabeth Macey (Papauta), Elizabeth Moore (Apia), John H. Morley (Falealili), Carl Muller (Leulumoega), F.W. Platts (Rarotonga) and Beatrice Simmons (Beru).

Letters from missionaries and others in Samoa, the Cook Islands, the Loyalty Islands, Niue, the Gilbert Islands and Ocean Island, 1918 (File Box 58)

The correspondents include Hubert A. Arnold (Sydney, Ocean Island), Jean Begg (Atauloma), Paul Cane (Matautu), James H. Cullen (Niue), George H. Eastman (Beru, Sydney, Auckland, Rarotonga), E.C. Eliot (Ocean Island), William E. Goward (Sydney, Beru), James Hadfield (Lifou), Percy H. Hall (Wellington), John W. Hills (Malua), Alexander Hough (Apia, Malua), H. Bond James (Rarotonga), Sarah Jolliffe (Papauta, Funafuti), Conrad Kinnersley (Leone), Elizabeth Moore (Papauta), John H. Morley (Auckland), Carl Muller (Leulumoega), J. Wilberforce Sibree (Melbourne, Leulumoega) and Hilda Small (Papauta).

Letters from missionaries and others in Samoa, the Cook Islands, the Loyalty Islands, Niue, the Gilbert Islands, Funafuti and Ocean Island, 1919 (File Box 59)

The correspondents include Hubert A. Arnold (Beru, Ocean Island), Victor A. Barradale (Malua), Paul Cane (Matautu), William E. Clarke (Apia), James H. Cullen (Niue), George H. Eastman (Apia, Sydney, Rarotonga), E.C. Eliot (Ocean Island), William E. Goward (Sydney, Beru), James Hadfield (Lifou), Alexander Hough (Malua), H. Bond James (Rarotonga), Sarah Jolliffe (Beru, Funafuti), Frank P. Joseland (Apia, Melbourne), Conrad Kinnersley (Leone), Carl Muller (Papauta) and Beatrice Simmons (Beru).

Series. Candidates' references and applications, 1796 - 1880

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reels M69-M71.

Correspondence relating to the appointment of some of the missionaries who served in the South Seas Mission, 1796 - 1880 (File)

The papers comprise correspondence relating to the appointment of some of the missionaries who served in the South Seas Mission, particularly in the period 1830-1860. In addition to the letters from the candidates themselves, there are letters from referees and, in a small number of cases, completed examination papers.

The files are arranged alphabetically. The following missionaries are represented: William Baker (1859), Charles Barff (1816), Thomas Blossom (1821), Robert Bourne (1816), J. Buchanan (1796), Thomas Bullen (1840), Aaron Buzacott (1827), George Charter (1838), Alexander Chisholm (1842), Stephen M. Creagh (1853), David Darling (1816), George Drummond (1839), Samuel Ella (1847), William Ellis (1816), Henry Gee (1859), George Gill (1844), W. Wyatt Gill (1851), William Harbutt (1839), Charles Hardie (1835), James Hayward (1798), William Howe (1838), John I. Jesson (1841), Joseph Johnston (1838), John Jones (1853), Thomas Joseph (1838), William Law (1851), W.A. Lind (1851), Alexander Macdonald (1835), Samuel Macfarlane (1859), William Mills (1835), J. Moore (1842), Archibald W. Murray (1835), James E. Newell (1880), Henry Nisbet (1840), John M. Orsmond (1816), Charles Pitman (1824), George Platt (1816), Thomas Powell (1844), George Pratt (1838), George Pritchard (1824), J. Puckey (1796), John Rodgerson (1833), Thomas Slatyer (1839), A. Smee (1840), J. Smith (1830), G. Spencer (1851), John B. Stair (1838), George Stallworthy (1833), C.G. Stevens (1838), James P. Sunderland (1844), Robert Thomson (1838), Lancelot E. Threlkeld (1816), George Turner (1840), John Williams (1816) and Charles Wilson (1798).

Examination papers completed by applicants for appointment as missionaries, 1836 - 1850 (File)

Five letters on the establishment of the London Missionary Society, 1796; 1810 (File)

Written by Robert Little (1796), Herbert Mends (1796), Matthew Wilks (1796), David Bogue (1796) and J. Marshman (1810) and a circular concerning the Tahitian Mission (2 July 1796)

Autobiography of Mrs Alexander Chisholm (File)

Written for her children, concerning her life in Samoa and Tahiti, (typescript, 56pp).

Biographical / Historical

Elizabeth Davies (b. 1822) married the missionary Alexander Chisholm (1814-1862) who worked in Samoa, Tahiti and Raiatea from 1843 to 1860.

Reverend William Roby. Lectures on theology, transcribed by Robert Moffat (459 pp), 1817 (File)

Biographical / Historical

William Roby (1766-1830) was a leading Congregational preacher and minister in Manchester.

Missionary lectures by David Bogue, transcribed by Robert Moffat (126pp), 1817 (File)

Biographical / Historical

David Bogue (1750-1825) was the Congregational minister at Gosport, Hampshire, and trained many of the early missionaries of the London Missionary Society. In 1817 he was a tutor at the Missionary Seminary, Gosport.

Series. Australian letters, 1798 - 1919

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reels M72-M90; M638-M640.

Letters written in Sydney and Parramatta by Anglican and Congregational clergy, missionaries of the Tahitian Mission, governors, and others, 1798 - 1818 (File Box 1)

The correspondents include William P. Crook, John Davies, John Eyre, John Harris, Rowland Hassall, William Henry, John Hunter, Richard Johnson, Philip Gidley King, Samuel Marsden, William Shelley and John Youl.

Letters written by clergy, missionaries, officials and others, 1818 - 1831 (File Box 2)

Relating in particular to the Aboriginal mission at Lake Macquarie in New South Wales.

The correspondents include Robert Bourne (Sydney), Robert Campbell (Sydney), William P. Crook (Sydney), Sir Ralph Darling (Sydney), Rowland Hassall (Sydney), James Hayward (Sydney), John D. Lang (Sydney), Archibald Macarthur (Hobart), Samuel Marsden (Parramatta) and Lancelot E. Threlkeld (Sydney, Newcastle).

Letters from clergy, missionaries, agents, officials and others, 1832 - 1844 (File Box 3)

The principal correspondent was Robert Ross, who arrived in Sydney in 1840 and was the minister of the Pitt Street Congregational Church and the agent of the London Missionary Society. Other correspondents include James Backhouse (Sydney), Campbell & Co. (Sydney), William P. Crook (Sydney), George Drummond (Sydney), Sir George Gipps (Sydney), L. Guistiniani (Swan River), Thomas Hassall (Cobbity), William Henry (Sydney), William Howe (Sydney), Captain J.L. Innes (Sydney), Samuel Marsden (Parramatta), Frederick Miller (Hobart), Capt. R.C. Morgan (Sydney), Henry Nott (Sydney), J. Saunders (Sydney) and Lancelot E. Threlkeld (Lake Macquarie).

Letters principally from Robert Ross (Sydney), as well as other clergy, missionaries and supporters of the Society, 1845 - 1855 (File Box 4)

The correspondents include R. Baker (Adelaide), J. Beazley (Sydney), Aaron Buzacott (Sydney), William Day (Hobart), Richard Fletcher (Melbourne), W. Gibson (Sydney), William Henry (Sydney), Henry Hopkins (Melbourne, Hobart), B.H. Kay (Sydney), William Law (Launceston), Alexander Macdonald (Auckland), Frederick Miller (Hobart), Captain. R.C. Morgan (John Williams), Alexander Morison (Melbourne), John Nisbet (Hobart), J.S. Poore (Melbourne), J. Rout (Auckland), James Story (Melbourne), Louisa Thomson (Sydney), Lancelot E. Threlkeld (Sydney), J. Waddell (Picton) and W. Young (Sydney).

Letters from agents, clergy, missionaries, secretaries of auxiliaries and supporters, 1856 - 1868 (File Box 5)

The correspondents include Alfred Allen (Sydney), Aaron Buzacott (Sydney, Adelaide), W. Cuthbertson (Sydney), William Day (Hobart), Samuel Ella (Sydney), Thomas Embling (Melbourne), Richard Fletcher (Melbourne), John Graham (Sydney), Edward Griffith (Brisbane), William Henry (Sydney), James Jefferis (Adelaide), Joseph Johnston (Fremantle), William Law (Launceston), Alexander Macdonald (Auckland), Alexander Michie (Melbourne), Frederick Miller (Hobart), William Miller (Sydney), J. Mullens (Sydney), Archibald W. Murray (Sydney),William Nicolson (Hobart), Charles Pitman (Sydney), William Rout (Hobart), John Sharpe (Launceston), John W. Simmons (Hobart), Robert Smith (Melbourne), Robert Steel (Sydney), James P. Sunderland (Sydney, Melbourne), Captain W.H. Williams (Sydney) and William Young (Castlemaine).

Letters from agents, clergy, missionaries and supporters of the Society, 1856 - 1864 (File Box 6)

The correspondents include Aaron Buzacott (Sydney, Melbourne), W. Cuthbertson (Sydney), David Darling (Sydney), N.H. Eagar (Sydney), Samuel Ella (Sydney), Thomas Embling (Melbourne), Richard Fletcher (Melbourne), John Garratt (Geelong), Robert Garrett (Sydney), Caroline Gibbs (Melbourne), Ann Henry (Sydney), Daniel Henry (Sydney), Henry Hopkins (Hobart), James Jefferis (Adelaide), William Law (Launceston), William A. Lind (Ballarat), Alexander Macdonald (Auckland), Frederick Miller (Hobart), William Mills (Sydney), Alexander Morison (Melbourne), J.L. Poore (Melbourne), Robert Ross (Sydney), William Rout (Hobart), Robert Smith (Melbourne), James P. Sunderland (Melbourne), Louisa Thomson (Sydney), Captain W.H. Williams (Hobart, Melbourne, Sydney) and William Young (Melbourne).

Letters principally from James P. Sunderland (Melbourne, Sydney) as well as other clergy, missionaries, secretaries of auxiliaries and supporters, 1864 - 1889 (File Box 7)

The correspondents include Aaron Buzacott (Sydney), Captain. James Fowler (Sydney, Apia), J. Graham (Sydney, Melbourne), Edward Griffith (Brisbane), Henry Hopkins (Hobart), Mrs E. Howe (Sydney), James Jefferis (Adelaide), William Law (Launceston), William G. Lawes (Savage Island), Alexander Morison (Melbourne), J.H. Roberts (Melbourne) and Robert Smith (Melbourne).

Biographical / Historical

James P. Sunderland was the London Missionary Society's agent in Australia from 1867 to 1889.

Letters principally from James P. Sunderland (Sydney), as well as other clergy, missionaries, secretaries of auxiliaries and supporters, 1870 - 1875 (File Box 8)

The correspondents include B. Backhouse (Melbourne), David Beath (Melbourne), F.W. Cox (Adelaide), Captain James Fowler (Sydney), Edward Griffith (Brisbane), James Jefferis (Adelaide), Archibald W. Murray (Cape York), Capt. R.F. Pockley (Sydney), J.A. Salier (Hobart), Robert Smith (Melbourne), and George Taplin (Point Macleay, SA).

Letters principally from James P. Sunderland (Sydney), as well as other clergy, missionaries, secretaries of auxiliaries and supporters, 1875 - 1880 (File Box 9)

The correspondents include David Beath (Melbourne), Samuel Ella (Sydney), Thomas Hope (Adelaide), James Jefferis (Adelaide), Thomas Johnson (Sydney), J. Mullens (Sydney), Archibald W. Murray (Sydney), George Pratt (Sydney), D. Robin (Adelaide), Harriet Royle (Sydney), Mary Stonier (Sydney) and Captain. Roger Turpie (Sydney).

Letters principally from James P. Sunderland (Sydney), as well as other clergy, missionaries, secretaries of auxiliaries and supporters, 1881 - 1886 (File Box 10)

The correspondents include T. Beswick (Sydney), W.E. Clarke (Sydney, Melbourne), Samuel Ella (Sydney), W. Wyatt Gill (Sydney), Thomas Hope (Adelaide), Walter Hutley (Point Macleay, SA), Joseph King (Melbourne), Archibald W. Murray (Sydney), C. Nicholls (Melbourne), George Pratt (Sydney), W.E. Richards (Sydney), T. Ridgley (Townsville),) D. Robin (Adelaide) and William C. Robinson (Sydney).

Letters principally from James P. Sunderland (Sydney) and W.C. Robinson (Sydney), as well as other clergy, missionaries, secretaries of auxiliaries and supporters, 1887 - 1889 (File Box 11)

The correspondents include John H. Angas (Angaston, SA), Mary Binney (Sydney), F.W. Cox (Adelaide), Stephen M. Creagh (Sydney), W. Roby Fletcher (Adelaide), W. Wyatt Gill (Sydney), James Jefferis (Adelaide), John Jones (Sydney), Joseph King (Melbourne), William G. Lawes (Port Moresby), Miles Moorhouse (Adelaide), Archibald W. Murray (Sydney), George Pratt (Sydney), Thomas Pratt (Sydney), William C. Robinson (Sydney), G.W. Sharp (Hobart) and Albert Spicer (Sydney).

Letters principally from Thomas Pratt (Sydney) as well as clergy, missionaries, secretaries of auxiliaries and supporters, 1890 - 1892 (File Box 12)

The correspondents include Stephen M. Creagh (Sydney), W. Roby Fletcher (Madras, Adelaide), Sir William Fox (Auckland), W. Wyatt Gill (Sydney), Alfred J. Griffith (Sydney), Anne Hardie (Sydney), James Jefferis (Sydney), John Jones (Sydney), Joseph King (Melbourne), William Law (Launceston), S. Lenton (Adelaide), William C. Robinson (Sydney), Edward Taylor (Melbourne) and Captain Roger Turpie (Sydney, Port Moresby).

Biographical / Historical

Thomas Pratt was a financial agent of the London Missionary Society in Australia.

Letters principally from Joseph King (Melbourne) and Thomas Pratt (Sydney), the Society's agents in Australia, 1893 - 1895 (File Box 13)

Other correspondents include Samuel Bryant (Fremantle), Stephen M. Creagh (Sydney), W. Roby Fletcher (Adelaide), W. Wyatt Gill (Sydney), Alfred J. Griffith (Sydney), Captain Edward C. Hore (Sydney, Dunedin, Cooktown), John Jones (Sydney), W.H. Lyon (Auckland) and Captain Roger Turpie (Fremantle, Hobart, Sydney).

Letters principally from Joseph King (Melbourne) and Thomas Pratt (Sydney), 1896 - 1897 (File Box 14)

Other correspondents include Stephen M. Creagh (Sydney), Samuel Ella (Sydney), W. Wyatt Gill (Sydney), Captain Edward C. Hore (Sydney, Apia), John Jones (Sydney), Lamberto Loria (Sydney), John B. Stair (St Arnaud, Victoria),and Captain Roger Turpie (Sydney). There are also some letters from Ralph Wardlaw Thompson, the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretary, written to his deputy George Cousins while travelling in Australia and the Pacific.

Letters principally from Joseph King (Melbourne) and Thomas Pratt (Sydney), 1898 - 1899 (File Box 15)

Other correspondents include Elizabeth Ardill (Sydney), George Bunting (Sydney), Samuel Ella (Sydney), Captain Edward Hore (Fiji), Walter Hutley (Adelaide), John Jones (Sydney, Rarotonga), John B. Stair (St Arnaud, Victoria), Edward J. Stuckey (Adelaide) and Captain Arthur J. Wyvill (Sydney).

Letters principally from Joseph King (Melbourne) and Thomas Pratt (Sydney), 1900 - 1901 (File Box 16)

Other correspondents include John H. Angas (Angaston, SA), Stephen M. Creagh (Sydney), Matthew Goode (Adelaide), Captain Edward C. Hore (Sydney), John Jones (Malua, Papauta, Sydney), Gertrude Jowitt (Auckland), T.W. Moss (Brisbane), William Sowter (Sydney) and Captain Arthur J. Wyvill (Lymington South, Tasmania).

Letters principally from Joseph King (Melbourne, Auckland, Sydney) and Thomas Pratt (Sydney), 1902 - 1904 (File Box 17)

Other correspondents include Stephen M. Creagh (Sydney), A.J. Griffith (Brisbane), Captain Edward C. Hore (Lymington South, Tasmania), Archibald E. Hunt (Adelaide), Gertrude Jowitt (Naseby, NZ), W.H. Lyon (Auckland), Bishop Samuel Nevill (Dunedin), W.T. Sowter (Sydney) and Captain Arthur J. Wyvill (Sydney).

Letters principally from Joseph King (Melbourne, Sydney) and Thomas Pratt (Sydney), 1905 - 1907 (File Box 18)

Other correspondents include J.R. Glasson (Wellington), Archibald E. Hunt (Timaru), Arthur N. Johnson (Sydney, Adelaide), John Jones (Sydney), John Kirk (Dunedin), William G. Lawes (Sydney), Albert Pearse (Sydney), H.E. Wooton (Melbourne). There are also letters from Arthur N. Johnson concerning his deputation to Australia, written from Perth, Adelaide, Sydney and Auckland.

Letters principally from Joseph King (Melbourne) and Thomas Pratt (Sydney), 1908 - 1909 (File Box 19)

Other correspondents include Anne Buzacott (Sydney), A.J. Griffith (Brisbane), Edward C. Hore (Hobart), John Jones, Fanny Lawes (Sydney), William H. Morley (Sydney), Albert Pearse (Sydney), Sir Albert Spicer (Melbourne), George J. Williams, H.E. Wooton (Melbourne) and Captain Arthur Wyrill (SS John Williams). There are also letters from Arthur N. Johnson written from Wellington, Hobart, Melbourne and Sydney.

Letters mainly from Joseph King (Melbourne) and Thomas Pratt (Sydney), 1910; 1912-1913 (File Box 20)

Other correspondents include T.C. Slater (Sydney) and George J. Williams (Rockhampton).

Letters mainly from Joseph King (Melbourne), Thomas Pratt (Sydney) and George J. Williams (Melbourne, Sydney) (File Box 21)

Other correspondents include H. Freeman (Perth), Margaret Halley (Melbourne), Annie Hore (Hobart), F.P. Joseland (Melbourne, Adelaide), Henry Pratt (Sydney), A.H. Teece (Adelaide), H.E. Wooton (Melbourne) and J.W.B. Wright (Sydney).

Letters mainly from Thomas Pratt (Sydney) and George J. Williams (Melbourne, Adelaide, Auckland, Christchurch, Sydney), 1916 - 1919 (File Box 22)

Other correspondents include W.J.L. Closs (Melbourne), William E. Goward (Sydney), Amy Harband (Christchurch), Archibald E. Hunt (Wellington), Frank P. Joseland (Melbourne) and Captain Kettle (Sydney), Joseph King (Melbourne) and J.B. Nicholson (Sydney).

Series. Papuan letters, 1872 - 1919

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reels M91-M101; M608-M611.

Letters from the first missionaries to serve in Papua and other clergy, 1872 - 1876 (File Box 1)

The correspondents include Samuel Ella (Sydney, Somerset, Qld.), William G. Lawes (Sydney, Somerset, Port Moresby), Samuel Macfarlane (Somerset), Archibald W. Murray (Cape York), James Runcie (Somerset) and W.Y. Turner (Somerset, Port Moresby).

Letters from missionaries in Papua and the Torres Strait, 1877 - 1881 (File Box 2)

The correspondents include T. Beswick (Thursday Island, Cooktown, Sydney), James Chalmers (Murray Island, Thursday Island, Cooktown, Port Moresby, South Cape), Samuel Ella (Sydney), William G. Lawes (Somerset, Port Moresby, Murray Island, Thursday Island), Samuel Macfarlane (Somerset, Murray Island, Thursday Island, Sydney, Adelaide), J. Tait Scott (Murray Island, Cooktown) and W.Y. Turner (Sydney).

Letters from missionaries in Papua and the Torres Strait, 1882 - 1885 (File Box 3)

The correspondents include James Chalmers (Port Moresby, Cooktown), William G. Lawes (Port Moresby, Cooktown), Stuart Macfarlane (Thursday Island, Murray Island, Yule Island), Thomas Ridgley (Darnley Island, Thursday Island), E.B. Savage (Murray Island), Harry Scott (Murray Island), Watson Sharpe (Port Moresby) and J. Tait Scott (Darnley Island).

Letters from missionaries and others in Papua and the Torres Strait, 1886 - 1889 (File Box 4)

The correspondents include James Chalmers (Port Moresby, Cooktown, Motumotu), Henry M. Dauncey (Port Moresby), Alfred C. Haddon (Murray Island), Archibald E. Hunt (Murray Island), William G. Lawes (Port Moresby, Sydney, Cooktown), Sir William MacGregor (Brisbane, Sydney), Albert Pearse (Port Moresby, Kerepuna), George Pratt (Port Moresby), E.B. Savage (Murray Island, Cooktown, Kiwai), Harry Scott (Murray Island, Auckland), Watson Sharpe (Port Moresby) and Frederick W. Walker (Port Moresby).

Letters from missionaries in Papua and the Torres Strait, 1890 - 1892 (File Box 5)

The correspondents include Charles W. Abel (Port Moresby, South Cape, Kwato, Sydney), Robert Bruce (Murray Island), James Chalmers (Motumotu, Port Moresby, Cooktown, Saibai, Fly River, Toaripi, Murray Island), Henry M. Dauncey (Port Moresby), John D. Godet (Minto Minto, Vralla River), Archibald E. Hunt (Murray Island, Sydney), William G. Lawes (Port Moresby, Sydney), Albert Pearse (Kerepunu, Cooktown, Sydney), E.B. Savage (Murray Island, Motumotu, Thursday Island) and Frederick W. Walker (South Cape, Port Moresby, Kwato.)

Letters from missionaries in Papua and the Torres Strait, 1893 - 1894 (File Box 6)

The correspondents include Charles W. Abel (Kwato, Cooktown), Robert Bruce (Dauan, Murray Island), James Chalmers (Thursday Island, Kwato, Jokea, Fly River, Dauan), Henry M. Dauncey (Port Moresby, Cooktown, Delana, Thursday Island), J.D. Godet (Thursday Island), John H. Holmes (Thursday Island, Port Moresby, Jokea), Archibald E. Hunt (Matautu), T.W. Ingram (Port Moresby), William G. Lawes (Sydney, Cooktown, Kwato, Port Moresby, Vatorata), Albert Pearse (Kerepunu, Thurdsay Island) and Frederick W. Walker (Kwato, Cooktown, Thursday Island).

Letters from missionaries and others in Papua and the Torres Strait, 1895 - 1896 (File Box 7)

The correspondents include Charles W. Abel (Cooktown, Kwato, Kerepunu), James Chalmers (Thursday Island, Fly River, Murray Island), Henry M. Dauncey (Delana), John H. Holmes (Thursday Island, Jokea), Archibald E. Hunt (Matautu, Port Moresby), T.W. Ingram (Sydney), William G. Lawes (Vatorata, Sydney), Sir William MacGregor (Port Moresby), Albert Pearse (Kerepunu), Henry P. Schlencker (Kwato) and Frederick W. Walker (Thursday Island, Fly River, Kwato).

Letters from missionaries in Papua and the Torres Strait, 1898 - 1900 (File Box 8)

The correspondents include Charles W. Abel (Kwato, Sydney), James Chalmers (Saguane, Thursday Island, Saibai, Fly River, Daru), Henry M. Dauncey (Delena, Port Moresby), John H. Holmes (Jokea, Port Moresby, Orokele), Archibald E. Hunt (Thursday Island, Port Moresby, Sydney), William G. Lawes (Vatorata, Sydney), Albert Pearse (Port Moresby, Sydney, Kerepunu),Edwin Pryce Jones (Port Moresby, Vatorata, Jokea), Charles F. Rich (Port Moresby, Kwato, Samarai), William J.V. Saville (Vatorata, Isuleilei), Henry P. Schlencker (Isuleilei ,Vatorata, Fife Bay), O.F. Tomkins (Thursday Island) and Frederick W. Walker (Kwato).

Letters from missionaries in Papua and the Torres Strait, 1901 - 1902 (File Box 9)

The correspondents include Charles W. Abel (Kwato), James Chalmers (Daru), James H. Cullen (Port Moresby), Henry M. Dauncey (Port Moresby, Thursday Island, Darnley Island, Daru, Delena), John H. Holes (Thursday Island), Archibald E. Hunt (Sydney, Port Moresby), William G. Lawes (Sydney, Colombo, Vatorata), Albert Pearse (Vatorata), Edwin Pryce Jones (Jokea, Port Moresby), Charles F. Rich (Fife Bay, Isuleilei), Edward B. Riley (Vatorata, Kwato, Daru), William J.V. Saville (Emeliabi, Millport Harbour, Fife Bay), Henry P. Schlencker (Port Moresby, Kalaigolu), Robert L. Turner (Vatorata) and Frederick W. Walker (Kwato, Sydney).

Letters from missionaries in Papua and the Torres Strait, 1903 - 1904 (File Box 10)

The correspondents include Charles W. Abel (Kwato, Sydney), James H. Cullen (Port Moresby, Cooktown), Henry M. Dauncey (Delena, Sydney), John H. Holmes (Kerema, Urika, Orokolo), Archibald E. Hunt (Timaru), William G. Lawes (Vatorata, Cooktown, Port Moresby, Sydney), Albert Pearse (Sydney, Kerepunu), Edwin Pryce Jones (Jokea, Moru), Charles F. Rich (Sydney, Kwato, Isuleilei, Fife Bay), Edward B. Riley (Thursday Island, Daru, Fly River, Sydney), William J.V. Saville (Sydney, Fife Bay, Millport Harbour), Henry P. Schlencker (Kalaigolu) and Robert L. Turner (Kerema, Urika, Orokolo).

Letters from missionaries in Papua and the Torres Strait, 1905 - 1907 (File Box 11)

The correspondents include Charles W. Abel (Kwato), Reginald Bartlett (Orokolo), Caleb Beharell (Kerepunu), Benjamin T. Butcher (Mabuiag, Dar, Darnley Island, Sydney), James B. Clark (Duabo), Henry M. Dauncey (Delena), John H. Homes (Orokolo, Urika), William G. Lawes (Vatorata, Sydney), William N. Lawrence (Port Moresby), Albert Pearse (Sydeny, Kerepunu), Charles F. Rich (Isuleilei, Samarai, Fife Bay), Edward B. Riley (Daru), William J.V. Saville (Millport Harbour, Sydney), Henry P. Schlencker (Kalaigolo, Port Moresby), Robert L. Turner (Port Moresby, Vatorata) and Frederick W. Walker (Sydney).

Letters from missionaries in Papua and the Torres Strait, 1908 - 1910 (File Box 12)

The correspondents include Charles W. Abel (Kwato, Sydney), Reginald Bartlett (Orokolo), Caleb Beharell (Kerepunu, Hula), Benjamin Butcher (Darnley Island, Torres Strait), James B. Clark (Duaba, Isuleilei), Edwin Pryce Jones (Moru), Sir William MacGregor (St John's, Newfoundland), Charles F. Rich (Isuleilei), Edward B. Riley (Daru), Henry P. Schlencker (Boku, Sandgate, Qld.), Robert L. Turner (Vatorata), Henry M. Dauncey (Delana) and F.C. Hodel (Thursday Island).

Letters from missionaries in Papua and the Torres Strait, 1911 - April 1913 (File Box 13)

The correspondents include Charles W. Abel (Kwato, Duaba, Sydney), Reginald Bartlett (Sydney, Orokolo), Caleb Beharell (Sydney, Hula), Benjamin T. Butcher (Sydney, Torres Strait, Daru, Aird Hill), James B. Clark (Sydney, Kalaigolo), Boku), Henry M. Dauncey (Delena, Melbourne), Thomas O. Harries (Sydney, Darnley Island), F.C. Hodel (Badu), John H. Holmes (Urika, Launceston), Edwin Pryce Jones (Sydney, Moru), William N. Lawrence (Port Moresby), Charles F. Rich (Sydney, Isuleilei, Duaba), William J.V. Saville (Mailu), Henry P. Schlencker (Orokolo) and Robert L. Turner (Vatorata, Port Moresby).

Letters from missionaries in Papua and the Torres Strait, March 1913 - 1915 (File Box 14)

The correspondents include Charles W. Abel (Kwato, Duaba, Sydney), Caleb Beharell (Hula), Sydney Burrows (Port Moresby), Benjamin T. Butcher (Aird Hill), James B. Clark (Boku), Henry M. Dauncey (Delena), Thomas O. Harries (Kwato, Darley Island, Mabuiag Island), John H. Holmes (Urika), William N. Lawrence (Port Moresby), Frank Lenwood (Port Moresby, Daru),Charles F. Rich (Isuleilei, Sydney), Edward B. Riley (Daru), William J.V. Saville (Mailu), Henry P. Schlencker (Orokolo), Robert L. Turner (Vatorata, Sydney) and Bishop Gilbert White (Thursday Island).

The letters of Lenwood, the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretary, were written to his colleague Francis Hawkins during Lenwood's tour of Pacific missions.

Letters from missionaries in Papua and the Torres Strait, 1916 - 1918 (File Box 15)

The correspondents include Charles W. Abel (Samarai, Kwato, Duaba, Sydney), Caleb Beharell (Hula), James B. Clark (Boku, Isuleilei, Port Moresby), Henry M. Dauncey (Delena, San Francisco), John H. Holmes (Urika, Port Moresby, Sydney), Edwin Pryce Jones (Port Moresby, Moru), William N. Lawrence (Port Moresby), Frank Lenwood (Port Moresby, Vatorata, Melbourne), Charles F. Rich (Fife Bay, Sydney), Edward B. Riley (Daru, Sydney), Jessie Riley (Daru), William J.V. Saville (Mailu Island, Sydney), Henry P. Schlencker (Port Moresby, Orokolo), Edith Turner (Vatorata) and Robert L. Turner (Vatorata, Port Moresby).

Letters from missionaries in Papua, November 1918 - September 1919 (File Box 16)

The correspondents include Charles W. Abel (Kwato), Caleb Beharell (Port Moresby), James B. Clark (Port Moresby), Henry M. Dauncey (Delena), John H. Holmes (Sydney), Edwin Pryce Jones (Orokolo, Moru), W.H. Macfarlane (Darnley Island), Charles F. Rich (Isuleilei, Fife Bay), Edward B. Riley (Port Moresby, Sydney), William J.V. Saville (Mailu Island) and Robert L. Turner (Vatorata).

Series. Western outgoing letters: South Seas and West Indies, 1823 - 1835

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reels M102-M103.

Letters from London Missionary Society officers in London to missionaries and others in the South Seas (including Australia) and West Indies, 1823 - 1830 (File Box 1)

The recipients include Elijah Armitage, Charles Barff, Thomas Blossom, Robert Bourne, Aaron Buzacott, William P. Crook, David Darling, Ralph Darling, John Davies, William Ellis, James Hayward, William Henry, John D. Lang, Samuel Marsden, Henry Nott, John M. Orsmond, Paofai, Charles Pitman, George Platt, George Pritchard, Alexander Simpson, Lancelot E. Threlkeld, John Williams and Charles Wilson.

Many of the letters in this box are in very poor condition and are partly or wholly illegible.

Biographical / Historical

The London Missionary Society officers included William A. Hankey, George Burder, George Hodson, William Orme and George Clayton.

Letters from William A. Hankey, George Clayton and William Ellis to missionaries in the South Seas and West Indies, January 1831 - January 1833 (File Box 2)

The recipients include Charles Barff, Henry Bicknell, Thomas Blossom, Aaron Buzacott, David Darling, Ralph Darling, John Davies, William Henry, John D. Lang, Samuel Marsden, John M. Orsmond, Paofai, Charles Pitman, George Platt, George Pritchard, Alexander Simpson, John Williams and Charles Wilson.

Letters from William Ellis, the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretary, to missionaries and others in the South Seas and West Indies, January 1833 - June 1834 (File Box 3)

The recipients include Charles Barff, Aaron Buzacott, William P. Crook, David Darling, John Davies, James Hayward, William Henry, John D. Lang, Samuel Marsden, Henry Nott, John M. Orsmond, George Platt, Charles Pitman, George Pritchard, John Rodgerson, Alexander Simpson, George Stallworthy, John Williams and Charles Wilson.

Letters from William Ellis, the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretary, to missionaries and others in the South Seas and West Indies, June 1834 - October 1835 (File Box 4)

The recipients include Charles Barff, Thomas Blossom, Samuel Marsden, Henry Nott, Queen Pomare, George Pritchard and Alexander Simpson. Most of the letters in this box are to missionaries in the West Indies.

Series. Western outgoing letters: South Seas, 1835 - 1905

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reels M104-M115.

Letters from William Ellis, the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretary, to missionaries and others in the South Seas and Australia, October 1835 - October 1839 (File Box 1)

The recipients include Elijah Armitage, George Barenden, Charles Barff, Thomas Blossom, Aaron Buzacott, George Charter, William P. Crook, David Darling, John Davies, Charles Hardie, Thomas Hassall, Thomas Heath, William Henry, Samuel Marsden, William Mills, Archibald W. Murray, Henry Nott, John M. Orsmond, Charles Pitman, George Pratt, George Pritchard, John Rodgerson, Alexander Simpson, George Stallworthy, Lancelot E. Threlkeld, John Williams and Charles Wilson.

Letters from William Ellis, Arthur Tidman and Joseph Freeman, the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretaries, to missionaries and others in the South Seas and Australia, October 1839 - September 1843 (File Box 2)

The recipients include Charles Barff, John Barff, Thomas Blossom, E. Buchanan, Thomas Bullen, Aaron Buzacott, George Charter, William P. Crook, David Darling, John Davies, William Day, George Drummond, W. Wyatt Gill, Sir George Gipps, William Harrbutt, Charles Hardie, T. Heath, William Howe, Joseph Johnston, Thomas Joseph, Alexander Madonald, William Mills, Captain R.C. Morgan, Archibald W. Murray, Henry Nisbet, Henry Nott, John M. Orsmond, Charles Pitman, George Platt, George Pratt, George Pritchard, John Rodgerson, Robert Ross, Henry Royle, Alexander Simpson, John B. Stair, George Stallworthy, C.G. Stevens, Robert Thomson, John Williams and Charles Wilson.

Letters from Arthur Tidman and Joseph Freeman, the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretaries, to missionaries and others in the South Seas and Australia, August 1843 - June 1846 (File Box 3)

The recipients include Charles Barff, John Barff, E. Buchanan, Thomas Bullen, Aaron Buzacott, George Charter, Alexander Chisholm, David Darling, John Davies, William Day, George Drummond, George Gill, W. Wyatt Gill, William Harbutt, Charles Hardie, T. Heath, William Henry, William Howe, John Jesson, Joseph Johnston, Thomas Joseph, Ernst R.W. Krause, Alexander Macdonald, Captain R.C. Morgan, Archibald W. Murray, Henry Nisbet, John M. Orsmond, Paofai, Charles Pitman, George Platt, Queen Pomare, Thomas Powell, George Pratt, George Pritchard, John Rodgerson, Robert Ross, Henry Royle, T. Slatyer, A. Smee, John B. Stair, George Stallworthy, James P. Sunderland, Robert Thomson and George Turner.

Letters from Arthur Tidman, the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretary, to missionaries and others in the South Seas and Australia, August 1846 - August 1852 (File Box 4)

The recipients include Charles Barff, John Barff, E. Buchanan, Thomas Bullen, Aaron Buzacott, George Charter, Alexander Chisholm, David Darling, John Davies, William Day, George Drummond, Samuel Ella, John Geddie, George Gill, W. Wyatt Gill, William Harbutt, Charles Hardie, William Henry, William Howe, Joseph Johnston, Ernst R.W. Krause, Alexander Macdonald, William Mills, Archibald W. Murray, Henry Nisbet, Charles Pitman, George Platt, Thomas Powell, George Pratt, John Rodgerson, Robert Ross, Henry Royle, Carl W.E. Schmidt, Alexander Simpson, George Stallworthy, James P. Sunderland, Robert Thomson, George Turner and John C. Williams.

Letters from Arthur Tidman, the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretary, to missionaries and others in the South Seas and Australia, August 1852 - August 1857 (File Box 5)

The recipients include Charles Barff, John Barff, Aaron Buzacott, Stephen M. Creagh, George Charter, Alexander Chisholm, David Darling, John Davies, William Day, Samuel Ella, John Geddie, George Gill, W. Wyatt Gill, William Harbutt, Charles Hardie, T. Hassall, William Henry, Henry Hopkins, John Jones, Ernst R.W. Krause, William Law, William A. Lind, Frederick Miller, Captain R.C. Morgan, Alexander Morison, Archibald W. Murray, Henry Nisbet, Charles Pitman, George Platt, J.L. Poore, Thomas Powell, George Pratt, William Rout, Henry Royle, Carl W.E. Schmidt, George Stallworthy, James P. Sunderland, George Turner and William Young.

Letters from Arthur Tidman, the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretary, to missionaries and others in the South Seas and Australia, July 1857 - March 1861 (File Box 6)

The recipients include William Baker, Charles Barff, John Barff, Aaron Buzacott, Alexander Chisholm, Stephen M. Creagh, W. Cutherbertson, David Darling, George Drummond, George Gill, W. Wyatt Gill, Henry Hopkins, William Howe, John Jones, Ernst R.W. Krause, William Law, William A. Lind, Alexander Macdonald, Samuel Macfarlane, Frederick Miller, William Mills, Archibald W. Murray, Henry Nisbet, George Platt, Thomas Powell, George Pratt, Robert Ross, Henry Royle, Carl W.E. Schmidt, Robert Smith, George Stallworthy, George Turner, Captain W.H. Williams and William Young.

Letters from Arthur Tidman, the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretary, to missionaries and others in the South Seas and Australia, April 1861 - June 1866 (File Box 7)

The recipients include Charles Barff, Aaron Buzacott, Stephen M. Creagh, W. Cuthbertson, David Darling, George Drummond, Samuel Ella, Robert Garrett, Henry Gee, W. Wyatt Gill, John Graham, Edward Griffith, Henry Hopkins, William Howe, James Jefferis, John Jones, Ernst R.W. Krause, Joseph King, William G. Lawes, Samuel Macfarlane, William Mills, Alexander Morison, Archibald W. Murray, Henry Nisbet, George Platt, Thomas Powell, George Pratt, William Rout, Henry Royle, James Sleigh, Robert Smith, James P. Sunderland, James C. Vivian, Samuel J. Whitmee and Captain W.H. Williams.

Letters from Arthur Tidman and Joseph Mullens, the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretaries, to missionaries and others in the South Seas and Australia, July 1866 - December 1869 (File Box 8)

The correspondents include James Chalmers, Stephen M. Creagh, Samuel H. Davies, George Drummond, Samuel Ella, Capt. J. Fowler, W. Wyatt Gill, John Graham, James L. Green, Henry Hopkins, James Jefferis, Joseph King, Frank E. Lawes, William G. Lawes, Samuel Macfarlane, George Morris, Archibald W. Murray, Thomas Powell, George Pratt, William Rout, Henry Royle, Alfred T. Saville, G.F. Scott, G.A. Shaw, James Sleigh, James P. Sunderland, George Turner, Captain Roger Turpie, Samuel J. Whitmee and J.C. Williams.

Letters from Joseph Mullens, the London Missionary SocietyForeign Secretary, to missionaries and others in the South Seas, Australia and Papua, April 1870 - December 1873 (File Box 9)

The recipients include James Chalmers, Stephen M. Creagh, Samuel H. Davies, W. Wyatt Gill, James L. Green, Edward Griffith, George A. Harris, John Inglis, John Jones, Joseph King, Frank E. Lawes, William G. Lawes, George Morris, Archibald W. Murray, Henry Nisbet, Albert Pearse, Thomas Powell, George Pratt, Henry Royle, Alfred T. Saville, G.F. Scott, G.A. Shaw, James Sleigh, Robert Smith, James P. Sunderland, George A. Turner, James C. Vivian and Samuel J. Whitmee.

Letters from Joseph Mullens, the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretary, to missionaries and others in the South Seas, Australia and Papua, January 1874 - October 1875 (File Box 10)

The recipients include J.T. Arundel, B. Backhouse, James Chalmers, F.W. Cox, Stephen M. Creagh, Samuel H. Davies, Samuel Ella, James L. Green, George A. Harris, John Jones, Frank E. Lawes, William G. Lawes, Samuel Macfarlane, Archibald W. Murray, Henry Nisbet, Albert Pearse, Thomas Powell, George Pratt, Henry Royle, Alfred T. Saville, G.F. Scott, James Sleigh, James P. Sunderland, George Taplin, George A. Turner, Captain Roger Turpie, James C. Vivian and Samuel J. Whitmee.

Letters from Joseph Mullens, the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretary, to missionaries and others in the South Seas, Australia and Papua, November 1875 - September 1878 (File Box 11)

The recipients include James Chalmers, Stephen M. Creagh, Samuel H. Davies, Samuel Ella, W. Wyatt Gill, James L. Green, John Jones, Frank E. Lawes, William G. Lawes, Samuel Macfarlane, Archibald W. Murray, Henry Nisbet, Alfred Pearse, Thomas Powell, George Pratt, Henry Royle, James Sleigh, James P. Sunderland, George A. Turner, W.Y. Turner and Samuel J. Whitmee.

Letters from Joseph Mullens and John O. Whitehouse, the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretaries, to missionaries and others in the South Seas, Australia and Papua, November 1878 - January 1881 (File Box 12)

The recipients include T. Beswick, James Chalmers, Ebenezer V. Cooper, Stephen M. Creagh, Samuel H. Davies, Samuel Ella, W. Wyatt Gill, James L. Green, James Hadfield, George A. Harris, John Jones, Frank E. Lawes, William G. Lawes, Samuel Macfarlane, John Marriott, Archibald W. Murray, Albert Pearse, Charles Phillips, Thomas Powell, George Pratt, J.Tait Scott, James Sleigh, James P. Sunderland and George A. Turner.

Letters from Ralph Wardlaw Thompson, the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretary, to missionaries and others in the South Seas, Australia and Papua, February 1881 - August 1884 (File Box 13)

The recipients include T. Beswick, James Chalmers, William E. Clarke, Ebenezer V. Cooper, Stephen M. Creagh, Samuel H. Davies, W. Wyatt Gill, James L. Green, James Hadfield, George A. Harris, R.H. Head, John J.K. Hutchin, John Jones, Frank E. Lawes, William G. Lawes, William N. Lawrence, Samuel Macfarlane, John Marriott, Archibald W. Murray, James E. Newell, Albert Pearse, Charles Phillips, Thomas Powell, George Pratt, T. Ridgley, J. Tait Scott, James Sleigh, James P. Sunderland and George A. Turner.

Letters from Ralph Wardlaw Thompson, the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretary, to missionaries and others in the South Seas, Australia and Papua, January 1885 - January 1886 (File Box 14)

The recipients include John T. Arundel, James Chalmers, William E. Clarke, Arthur E. Claxton, Ebenezer V. Cooper, Samuel H. Davies, W. Wyatt Gill, James L. Green, James Hadfield, George A. Harris, John J.K. Hutchin, John Jones, Frank E. Lawes, William G. Lawes, William N. Lawrence, Samuel Macfarlane, John Marriott, Archibald W. Murray, James E. Newell, Albert Pearse, Charles Phillips, Thomas Powell, George Pratt, W.E. Richards, E.B. Savage, Harry Scott, Watson Sharpe, James Sleigh and James P. Sunderland.

Letters from Ralph Wardlaw Thompson, the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretary, to missionaries and others in the South Seas, Australia and Papua, February 1887 - November 1888 (File Box 15)

The recipients include John H. Angas, James Chalmers, William E. Clarke, Arthur E. Claxton, Ebenezer V. Cooper, T. Embling, James Hadfield, George A. Harris, James W. Hills, Archibald E. Hunt, John J.K. Hutchin, John Jones, Frank E. Lawes, William G. Lawes, William N. Lawrence, John Marriott, Archibald W. Murray, James E. Newell, Albert Pearse, George Pratt, W.E. Richards, E.B. Savage, G.W. Sharp, A. Spice, James P. Sunderland and W.H. Wilson.

Letters from Ralph Wardlaw Thompson, the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretary, to missionaries and others in the South Seas, Australia and Papua, November 1888 - July 1890 (File Box 16)

The recipients include James Chalmers, William E. Clarke, Arthur E. Claxton, Ebenezer V. Cooper, F.W. Cox, Henry M. Dauncey, W. Roby Fletcher, William E. Goward, James Hadfield, George A. Harris, James W. Hills, Archibald E. Hunt, John J.K. Hutchin, John Jones, Joseph King, Frank E. Lawes, William G. Lawes, William N. Lawrence, Sir William MacGregor, James E. Newell, Albert Pearse, Thomas Pratt, William C. Robinson, E.B. Savage, James P. Sunderland and E. Taylor.

Letters from Ralph Wardlaw Thompson, the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretary, to missionaries and others in the South Seas, Australia and Papua, July 1890 - May 1892 (File Box 17)

The recipients include Charles W. Abel, John H. Angas, James Chalmers, William E. Clarke, Arthur E. Claxton, Ebenezer V. Cooper, Stephen M. Creagh, James H. Cullen, Henry M. Dauncey, W. Roby Fletcher, Sir William Fox, William E. Goward, George A. Harris, James W. Hills, Archibald E. Hunt, John J.K. Hutchin, John Jones, Joseph King, Frank E. Lawes, William G. Lawes, William N. Lawrence, John Marriott, Albert Pearse, Thomas Pratt, William C. Robinson, E.B. Savage, Valesca Schultze, Robert Louis Stevenson, Frederic Vernier, Frederick W. Walker and Stephen J. Whitmee.

Letters from Ralph Wardlaw Thompson, the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretary, and his assistant, George Cousins, to missionaries and others in the South Seas, Australia and Papua, July 1892 - August 1894 (File Box 18)

The recipients include Charles W. Abel, Emogene Ardill, Robert Bruce, James Chalmers, William E. Clarke, Arthur E. Claxton, Ebenezer V. Cooper, F.W. Cox, Stephen M. Creagh, James H. Cullen, Samuel H. Davies, Henry M. Dauncey, W. Roby Fletcher, Lord Glasgow, William E. Goward, Alfred J. Griffith, James Hadfield, George A. Harris, T. Henry, James W. Hills, Archibald E. Hunt, John J.K. Hutchin, John Jones, Joseph King, Agnes E. Large, Frank E. Lawes, William G. Lawes, William N. Lawrence, John Marriott, Elizabeth Moore, James E. Newell, Albert Pearse, Thomas Pratt, J.W. Roberts, Valesca Schultze, Robert Louis Stevenson, Captain. Roger Turpie, Frederic Vernier, Frederick W. Walker and Stephen J. Whitmee.

Letters from Ralph Wardlaw Thompson, the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretary, and his assistant, George Cousins, to missionaries and others in the South Seas, Australia and Papua, September 1894 - October 1896 (File Box 19)

The recipients include Charles W. Abel, Emogene Ardill, Sidney A. Beveridge, James Chalmers, William E. Clarke, Ebenezer V. Cooper, James H. Cullen, Henry M. Dauncey, W. Wyatt Gill, William E. Goward, James Hadfield, James W. Hills, John H. Holmes, Captain Edward C. Hore, Archibald E. Hunt, John J.K. Hutchin, Joseph King, Agnes Large, Frank E. Lawes, William G. Lawes, John Marriott, James E. Newell, Albert Pearse, Thomas Pratt, Valesca Schultze, Captain Roger Turpie, Frederic Vernier and Frederick W. Walker.

Letters from Ralph Wardlaw Thompson, the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretary, and his assistant, George Cousins, to missionaries and others in the South Seas, Australia and Papua, October 1896 - March 1899 (File Box 20)

The correspondents include Charles W. Abel, Emogene Ardill, Sidney A. Beveridge, James Chalmers, Ebenezer V. Cooper, Stephen M. Creagh, Charles J. Cribb, James H. Cullen, Henry M. Dauncey, W. Wyatt Gill, William E. Goward, James Hadfield, John H. Holmes, Captain Edward C. Hore, Walter Huckett, Archibald E. Hunt, John J.K. Hutchin, John Jones, Joseph King, Agnes Large, Frank E. Lawes, William G. Lawes, William N. Lawrence, Sir William MacGregor, John Marriott, Elizabeth Moore, James E. Newell, Albert Pearse, Thomas Pratt, Henry P. Schlencker, Valesca Schultze, Frederic Vernier, Frederick W. Walker and Captain Arthur J. Wyvill.

Letters from Ralph Wardlaw Thompson, the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretary, and his assistant, George Cousins, to missionaries and others in the South Seas, Australia and the Pacific, March 1899 - November 1900 (File Box 21)

The recipients include Charles W. Abel, Sidney A. Beveridge, James Chalmers, Stephen M. Creagh, Charles J. Cribb, James H. Cullen, Annie Ffrench, William E. Goward, James W. Hills, John W. Holmes, Captain Edward C. Hore, Walter Huckett, John J.K. Hutchin, Joseph King, Agnes Large, Frank E. Lawes, William G. Lawes, William N. Lawrence, Elizabeth Moore, John H. Morley, James E. Newell, Albert Pearse, Thomas Pratt, Edwin Pryce Jones, Henry P. Schlencker, J. Wilberforce Sibree, Frederic Vernier, Frederick W. Walker and Captain. Arthur J. Wyvill.

Letters from Ralph Wardlaw Thompson, the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretary, and his assistant, George Cousins, to missionaries and others in the South Seas, Australia and Papua, November 1900 - March 1902 (File Box 22)

The recipients include Charles W. Abel, Victor A. Barradale, Sidney A. Beveridge, James Chalmers, Stephen M. Creagh, Henry M. Dauncey, Annie Ffrench, William E. Goward, James Hadfield, James W. Hills, John H. Holmes, Walter Huckett, Archibald E. Hunt, John J.K. Hutchin, Sarah Joliffe, John Jones, Joseph King, Frank E. Lawes, William G. Lawes, William N. Lawrence, John Marriott, Elizabeth Moore, John H. Morley, James E. Newell, Albert Pearse, Thomas Pratt, Edwin Pryce Jones, Charles F. Rich, Harriet Royle, William J.V. Saville, Henry P. Schlencker, Valesca Schultze, J. Wilberforce Sibree, Frederic Vernier, Frederick W. Walker and Captain Arthur J. Wyvill.

Letters from Ralph Wardlaw Thompson, the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretary, and his assistant, George Cousins, to missionaries and others in the South Seas, Australia and Papua, March 1902 - July 1903 (File Box 23)

The correspondents include Charles W. Abel, Victor A. Barradale, Sidney A. Beveridge, James H. Cullen, Henry M. Dauncey, Annie Ffrench, William E. Goward, James Hadfield, Percy H. Hall, Ebenezer Hawker, James W. Hills, John H. Holmes, Captain Edward C. Hore, Archibald E. Hunt, Walter Huckett, Sarah Joliffe, John Jones, Gertrude Jowitt, Joseph King, Frank E. Lawes, William G. Lawes, William N. Lawrence, John Marriott, Elizabeth Moore, John H. Morley, Albert Pearse, Thomas Pratt, Edwin Pryce Jones, Charles F. Rich, Harriet Royle, William J.V. Saville, Henry P. Schlencker, Valesca Schultze, J. Wilberforce Sibree, Robert L. Turner, Frederic Vernier and Frederick W. Walker.

Letters from Ralph Wardlaw Thompson, the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretary, and his assistant, George Cousins, to missionaries and others in the South Seas, Australia and Papua, July 1903 - April 1905 (File Box 24)

The correspondents include Charles W. Abel, Henry M. Dauncey, Samuel H. Davies, Annie Ffrench, William E. Goward, A.J. Griffith, James Hadfield, Ebenezer Hawker, James W. Hills, John H. Holmes, Walter Huckett, John J.K. Hutchin, Sarah Joliffe, John Jones, Joseph King, William G. Lawes, John Marriott, Elizabeth Moore, John H. Morley, James E. Newell, Albert Pearse, Thomas Pratt, Charles F. Rich, Edward B. Riley, Harriet Royle, William J.V. Saville, Henry P. Schlencker, Valesca Schultze, J. Wilberforce Sibree, W.J. Sowter and R.L. Turner.

Series. Contents lists, 1796 - 1901

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reel M116.

South Seas journals, 1796 - 1899 (File 1)

Australian journals, 1800 - 1842 (File 2)

South China journals, 1807 - 1842 (File 3)

Papuan journals, 1871 - 1901 (File 4)

Deputations, 1930 - 1949 (File 5)

Australian letters, 1798 - 1868 (File 6)

South Seas letters, 1796 - 1899 (File 7)

Papuan letters, 1872 - 1900 (File 8)

Series. Papua, personal, 1870 - 1906

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reel M611-M612.

James Chalmers. 'Notes for Lizzie', n.d. (File)

Autobiographical notes on the early life of James Chalmers (1841-1901), including his childhood in Scotland, his acceptance as a missionary by the London Missionary Society, his voyage to Australia on the John Williams in 1866, and his voyages to the Loyalty Islands, Niue and Samoa. The manuscript ends in about 1878.

Letters of James Chalmers (sometimes using his Rarotongan name 'Tamate') to various correspondents, including his sister, 1878 - 1900 (File)

Letters of Jane Chalmers, 1870-1874, and Eliza Chalmers, 1890-1898, to Miss Hill, 1870 - 1898 (File)

Letters of William G. Lawes and Fanny Lawes to various correspondents, 1877 - 1902 (File)

Extracts from letters of Henry M. Dauncey (typescript copies), 1889 - 1897 (File)

Sir Hubert Murray. Preface to Cecil Northcott. Guinea gold: the London Missionary Society at work in the Territory of Papua (File)

Letters to John J.K. Hutchin, 1883 - 1906 (File)

From James Chalmers, 1883-1900, John H. Holmes, 1895-1905, William N. Lawrence, 1904-1906 and Sir George Grey, 1890.

Series. Papua, odds, 1875 - 1913

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reel M612-M613.

Letters from John H. Holmes (Orokolo) to A.W. Whitley (Halifax), 1904 - 1905 (File)

Edward B. Riley. 'A visit to an inland village off the Fly River', (typescript, 4pp), n.d. (File)

Robert L. Turner. 'The mission in Papua 1895' (24pp) (File)

Papers of Robert L. Turner on the indenture system in Papua, n.d. (File)

Reverend Andre Dupreyat. 'Papua: the history of the Catholic (Roman) Mission', n.d. (File)

Chapters 11-12. (translation, typescript, 31pp)

Cuttings on the death of James Chalmers, 1901 (File)

J.E. Newell. The London Missionary Society and its work: New Guinea past and present, (20pp), 1900 (File)

'Chalmers of New Guinea'. The Church Missionary Intelligencer, October 1902 (File)

G. Seymour Fort. 'James Chalmers as I knew him' The Empire Review, n.d. (File)

Reverend George Robson. 'James Chalmers of New Guinea'. The Missionary Record of the United Church of Scotland, n.d. (File)

'The Reverend James Chalmers'. Dundee Advertiser, 25 April 1901 (File)

'The Aird River Massacre'. Chronicle of the London Missionary Society, May 1901 (File)

W.G. Lawes. 'The Anniversary Meeting Speeches'. The Bible Society Reporter, June 1901 (File)

Rev. Richard Lovett. 'R. L. Stevenson, in Relation to Christian Life and Christian Missions' (File)

G. Seymour Fort to the Editor. The Times, 20 May 1901 (File)

'Our Anniversary. The Great Demonstration in the Albert Hall', October 1913 (File)

Clippings on the deaths of James Chalmers and Samuel Tomkins, April 1901 - 1902 (File)

W.G. Lawes. 'New Guinea twenty two years ago and now', Chronicle of the London Missionary Society, May 1897 (File)

Sir William MacGregor and New Guinea, Chronicle of the London Missionary Society, October 1898 (File)

Chronicle of the London Missionary Society, January 1898 (File)

'The late Reverend James Chalmers', Chronicle of the London Missionary Society, April 1901 (File)

Newspaper clippings and articles regarding deaths of James Chalmers and Samuel Tomkins, 1901 (File)

Caleb Beharell. 'Psalms in Keapara,' (typescript) (File)

Prospectus and other papers of Papuan Industries Ltd. (File)

Frederick W. Walker. 'Christian industrial proposal for New Guinea', 1902 (File)

Translation of St Mark's Gospel into Tauara language by Kago, a native teacher, (106pp), c.1891 (File)

Translations of Psalms, nos. 127-150, 29-41, 42-104 (File)

Translations of proverbs, chapters 1-3 (File)

Caleb Beharell. Psalms in the language of Kerepunu district, nos. 110-127 (File)

Psalms 42 to 77 translations, n.d. (File)

Psalms 78-104:25 translations, n.d. (File)

W. Wyatt Gill. 'Port Moresby, New Guinea', (3pp), 1875 (File)

With covering letter from W.J.V. Saville, 1939.

Series. Minutes of meetings of directors and annual general meetings of the London Missionary Society, 1795 - 1918

All the volumes contain indexes.

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reels M613-M629.

Volume 1, September 1795; May 1798 - September 1801 (File)

Volume 2, February 1795 - May 1798 (File)

Volume 3: Plan of Missionary Society, 1795 - 1817 (File)

Index to minute books (vols. 1-2), standing orders, standing committees, list of foreign societies and correspondents, financial transactions.

Volume 4, September 1801 - May 1805 (File)

Volume 5, May 1805 - May 1813 (File)

Volume 6, January 1814 - March 1815 (File)

Volume 7, April 1815 - April 1816 (File)

Volume 8, April 1816 - December 1816 (File)

Volume 9, January 1817 - September 1817 (File)

Volume 10, October 1817 - July 1818 (File)

Volume 11, August 1818 - August 1819 (File)

Volume 12, May 1819 - May 1820 (File)

Volume 13, May 1820 - April 1821 (File)

Volume 14, April 1821 - February 1822 (File)

Volume 15, February 1822 - December 1822 (File)

Volume 16, January 1823 - December 1823 (File)

Volume 17, January 1824 - December 1824 (File)

Volume 18, January 1825 - December 1825 (File)

Volume 19, January 1826 - February 1827 (File)

Volume 20, March 1827 - May 1830 (File)

Volume 21, May 1830 - August 1831 (File)

Volume 22, September 1831 - December 1832 (File)

Volume 23, February 1833 - December 1834 (File)

Very poor condition.

Volume 24, January 1835 - December 1836 (File)

Poor condition.

Volume 25, January 1837 - June 1838 (File)

Poor condition.

Volume 26, June 1838 - May 1840 (File)

Volume 27, May 1840 - May 1842 (File)

Volume 28, May 1842 - May 1844 (File)

Volume 29, May 1844 - May 1846 (File)

Volume 30, May 1846 - September 1848 (File)

Volume 31, October 1848 - July 1851 (File)

Volume 32, July 1851 - July 1854 (File)

Volume 33, July 1854 - May 1858 (File)

Volume 34, May 1858 - December 1861 (File)

Volume 35, January 1862 - July 1865 (File)

Volume 36, August 1865 - May 1868 (File)

Volume 37, May 1868 - July 1871 (File)

Volume 38, July 1871 - September 1874 (File)

Volume 39, October 1874 - December 1877 (File)

Volume 40, December 1877 - July 1880 (File)

Volume 41, September 1880 - November 1882 (File)

Volume 42, December 1882 - December 1884 (File)

Volume 43, January 1885 - October 1887 (File)

Volume 44, November 1887 - July 1890 (File)

Volume 45, July 1890 - December 1892 (File)

Volume 46, January 1893 - April 1895 (File)

Volume 47, May 1895 - June 1897 (File)

Volume 48, June 1897 - July 1899 (File)

Volume 49, September 1899 - November 1901 (File)

Volume 50, December 1901 - November 1904 (File)

Volume 51, December 1904 - July 1907 (File)

Volume 52, September 1907 - December 1909 (File)

Volume 53, January 1910 - December 1913 (File)

Volume 54, April 1914 - December 1918 (File)

Series. Minutes of meetings of committees, 1835 - 1921

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reels M30-M32.

Minutes of the Western Committee (South Seas and West Indies), January 1835 - March 1836 (File)

Minutes of the Western Committee (South Seas Department): Volume 3, February 1845 - March 1852 (File)

Minutes of the Western Committee (South Seas Department): Volume 4, July 1852 - February 1868 (File)

Minutes of the Western Committee (South Seas Department): Volume 5, June 1868 - July 1880 (File)

Minutes of the Western Committee (South Seas Department): Volume 6, September 1880 - October 1889 (File)

Minutes of the Western Committee (South Seas Department): Volume 7, November 1889 - November 1899 (File)

Minutes of the Western Committee (South Seas Department): Volume 8, January 1900 - October 1909 (File)

Minutes of the Western Committee (South Seas Department): Volume 9, November 1909 - September 1917 (File)

Occasional committees: Indian, Western, Southern and Special Committee, February 1840 - September 1845 (File Box 1)

Occasional committees: Jamaica churches, Madagascar, West Indian Churches, Coloured Agents, Special, Passages, Income and Expenditure and other committees, sub-committees and ad hoc committees, July 1882 - April 1904 (File Box 1)

Occasional committees, including Committee to review Society's mission fields, July 1904 - January 1909 (File Box 2)

Occasional committees, including the Sub-committee on industrial work in Papua (1909-1917), Special Committee on the Deputation to New Guinea (1914) and the Sub-committee on relations with German missionaries of the Society in Samoa (1916), January 1909 - June 1918 (File Box 2)

Minutes of the Ship Committee (1 volume), October 1864 - January 1917 (File Box 2)

Minutes of the Arthington Finance Sub-Committee (1 volume), September 1905 - March 1917 (File Box 2)

Biographical / Historical

[Robert Arthington (d. 1900) left a legacy of £373,000 to the London Missionary Society.]

Minutes of the Arthington Trust Committee (1 Volume), November 1906 - March 1917 (File Box 2)

Biographical / Historical

[Robert Arthington (d. 1900) left a legacy of £373,000 to the London Missionary Society.]

Home Occasional minutes: Selected entries concerning John Williams and affairs in Tahiti, 1841 - 1852 (File Book 1)

Home Occasional minutes: Selected entries concerning the John Williams mission ship and the Ship Committee, 1852 - 1872 (File Book 2)

Home Occasional minutes: Selected entries concerning the Kanaka labour traffic, the Australian agency, and the New Guinea steamer committee, 1872 - 1886 (File Book 3)

Committee minutes, special (selective): Australian Ship Committee (Sydney), 1908 - 1921 (File Book 2)

Committee minutes, special (selective): Report of the sub-committee on the work of Reverend Joseph King, the organising agent for Australia, n.d. (File Box 4)

Series. Southern outgoing letters: South Seas, 1905 - 1914

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reels M632-M634.

Letters from Ralph Wardlaw Thompson, the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretary, and his assistant, George Cousins, to missionaries and others in the South Seas, Australia and Papua, April 1905 - February 1907 (File Box 25)

The recipients include Charles W. Abel, Reginald Bartlett, Benjamin T. Butcher, Henry M. Dauncey, William E. Goward, James Hadfield, Ebenezer Hawker, John W. Hills, John H. Holmes, John J.K. Hutchin, John Jones, Joseph King, Frank E. Lawes, William G. Lawes, William N. Lawrence, John R. Morley, James E. Newell, Albert Pearse, Thomas Pratt, Charles F. Rich, Edward B. Riley, Harriet Royle, William J.V. Saville, J. Wilberforce Sibree, Robert L. Turner and Frederic Vernier.

Letters from Ralph Wardlaw Thompson, the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretary, and his assistant George Cousins, to missionaries and others in the South Seas, Australia and Papua, March 1907 - May 1909 (File Box 26)

The recipients include Charles W. Abel, Reginald Bartlett, Caleb Beharell, Benjamin T. Buthcher, James B. Clark, Henry M. Dauncey, William E. Goward, James Hadfield, Percy H. Hall, John H. Holmes, Alexander Hough, John J.K. Hutchin, Henry B James, Sarah Jolliffe, Joseph King, Frank E. Lawes, William N. Lawrence, Elizabeth Moore, John H. Morley, James E. Newell, Albert Pearse, Thomas Pratt, Charles F. Rich, Edward B. Riley, William J.V. Saville, Henry P. Schlencker, J. Wilberforce Sibree, Robert L. Turner and George J. Williams.

Letters from Ralph Wardlaw Thompson, the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretary, and his assistant, George Cousins, to missionaries and others in the South Seas, Australia and Papua, May 1909 - September 1911 (File Box 27)

The recipients include Charles W. Abel, Reginald Bartlett, Caleb Beharell, Benjamin T. Butcher, James B. Clark, Henry M. Dauncey, William E. Goward, James Hadfield, Percy H. Hall, John W. Hills, Alexander Hough, John J.K. Hutchin, Henry B. James, Edwin Pryce Jones, Sarah Jolliffe, Joseph King, William N. Lawrence, John H. Morley, Basil Parkinson, Albert Pearse, Thomas Pratt, Edward B. Riley, Henry P. Schlencker, Valesca Schultze, Gavin Smith, Robert L. Turner and George J. Williams.

Letters from Ralph Wardlaw Thompson and George C. Martin, the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretaries, to missionaries and others in the South Seas, Australia and Papua, September 1911 - July 1913 (File Box 28)

The recipients include Charles W. Abel, Reginald Bartlett, Caleb Beharell, Benjamin T. Butcher, James B. Clark, Henry M. Dauncey, William E. Goward, James Hadfield, Percy H. Hall, Thomas O. Harries, Ebenezer Hawker, John W. Hills, John H. Holmes, Alexander Hough, John J.K. Hutchin, Edwin Pryce Jones, Joseph King, Basil Parkinson, Thomas Pratt, Charles F. Rich, Edward B. Riley, Henry P. Schlencker, Valesca Schultze, J. Wilberforce Sibree, Gavin Smith and George J. Williams.

Letters from Frank Wardlaw Thompson and Frank Lenwood, the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretaries, to missionaries and others in the South Seas, Australia and Papua, July 1913 - December 1914 (File Box 29)

The recipients include Charles W. Abel, Benjamin T. Butcher, James B. Clark, Henry M. Dauncey, George H. Eastman, William E. Goward, Harry S. Griffin, James Hadfield, Percy H. Hall, Thomas O. Harries, John W. Hills, John H. Holmes, Alexander Hough, Sarah Jolliffe, Joseph King, Thomas Pratt, Charles F. Rich, Edward B. Riley, William J.V. Saville, Robert L. Turner and George H. Williams.

Series. Home Office letters, 1795 - 1900

Most of the letters filmed were written by Pacific missionaries who had returned to Britain or who were on leave in Britain. There are also letters from British officials and directors and supporters of the London Missionary Society concerning the missions in the Pacific.

Particular subjects of correspondence were the voyage of the Duff (1796-1797), candidates for the South Seas, the Tahitian Mission, a proposed mission for Pitcairn Island (1817), the work of William Ellis in the Sandwich Islands, the education of Marquesan youths in England (1835), translations of the Bible and other works into Pacific languages, the death of John Williams (1839), relations with the French in Tahiti, a proposed deputation to the King of France (1844), criticisms of the London Missionary Society in Tahiti, a meeting with Lord Palmerston (1847), action concerning Dr Reed (1847) and voyages of the John Williams.

Filmed selectively.

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reels M634-M635.

Letters, 1795 - 1900 (File Box 1)

The correspondents include David Bogue, George Burder (Gosport, Coventry), Joseph Hardcastle, Thomas Haweis, Herbert Mends (Plymouth), Evan Nepean (Admiralty), William Roby (Manchester), Alexander Waugh (Whitby) and Matthew Wilks.

Letters, 1801 - 1812 (File Box 2)

The correspondents include J. Chapman, Joseph Hardcastle (London), Thomas Haweis and Matthew Wilks.

Letters, 1813 - 1821 (File Box 3)

The correspondents include Thomas Haweis, Josiah Pratt and Matthew Wilks.

Letters, 1822 - 1826 (File Box 4)

The correspondents include F. Byng, Henry Nott and Charles Pitman (Gosport).

Letters, 1827 - 1833 (File Box 5)

The correspondents include William Ellis and William Wilberforce.

Letters, 1834 - 1836 (File Box 6)

The correspondents include William Ellis (Hastings), Thomas Heath (London), John D. Lang (London) and John Williams.

Letters, 1837 - 1841 (File Box 7)

The correspondents include Joseph Day (Manchester), William Jowett, Henry Nott (London), George Pritchard (Coventry), R. Wardlaw and John Williams.

Letters, 1842 - 1844 (File Box 8)

The correspondents include H.M. Addington (Foreign Office), John Alexander (Norwich), Danson Coates (Church Missionary Society), George Gill, Thomas Heath (London), William Jones (Religious Tract Society), Captain R.C. Morgan and Thomas Powell. There is also a report of the London Missionary Society deputation to Sir Robert Peel and Lord Aberdeen concerning affairs in Tahiti (1843) and the resolutions of the Board of Directors on the return of missionaries from Tahiti, 17 February 1845.

Letters, 1845 - 1849 (File Box 9)

The correspondents include H.M. Addington (Foreign Office), Aaron Buzacott (London), J.V. Hall (Maidstone), Thomas Joseph (London), William Mills (Glasgow), Captain R.C. Morgan, Thomas Powell, Sir Culling Smith and John B. Stair (Gravesend).

Letters, 1850 - 1852 (File Box 10)

The correspondents include Aaron Buzacott (Woodbridge), A.J. Darling (Brest), David Darling (Birmingham), Joseph Johnston (Hull) and William Turner (Glasgow).

Letters, 1853 - 1863 (File Box 11)

The correspondents include John Barff (Margate), Captain R.C. Morgan, George Platt (Tintwistle) and George Turner (Glasgow).

Letters, 1864 - 1876 (File Box 12)

The correspondents include James P. Sunderland (Sydney).

Series. Home Office extras, 1796 - 1898

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reels M635-M636.

Miscellaneous Papers, 1796 - 1817 (File Box 1)

The documents selected for filming mostly relate to the first two missionary voyages to Tahiti. They include the registration of the Duff (5 August 1796), the letter of instructions to Captain James Wilson (5 August 1796), letters of Joseph Hardcastle, Thomas Haweis and James Wilson, extracts from letters of missionaries and observations on the propriety of a second mission to the South Seas (August 1798), the report of a committee on the memorial of Thomas Haweis on sending a second party of missionaries to the South Seas (1 May 1899), instructions to the missionaries appointed to proceed on the Royal Admiral to the Pacific (draft), instructions to Captain Wilson, an indenture between the owners and master of the Duff and the East India Company (1799), the assignment of copyright in The voyage of the Duff to Thomas Chapman (21 March 1799) and drafts of letters to Samuel Marsden (31 August 1804), Thomas Hassall (September 1804) and Philip G. King (13 October 1804) about the Tahitian Mission. There are also later letters to Marsden.

Miscellaneous Papers, 1829 - 1877 (File Box 2)

The selected documents include letters of Aaron Buzacott (Fakenham), W. Wyatt Gill (London) and William Harbutt.

Miscellaneous Papers, 1881 - 1898 (File Box 3)

The selected documents include letters of Robert Arthington (Leeds), S.E. Chalmers (Retford), R.H. Codrington (Bath), Edward Hore (London), William Law (Launceston), James E. Newell (Manchester) and Captain Roger Turpie.

Series. Candidates' papers, 1814 - 1895

The papers comprise correspondence from applicants wishing to join the London Missionary Society, letters from referees, completed responses to the London Missionary Society questionnaire, answers to ordination questions, reports from Cheshunt College, the Congregational theological college at Cambridge, and other educational institutions and medical reports.

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reels M636-M637.

Miscellaneous papers concerning the applications and training of missionaries, 1814 - 1895 (File Boxes 1-18)

Papers concerning the applications and training of Charles W. Abel (1889-1890), Emogene (Emma) Ardill (1891-1892), Thomas Beswick (1876-1877), Samuel A. Beveridge (1891-1894), Peter G. Bird (1858-1860), James Chalmers (1862-1865), William G. Clarke (1876-1881), Arthur E. Claxton (1879-1884), Charles J. Cribb (1892-1895), James H. Cullen (1889-1890), Henry M. Dauncey (1886-1888), Samuel H. Davies (1862), William Day (1837), William Ellis (1814), William E. Goward (1885-1887), James L. Green (1859), James Hadfield (1874-1877), George A. Harris (1865-1867), John W. Hills (1885-1887), John H. Holmes (1890-1893), Archibald E. Hunt (1886), John J.K. Hutchin (1877-1881), Thomas W. Ingram (1892-1893), Joseph Johnston (1837), Joseph King (1860), Agnes Large (1890-1891), Frank E. Lawes (1862), William G. Lawes (1858), William N. Lawrence (1876-1877), John Marriott (1871-1877), John Mills (1860-1861), Elizabeth Moore (1888-1890), George Morris (1859), Albert Pearse (1866-1867), Charles Pitman (1819-1820), William E. Richards (1877-1882), Thomas Ridgley (1876-1881), E.B. Savage (1883-1884), Alfred T. Saville (1862-1866), Henry P. Schlencker (1892-1895), Valesca Schultze (1888-1889), George T. Scott (1864-1867) and J. Tait Scott (1873-1880), Watson Sharpe (1884-1885), G.A. Shaw (1868), George A. Turner (1862-1868), W.Y. Turner (1870-1895), James C. Vivian (1858-1862), Frederick W. Walker (1886-1888), Stephen J. Whitmee (1859-1862), John Williams (1816) and W.H. Wilson (1882).

Candidates' answers to printed questionnaire, 1837 - 1882 (File)

Completed questionnaires of London Missionary Society candidates including Joseph Johnston (1837), William G. Lawes (1858), Peter G. Bird (1858), James C. Vivian (1858), John L. Green (1859), George Morris (1859), Stephen J. Whitmee (1860), John Mills (1861), Stephen H. Davies (1862), Frank E. Lawes (1862), George A. Turner (1862), Alfred T. Saville (1862), Albert Pearse (1866), William E. Clarke (1876), William N. Lawrence (1876), Thomas Ridgely (1876), John J.K. Hutchin (1877), Arthur E. Claxton (1880), Watson Sharpe (1882) and W.H. Wilson (1882).

Series. Home Office, personal, 1835 - 1897

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reel M637.

Notebook and diary of Ralph Wardlaw Thompson, the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretary, kept on his visit to Australia, Papua and the South Seas, 1897 (File Box 3)

Letters from William Ellis, the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretary, 5 November 1835 - 30 June 1836 (File Box 5)

Addressed to John M. Orsmond and George Pritchard (5 Nov. 1835), Charles Barff and George Platt (6 Nov. 1835) and R. Miller (30 June 1836).

Series. Home office, odds, 1820 - 1929

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reels M637-M638.

Extracts from a lecture by Sir William MacGregor at Sheffield, 1919 (File)

Notes of Address made by Sir Hubert Murray to London Members of the Southern Committee, 17 January 1929 (File)

Papers relating to the deputation of Daniel Tyerman and George Bennet to the South Seas, Java, India and Madagascar, 1820 - 1829 (File Box 10)

Correspondence and reports (1820-1825) concerning the organisation of the deputation, the voyage to the Pacific, meetings with missionaries, visits to Huahine, Raiatea, Borabora, Papeete, Papara, Eimeo, Tahaa, Motupiti, Matavai, Wilks Harbour, Burders Point, Haweis Town, Moorea and Sydney. In addition, there is correspondence with missionaries including John M. Orsmond, William Henry, George Platt, Charles Wilson, David Darling, Robert Bourne, William P. Crook, Charles Barff and Lancelot E. Threlkeld (1823-1825).

Reports of Tyerman and Bennet in New South Wales, [c. 1823-1827] (File Box 11)

Including the Aboriginal mission established by L.E. Threlkeld, a printed letter from Tyerman and Bennet to Threlkeld (24 February 1825), and letters from James Hayward to the deputation (1823-1825). There is also a series of letters from Tyerman and Bennet to London Missionary Society officials in London, written in Singapore (1825), Batavia (1825), Canton (1825), Calcutta (1826), Malacca (1826) and Penang (1826-1827).

Papers relating to the deputation of Daniel Tyerman and George Bennet to the South Seas, Java, India and Madagascar, [c. 1824-1829] (File Box 12)

Including copies of correspondence of Tyerman and Bennet with Sir Thomas Brisbane in Sydney (1824), a letter from Bennet in Sydney (9 November 1824) and correspondence concerning the publication of the journal of the deputation (1829).

The correspondents include George Bennet, William A. Hankey (London), Thomas Beighton (Penang), Abigail Beighton (Penang), D. Collie (Malacca), John Edmonds and J. Montgomery.

Report by Edward Smith and Reverend Arthur N. Johnson of their deputation to Australia (50pp), September 1907 - February 1908 (File Box 13)

Series. South Seas personal, 1818 - 1939

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reels M645-M646.

Notebook of William Wyatt Gill, c.1869-1875 (File Box 1)

The volume is a kind of commonplace book, containing extracts from his reading, translations, Rarotongan stories, records of conversations, financial records, a list of preachers expelled by the French from the Loyalty Islands and historical notes.

Biographical / Historical

William Wyatt Gill (1828-1896), was a missionary at Mangaia in the Cook Islands from 1852 to 1872.

Diary of George Turner, 2 January 1837 - 1 June 1840 (File Box 1)

The first part of the diary, 2 January 1837 - 13 January 1839, gives an account of his early life, his decision to join the London Missionary Society and his training at Cheshunt College, Cambridge. The second part covers the period, 13 January 1839 – 1 June 1840.

Biographical / Historical

George Turner (1818-1891) was ordained in 1840 and sailed with his wife Mary to Melanesia and later Samoa.

George Turner. 'Fifty five years mission work in Samoa' (23pp), n.d. (File Box 1)

Charles Barff (Huahine) to his sister, 7 June 1837 (File Box 1)

George Gill (John Williams) to John Fisher (London) and George Taylor, September 1844 (File Box 1)

Arthur Tidman and J. Freeman to Henry Nisbet, 19 August 1840 (File Box 1)

Samuel J. Whitmee to Frank Lenwood, 1 August 1921 (File Box 1)

Arifaaite (Papeete) to Charles Barff (original and translation), 18 July 1864 (File Box 1)

Aaron Buzacott (Rarotonga) to R. Fletcher, 1 October 1839 (File Box 1)

Mary Walker. 'Dr Hiram and Mrs Clara Bingham' (2pp), n.d. (File Box 1)

William G. Lawes (Niue) to Arthur T. Saville, 19 October 1868 (File Box 1)

Isaia Papahia? (Raratonga) to Mr Boothroyd (London), 6 October 1854 (File Box 1)

Queen Pomare (Uturoa, Raiatea) to Tamatein, 12 July 1846 (File Box 1)

Louisa Spicer (Woodford) to 'My Dear Friends', 3 January 1882 (File Box 1)

James E. Newell (Malua) to T. Wilson, 18 April 1900 (File Box 1)

James W. Cullen (Mangaia) to T. Wilson, 26 February 1901 (File Box 1)

Queen Pomare (Tahiti) to Miss Barber, 7 November 1836 (File Box 1)

Alfred T. Saville to his parents, 12 April 1867 (File Box 1)

Account by Charles Barff of the labours of Aaron Buzacott, n.d. (File Box 1)

Charles Barff on Aaron Buzacott, (original and 19p. typescript), n.d. (File Box 1)

Valedictory service at St Andrew's Chapel, North Shields, on the return of Reverend William Harbutt to Samoa (50pp), 4 August 1852 (File Box 1)

Extracts from the correspondence of Rev. William Harbutt, missionary in the South Seas (Bradford, 22pp), n.d. (File Box 1)

William Harbutt. 'Western Polynesia' (30pp), n.d. (File Box 1)

George Turner (Malua) to William Harbutt, 13 February 1866 (File Box 1)

Alfred T. Saville. Diary kept during his mission at Huahine, 17 August 1862 - 6 April 1871 (File Box 1)

William F. Wilson. 'Notes on Rev. Charles Wilson, his ancestors in Scotland and his descendants in Tahiti, Sydney, Samoa, Fanning Island, Honolulu, England and Canada' (30pp), 1925 (File Box 1)

Letters of William and Lillian Mills (Apia) to his sister Mrs Duncan (Glasgow), 1838 - 1852 (File Box 1)

George Turner. 'Eromanga' (35pp), 13 November 1885 (File Box 1)

Alfred T. Saville (Alofi) to his parents and sister, 22 January 1867 (File Box 1)

King Pomare II (Papeete) to William P. Crook, (original and translation), 7 February 1818 (File Box 1)

J. Moreau? (Auxiliary Hospital, Courbevoie) to 'Dear Sir', 17 December 1917 (File Box 1)

Extracts from letters of Ernst R.W. Krause to Arthur Tidman and Joseph Mullens (74pp), 1840 - 1868 (File Box 1)

John Ariki (Mangaia) to George Gill, 28 May 1906 (File Box 1)

Samuel J. Whitmee. Extracts from 'My two years in Samoa with Robert Louis Stevenson' (typescript, 3pp), n.d. (File Box 1)

Newspaper clippings regarding death of John Barff and the Chisholm and Stallworthy children, 1860 (File Box 1)

William E. Goward (Beru) to Miss Balgarnie, 20 June 1901 (File Box 1)

Letters to Emmeline Goward, 1894 - 1898 (File Box 1)

Mostly from Margaret I. Stevenson, the mother of Robert Louis Stevenson.

Photographs of Rev. Samuel Tamatoa Williams and his wife Hester Williams (nee Goodbody), c.1860 (File Box 2)

John Williams (Tahiti) to S.J. Williams, 21 March 1839 (File Box 2)

John C. Williams (Navigator Islands) to Sir Charles Durkin, 20 November 1842 (File Box 2)

John Williams to Emma [Unknown], 1838 - 1839 (File Box 2)

Assorted correspondence of John Williams, 1827 - 1835 (File Box 2)

Aaron Buzacott to R. Fletcher, 19 December 1842 (File Box 2)

John Williams (Cape of Good Hope) to 'My very dear Sir', 16 July 1838 (File Box 2)

John Williams to his son Samuel Williams, 11 April 1838 (File Box 2)

Robert Bourne to Reverend Prout, 24 December 1840 (File Box 2)

Regarding biographical details of John Williams.

[Mrs Caroline Williams?] (Niue) to 'My Dear Sister and Brother' (incomplete), January 1867 (File Box 2)

Describing the wreck of the John Williams II

Letters between Frank Underhill and the London Missionary Society Archives, 30 April 1944 - 9 May 1944 (File Box 2)

Regarding Eden Fisher and the first John Williams ship.

Makea to John Williams (original and translation), n.d. (File Box 2)

Benjamin Williams. Notes on his ancestry and family, 1839 - 1939 (File Box 2)

Mrs J.C. Williams to Henry May (England), 27 March 1845 (File Box 2)

John Williams (Camden, near New Hebrides) to Emma [Unknown] (typescript), 14 November 1839 (File Box 2)

John Williams (Raiatea) to his parents, 4 September 1819 (File Box 2)

John Williams to Reverend Timothy East (Birmingham), 16 July 1838 (File Box 2)

John Williams (Raiatea) to D. Tyerman, May 1827 (File Box 2)

Cuttings, printed ephemera and photographs relating to John Williams (File Box 2)

A Niue grammar (59pp), n.d. (File Box 2)

'Aaron Buzacott' (15pp), n.d. (File Box 2)

Extracts from the diaries of William Harbutt, 1842 - 1857 (File Box 2)

William Harbutt. 'Synopsis and digest return trip to Samoa after furlough', 1852 - 1853 (File)

William Harbutt. Diary Notes of visit to Ireland, 1860 (File)

William Harbutt. 'Report of a tour of the New Hebrides in 1849' (File Box 2)

George Selwyn (Auckland) to Mr. Turner (Samoa), 14 June 1849 (File Box 2)

Sarah Jolliffe. Diary kept at Funafuti and Ellice Islands, 26 October 1912 - December 1915 (File Box 2)

Series. South Seas odds, 1796 - 1917

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reels M646-M652.

Order Book containing stories, August 1914 (File Box 1)

Samoan District Committee. Statement prepared for the Governor on obstacles to legal marriage contracts in Samoa, June 1900 (File Box 1)

Diary, apparently kept by James Sleigh, 1865 - 1879 (File Box 1)

Diei la tusi [Lifuan primer] (20pp), n.d. (File Box 1)

Indenture of apprenticeship between James Sleigh and Henry Bruce and Henry Box of Walsall, 15 June 1833 (File Box 1)

Letters and documents relating to James Sleigh, 1864 - 1889 (File Box 1)

Correspondence concerning the mission of Stephen M. Creagh, James Sleigh and James Hadfield in the Loyalty Islands, 1863 - 1892 (File Box 1)

Includes correspondence with the London Missionary Society Foreign Secretary.

Engravings and photographs of the missionary ships Camden and John Williams, 1837; 1894-1895 (File Box 2)

Copy of the title page and introductory notice of John Williams. A narrative of missionary enterprises in the South Seas islands (1837) and share certificates of the SS John Williams, 1894-1895.

Disbursements of the missionary ship Camden (3pp.), 1840 - 1841 (File Box 3)

Partial letters and letter extracts (typescript), 1842 - 1867 (File Box 3)

Includes: Letter from 'Carry' (Niue) to 'My dearest Sister and Brother' c.1867 (incomplete) Extract of a letter from Dr Ross (Sydney) 23 September 1842 Letter from William Hordle, 12 March 1844, and partial reply n.d.

South Seas seminar: papers of five pupils sent to England by Orsmond, 1830 (File Box 4)

W.W. Bolton. Address given on the centenary of the death of Henry Nott at Arue, Tahiti (3pp), 2 May 1844 (File Box 4)

'Story of the Margaret Brender' (typescript, 5pp) (File Box 4)

Alexander Hough. Paper on Samoa (typescript, 9pp), 1909 (File Box 4)

A.W. McMillen. Centenary celebrations in Fiji (3pp) (File Box 4)

'E tuatua enua, No te ui Ariki' (manuscript notebook, Rarotongan), 1869 (File Box 4)

Songs, stories and articles, largely in Rarotongan (File Box 4)

Na Eili mate Ekalesia, 14 August 1862 (File Box 4)

'Missionary Visit to the Penrhyn and Manihiki Island Groups' Missionary Magazine and Chronicle, 1 December 1862 (File Box 4)

S. Tamatoa Williams. 'The story of my father's watch' (3pp), n.d. (File Box 4)

Queen Pomare to [Tamateni?], (in Tahitian), 1846 (File Box 4)

Albert Spicer, Joseph King, A.W. Murray. Report of a deputation to the Samoan Mission, 1888 (File Box 4)

Newspaper cuttings concerning the German missionaries Leopold Mohn and Julius Hones in the Tubuai Islands, 1851 (File Box 4)

Samoan grammar, possibly in the hand of George Pratt (93pp) (File Box 4)

Samuel J. Whitmee. 'Samoa and the three treaty powers' (34pp), 2 March 1892 (File Box 4)

Samuel J. Whitmee. 'Samoa and the three treaty powers' (13pp.), 27 April 1892 (File Box 4)

James E. Newell (Apia) to G.G. Rogers, 11 August 1899 (File Box 4)

A. Townley Gill. 'The stone of Tangiia' (2pp) (File Box 4)

William E. Clarke. Personal recollections of Robert Louis Stevenson, April 1908 - May 1908 (File Box 4)

Bassett Digby. 'That Gentlemanly Man' (newspaper clipping), 13 June 1923 (File Box 4)

Regarding Captain William 'Bully' Hayes.

Extracts from Robert Louis Stevenson's Vailima letters (3pp), 1890 - 1893 (File Box 4)

Photographs of Robert Louis Stevenson in Samoa (File Box 4)

W.W. Bolton (Papeete) to Chamberlin, July 1944 (File Box 4)

His address on the centenary of the death of Henry Nott.

Hymn composed by Sadaraka, a native teacher at Mangaia (File Box 4)

Letter regarding petition of Rev John Williams, 5 November 1934 (File Box 4)

Minutes of Court of Council meeting 22 March 1838 enclosed.

Captain Roger Turpie. 'Introduction of the Gospel to Nanomanga' (9pp) (File Box 4)

Notebook recording church meetings at Niue, statistics and membership lists, 1857 - 1917 (File Box 5)

Fanny Wickham. 'Studies from the Harmony of the Four Gospels', November 1857 (File Box 5)

W. Crosfield. 'Missionary journey to the South Seas, including Australia and Papua' (362pp.), 1897 - 1898 (File Box 5)

The Book of Jeremiah (Tahitian), with corrections by George Pratt (File Box 5)

Regulations for the establishment of cotton cloth, conducted by Armitage and Blossom at Eimeo (3pp), 7 May 1824 (File Box 5)

Letters from J.M. Ormund, L.E. Threlkeld and J. Williams, Raiatea, 1819-1821 (File Box 5)

Annual circular of the Windward Division of the Tahitian Mission, 13 May 1819 (File Box 5)

King Pomare to Samuel Marsden, 3 July 1817 (File Box 5)

Letters from Tahiti to J.J. Freeman and Arthur Tidman (266pp.), 1844 - 1860 (File Box 5)

John Davies. 'A brief history of the Tahitian Mission' (File Box 6)

Notebook containing rough notes of meetings of Samoan missionaries, March 1915 - October 1915 (File Box 6)

Papers of Frank Lenwood relating to the mission of Lenwood, A.J. Viner and George Williams to the South Seas in 1915, 1915 - 1916 (File Box 8)

They include the proposed itinerary, Lenwood's correspondence with Francis Hawkins, missionaries, committees and government officials (1915-1916), notes and diagrams, maps of Papua, minutes of meetings of the Australian Ship Committee, papers concerning the SS John Williams and answers to the deputation's questionnaire by William E. Goward (Beru).

Further papers concerning the 1915 deputation (File Box 9)

Answers to the questionnaire by Carl Muller (Apia), Conrad Kinnersley and Ernst Heider (Malua). The questionnaire covered such matters as the geography and population of the mission, evangelistic and church work, pastors and teachers, training, Sunday Schools, education and literature, social and industrial, mission finance and mission policy.

Also includes letters to the London Missionary Society Board, correspondence with Papuan missionaries and officials, minutes of committees, papers on Papuan Industries Ltd., reports of the Gilbert and Ellice Islands Protectorate, papers on the Gilbert Islands Mission, and C.W. Abel. The aim and scope of the Industrial Branch of the New Guinea Mission (1903). There are also completed questionnaires by J. Wilberforce Sibree, Jean Begg, John W. Hills, Alexander Hough, M. Elizabeth Macey, Valesca Schultze, Elizabeth Moore and Gavin Smith.

Further papers of Frank Lenwood (File Box 10)

Correspondence with missionaries in the Gilbert Islands, Rarotonga, Niue, Papua and Samoa. There are also completed questionnaires from Benjamin T. Butcher, John H. Holmes and Edward B. Riley.

Also includes papers and correspondence concerning the Gilbert Islands and completed questionnaires from William J.V. Saville, Charles E. Rich, Charles Abel, Henry M. Dauncey, William N. Lawrence, Robert L. Turner, Caleb Beharell, Beatrice Simmons, Hubert A. Arnold and James H. Cullen.

Further papers of Frank Lenwood concerning the 1915 deputation, [c. 1916-1918-09] (File Box 11)

Including correspondence with the High Commission for the Western Pacific and the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions (1916-1917), printed pamphlets, and the testimony of London Missionary Society ministers and teachers working at Tabeteuka and Nonouti concerning obscene dances and government corruption, September. 1918.

Minutes of the Hervey Islands Mission (1 Volume, poor legibility), 1845 - 1874 (File Box 12)

Account book of the Lifou Mission (1 Volume), 1858 - 1901 (File Box 12)

Minutes of the Loyalty Islands mission (2 Volumes), 1857 - 1887 (File Box 12)

Treasurer's account, Nengone Mission (1 Volume), 1858 - 1871 (File Box 12)

Minutes of the Samoan District Council (1 Volume, indexed), 1836 - 1851 (File Box 14)

A Niue vocabulary, 1861 (File Box 14)

Minutes of the Fraternal Association of Rarotonga (2 volumes), 1839 - 1845 (File Box 14)

Extracts from Hiram Bingham. A residence of twenty one years in the Sandwich Islands (typescript, 2pp) (File Box 15)

Newspaper cuttings concerning the Samoan Conference and a naval disaster in Samoa, 1899 (File Box 15)

Cecil Northcott. 'Five small ships: five successive vessels of the London Missionary Society', Yachting World (File Box 16)

Photographs and drawings of mission ships (File Box 16)

Copies of correspondence and minutes concerning the Duff, 1796 - 1798 (File Box 16)

Correspondence and notes concerning the Duff, Royal Admiral and John Williams (File Box 16)

Extracts from J. Campbell. Martyr of Eromanga (typescript, 2pp) (File Box 16)

Series 30. Papers of James E. Newell, 1870 - 1915

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reels M652-M656.

Biographical / Historical

James E. Newell (1852-1910) was ordained in 1880 and arrived in Samoa in January 1881. His wife died in Matautu in August 1882 and he remarried in July 1884. He visited the Samoan outstations in 1885, 1894 and 1896. He was appointed to the staff of the Malua Institution in 1887 and was the principal from 1904 until his death. He was a leading authority on Samoan law and customs and was an adviser to Samoan chiefs and British and German officials. He published extensively in both Samoan and English. He visited in England in 1891-1893 and 1902 and was attending a conference in Germany in 1910 when he died.

Subseries. Diaries of James E. Newell, September 1870 - 1908

Diary of James E. Newell, 1879 (File)
Diary of James E. Newell, 1880 (File)
Diary of James E. Newell, 1878 (File)