Guide to the Records of the United Society for the Propagation of the Gospel (as filmed by the AJCP)

Searching...

M1201 - M1335, M1401 - M1516

National Library of Australia View Catalogue Record

Created: 2019

Collection Summary

Creator
United Society for the Propagation of the Gospel
Title
Records of the United Society for the Propagation of the Gospel (as filmed by the AJCP)
Date Range
1701 - 1970
Collection Number
M1201 - M1335, M1401 - M1516
Extent
1032 items
Language of Materials
English
Repository
Australian Joint Copying Project
Sponsor
The Australian Joint Copying Project (AJCP) online portal was created with the assistance of the Australian Public Service Modernisation Fund, 2017-2020. The National Library of Australia gratefully acknowledges the contribution of the other foundation AJCP partners, the State Library of New South Wales and The National Archives of the UK, and all other organisations which supported the work of the AJCP, the world's most extensive collaborative copying project, operating from 1948 to 1997.

Introduction

Scope and Contents

The records comprise minutes of the Standing Committee 1778-1819, 1900-1935 and the Foreign Committee 1846-1880, anniversary sermons, annual reports and journals of monthly meetings of the Society 1901-1935, missionary reports 1852-1938, letters received from Australia, New Zealand, Melanesia and Southeast Asia 1821-1936, copies of letters of the Secretary, Assistant Secretary and Overseas Secretary 1842-1935, missionary rolls 1846-1910, candidates' papers 1821-1857, testimonials, ledgers 1891-1936 and photograph albums, including photographs of Malaya, Singapore, Borneo and Melanesia.

Most of the letters were written to or by the Secretaries Ernest Hawkins, W.T. Bullock, H.W. Tucker and H.H. Montgomery. Other correspondents include Bishops W.G. Broughton, C. Perry, Frederick Barker, G.A. Selwyn, J.C. Patteson, W.G. Cowie, William Williams, J.R. Selwyn, Daniel Sandford, C.J. Abraham, F.T. McDougall, Reverend J.B. Wittenoom, Reverend J.R. Wollaston, Reverend W.B. Clark, Reverend W.J. Woodcock, Reverend W.H. Coombs, Reverend E. Coleridge and Sir James Brooke.

The records include printed annual reports 1719-1872, minutes of the Standing Committee 1833-1901, journals of the monthly meetings of the Society 1783-1901, missionary returns, comprising annual reports of missionaries in Australia 1845-1900. Australian papers 1789-1859, and letters received from Australia 1857-1900.

Correspondents include Reverend. Richard Johnson, Archdeacon T.H. Scott and Bishops W.G. Broughton, C. Perry, F.R. Nixon, Augustus Short, F. Barker, William Tyrell, Mesac Thomas, C.H. Bromby, E.W. Tufnell and Matthew Hale.

Conditions Governing Access

Available for Access.

Conditions Governing Use

Many of the records digitised as part of the AJCP are still in copyright. Readers wishing to publish or reproduce documents should seek permission, in the first instance, from the owner of the original material.

Preferred Citation

Acknowledgement of use of this material should refer to the location of the original material and to the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Items from this collection should include references to the location of the original material and to the AJCP nla.obj number, which serves as the online identifier for the digital copy.

Example: M Series: Journal of Capt. James Cook, 18 February 1770, British Library Add. MS 27885 (AJCP ref: http://nla.gov.au/nla.obj-1234)

Archival History

Material selectively filmed at the United Society for the Propagation of the Gospel, London, as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project, 1977; 1999 (AJCP Reels: M1201-1335; M1401-1516). Original microfilm digitised as part of the AJCP Online Delivery Project, 2017-2020.

At the time of digitisation reel M1465 was unable to be located and was not ditigised.

Existence and Location of Originals

Special collections, Weston Library, University of Oxford, Broad Street, Oxford, England.

Collection Reference: USPG Papers. For more information see United Society for the Propagation of the Gospel at the University of Oxford [http://www.bodley.ox.ac.uk/dept/scwmss/wmss/online/blcas/uspg.html].

In 1986 the United Society for the Propagation of the Gospel, 15 Tufton Street, London transferred the bulk of its archives to Rhodes House Library, South Parks Road, Oxford, England.

Existence and Location of Copies

The original AJCP microfilm of the records filmed from this collection is available at the National Library of Australia [https://nla.gov.au/nla.cat-vn730806] as well as other institutions holding AJCP microfilm.

Finding-aid Notes

This finding aid is a revised online version of the original finding aid prepared by the Australian Joint Copying Project (AJCP), published by the National Library of Australia in 2019. The original AJCP finding aids were unpublished typescripts or photocopies available from libraries that held copies of the original microfilm.

Dates used in this finding aid refer to the date range of the records selected for filming rather than to the date range of the Series or Files.

Subjects

Abraham, Charles J., Bishop; Anglican Church; Anglican Church; Australia; Barker, Frederick, Bishop; Borneo; Bromby, C.H., Bishop; Brooke, Sir James; Broughton, William G., Bishop; Bullock, W T., Rev; Clark, W.B., Rev.; Clergymen; Coleridge, Edward, Rev.; Coombs, W.H., Rev.; Cowie, W.G., Bishop; Gawler, South Australia; Great Britain; Hale, Mathew B., Bishop; Hawkins, Ernest, Rev.; Johnson, Richard, Rev.; McDougall, F.T., Bishop; Fiji: missions; Missions and missionaries: Australia; Missions and missionaries: New Zealand; Missions and missionaries: Pacific Islands; Montgomery, Sir Henry H., Bishop; New Zealand; Nixon, F.R., Bishop; Patteson, John C., Bishop; Perry, Charles, Bishop; Malaya: photographs; Singapore: Photographs; photographs; Sandford, Daniel, Bishop; Scott, Thomas H., Archdeacon; Selwyn, George A., Bishop; Selwyn, John R., Bishop; Short, Augustus, Bishop; Stanton, G.H., Bishop; Thomas, Mesac, Bishop; Tucker, H.W., Rev.; Tufnell, E.W., Bishop; Twitchell, T.C., Bishop; Tyrrell, William, Bishop; United Society for the Propagation of the Gospel; Williams, W.L., Bishop; Wittenoom, J.B., Rev.; Wollaston, John R., Archdeacon; Woodcock, W.J., Rev.;

Bibliography

Originally cited in Australian Joint Copying Project Handbook. Part 8: Miscellaneous (M) Series. Third Edition, published 1998. Entry 469, pp.182-183.

Biographical / Historical

The Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts (SPG) was founded in 1701, largely on the initiative of Reverend Thomas Bray. He had visited the American colonies and believed that they were 'in very much Want of Instruction in the Christian Religion'. He was supported by the Archbishop of Canterbury and the Bishop of London and a charter was granted to the Society by King William III. It specified that the Archbishop of Canterbury would be its president. Between 1701 and 1783 the SPG sent 309 missionaries to America and supplied them with a great number of books, pamphlets and furnishings for their churches.

Following the loss of the American colonies, the Society went through a lean period of about thirty years. It was supported by a small number of bishops and priests and by a few hundred members. Its income was low and it faced competition from more evangelical bodies, such as the London Missionary Society (founded 1795) and the Church Missionary Society (founded 1799). Its missionary work was largely confined to Canada and the West Indies. Its revival began in the 1820s, under the leadership of Archdeacon Anthony Hamilton. The membership grew rapidly, and income from subscriptions and donations rose from £620 in 1818 to £16,082 in 1838. The SPG began issuing pamphlets and other publications, such as Quarterly Papers, it set up a board of examiners to approve the appointment of missionaries, and it administered parliamentary grants to churches in the colonies. Above all, it sent out missionaries to new colonies: India (1814), South Africa (1820), Australia (1834), New Zealand (1840), Borneo (1847), Hong Kong (1849), Sierra Leone (1851), Mauritius (1855) and Straits Settlements (1861). By 1901 it had 753 clergy serving in 101 dioceses in countries overseas.

In 1834 the SPG made its first grant to Archdeacon William Broughton in Sydney and in the next few years it began sending missionaries to the Australian colonies. It made endowments for new bishoprics, such as Adelaide, Melbourne, Newcastle and Tasmania, and provided annual grants to bishops to support clergy and to open up the remoter areas of their vast dioceses. Tasmania gave up its grants in 1859, Adelaide did the same in 1865, and by 1882 most of the other dioceses had followed suit. The exceptions were the remote, thinly populated dioceses: Riverina, North Queensland, Capricornia, North West Australia, Perth, Bunbury, Kalgoorlie and New Guinea. Their grants gradually came to an end in the twentieth century, with the diocese of Bunbury receiving the final grant in 1939.

The first SPG missionary arrived in New Zealand in 1840. In 1841 the Society agreed to give the new Bishop of New Zealand, George Selwyn, an annual grant for endowment, rather than paying the stipends of individual clergy. These grants, which totalled £7000 in the first ten years, were used to bring clergy and teachers to New Zealand also to purchase land as a permanent endowment of growing value. The Church Missionary Society was already well-established in New Zealand, but SPG stations soon spread from Auckland and Wellington to Nelson and New Plymouth. Five new dioceses were created between 1856 and 1869 and they all received continuous aid from the Society until 1880.

In the Pacific the SPG supported the early efforts of Bishop Selwyn to bring Christianity to the islands of Melanesia. In 1854 it raised £10,000 for the endowment of a bishopric and its annual grants to the diocese of Melanesia continued from 1861 until 1880. A missionary was sent to Pitcairn Island in 1850 and the SPG continued to support the Pitcairn Islanders after they were transferred to Norfolk Island in 1856. Although Hawaii was never a British colony, the Society in 1861 voted stipends for three missionaries to work in the new diocese of Hawaii. Financial assistance continued until 1900 when, following the annexation of Hawaii by the United States, the diocese was transferred to the Episcopalian Church. The first SPG missionary in Fiji arrived in 1870, but little was done until the creation of the diocese of Polynesia in 1908. By 1930 the Society was supporting the bishop and about six clergy in Fiji, and two years later it sent its first missionary to Samoa.

The establishment of the Borneo Mission in 1847, in response to an appeal by Sir James Brooke, was the responsibility of a committee headed by Reverend C.D. Brereton in which the SPG played a small part. The Society took over the responsibility in 1853. By 1864 there were eleven clergy in the diocese of Labuan and Sarawak, headed by Bishop Francis McDougall. In 1869 the diocese was extended to include the Straits Settlements and missionaries were appointed to serve the Chinese and Tamil communities, as well as British residents, in Singapore and the Malay Peninsula. In 1908 the diocese was divided into the diocese of Labuan and Sarawak and the diocese of Singapore. In both dioceses the SPG set up schools and medical missions, mainly staffed by women missionaries. Its support for the Church in Fiji, Borneo, Singapore and Malaya continued until the 1960s.

In 1965 the SPG merged with the Universities' Mission to Central Africa to form the United Society for the Propagation of the Gospel. Its current name is United Society Partners in the Gospel.

Reference: H.P. Thompson. Into all lands: the history of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts 1701-1950, London, 1951.

Secretaries of the SPG
  1. 1779-1819 William Morice
  2. 1819-1833 Anthony Hamilton
  3. 1833-1843 Archibald Campbell
  4. 1843-1864 Ernest Hawkins
  5. 1864-1879 William Bullock
  6. 1879-1901 Henry Tucker
  7. 1901-1918 Henry Montgomery
  8. 1918-1924 George King
  9. 1925-1938 Stacy Waddy

Item Descriptions

Series. Anniversary Sermons and Annual Reports, 1901 - 1935

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reels M1201-M1209.

Report of the year, 1901 (File)

Report of the year, 1902 (File)

Report of the year, 1903 (File)

Report of the year, 1904 (File)

Report of the year, 1905 (File)

Report of the year, 1906 (File)

Report of the year, 1907 (File)

Report of the year, 1908 (File)

Report of the year, 1909 (File)

Report of the year, 1910 (File)

Report of the year, 1911 (File)

Report of the year, 1912 (File)

Report of the year, 1913 (File)

Report of the year, 1914 (File)

Report of the year, 1915 (File)

Report of the year, 1916 (File)

Report of the year, 1917 (File)

Report of the year, 1918 (File)

Report of the year, 1919 (File)

Report for the year (Churches in making), 1920 (File)

Report for the year (World-wide witness), 1921 (File)

Report for the year (A great challenge), 1922 (File)

Report for the year (A goodly fellowship), 1923 (File)

Report for the year (The threefold cord), 1924 (File)

Report for the year (The King's business), 1925 (File)

Report for the year (Reveille), 1926 (File)

Report for the year (Onward!), 1927 (File)

Report for the year (Rejoicing in hope), 1928 (File)

Report for the year (Next steps), 1929 (File)

Report of the year (Instant in prayer), 1930 (File)

Report of the year (Salute to adventurers), 1931 (File)

Report of the year (Undaunted), 1932 (File)

Report of the year (Streams in the desert), 1933 (File)

Report of the year (The eternal purpose), 1934 (File)

Report on the year (Many members one body in Christ), 1935 (File)

Series. Journals (signed), 17 May 1901 - 20 December 1935

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reels M1209-M1212.

Volume 57, 17 May 1901 - 19 June 1908 (File)

Volume 58, 17 July 1908 - 19 December 1913 (File)

Volume 59, 16 January 1914 - 17 October 1919 (File)

Volume 60, 21 November 1919 - 18 December 1925 (File)

Volume 61, 15 January 1926 - 17 June 1932 (File)

Volume 62 (Part), 15 July 1932 - 20 December 1935 (File)

Appendix A (File)

Appendix B (File)

Appendix C (File)

Contains papers on Sydney ecclesiastical expenditure, the Leigh benefice in South Australia, and colonial chaplaincies in Australia.

Appendix D (File)

Series. Minutes of The Standing Committee, 14 September 1778 - 5 December 1935

Originally filmed on AJCP Reels M1212-M1221.

Subseries. 1st Series, 14 September 1778 - 14 June 1819

Volume 47, 14 September 1778 - 11 December 1780 (File)
Volume 48, 15 January 1781 - 11 November 1782 (File)
Volume 49, 16 December 1782 - 15 November 1784 (File)
Volume 50, 13 December 1784 - 16 January 1786 (File)
Volume 51, 13 February 1786 - 14 April 1788 (File)
Volume 52, 1788-05-19 - [1790] (File)
Volume 53, 15 November 1790 - 14 January 1793 (File)
Volume 54, 11 February 1793 - 11 May 1795 (File)
Volume 55, 15 June 1795 - 13 February 1797 (File)
Volume 56, 13 March 1797 - 14 January 1799 (File)
Volume 57, 11 February 1799 - January 1802 (File)
Volume 58, 15 February 1802 - 12 December 1803 (File)
Volume [59], 16 January 1804 - 15 December 1806 (File)
Volume [60], 12 January 1807 - 11 December 1809 (File)
Volume 61, 15 January 1810 - 8 December 1813 (File)
Volume 62, 13 December 1813 - 11 December 1815 (File)
Volume 63, 15 January 1816 - 14 July 1817 (File)
Volume 64, 17 November 1817 - 14 June 1819 (File)

Subseries. 2nd Series, 4 October 1900 - 5 December 1935

Volume 53, 4 October 1900 - 13 February 1902 (File)
Volume 54, 27 February 1902 - 7 May 1903 (File)
Volume 55, 4 June 1903 - 8 December 1904 (File)
Volume 56, 5 January 1905 - 22 February 1906 (File)
Volume 57, 8 March 1906 - 6 December 1906 (File)
Volume 58, 3 January 1907 - 5 December 1907 (File)
Volume 59, 2 January 1908 - 4 March 1909 (File)
Volume 60, 1 April 1909 - 12 May 1910 (File)
Volume 61, 2 June 1910 - 4 May 1911 (File)
Volume 62, 1 June 1911 - 11 July 1912 (File)
Volume 63, 10 October 1912 - 31 October 1913 (File)
Volume 64, 6 November 1913 - 8 October 1914 (File)
Volume 65, 5 November 1914 - 2 December 1915 (File)
Volume 66, 13 January 1916 - 6 December 1917 (File)
Volume 67, 3 January 1918 - 3 June 1920 (File)
Volume 68, 8 July 1920 - 7 December 1922 (File)
Volume 69, 11 January 1923 - 4 December 1924 (File)
Volume 70, 8 January 1925 - 2 December 1926 (File)
Volume 71, 13 January 1927 - 6 December 1928 (File)
Volume 72, 10 January 1929 - 4 December 1930 (File)
Volume 73, 8 January 1931 - 4 May 1933 (File)
Volume 74, 8 June 1933 - 5 December 1935 (File)

Series C MSS. Letters and documents, arranged geographically, 1821 - 1942

Filmed selectively.

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reels M1221-M1232.

Correspondence of Colonel George Arthur, Lieutenant-Governor of Van Diemen's Land, 1824 - 1836 (File)

The correspondents are Reverend Samuel Marsden (Sydney, Parramatta), Archdeacon Thomas Scott (Sydney), Archdeacon William Broughton (Sydney) and R.W. Hay (Colonial Office). There are also copies of some of Arthur's replies.

Miscellaneous Australian letters, c.1847-1924 (File)

The letters were mostly written to the Ernest Hawkins, Henry Tucker, Henry Montgomery and other secretaries of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel.

The correspondents include Charles Campbell (London, Nice), Bishop Frederic Barker (Sydney), Bishop Mesac Thomas (London, Goulburn), Bishop William Chalmers (Goulburn), Bishop Ernest Anderson (Broken Hill), Bishop Gilbert White (Northern Territory), Bishop George Frodsham (Townsville), Bishop Nathaniel Dawes (Rockhampton), Archbishop William Saumarez Smith (Sydney), Bishop Henry Cooper (Armidale) and Bishop Cecil Druitt (Grafton).

Australian papers, c.1837-1849 (File)

The correspondents include Reverend Henry Fry (Hobart), Reverend Gregory Bateman (Oatlands, Van Diemen's Land), Archdeacon William Hutchins (Hobart), Reverend W.H. Browne (Launceston), Reverend W. Gibbon (Launceston), Philip Palmer (Hobart), Reverend J.N. Grigg (Circular Head), Reverend John Wittenoom (Perth), Peter Brown (Perth), Reverend George King (Fremantle), Reverend John Wollaston (Picton, lbany), Reverend Peter Barrow (York, WA), Captain Richard Spencer (Albany), Reverend Thomas Naylor (Norfolk Island), Bishop William Tyrrell (Newcastle) and Bishop Charles Perry (Melbourne) and Reverend John Burrows. The letters were mostly addressed to Reverend A.M. Campbell.

Australian papers including candidates papers, 1821 - 1898 (File)

The bulk of the correspondence relates to the applications of candidates wishing to serve in Australia and includes application forms, references, and correspondence with clergy and officials in Britain and Ireland. There is also some correspondence with George Morphett (Adelaide) about property of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Adelaide.

Borneo and Malaya, 1846 - 1852 (File Box 1)

Correspondence, addresses, reports, pamphlets and manuscript cuttings about the Borneo Mission, the Borneo Church Mission Fund and the Borneo Church Mission Institution. The correspondents include Bishop Francis McDougall (Singapore, Sarawak), Reverend W.B. Wright (Sarawak, Singapore) and Reverend Horatio Mowle (Singapore).

The papers consist largely of letters from Bishop Francis McDougall (Sarawak, Malacca, Singapore) and also letters sent to McDougall from missionaries in China.

Borneo and Malaya, 1850 - 1902 (File Box 2)

Correspondence, pamphlets on the Borneo Mission, manuscripts on Borneo, draft minutes of the Borneo Church Mission (1851-1852) and minutes of the Borneo Bishopric Committee. The correspondents include Reverend Walter Chambers (Singapore, Sarawak), C.J. Fox (Sarawak), Sir James Brooke, Reverend Andrew Horsburgh (Hong Kong), Reverend William Gomes (Sarawak), Reverend Henry Venn (London) and W.W. Nicholls (Sarawak). There are also letters to Bishop Francis McDougall from missionaries in India.

Diocese of Sydney, New South Wales, 1837 - 1849 (File Box 15)

Some of the papers relate to South Australia, including a circular of the South Australian Church Society (1834), correspondence of George Morphett (London) and Bishop Charles Blomfield, and records of the South Australian branch of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel (1839). The correspondents include Reverend R.K. Sconce (Sydney), Reverend Henry Porter (Sydney), James Macarthur (London), J. Macquoid (Sydney), Reverend Frederic Barker (Chesterfield), Robert Campbell (Sydney), Reverend William B. Clarke (Parramatta), Judge William Burton (London), Reverend E. Gifford Pryce (Lower Hawkesbury, Monaro, Cooma), Reverend Charles Woodward (Port Macquarie), Reverend J. McConnell (Clarence River), Reverend A.C. Thomson (Port Phillip) and Reverend William Cowper (Sydney).

The New South Wales correspondents include Reverend Edward Smith (Queanbeyan), Reverend Jennings Smith (Paterson River), Reverend Charles Brigstock (Yass), Reverend J.C. Grylls (Sydney), Reverend J.K. Walpole (Richmond) and Bishop William Broughton (Sydney).

Other papers include financial papers, legal documents, newspaper cuttings, extracts from the journal of Reverend John Gregor at Moreton Bay (1843), a list of books donated to the Theological Library at Sydney (1839), documents of the Church of England Lay Society for New South Wales, records of the Port Phillip branch of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel, records of the Australian Diocesan Committee, and a list of the clergy in New South Wales (1842).

Government papers. Correspondence with government about Australia, Tasmania and New Zealand, 1827 - 1847 (File)

Correspondence, often addressed to Reverend Ernest Hawkins, and other papers, mainly copies. The British correspondents include R.W. Hay (Colonial Office), G.W. Hope (Colonial Office), Sir George Grey (Colonial Office), Sir James Stephen (Colonial Office), Henry Labouchere (Colonial Office), Lord Lyttelton (Colonial Office), Benjamin Hawes (Colonial Office), Lord Glenelg, Lord John Russell and W.E. Gladstone. The Australian correspondents include Archdeacon Thomas Scott (Sydney), Sir Richard Bourke (Sydney), Bishop William Broughton (Sydney), Alexander McLeay (Sydney), Archdeacon William Hutchins (Hobart), Sir John Franklin (Hobart) and Sir George Gipps (Sydney).

Miscellaneous papers, 1862 - 1898 (File Box 1)

The correspondents include Bishop William Tyrrell (Morpeth), Bishop Mesac Thomas (Goulburn), Bishop Arthur Green (Armidale) and Bishop William Saumarez Smith (Sydney). There are also papers concerning the Diocese of Grafton and Armidale Bishopric Fund.

Miscellaneous papers, 1908 - 1917 (File Box 2)

Correspondents include: J. Anderson Robertson.

Subjects include: Medical Missions Fund, Medical Missions Committee, India, Borneo, Mashonaland, block grants, resolution that grants only to be given to qualified physicians, policy in regard to self-support and Diocesan organisation in the Church abroad (with special reference to India).

New Zealand, 1838 - 1902 (File Box 1)

The correspondents include Reverend William Selwyn (Grantham), Bishop George Selwyn (Richmond), G.W. Hope (Colonial Office), John Ward (New Zealand Company), R. Few (New Zealand Church Society) and J.R. Godley (London). There are also minutes and other papers of the New Zealand Church Society (1841-1842) and papers of the New Zealand Church Endowment Trust.

New Zealand, 1840 - 1936 (File Box 2)

The papers comprise pamphlets, printed reports, printed papers on New Zealand colonisation, financial papers, newspaper cuttings and correspondence. They include copies of journals of Bishop George Selwyn (1843, 1848) and correspondence of Selwyn (Auckland, Bay of Islands, Bay of Plenty), Reverend John Churton (Port Nicholson, Auckland), Bishop Edmund Hobhouse (Nelson) and Bishop Charles Abraham (Wellington).

North Queensland, c.1914-1936 (File)

The papers comprise the bush memories of Reverend Harold Peel (typescript), correspondence of Bishop John Feetham (Townsville), records concerning the All Souls Boys' School at Charters Towers and a photograph album (c. 1919-1920).

Papers of Bishop J.C. Patteson, 1838 - 1907 (File Box 1 & 2)

The papers comprise a list of the letters from John C. Patteson, first Bishop of Melanesia, to his family (1855-1871), letters from Sir John Patteson to his son John C. Patteson, Sir William Martin, Frances Patteson and Elizabeth Patteson (1849-1861), various accounts of the death of Bishop Patteson found in the papers of Reverend C.L Burges, letters from Patteson to his family (1838-1855), miscellaneous letters concerning Patteson (1872-1907), Bishop Patteson: missionary bishop and martyr (London, n.d.), C.P.S. Williams. From Eton to the South Seas (London, n.d.) and letters from Bishop Cecil Wilson to Bishop Henry Montgomery, written from Norfolk Island, Sydney, Napier, Christchurch and Melbourne (1894-1906).

Letters of John C. Patteson to his father and sisters, March 1855 – January 1856, written on the voyage from England on the Duke of Portland and during his first months in New Zealand.

Letters of John C. Patteson to his father and sisters, January 1856 – November 1861, written from Auckland, Ambrym, Espiritu Santo, Mota, Kohimarame, Norfolk Island, Aneiteum and Sydney.

Letters of John C. Patteson to his sisters and brother, November 1861 – September 1871, written from Norfolk Island, Mota, San Cristoval (San Cristobal), Kohumerama, Auckland, Nelson, Melbourne, Sydney, Adelaide and Ambrym.

Singapore, 1881 - 1942 (File)

Reports, pamphlets and magazines of the Singapore Mission, including reports of St Andrew's Cathedral and Mission (1881-1891), St. Andrews Church Mission (1897-1929), An account of the St Andrew's Church Mission from 1856 to 1887 (Singapore, 1888) and the papers of Reverend R. Richards, superintendent of the Mission from 1902 to 1934. His papers include correspondence (1901-1938), addresses, manuscripts and typescripts (some in Chinese), and newspaper cuttings.

South Australia, 1834 - 1849 (File)

The papers comprise correspondence, official publications, newspaper cuttings, pamphlets, a statement of property owned by the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in South Australia, financial papers, and extracts from the journals of Reverend W.J. Woodcock (1846) and Reverend William Coombs (1846-1848). The correspondents include George Morphett (Adelaide), John Morphett (Adelaide), Reverend Charles Howard (Adelaide), Reverend James Farrell (Adelaide), Maria Gawler (Brighton), Colonel George Gawler (Brighton), Reverend James Pollitt (Nairn), Reverend W. Woodcock (Adelaide) and Reverend William Coombs (Adelaide, Gawler).

Tasmania, 1883 - 1889 (File)

Papers of Daniel Sandford, Bishop of Tasmania, and correspondence of William Kemp, barrister and assistant secretary of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel. Much of it relates to the vacant Hobart Deanery, the appointment of Charles Dundas as dean in 1885, the appointment of a warden to Christ's College, Hobart, and the transfer of Sandford from Tasmania to the diocese of Durham in 1888. The correspondents include Sandford (Hobart, Newcastle-upon-Tyne), Elizabeth Sandford (North Berwick), Bishop Samuel Thornton (Ballarat), Bishop Joseph Lightfoot (Durham), Rev. John Harmer (Bishop Auckland), Reverend Randall Davidson (Windsor), Bishop William Maclagan (Lichfield), Reverend Charles Dundas (Gosport, Hobart), Reverend F.H. Cox (Wisbech), Reverend Henry B. Bromby (London.) and Bishop Alfred Barry (Sydney).

Series D MSS. Letters and papers received from abroad, 1850 - 1935

Despite the title of this series, many of the letters written to the secretaries and treasurers of the SPG were sent by individuals living in Britain. They included bishops, clergy, lay members and supporters of the SPG, government officials, and colonial bishops who were on leave in Britain or who had returned permanently to Britain. There are also letters from diocesan associations based in Britain, such as the Melanesian Mission and the Polynesian Diocesan Association. Nevertheless, the bulk of the letters, often accompanied by reports and other enclosures, were written by bishops, clergy, missionaries and lay people in British colonies and dominions and in a few other countries (such as the Netherlands, East Indies and Hawaii).

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reels M1232-M1272.

Borneo, 1850 - 1859 (File 6B)

The correspondents include Sir James Brooke, Bishop Francis McDougall, Reverend Walter Chambers, Reverend William Gomes, Reverend. Andrew Horsburgh and McEwen & Co. (Singapore).

New Zealand 1850-1859, 1850 - 1859 (File 19)

The correspondents include Lord Grey (London), Bishop George Selwyn (Auckland, Windsor), Reverend Charles Abraham (Auckland), Bishop Charles Abraham (Wellington), Reverend R.B. Paul (Nelson) and Reverend. George Nobbs (Norfolk Island).

Labuan and Sarawak, 1860 - 1867 (File 23A-B)

The correspondents include Bishop Francis McDougall, Reverend William Gomes (Singapore, Sarawak, Malacca), Charles Koch (Sarawak), Reverend Walter Chambers (Singapore), Bishop Piers Claughton (Colombo), Sir James Brooke (Sarawak) and Archbishop Charles Longley. A Labuan misfiled letter is at pp. 1341-1342.

New Zealand, Melanesia and Honolulu, 1859 - 1867 (File 29A-C)

The correspondents include Bishop George Selwyn (Auckland), Bishop John Patteson (Auckland), Reverend George Nobbs (Norfolk Island), Bishop Charles Abraham (Wellington), Bishop Edmund Hobhouse (Nelson), Bishop Andrew Suter (London, Nelson), Bishop Henry Harper (Christchurch), Bishop Thomas Staley (Honolulu) and Reverend Joseph Elkington (Honolulu). There are also letters from the British Colonial Office and Foreign Office, Sir George Bowen (Brisbane) and other colonial governors.

Labuan, 1868 - 1874 (File 36 A, 36 C)

The correspondents include Bishop Francis McDougall, Sir James Brooke, Reverend John L. Zehnder, Reverend Frederic W. Abe, Reverend John Richardson, Bishop Walter Chambers (Banting, Singapore), Reverend William Gomes (Singapore), Reverend John Kemp (Sarawak) and the Borneo Company (Singapore).

New Zealand, 1868 - 1874 (File 40/3B)

The correspondents include Bishop Henry Harper (Christchurch), Bishop George Selwyn (Lichfield), Bishop William Cowie (Auckland), Bishop Octavius Hadfield (Wellington), Bishop Charles Abraham (Wellington), Bishop Andrew Suter (Nelson) and Bishop William Williams (Napier).

New Zealand and the Pacific, 1859 - 1874 (File 40/3C)

The correspondents include Bishop Samuel Nevill (Dunedin), Reverend George Nobbs (Norfolk Island), Bishop John Patteson (Norfolk Island), Bishop Charles Abraham (Lichfield), Reverend Robert Codrington (Norfolk Island), Reverend Charles Bice (Norfolk Island), Reverend Joseph Elkington (Honolulu), Reverend C.G. Williams (Hawaii), Reverend T. Harris (Honoulu), Queen Emma (Honolulu), Bishop Alfred Willis (Honolulu), Reverend Alexander Macintosh (Honolulu) and Bishop Thomas Staley (London, Honolulu).

Labuan, 1875 (File 41)

The correspondents include Bishop Walter Chambers, Reverend George Hose (Singapore) and the Borneo Company (Singapore).

New Zealand, Melanesia and Hawaii, 1875 (File 42)

The correspondents include Bishop William Cowie (Auckland), Bishop William Williams (Napier), Bishop Henry Harper (Christchurch), Bishop Andrew Suter (Nelson), Reverend B.T. Dudley (Auckland), Reverend Robert Codrington (Norfolk Island) and Bishop Alfred Willis (Honolulu).

Labuan, 1876 (File 43A-B)

The correspondents include Bishop Walter Chambers (Sarawak), Reverend George Hose (Dunstable) and the Borneo Company (Singapore).

New Zealand, Melanesia and Hawaii, 1876 (File 44A-B)

The correspondents include Bishop Henry Harper (Christchurch), Bishop William Cowie (Auckland, Bay of Islands), Reverend W. Leonard Williams (Napier), Bishop Andrew Suter (Nelson), Bishop Octavius Hadfield (Wellington), Reverend Robert Codrington (Norfolk Island) and Bishop Alfred Willis (Honolulu).

Labuan, 1877 (File 45B)

The correspondents include Bishop Walter Chambers (Labuan) and the Borneo Company (Singapore).

New Zealand, 1877 (File 46B)

The correspondents include Bishop Edward Stuart (Napier), Bishop Henry Harper (Christchurch), Bishop Andrew Suter (Nelson), Bishop Octavius Hadfield (Wellington), Bishop Alfred Willis (Honolulu) and Bishop John Selwyn (Norfolk Island).

Labuan, 1878 (File 47)

The correspondents include Bishop Walter Chambers (Sarawak) and the Borneo Company (Singapore). There is also a printed document comprising correspondence and memoranda on the Mission School, Sarawak, 1877-1878.

New Zealand, Melanesia and Hawaii, 1878 (File 48)

The correspondents include Bishop Henry Harper (London), Bishop William Cowie (Auckland), Bishop Octavius Hadfield (Wellington), Bishop Edward Stuart (Napier), George Nobbs (Norfolk Island) and Bishop Alfred Willis (Honolulu).

Labuan, 1879 (File 49C)

The correspondents include Bishop Walter Chambers (Sarawak) and the Borneo Company (Singapore).

New Zealand, Melanesia and Hawaii, 1879 (File 50)

The correspondents include Bishop Henry Harper (Christchurch), Bishop Octavius Hadfield (Wellington), Bishop Andrew Suter (Nelson), Bishop Edward Stuart (Napier), Bishop Samuel Nevill (Dunedin), M.W. Hawkins (Dunedin), Bishop John Selwyn (Lichfield), Reverend William Floyd (Noumea) and Bishop Alfred Willis (Honolulu).

Labuan, 1880 (File 52)

The correspondents include Bishop Walter Chambers (London), Charles Brooke (Kuching), Bishop George Hose (Singapore) and the Borneo Company (Singapore).

New Zealand, Melanesia and Hawaii, 1880 (File 54)

The correspondents include Bishop Henry Harper (Christchurch), Bishop Andrew Suter (Nelson), Bishop Samuel Nevill (Dunedin), Bishop John Selwyn (Norfolk Island, Nasova), Bishop Alfred Willis (Honolulu) and Reverend Alfred Poole (Levuka).

Singapore, 1881 (File 56)

The correspondents include Bishop George Hose (Singapore), Bishop Walter Chambers (London) and the Borneo Company (Singapore).

New Zealand, Melanesia and Hawaii, 1881 (File 58)

The correspondents include Bishop Henry Harper (Christchurch), Bishop Octavius Hadfield (Wellington), Bishop Edward Stuart (Napier), Reverend William Floyd (Levuka), Reverend George Nobbs (Norfolk Island), Reverend Alfred Poole (Levuka), Reverend George Scott (Noumea) and Bishop Alfred Willis (Honolulu).

Singapore, 1882 (File 60)

The correspondents include Bishop George Hose (Sarawak), Reverend W. Howell (Singapore), Reverend John Zehnder (Singapore) and the Borneo Company (Singapore). From items of 9 and 14 February, printed cutting of the Bishop of Singapore, to the Account of the Borneo Mission of 30 December. 1882.

New Zealand, Melanesia and Hawaii, 1882 (File 62)

The correspondents include Bishop Henry Harper (Christchurch), Bishop Samuel Nevill (Dunedin), Reverend John Palmer (Norfolk Island), Bishop Alfred Willis (London) and Reverend Samuel Davis (South Kona, Hawaii).

Singapore, 1883 (File 64)

The principal correspondent is Bishop George Hose (Penang, Sarawak, Singapore). Other correspondents are Reverend William Gomes (Singapore) and the Borneo Company (Singapore).

New Zealand and the Pacific, 1883 (File 66)

The correspondents include Bishop Henry Harper (Christchurch), Bishop Edward Stuart (Napier), Bishop John Selwyn (Norfolk Island), Reverend Alfred Poole (Levuka, Fiji), Bishop John Jackson (London), Reverend George Scott (Noumea) and Bishop Alfred Willis (Honolulu).

Singapore, Labuan & Sarawak, 1884 (File 68)

The correspondents include Bishop George Hose (Singapore, Sarawak), B. Bywater (Sarawak) and the Borneo Company (Singapore).

New Zealand and the Pacific, 1884 (File 69)

The correspondents include Bishop Henry Harper (Christchurch), Bishop Alfred Willis (Honolulu), Reverend Robert Codrington (London), F.M. Nobbs (Norfolk Island), Reverend George Scott (Sydney) and Reverend Alfred Poole (Rewa, Fiji).

Borneo, 1885 (File 72)

The correspondents include Bishop George Hose (Singapore), William Treacher (Labuan) and the Borneo Company (Singapore).

New Zealand and the Pacific, 1885 (File 73)

The correspondents include Bishop Henry Harper (Christchurch), Bishop John Selwyn (Lichfield), A. Coutes (Levuka), Reverend William Floyd (Cork), Reverend George Scott (Noumea) and Bishop Alfred Willis (Honolulu).

Singapore, Labuan and Sarawak, 1886 (File 76)

The correspondents include Bishop George Hose (Perak, Sarawak) and Reverend William Gomes (Singapore). From letter of 28 December 1885 from Penang to Circular letter for the Diocese of Labuan and Sarawak dated 13 December 1886.

New Zealand and the Pacific, 1886 (File 77)

The correspondents include Bishop Henry Harper (Christchurch), Reverend William Floyd (Levuka), L. Walker, Bishop Samuel Nevill (Dunedin), Bishop Andrew Suter (Nelson), Bishop John Selwyn, Bishop Alfred Willis (Honolulu), W.F. Reynolds (Honolulu), and Reverend Alexander Macintosh (Honolulu).

Singapore and Sarawak, 1887 (File 81)

The correspondents include Bishop George Hose (Kuala Lumpur, Singapore) and the Borneo Company (Singapore). Index: Singapore & Sarawak, Singapore and Sarawak diocese (Sections 16-18).

New Zealand and the Pacific, 1887 (File 82)

The correspondents include Bishop William Cowie (Auckland), Bishop Henry Harper (Christchurch), Bishop Andrew Suter (Nelson), Bishop Octavius Hadfield (Wellington), Bishop John Selwyn (Norfolk Island), Reverend William Floyd (Levuka), Reverend Alexander Macintosh (Honolulu) and Bishop Alfred Willis (Honolulu). Index: New Zealand and the Pacific (Sections 36-43).

Singapore, 1888 (File 84)

The correspondents include Bishop George Hose (Singapore), Reverend William Elton (Sandakan, Borneo) and the Borneo Company. Index: Singapore and Diocese of Singapore (Sections 19-20).

New Zealand and the Pacific, 1888 (File 86)

The correspondents include Bishop William Cowrie (London), Bishop Henry Harper (Christchurch), Reverend Edward Phillips (Christchurch), Bishop Samuel Nevill (Dunedin), Bishop Octavius Hadfield (Wellington), Bishop Alfred Willis (Bournemouth), Reverend Alexander Macintosh (Honolulu), T. Pelham Thorman (Auckland, Norfolk Island) and Bishop John Selwyn (Norfolk Island). Index: Australasia, New Zealand, Fiji, Honolulu, Melanesia (Sections 22-25).

Singapore, Labuan and Sarawak, 1889 (File 88)

The correspondents include Bishop George Hose (Singapore, Sarawak), Reverend William Elton (Sandakan) and the Borneo Company (Singapore). Index: Singapore, Labuan and Sarawak. Diocese of Singapore, Labuan and Sarawak (Sections 31-33)

New Zealand and the Pacific, 1889 (File 90)

The correspondents include Bishop William Cowie (Auckland), Bishop Henry Harper (Christchurch), Reverend William Floyd (Levuka), Bishop Alfred Willis (Honolulu), Theo Davies (Liverpool), and Reverend Alexander Macintosh (Honolulu). Index: New Zealand including Fiji and Honolulu.

Singapore, Labuan and Sarawak, 1890 (File 92)

The correspondents include Bishop George Hose (Singapore, Sarawak), Reverend William Elton (Sandakan), Reverend William Horsfall (Penang) and the Borneo Company (Singapore). Index: Singapore, Labuan and Sarawak (Sections 83-93)

New Zealand and the Pacific, 1890 (File 94A-B)

Correspondents include Bishop Henry Harper (Levuka), Reverend J. Francis Jones (Suva), Bishop Alfred Wallis (Honolulu), Herbert Gowen (Honolulu), Reverend Alexander Macintosh (Honolulu), W.F. Reynolds (Honolulu), Bishop John Selwyn (Norfolk Island), T. Pelham Thorman (Norfolk Island) and Albert Maclaren (Sydney, Port Moresby). Indices: New Zealand, Melanesia, Honolulu (Sections 86-116).

Singapore, Labuan and Sarawak, 1891 (File 97)

The correspondents include Bishop George Hose (Singapore), Reverend William Elton (Sandakan), Reverend William Horsfall (Penang) and the Borneo Company. Indices: Singapore, Labuan and Sarawak (Sections 117-126).

New Zealand and the Pacific, 1891 (File 98)

The correspondents include Bishop Churchill Julius (Christchurch), Reverend William Floyd (Kidderminster), Reverend J. Francis Jones (Auckland, Suva), Bishop Alfred Willis (Honolulu), Reverend Alexander Mackintosh (Honolulu), Bishop John Selwyn (London), Reverend John Palmer (Norfolk Island) and T. Pelham Thorman (Norfolk Island). Indices: New Zealand, Fiji, Honolulu (Sections 98-115)

Singapore, 1892 (File 101)

The correspondents include Bishop George Hose (Singapore), Reverend William Elton (Sandakan), Reverend William Gomes (Singapore) and the Borneo Company (Singapore). Index: Singapore (Sections 71-84).

New Zealand and the Pacific, 1892 (File 102A, C)

The correspondents include W. Diggers (Dunedin), Reverend William Floyd (London, Ovalau, Levuka), Reverend J. Francis Jones (Suva), Bishop Alfred Willis (Honolulu), Bishop John Selwyn (Godalming), T. Pelham Thorman (Norfolk Island) and Reverend De Berdt Hovell (Napier). Indices: New Zealand, Melanesia, Honolulu (Sections 117-130).

Singapore, 1893 (File 105A-B)

The correspondents include Bishop George Hose (Singapore, Sarawak), Reverend L.C. Biggs (Penang), Reverend William Elton (London, Sandakan) and the Borneo Company (Singapore). Index: Singapore (Sections 135-141).

New Zealand and Pacific, 1893 (File 106A-B)

The correspondents include William Horsfall (Auckland), Reverend William Floyd (Levuka), Reverend J. Francis Jones (Suva), Bishop Alfred Willis (Honolulu), Reverend Robert Codrington, Reverend De Berdt Hovell (Napier) and Bishop Octavius Hadfield (Wellington). Index: New Zealand and Pacific (Sections 114-129).

Singapore, Labuan and Sarawak, 1894 (File 109A, C)

The correspondents include Bishop George Hose (Selangor, Singapore), Reverend William Elton (Sandakan) and the Borneo Company (Singapore). Index: Singapore, Labuan and Sarawak (Sections 127-136).

New Zealand and Pacific, 1894 (File 110)

The correspondents include Bishop Churchill Julius (Christchurch), William Calder (Auckland), Reverend William Floyd (Levuka), Reverend J. Francis Jones (Suva), Basil Thomson (Ascot), Bishop Alfred Willis (Honolulu), T. Pelham Thorman (Norfolk Island), Copland King (New Guinea), Bishop Edward Stuart (Napier) and E. Pearce (Wellington). Index: New Zealand and Pacific (Sections 109-126).

Singapore, 1895 (File 113)

The correspondents include Bishop George Hose (Singapore, Naples), Reverend William Elton (Sandakan), Reverend R. Richards (Kudat, Borneo) and the Borneo Company (Singapore). Index: Singapore (Sections 153-164).

New Zealand and Pacific, 1895 (File 114)

The correspondents include Bishop William Cowie (Auckland), Reverend J. Francis Jones (Suva), T. Pelham Thorman (Norfolk Island), Reverend William Floyd (Levuka), E. Pearce (Wellington), W.H. Buick (Wellington), Bishop Thomas Staley (Lichfield) and Bishop Alfred Willis (Honolulu). Index: New Zealand and Pacific (Sections 126-138).

Singapore and Sarawak, 1896 (File 117A-B)

The correspondents include Bishop George Hose (Singapore, Sarawak), Reverend William Elton (Sandakan), Labuan), L.C. Biggs (Penang) and the Borneo Company (Singapore). Index: Singapore (Sections 164-171).

New Zealand and the Pacific, 1896 (File 118A,C)

The correspondents include F. Knowles (Christchurch), Reverend W.T. Winter (Christchurch). Bishop Samuel Nevill (Dunedin), Reverend William Floyd (Fiji), Reverend J. Francis Jones (Suva), Bishop Alfred Wallis (Honolulu), William Horsfall (Maui, Hawaii), Bishop Cecil Wilson (Norfolk Island) and Reverend Walter Ivens (Norfolk Island). Index: The Pacific (including New Zealand) (Sections 139-156).

Singapore, 1897 (File 121A-B)

The correspondents include Bishop George Hose (Singapore, Sarawak), Reverend William Elton (Sandakan), R. Balavendown (Penang), George Matthews (Sandakan) and the Borneo Company (Singapore). Index: Singapore (Sections 169-184).

New Zealand and the Pacific, 1897 (File 122A, C)

The correspondents include Bishop William Cowie (Auckland), F. Knowles (Christchurch), Bishop Samuel Nevill (Dunedin), Reverend De Berdt Hovell (Auckland), Bishop Frederic Wallis (Wellington), D.O. Hampton (Dunedin), Reverend William Floyd (Levuka, Fiji), and Bishop Alfred Willis (Honolulu). Index: New Zealand and the Pacific (Sections 154-172).

Singapore and Sarawak, 1898 (File 125)

The correspondents include the Borneo Company (Singapore), Bishop George Hose (Penang, Singapore), Reverend William Elton (Sandakan), Reverend Edwin Gomes (Sarawak) and B.C. Perry (Sarawak). Index: Singapore (Sections 139-153).

New Zealand and the Pacific, 1898 (File 126A, C)

The correspondents include Bishop William Cowie (Auckland), F. Knowles (Christchurch), Bishop Samuel Nevill (Dunedin), Bishop Frederic Wallis (Wellington), Reverend D. De Berdt Hovell (Napier), Reverend William Floyd (Levuka), Reverend J. Francis Jones (Sherborne), Bishop Alfred Willis (Honolulu), Bishop Thomas Staley, Reverend Alexander Macintosh (Honolulu), Bishop Cecil Wilson, B. Glanvill Corney (Suva) and G.R. Griffiths (Suva). Index: The Pacific (Sections 163-195).

Singapore and Sarawak, 1899 (File 129 (Vol. 6))

The correspondents include Bishop George Hose (Singapore, Perak, Sarawak), Reverend William Elton (Sandakan), Reverend Benjamin Beeley (Kuching), Reverend H.P. Goeher (Sarawak) and the Borneo Company (Singapore). Index: Singapore (Sections 140-149).

New Zealand and the Pacific, 1899 (File 130 (Vol.3-4))

The correspondents include F. Knowles (Christchurch), Bishop Samuel Nevill (Dunedin), Bishop Alfred Willis (Honolulu), Reverend Erasmus Van Deerlin (Hawaii), Bishop Cecil Wilson (Christchurch, Norfolk Island), Reverend P.M. Aldous (Norfolk Island), B. Glanvil Corney (Suva) and John Langford (Suva). Index: The Pacific (Sections -177).

Singapore, Sarawak, New Zealand and the Pacific, 1900 (File 134 (Vol.2-5))

Comprises:

Volume 2: Singapore (Sections 153-163).

Volume 3: Index: Singapore.

Volume 4: Indices: Australia, New Zealand and the Pacific.

Volume 5: New Zealand and the Pacific (Sections 147-170).

The correspondents from Volume 2 include Bishop George Hose (Sarawak, Singapore), Reverend Benjamin Beeley (Sarawak), Reverend William Elton (Sandakan), Reverend R. Richards (Kudat) and the Borneo Company (Singapore).

The correspondents from Volume 5 include F. Knowles (Christchurch), Bishop Samuel Nevill (Dunedin), Reverend Horace Packe (Suva), Bishop Alfred Willis (Honolulu), Reverend Alexander Macintosh (Honolulu), Reverend Erasmus Van Deerlin (Kohala, Hawaii), Bishop Cecil Wilson (Norfolk Island, Sydney) and Bishop W. Leonard Williams (Napier).

Singapore and Sarawak, 1901 (File 137A, C)

The correspondents include Bishop George Hose (Singapore, London), Reverend William Elton (Sandakan), Reverend Arthur Sharp (Kuching) and the Borneo Company (Singapore). Index: Singapore (Sections 156-168).

Australia, New Zealand and Pacific, 1901 (File 138A, D)

The correspondents include Bishop Gilbert White (Thursday Island, Northern Territory), Reverend F.C. Anderson (Melbourne), Bishop Montagu Stone-Wigg (British New Guinea), Bishop George Frodsham (Townsville), Reverend Godfrey Smith (Croydon, Queensland), Reverend David Garland (Perth), Bishop Charles Riley (Perth), Reverend R.W. Holden (Coolamon, NSW), Bishop William Cowie (Auckland), Reverend Horace Packe (Suva), Reverend Erasmus Vanderlin (Kohala), Bishop Cecil Wilson (Norfolk Island) and Reverend P.M. Aldous (Norfolk Island). Index: Australia, New Zealand and Pacific (Sections 114-167).

Singapore and Sarawak, 1902 (File 141)

The correspondents include Bishop George Hose (Singapore, Sarawak), Reverend R. Richards (Kudat, Borneo), Reverend William Elton (Sandakan), Reverend Edwin Gomes (Singapore), Reverend Harold Larzen (Kuching), Reverend F.W. Leggatt (Sarawak) and Reverend F. Perry (Labuan). Index: Singapore (Sections 172-182).

Australia, New Zealand and the Pacific, 1902 (File 142A, 142D, 142E)

Comprises:

142A: Indices: Australia, New Zealand and the Pacific.

142D: Australia (Sections 122-166).

142E: New Zealand and Pacific (Sections 167-186).

The Australia correspondents include Bishop John Harmer (Adelaide), Bishop Arthur Green (Ballarat), Bishop Charles Camidge (Bathurst), Reverend G. Geer (Bourke), Reverend E. Howard Lea (Dubbo), Bishop William Webber (Brisbane), Reverend George Frodsham (Townsville), Bishop Gilbert White (Thursday Island), Bishop Arthur Pain (Sale), Bishop Montagu Stone-Wigg (British New Guinea), Bishop Charles Riley (Perth), Reverend Alfred Richards (Hay, NSW) and Bishop Nathaniel Dawes (Rockhampton).

The New Zealand and the Pacific correspondents include Bishop Samuel Nevill (Dunedin), Bishop W. Leonard Williams (Napier), Bishop Frederic Wallis (Wellington), Bishop Alfred Willis (Honolulu), Reverend William Floyd (Levuka), Reverend H. Lateward (Suva), Reverend Horace Packe (Suva) and William Lloyd (Levuka).

Singapore and Sarawak, 1903 (File 147)

The correspondents include Bishop George Hose (Singapore, Sarawak), Reverend William Elton (Sandakan), G.H. Knight Clarke (Jesselton), Reverend Hubert C. Henham (Penang) and the Borneo Company (Singapore). Index: Singapore (Sections 107-113).

Australia, 1903 - 1904 (File 151A)

The correspondents include Bishop Charles Camidge (Bathurst), Reverend E. Howard Lea (Dubbo), Reverend Charles Day (Brisbane), Bishop Gilbert White (Thursday Island), Bishop Christopher Barlow (Goulburn), Bishop Henry Cooper (Armidale), Bishop Lowther Clarke (Melbourne), Reverend George Suttor (Melbourne), John Dixon (Sydney), Bishop Montagu Stone-Wigg (London, British New Guinea), Reverend David Garland (Townsville), Bishop George Frodsham (Townsville), Bishop Frederick Goldsmith (Bunbury) and Bishop Charles Riley (Perth). (Sections 1-43).

Australia and the Pacific, 1903 - 1904 (File 151B)

The correspondents include Bishop Ernest Anderson (Hay, NSW), Bishop Nathaniel Dawes (Rockhampton), Bishop Thomas Armstrong (Wangaratta), Bishop Alfred Willis (Tonga), Bishop Churchill Julius (Christchurch), Bishop Samuel Nevill (Dunedin), Reverend P.M. Aldous (Norfolk Island), Bishop Cecil Wilson (Norfolk Island), Bishop W. Leonard Williams (Napier), Bishop Frederic Wallis (Wellington), Bishop Henry Restarick (Honolulu), Reverend William Floyd (Levuka, Suva), Reverend H. Lateward (Suva) and Reverend Horace Packe (Suva). (Sections 44-78).

Singapore and Sarawak, 1904 (File 155)

The correspondents include Bishop George Hose (Singapore, Sarawak, Labuan), Reverend William Elton (Sandakan), Reverend Arthur Sharp (Kuching), Reverend Frank Swindell (Kuala Lumpur) and the Borneo Company (Singapore). Index: Singapore and Sarawak (Sections 106-111).

Singapore and Sarawak, 1905 (File 162)

The correspondents include Bishop George Hose (Singapore, Labuan, Sarawak), F.J. Bryant (Perak), ReverendR Frank Swindell (Kuala Lumpur) and the Borneo Company (Singapore). Index: Singapore and Sarawak (Sections 97-102).

Australia and Pacific, 1905 - 1906 (File 166)

The correspondents include Bishop John Harmer (Adelaide), Bishop Charles Camidge (Bathurst), Reverend Frank Campion (Dubbo), Archbishop St Clair Donaldson (Brisbane), Bishop Frederick Goldsmith (Bunbury), Bishop Gilbert White (Thursday Island, Port Douglas), Reverend R.R. Andrewes (Ballina, NSW), Bishop Henry Cooper (Armidale), Archbishop Lowther Clarke (Melbourne), Bishop Montagu Stone-Wigg (Papua), Reverend David Garland (Charters Towers), Bishop George Frodsham (Townsville), Archbishop William Saumarez Smith (Sydney), Bishop Charles Riley (Perth), Bishop Ernest Anderson (Hay, NSW), Bishop Nathaniel Dawes (Rockhampton), Bishop Thomas Armstrong (Wangaratta), Bishop Churchill Julius (Christchurch), Reverend William Floyd (Levuka), Reverend Horace Packe (Suva), Reverend H. Lateward (Ovalau, Fiji), Bishop Henry Restarick (Honolulu), Bishop Cecil Wilson (Norfolk Island) and Reverend Henry Welchman (Bugotu, Solomon Islands).

Singapore and Sarawak, 1906 (File 170 (Volume 4))

The correspondents include Bishop George Hose (Singapore), Reverend R. Richards (Singapore), Reverend Arthur Sharp (Kuching) and the Borneo Company (Singapore). Index: Singapore (Sections 90-94).

Singapore and Sarawak, 1907 (File 177)

The correspondents include Bishop George Hose (Singapore, Labuan, Sarawak), Reverend John Bourne (Perak), Reverend F.W. Leggatt (Sandakan), Reverend William Elton (Sandakan), Reverend Arthur Sharp (Kuching, London) and the Borneo Company (Singapore). Index: Singapore (Sections 119-130).

Australia and Pacific, 1907 - 1908 (File 181)

The correspondents include Reverend Frederick Webb (Adelaide), Bishop Charles Camidge (Bathurst), Archbishop St Clair Donaldson (Brisbane), Bishop Frederick Goldsmith (Bunbury), Bishop Gilbert White (Thursday Island, London), Archbishop Lowther Clarke (Melbourne), Bishop Montagu Stone-Wigg (Papua), Bishop George Frodsham (Townsville), Bishop Charles Riley (Perth), Reverend George Halford (Rockhampton), Bishop Nathaniel Dawes (Rockhampton), Bishop Moore Neligan (Auckland), Bishop Cecil Wilson (Norfolk Island), Reverend M.P. Gillson (Suva), Reverend H. Lateward (Labasa, Fiji), Reverend Richard Mathews (Suva), Reverend Horace Packe (Suva), Reverend William Floyd (Levuka), Bishop T. Clayton Twitchell (Suva) and Bishop Alfred Willis (Tonga).

Singapore and Sarawak, 1908 (File 185)

The correspondents include Reverend Arthur Sharp (Singapore, Kuching), Reverend R. Richards (Singapore) and the Borneo Company (Singapore). Index: Singapore (Sections 115-124).

Singapore and Sarawak, 1909 (File 192A-B)

The correspondents include Bishop George Hose (London), Bishop W. Robert Mounsey (London, Singapore, Kuching), Reverend Arthur Sharp (Kuching), Reverend William Elton (Sandakan), Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore), Reverend Hubert C. Henham (Penang), Reverend John Bourne (Perak) and Reverend H.C. Izard (Singapore). Index: Labuan and Singapore. Labuan, (Sections 125-135), Singapore (Sections 136-141).

Australia and Pacific, 1909 - 1910 (File 196)

The correspondents include Bishop Frederick Goldsmith (Bunbury), Bishop Gilbert White (Thursday Island), Reverend Richard Comins (Norfolk Island), Reverend A. Crossley (Melbourne), Bishop Montagu Stone-Wigg (Sydney), Bishop George Frodsham (Townsville), Reverend Charles Day (Townsville), Bishop Gerald Trower (Broome), Bishop Charles Riley (Perth), Bishop Ernest Anderson (Hay, NSW), Bishop Nathaniel Dawes (Rockhampton), Bishop George Halford (Rockhampton), Rev. C. Lefroy (Sydney), Bishop Thomas Armstrong (Wangaratta), Bishop Moore Neligan (Auckland), Bishop T. Clayton Twitchell (Suva), Bishop Alfred Willis (Nuku'alofa), Reverend H. Lateward and Bishop Frederic Wallis (Wellington).

Singapore and Sarawak, 1910 (File 200A-B)

Comprises:

200A: Index: Labuan and Singapore.

200B: Labuan (Sections 128-137), Singapore (Sections 138-145).

The correspondents include Bishop W. Robert Mounsey (Kuching), Reverend F.W. Leggatt (Canterbury), Reverend Arthur Sharp (Kuching), Reverend William Elton (Sandakan), Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore) and Bishop George Hose (London).

Singapore and Sarawak, 1911 (File 207A)

Comprises:

Indices: Borneo, the Straits.

Labuan and Sarawak (Sections 102-112).

Singapore (Sections 113-119).

The correspondents include Bishop W. Robert Mounsey (Kuching), Reverend William Elton (Sandakan), Reverend Charles Collis (Kuching), Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore) and P.G. Graham (Kuala Lumpur).

Australia and Pacific, 1911 - 1912 (File 211)

The correspondents include Archbishop St Clair Donaldson (Brisbane), Bishop Frederick Goldsmith (Bunbury), Bishop Gilbert White (Melbourne, Thursday Island), Bishop Henry Cooper (Armidale), Archbishop John Wright (Sydney), Bishop Gerald Sharp (Papua), Reverend C. Lefroy (Sydney), Reverend Walter Ivens (Cairns), Bishop George Frodsham (Townsville), Bishop Gerald Trower (Broome), Reverend J. Boake (Roebourne, WA), Bishop Charles Riley (Perth), Bishop Henry Restarick (Honolulu), Reverend R.B. Comins (Norfolk Island), Reverend A.E. Frost (Levuka), Reverend Richard Mathews (Suva), Bishop T. Clayton Twitchell (Suva) and Bishop Alfred Willis (Nuku'alofa).

Singapore and Sarawak, 1912 (File 215)

Comprises:

Index: Borneo and the Straits.

Labuan and Sarawak (Sections 1-10).

Singapore (Sections 11-15).

The correspondents include Bishop W. Robert Mounsey (London, Penrith, Kuching), Reverend Charles Collis (Kuching), Reverend William Elton (Sandakan), Reverend F.W. Leggatt (Jesselton) and Reverend Arthur Sharp (Canterbury), Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore) and the Borneo Company (Singapore).

Singapore and Sarawak, 1913 (File 223)

Comprises:

Indices: Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore.

Labuan and Sarawak (Sections 1-11).

Singapore (Sections 12-16).

The correspondents include Bishop W. Robert Mounsey (Kuching), Reverend William Elton (London, Sandakan), T. Cecil Alexander (Kuching), Reverend F.W. Leggatt (Jesselton), Reverend Charles Collis (Kuching), Reverend H.G. Peile (Singapore), Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore), Reverend Arthur Champion (Singapore) and the Borneo Company (Singapore).

Australia and Pacific, 1913 - 1914 (File 229)

The correspondents include Bishop Nutter Thomas (Adelaide), Archbishop St Clair Donaldson (Brisbane), Bishop Francis Goldsmith (Bunbury), Bishop Gilbert White (Thursday Island), Bishop Cyril Golding-Bird (Kalgoorlie), Bishop Gerald Sharp (Samarai, Papua), Reverend Copland King (Papua), Bishop Montagu Stone-Wigg (Sydney), Bishop Gerald Trower (Broome), A.E. Hedges (Nelson), Bishop T. Clayton Twitchell (Suva, Levuka), Bishop Alfred Willis (Nuku'alofa), Reverend Richard Mathews (Suva) and Bishop W. Leonard Williams (Napier).

Singapore and Sarawak, 1914 (File 233)

Comprises:

Indices: Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore.

Labuan and Sarawak (Sections 1-17).

Singapore (Sections 18-25).

The correspondents include Bishop George Hose (Guildford), Bishop W. Robert Mounsey (Kuching), Reverend G. Dexter Allen (Banting), Reverend William Elton (Sandakan), Reverend Charles Collis (Kuching), Lawrence Currey (Kuching), Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore), Reverend R. Richards (Singapore) and the Borneo Company (Singapore).

Singapore and Sarawak, 1915 (File 241)

Comprises:

Indices: Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore.

Labuan and Sarawak (Sections 1-12).

Singapore (Sections 13-21).

The correspondents include Bishop W. Robert Mounsey (Kuching), Reverend Charles Collis (Brisbane), Lawrence Currey (Kuching), Reverend Robert Small (Sarawak), Charles Swinnerton (Jesselton), Reverend H.G. Peile (Singapore), Reverend R. Richards (Singapore), Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore, London), Reverend B.A. Hone (Perak) and the Borneo Company (Singapore).

Australia and the Pacific, 1915 - 1917 (File 245)

(Sections 1-61.) The correspondents include Reverend John Jones (Sydney), Bishop Nutter Thomas (Adelaide), Archbishop St Clair Donaldson (Brisbane), Bishop Frederick Goldsmith (Bunbury), Bishop Henry Newton (Thursday Island), Bishop Lewis Radford (Goulburn), Bishop Cyril Golding-Bird (Kalgoorlie), Bishop Gerald Sharp (Samarai, Papua), Bishop John Feetham (Townsville), Bishop Gerald Trower (Broome), Archbishop Charles Riley (Perth), Bishop George Halford (Rockhampton), Bishop George Frodsham (Gloucester), Bishop Gilbert White (Petersburg, SA), Bishop William Sadlier (Nelson), Sir Everard Im Thurn (London), Reverend Richard Mathews (Suva), Bishop T. Clayton Twitchell (Suva) and Bishop Alfred Willis (Nuku'alofa).

Singapore and Sarawak, 1916 (File 248)

Comprises:

Indices: Labuan, Singapore.

Labuan, etc. (Sections 1-18).

Singapore (Sections 19-24).

The correspondents include Bishop W. Robert Mounsey (Kuching), Reverend Charles Collis (Winton, Queensland) and Reverend Robert Small (Kuching), Lawrence Currey (Kuching), Reverend Frank Swindell (Singapore), Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore) and the Borneo Company (Singapore).

Singapore and Sarawak, 1917 (File 252)

Comprises:

Indices: Labuan, Singapore.

Labuan, etc. (Sections 1-14).

Singapore (Sections 15-19).

The correspondents include Bishop E. Logie Danson (Kuching), Reverend Robert Small (Kuching), Lawrence Currey (Kuching)), Sir Charles Brooke (Sarawak), Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore), Reverend Frank Swindell (Singapore) and the Borneo Company (Singapore).

Singapore and Sarawak, 1918 (File 257)

Comprises:

Indices: Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore and Siam.

Labuan and Sarawak (Sections 1-13).

Singapore and Siam (Sections 14-18).

The correspondents include Bishop E. Logie Danson (Kuching), Reverend Robert Small (Kuching), Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore), Reverend Frank Swindell (Singapore) and the Borneo Company (Singapore).

Australia and the Pacific, 1918 - 1921 (File 259)

(Sections 1-68). The correspondents include Reverend John Jones (Sydney), Bishop George Long (Bathurst), Bishop Cecil Wilson (Bunbury), Bishop Henry Newton (Thursday Island), Bishop Cyril Golding-Bird (Kalgoorlie), Bishop W. Edward Elsey (Kalgoorlie), A.K. Shrewsbury (Kalgoorlie), R.P. Wilson (Tulagai, Solomon Islands), Bishop John Feetham (Townsville), Samuel Lyon (Cairns), Bishop Gerard Trower (Broome), Archbishop Charles Riley (Perth), Bishop Philip Crick (Rockhampton), Reverend Oliver Kimberley (Wellington), Bishop William Sadlier (Nelson), Reverend Richard Mathews (Suva), Bishop T. Clayton Twitchell (Suva), E.H. Strong (Nuku'alofa), Bishop Alfred Willis (Nuku'alofa), Reverend G.A. Sale (Levuka) and Bishop William Sedgwick (Napier).

Singapore and Sarawak, 1919 (File 262)

Comprises:

Indices: Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore and Siam.

Labuan and Sarawak (Sections 1-13).

Singapore and Siam (Sections 14-16).

The correspondents include Bishop E. Logie Danson (Kuching), Reverend Robert Small (Kuching), Reverend Arthur Champion (Kuala Lumpur), Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore), Miss W. Hale-Johnson (Kuala Lumpur), the Singapore Diocesan Association (Kuala Lumpur) and the Borneo Company (Singapore).

Singapore and Sarawak, 1920 (File 268)

Comprises:

Indices: Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore and Siam.

Labuan and Sarawak (Sections 1-16).

Singapore and Siam (Sections 17-21).

The correspondents include Bishop E. Logie Danson (Kuching), Reverend Robert Small (Kuching), Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore), Lilian Freeman (Singapore) and the Borneo Company (Singapore).

Singapore and Sarawak, 1921 (File 272)

Comprises:

Indices: Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore and Siam.

Labuan and Sarawak (Sections 1-13).

Singapore and Siam (Sections 14-20).

The correspondents include Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore), Lilian Freeman (Singapore) and the Borneo Company (Singapore).

Singapore and Sarawak, 1922 (File 277)

Comprises:

Indices: Labuan, Singapore.

Labuan (Sections 1-9).

Singapore (Sections 10-19).

The correspondents include Bishop E. Logie Danson (Kuching), Reverend Robert Small (Kuching), Reverend R. Richards (London), Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore), Reverend Frank Swindell (Singapore) and the Borneo Company (Singapore).

Australia and Pacific, 1922 - 1925 (File 281)

(Sections 1-91). The correspondents include W.B. Docker (Adelaide), Bishop M. Maxwell-Gumbleton (Ballarat), Reverend David Garland (Brisbane), Bishop Cecil Wilson (Bunbury), W.S. Patchett (Sydney), H.G. Simpson (Thursday Island), Bishop George Creswick (Sale), Bishop John Ashton (Grafton), Bishop W. Edward Elsey (Kalgoorlie), Bishop Henry Newton (Samarai, Papua), Bishop Gerard Trower (Broome), Bishop Philip Crick (Rockhampton), Archbishop Churchill Julius (Christchurch), Bishop Isaac Richards (Dunedin), Bishop William Sadlier (Nelson), G.A. Forrest-Sale (Levuka), W. Sang Mark (Nuku'alofa), Reverend Richard Mathews (Suva), Bishop Leonard Kempthorne (Suva) and E.H. Strong (Nuku'alofa).

Singapore and Sarawak, 1923 (File 285)

Comprises:

Indices: Labuan, Singapore.

Labuan (Sections 1-9).

Singapore (Sections 10-16).

The correspondents include Bishop E. Logie Danson (Kuching), Reverend Arthur Champion (Kuching), Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore), Reverend R. Richards (Singapore) and the Borneo Company (Singapore).

Singapore and Sarawak, 1924 (File 291)

Comprises:

Indices: Labuan, Singapore.

Labuan (Sections 1-8).

Singapore (Sections 9-14).

The correspondents include Bishop E. Logie Danson (Kuching), Reverend Cecil Alexander (Sandakan), Reverend Charles Collis (Jesselton) and the Borneo Company (Singapore).

Singapore and Sarawak, 1925 (File 297)

Comprises:

Indices: Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore and Siam.

Labuan and Sarawak (Sections 1-14).

Singapore and Siam (Sections 15-23).

The correspondents include Bishop E. Logie Danson (Kuching), Reverend Cecil Alexander (Sandakan), Reverend Arthur Champion (Kuching), Reverend Charles Collis (Jesselton), Lawrence Currey (Kuching), Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore, Guildford) and the Borneo Company (Singapore).

Singapore and Sarawak, 1926 (File 304)

Comprises:

Indices: Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore and Siam.

Labuan and Sarawak (Sections 1-14).

Singapore and Siam (Sections 15-22).

The correspondents include Bishop E. Logie Danson (Kuching), Reverend Arthur Champion (Kuching), Reverend F. Septimus Hollis (Kuching), Reverend Charles Collis (Jesselton), Reverend Ernest Parry (Kudat), Reverend W.G. Illingworth (Singapore), Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore), Lilian Freeman (Singapore) and the Borneo Company (Singapore).

Singapore and Sarawak, 1927 (File 310)

Comprises:

Indices: Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore and Siam.

Labuan and Sarawak (Sections 1-12).

Singapore and Siam (Sections 13-20).

The correspondents include Bishop E. Logie Danson (Kuching, London), Reverend Arthur Champion (Kuching), Reverend Ernest Parry (Kudat), Reverend Charles Collis (Jesselton), A.N. Ellis (Kuching, Croydon), Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore), Reverend Frank Swindell (Singapore) and the Borneo Company (Singapore).

Australia and the Pacific, 1926 - 1929 (File (Sections 1-73))

The correspondents include Reverend John Needham (Sydney), Reverend M.A. Warren (Sydney), Bishop M. Maxwell-Gumbleton (Ballarat), Reverend W. Richardson (Ballarat), Reverend David Garland (Brisbane), Archbishop Gerald Sharp (Brisbane), Bishop Stephen Davies (Thursday Island), Sir Henry Peto, Bishop John Ashton (Grafton), Bishop Edward Elsey (Kalgoorlie), Bishop John Steward (Siota, Solomon Islands), Bishop F. Merivale Molyneux (Siota), Bishop Henry Newton (Samarai, Papua), Bishop John Feethem (Townsville), Bishop John Frewer (Broome), Archbishop Charles Riley (Perth), Bishop Philip Crick (Rockhampton), Bishop Richard Thomas (Orroroo, SA), Reverend G. Lambert (Stafford, NZ), Bishop Isaac Richards (Dunedin), Bishop Leonard Kempthorne (Suva), Robert Alexander (Taranaki) and Bishop Cecil Cherrington (Hamilton).

The Far East Volume 1, 1928 (File)

Comprises:

Indices: Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore.

Labuan and Sarawak (Sections 1-21).

Singapore (Sections 22-28).

The correspondents include Bishop E. Logie Danson (Kuching), Reverend Arthur Champion (Kuching), Reverend Ernest Parry (Kudat), Reverend Charles Collis (Jesselton), Bishop Basil Richards (Singapore), Lilian Freeman (Singapore) and the Borneo Company (Singapore).

The Far East Volume 1, 1929 (File)

Comprises:

Indices: Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore.

Labuan and Sarawak (Sections 1-12).

Singapore (Sections 13-18).

The correspondents include Bishop E. Logie Danson (Kuching), Reverend Arthur Champion (Kuching), Reverend Charles Collis (Jesselton), Reverend Wilfrid Linton (Betong), Bishop Basil Roberts (Singapore) and the Borneo Company (Singapore).

The Far East, 1930 (File)

Comprises:

Indices: Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore.

Labuan and Sarawak (Sections 1-15).

Singapore (Sections 16-21).

The correspondents include Bishop E. Logie Danson (Kuching), Reverend Charles Collis (Jesselton), Reverend Wilfrid Linton (Betong), Agnes Olver (Kuching), Bishop Basil Roberts (Singapore) and the Borneo Company (Singapore).

The Far East, 1931 (File)

Comprises:

Indices: Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore.

Labuan and Sarawak (Sections 1-14).

Singapore (Sections 15-21).

The correspondents include Bishop E. Logie Danson (Carlisle, Sandakan, Kuching), Reverend Noel Hudson (Newcastle-upon-Tyne), Reverend Arthur Champion (Kuching), Reverend Wilfrid Linton (Betong), Edith Andrews (Kuching), Reverend F. Septimus Hollis (Kuching), Bishop Basil Roberts (Singapore), Kenneth McPherson (Penang) and the Borneo Company (Singapore).

The Far East, 1932 (File)

Comprises:

Indices: Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore.

Labuan and Sarawak (Sections 1-5).

Singapore (Sections 6-11).

The correspondents include Bishop Noel Hudson (Kuching), Reverend Arthur Champion (Kuching), Bishop Basil Roberts (Singapore) and the Borneo Company (Singapore).

Australia and the Pacific, 1930 - 1933 (File)

The correspondents include Bishop Cecil Wilson (Bunbury), Reverend William Burbidge (Bunbury), Bishop Edward Elsey (Kalgoorlie), Archbishop Henry Le Fanu (Perth), Reverend John Needham (Sydney), Bishop Henry Newton (Samarai, Papua), Reverend Leonard Kempthorne (Suva), Archbishop Alfred Averill (Auckland), F.C. Long (Wellington) and Bishop Herbert Williams (Napier). (2 volumes, Sections 1-27)

The Far East, 1933 (File)

Comprises:

Labuan and Sarawak (Sections 1-5).

Singapore (Sections 6-11).

The correspondents include Bishop Noel Hudson (Kuching), B.J. Sole (Sandakan), Reverend Stanley Collier (Jesselton), Bishop Basil Roberts (Singapore) and the Borneo Company (Singapore).

Australia and the Pacific, 1934 - 1936 (File Sections 1-16)

The correspondents include Reverend John Needham (Sydney), Reverend M.A. Warren (Sydney), Bishop Cecil Wilson (Bunbury), Reverend W.J. Clissold (Margaret River, WA), Bishop Stephen Davies (Thursday Island), Bishop Henry Newton (Samarai, Papua), Bishop John Feetham (Townsville), Archbishop Henry Le Fanu (Perth), Bishop Fortesque Ash (Rockhampton), F.C. Long (Wellington), Reverend R.K. Archdall (Auckland), Bishop Walter Baddeley (Siota, Solomon Islands), Bishop Leonard Kempthorne (Suva) and Bishop Cecil Cherrington (Hamilton).

The Far East, 1934 (File)

Comprises:

Labuan and Sarawak (Sections 1-6).

Singapore (Sections 1-5).

The correspondents include Bishop Noel Hudson (Kuching), Reverend H. Cutler (Sandakan), Bishop Basil Roberts (Singapore), Reverend B. Stokes (Seremban) and the Borneo Company (Singapore).

The Far East, 1935 (File)

Comprises:

Labuan (Sections 1-6).

Singapore (Sections 1-6).

The correspondents include Bishop Noel Hudson (Kuching), Minerva Burgin (Kuching), Agnes Olver (Kuching), Reverend J. Paisley (Kuching), Bishop Basil Roberts (Singapore) and the Borneo Company (Singapore).

Series E MSS. Missionary Reports, 1852 - 1938

The reports were written by bishops and missionaries who received financial support from the SPG. They vary greatly in structure, content and frequency. Some missionaries sent reports every three or six months, others annually, and others very occasionally. Many of the reports took the form of letters, often extremely long and with attachments. Others were written on printed forms supplied by the SPG. Changes were made to the form over the years, but the missionaries were asked a range of questions: the geographical size and population of the mission, the number of Church members, the average number of attendees at services, the number of baptisms, the amount of offertory collections, the annual income of the missionary and the sources of the income, schools established by the mission, the involvement of the missionary in tuition, the location of churches and parsonages, and property acquired by the mission. Some missionaries completed the forms in great detail while others just responded to a few of the questions.

Filmed selectively.

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reels M1272-M1288.

Reports 1852-1858: Borneo, 1852 - 1858 (File H)

Reports of the Borneo Female Mission Fund and reports of missionaries in Singapore and Sarawak including Reverend Walter Chambers (Lingga), Reverend William Gomes (Singapore, Lundu) S. Coomes, William Hackett (Singapore), Reverend Andrew Horsburgh (Lingga, Banting), Bishop Francis McDougall (Sarawak), Charles Koch (Sarawak) and Daniel Owen (Sarawak).

Reports 1854-1858: New Zealand and Pitcairn Island, 1854 - 1858 (File J)

Reports of missionaries including William King (New Plymouth), Henry Govett (Wellington, New Plymouth), Frederick Thatcher (Auckland) and George Nobbs (Pitcairn Island).

Reports 1856: Borneo, Australia and New Zealand, 1856 (File 2)

Comprises:

Borneo (pp. 759-812), Australia (pp. 813-894) and New Zealand (pp. 895-900).

Reports of missionaries including Reverend Walter Chambers (Banting), Reverend William Gomes (Lundu), Reverend Andrew Horsburgh (Banting), Charles Koch (Sarawak), William Stack (Sydney), R.P. Strickland (Riverton, SA), George Pownell (Perth), Zacharay Pocock (Emu Bay, Tasmania) and Henry Govett (New Plymouth).

Reports 1858: Borneo, Australia, Maple Grove and Norfolk Island, 1858 (File 4)

Comprises:

Borneo (pp. 1523-1655), Australia (pp. 1657-1728), Maple Grove (pp. 1729-1732) and Norfolk Island (p. 1733).

Reports of Walter Chambers (Lingga), William Chalmers (Upper Sarawak), James Glover (Banting), William Gomes, William Hackett (Sarawak), Charles Koch, Thomas Druitt (Samoa), J.A. Boake (Salisbury, SA), Thomas Sabine (Kapunda), B.P. Hammond (Adelaide), G.N. Hawkes (Adelaide), William Street (Sydney), John Stair (Melbourne), George Nobbs (Norfolk Island) and F.P. Strickland (Riverton, SA).

Reports 1859: Borneo, New Zealand and the Pacific, 1859 (File 5)

Comprises:

Borneo (pp. 1707-1832), New Zealand and Pacific (pp. 1953-1964).

Reports of William Chalmers (Upper Sarawak), William Gomes (Lundu), William Hackett (Singapore, Malacca), Charles Koch (Singapore), Henry Govett (Taranaki) and George Nobbs (Norfolk Island).

Reports 1860: Borneo, New Zealand and the Pacific, 1860 (File 7)

Comprises:

Borneo (pp. 2183-2227), New Zealand and Pacific (pp. 2303-2304).

Reports of William Chalmers (Upper Sarawak), William Gomes (Lundu), Charles Koch (Sarawak) and Henry Govett (Taranaki).

Reports 1861: Borneo and New Zealand, 1861 (File 9)

Comprises:

Borneo (pp. 2021-2126), New Zealand (pp. 2229-2238).

Reports of William Chalmers (Quop, Singapore), Walter Chambers (Lingga), William Gomes (Lundu), Charles Koch, Henry Govett (Taranaki) and Charles Nicholls (Whanganui).

Reports 1862: Singapore, Borneo, New Zealand and the Pacific, 1862 (File 12)

Comprises:

Singapore (pp. 843-860), Borneo (pp. 1093-1156), New Zealand and the Pacific (pp. 1217-1230).

Reports of Edward Venn (Singapore), Walter Chambers (Banting), William Gomes (Lundu), Charles Koch, John Richardson (Lundu), John Zehnder (Kerdang), Thomas Druitt (Cooma) and John Herring (Hutt Valley, NZ).

Reports 1862-1863: Singapore, Labuan & Sarawak, New Zealand and the Pacific, 1862 - 1863 (File 13)

Comprises:

Singapore (pp. 731-748), Labuan and Sarawak (pp. 1303-1418), New Zealand and the Pacific (pp. 1509-1534).

Reports of Edward Venn (Singapore), William Crossland (Undop), William Gomes (Lundu), John Richardson, John Zehnder (Merdang), Peter Agnew (Sydney), Charles Nicholls (Whanganui), George Mason (Honolulu), Edmund Ibbotson (Honolulu) and W.R. Scott (Maui, Hawaii).

Reports 1864: Singapore, Borneo, New Zealand and the Pacific, 1864 (File 15)

Comprises:

Singapore (pp. 861-863), Borneo (pp. 1527-1636), New Zealand and the Pacific (pp. 1767-1886).

Reports of John Zehnder (Merdang), Frederic Abe (Quop), Walter Chambers (Lingga), William Mesney (Lingga), William Gomes (Lundu), John Richardson (Sedumak), William Stack (Sydney), Henry Govett (Taranaki), H.W. St Hill (Napier), Charles Nicholls (Whanganui), Dan Desbois (Wairarapa), H.J.C. Holcombe (Golden Bay, NZ) and Edmund Ibbotson (Honolulu).

Reports 1865: Singapore, Labuan, New Zealand and the Pacific, 1865 (File 17)

Comprises:

Singapore (pp. 855-878), Labuan (pp. 1169-1298), New Zealand and the Pacific (pp. 1383-1418).

Reports of Edward Venn (Singapore), Frederic Abe (Quop), Chung Ah Luk (Quop), Walter Chambers (Lingga), William Crossland (Quop), William Gomes (Lundu), Charles Hawkins (Merdang), John Richardson (Sedumak), John Zehnder (Merdang), Henry Govett (Taranaki), Henry Brown (New Plymouth), Thomas Abraham (Upper Hutt), Amos Knell (Hutt Valley) and Edmund Ibbotson (Honolulu).

Reports 1866: Singapore, Borneo, Sarawak, New Zealand and the Pacific, 1866 (File 20)

Comprises:

Singapore (pp. 975-994), Borneo, Sarawak (pp. 1237-1320), New Zealand and the Pacific (pp. 1433-1501).

Reports of Frederic Abe (Quop), Walter Chambers (Lingga), Foon Ngyen Khoon (Sarawak), William Gomes (Lundu), John Richardson (Sedumak), Edward Rogers (Sydney), Henry Brown (New Plymouth), Henry Govett (New Plymouth), Thomas Abraham (Upper Hutt), Dan Desbois (Wairarapa), Thomas Fancourt (Karori), Thomas Tudor (Picton) and Joseph Elkington (Honolulu).

Reports 1867-1868: Sarawak, New Zealand and the Pacific, 1867 - 1868 (File 23B)

Comprises:

Sarawak (pp. 2323-2402), New Zealand and the Pacific (pp. 2525-2571).

Reports of Frederic Abe (Quop), Walter Chambers (Banting), William Crossland (Undop) and William Gomes (Lundu), Charles Hawkins (Merdang), William Mesney (Banting), John Richardson (Sedumak), John Zehnder (Lundu), Edward Rogers (Sydney), Thomas Fancourt (Karori), John Palmer (Norfolk Island) and George Williamson (Honolulu).

Reports 1868-1869: Labuan, New Zealand and the Pacific, 1868 - 1869 (File 24)

Comprises:

Labuan (pp. 1927-2009), New Zealand and the Pacific (pp. 2193-2308).

Reports from Frederic Abe (Quop), William Crossland (Undop), Charles Hawkins (Merdang), John Perham (Banting), William Mesney (Banting), John Richardson (Sedamuk) and John Zehnder (Lundu).

Reports 1869-1870: Sarawak, New Zealand and the Pacific, 1869 - 1870 (File 25B)

Comprises:

Sarawak (pp. 2449-2534), New Zealand and the Pacific (pp. 2601-2686).

Reports from Frederic Abe (Quop), William Crosland (Undop), John Kemp (Sarawak), John Perham (Banting), William Mesney (Banting), John Zehnder (Lundu), Henry Brown (Omata), Dan Desbois (Upper Hutt), Thomas Fancourt (Poirua), Amos Knell (Wairarapa), Arthur Towgood (Moxton?), John Aitkin (Norfolk Island) and George Nobbs (Norfolk Island).

Reports 1870-1871: Labuan and Sarawak, New Zealand and the Pacific, 1870 - 1871 (File 26B)

Comprises:

Labuan and Sarawak (pp. 2449-2534), New Zealand and the Pacific (pp. 2639-2706).

Reports of Frederic Abe (Quop), William Crossland (Undop), John Kemp (Sedumak), William Mesney (Banting), John Perham (Krian), John Zehnder (Lundu), Henry Brown (Omata), Amos Knell (Greytown), George Nobbs (Norfolk Island) and Alexander Mackintosh (Honolulu).

Reports 1871-1872: Labuan and Sarawak, New Zealand and the Pacific, 1871 - 1872 (File 27B)

Comprises:

Labuan and Sarawak (pp. 2531-2626), New Zealand and the Pacific (pp. 2775-2883).

Report of Bishop Walter Chambers, C. Spencer Bubb (Banting), William Crossland (Banting), William Gomes (Singapore), John Kemp (Kuching), William Mesney (Banting), John Perham (Krian), John Zehnder (Lundu), James Stack (Kaiapoi), Henry Brown (Omata), Ezra Otway (Auckland), H.W. St Hill, Charles Nicholls (Upper Hutt), George Nobbs (Norfolk Island) and Alexander Mackintosh (Honolulu).

Reports 1873: Sarawak and Labuan, New Zealand and the Pacific, 1873 (File 28)

Comprises:

Sarawak and Labuan (pp. 1357-1402), New Zealand and the Pacific (pp. 1507-1562).

Reports of C. Spencer Bubb (Banting), William Gomes, John Perham (Krian), John Zehnder (Lundu), James Stack (Kaiapoi), George Muti (Christchurch), Henry Brown (Omata), Charles Nicholls (Upper Hutt), John Palmer (Norfolk Island), Bishop Alfred Willis (Honolulu), Thomas Blundun (Lahaina, Hawaii), Samuel Davis (South Kona, Hawaii) and Alexander Mackintosh (Honolulu).

Reports 1874: Labuan and Sarawak, New Zealand and the Pacific, 1874 (File 29)

Comprises:

Labuan and Sarawak (pp. 1511-1574), New Zealand and the Pacific (pp. 2235-2307).

Reports of William Crossland (Undup), William Gomes (Singapore), William Mesney (Banting), John Perham (Krian), John Zehnder (Lundu), James Stack (Kaiapoi), Henry Brown (Omata), William Ballachey (Karori), Thomas Flavell (Reefton), Alexander Soutar (Westport), Joshua Jones (Clyde, NZ), Bishop Alfred Willis (Honolulu), Thomas Blundun (Lahaina), Samuel Davis (South Kona) and Alexander MacKintosh (Honolulu).

Reports 1875: Labuan and Sarawak, New Zealand and the Pacific, 1875 (File 30)

Comprises:

Labuan and Sarawak (pp. 599-668), New Zealand and the Pacific (pp. 809-870).

Reports from Frederic Abe (Quop), C. Spencer Bubb (Banting), Chung Ah Luk (Quop), William Gomes (Singapore), John Perham (Krian), Edmund Shepherd (Quop), John Zehnder (Lundu), David Hampton (Banks Peninsula, NZ), Henry Brown (Omata), William Ballachey (Karori),Thomas Flavell (Ahaura), George Nobbs (Norfolk Island) and Samuel Davis (South Kona, Hawaii).

Reports 1876: Labuan and Sarawak, New Zealand, 1876 (File 31)

Comprises:

Labuan and Sarawak (pp. 543-584), New Zealand (pp. 1595-1684).

Reports from Frederic Abe (Singapore), William Gomes (Singapore), William Mesney (Banting), John Perham (Krian), James Stack (Christchurch), George Mutu (Christchurch), Charles Nicholls (Upper Hutt), Francis Knowles (Balclutha, NZ), C.J. Martin (Dunedin), Samuel Davis (South Kona), Alexander Mackintosh (Honolulu), George Nobbs (Norfolk Island) and John Palmer (Norfolk Island).

Reports 1877: Labuan and Sarawak, New Zealand and the Pacific, 1877 (File 32A-B)

Comprises:

Labuan and Sarawak (pp. 937-1046), New Zealand and the Pacific (pp. 2703-2751 (i)).

Reports from Chung Ah Luk (Quop), William Crossland (Undop), William Gomes (Singapore), John Perham (Banting), E.B. Shepherd (Bukar), John Zehnder (Lundu), James Stack (Christchurch), Francis Knowles (Baclutha), Amos Knell (Greytown), Charles Nicholls (Upper Hutt) and Samuel Davis (South Kona).

Reports 1878: Labuan and Sarawak, New Zealand and the Pacific, 1878 (File 33A-B)

Comprises:

Labuan and Sarawak (pp. 583-656), New Zealand and the Pacific (pp. 1603-1719).

Reports from Chung Ah Luk (Quop), William Gomes (Singapore), John Holland (Bantung), William Mesney (Kuching), John Perham (Banting), E.B. Shepherd (Bukar), John Zehnder (Lundu), David Hampton (Banks Peninsula), Henry Brown (Omata), William Ballachey (Karori), Joshua Jones (Queenstown), Francis Knowles (Balclutha), Alexander Soutar (Opotiki), John Palmer (Norfolk Island), George Nobbs (Norfolk Island), Bishop Alfred Willis (Honolulu), Samuel Davis (Lahaina, Hawaii) and Alexander Mackintosh (Honolulu).

Reports 1879: Labuan and Sarawak, New Zealand and the Pacific, 1879 (File 34)

Comprises:

Labuan and Sarawak (pp. 309-370), New Zealand and the Pacific (pp. 1165-1202).

Reports from Chung Ah Luk (Quop), William Gomes (Penang), William Howell (Undop), E.B. Shepherd (Bukar), John Zehnder (Lundu), Henry Brown (Omata), William Ballachey (Korori), Charles Nicholls (Trentham), George Nobbs (Norfolk Island), Samuel Davis (Lahaina) and Alexander Mackintosh (Honolulu).

Reports 1880: Labuan and Sarawak, New Zealand and the Pacific, 1880 (File 35A-B)

Comprises:

Labuan and Sarawak (pp. 835-922), New Zealand and the Pacific (pp. 1777-1823).

Reports from Chung Ah Luk (Quop), Henry Courtney (Bukit Tengah, Penang), William Gomes (Singapore), William Howell (Undop), William Mesney (Kuching), John Perham (Banting), John Zehnder (Lundu), David Hampton (Christchurch), Henry Brown (Auckland), Thomas Stanley (Otago), George Nobbs (Norfolk Island), A. Clark (Honolulu), Samuel Davis (South Kona), Alexander Mackintosh (Honolulu) and Bishop Alfred Willis (Honolulu).

Reports 1881: Singapore, Labuan & Sarawak, New Zealand, 1881 (File 36)

Comprises:

Singapore (pp. 597-642), Labuan and Sarawak (pp. 643-678), New Zealand (pp. 1351-1404).

Reports from Royappen Balavendrum (Penang), Henry Courtney (Bukit Tengah), Chung Ah Luk (Quop), William Gomes (Singapore), William Howell (Undup), William Mesney (Kuching), John Perham (Banting), John Zehnder (Lundu), Henry Brown (Omata), Charles Groser (Maui, Hawaii), Samuel Davis (South Kona), Alexander Mackintosh (Honolulu), Alfred Poole (Suva), George Nobbs (Norfolk Island) and George Scott (Noumea).

Reports 1882: Singapore & Labuan, New Zealand and the Pacific, 1882 (File 37)

Comprises:

Singapore and Labuan (pp. 635-692), New Zealand and the Pacific (pp. 1325-1361).

Reports from Royappen Balavendrum (Penang), Charles Fowler (Quop), William Gomes (Singapore), William Howell (Undup), William Mesney (Kuching), John Perham (Krian, Banting), John Zehnder (Lundu), Henry Brown (Omata), George Nobbs (Norfolk Island), George Scott (Noumea), Samuel Davis (South Kona), Charles Groser (Wailuju, Lahaina) and Alexander Mackintosh (Honolulu).

Reports 1883: Singapore and Sarawak, Australia, New Zealand and the Pacific, 1883 (File 38A-B)

Comprises:

Singapore and Sarawak (pp. 913-988), Australia (pp. 1957-1968), New Zealand and the Pacific (pp. 1969-2016).

Reports from Royappen Balavendrum (Penang), Maurice Bywater (Krian), Henry Courtney (Province Wellesley), William Gomes (Singapore), Charles Fowler (Quop), William Howell (Undup), John Perham (Banting), John Zehnder (Lundu), Richard Hosken (Ravenswood, Qld.), Alfred Poole (Suva), George Scott (Noumea), Samuel Davis (South Kona) and Alexander Mackintosh (Honolulu).

Reports 1884: Singapore, New Zealand and the Pacific, 1884 (File 39A-B)

Comprises:

Singapore (pp. 921-993), New Zealand and the Pacific (pp. 1729-1753).

Reports from Royappen Balavendrum (Penang), Maurice Bywater (Krian), Chung Ah Luk (Quop), Charles Fowler (Quop), William Gomes (Singapore), William Howell (Undup), Frederick Leggatt (Banting), William Mesney (Kuching), John Perham (Banting), John Zehnder (Lundu), Henry Brown (Omata), Samuel Davis (South Kona), Alexander Mackintosh (Honolulu) and George Scott (Noumea).

Reports 1885: Singapore and Sarawak, Australia, New Zealand and the Pacific, 1885 (File 40)

Comprises:

Singapore and Sarawak (pp. 631-714), Australia (pp. 1317-1318), New Zealand and the Pacific (pp. 1319-1334).

Reports from Royappen Balavendrum (Penang), Maurice Bywater (Krian), Chung Ah Luk (Quop), Henry Courtney (Province Wellesley), Charles Fowler (Quop), William Gomes (Singapore), William Howell (Undup), John Perham (Banting), John Zehnder (Lundu), William Tait (Dongara, WA), Samuel Davis (South Kona) and Alexander Mackintosh (Honolulu).

Reports 1886: New Zealand and the Pacific, Singapore, 1886 (File 41A-B)

Comprises:

New Zealand and the Pacific (pp. 533-544), Singapore (pp. 2111-2166).

Reports from Henry Brown (Omata), Samuel Davis (South Kona), Royappen Balavendrum (Penang), Chung Ah Luk (Quop), Charles Fowler (Quop), William Gomes (Singapore), John Perham (Banting) and John Zehnder (Lundu).

Reports 1887: Singapore, New Zealand and the Pacific, 1887 (File 42A-B)

Comprises:

Indexes for Singapore, New Zealand and the Pacific.

Singapore (Section 34), New Zealand and the Pacific (Sections 41-43).

Reports from Royappen Balavendrum (Penang), Chung Ah Luk (Quop), Charles Fowler (Quop), William Gomes (Singapore), William Howell (Undup), Frederick Leggatt (Skerang), John Perham (Banting), Henry Brown (Omata), T. Pelham Thorman (Norfolk Island), William Barnes (Lahaina, Hawaii) and Samuel Davis (South Kona).

Reports 1888: Singapore, New Zealand and the Pacific, 1888 (File 43A-C)

Comprises:

Indexes for Singapore, New Zealand and the Pacific.

Singapore (Section 10), New Zealand and the Pacific (Sections 37-40).

Reports from Royappen Balavendrum (Penang), Charles Fowler (Quop), William Gomes (Singapore), Edwin Gomes (Krian), Frederick Leggatt (Skerang), John Perham (Banting), Henry Brown (Omata), T. Pelham Thorman (Norfolk Island), J. Fraser Jones (Suva), William Barnes (Lahaina), Samuel Davis (South Kona), Alexander Mackintosh (Honolulu) and Zouch Turton (Lahaina).

Reports 1889: Singapore and Australasia, 1889 (File 44A-C)

Comprises:

Indexes for Singapore and Australasia.

Singapore (Section 10) and Australasia (Sections 38-41).

Reports from Royappen Balavendrum (Penang), Chung Ah Luk (Quop), William Elton (Sandakan), Edwin Gomes (Krian), William Gomes (Singapore), William Howell (Undup), Frederick Leggatt (Skerang), John Zehnder (Lundu), T. Pelham Thorman (Norfolk Island), Charles Groser (Beverley, WA), Henry Brown (Omata), William Barnes (Lahaina), Samuel Davis (South Kona) and Alexander Mackintosh (Honolulu).

Reports 1890: Singapore, Auckland, Honolulu and Melanesia, 1890 (File 45)

Comprises:

Indexes for Singapore, Auckland, Honolulu and Melanesia.

Singapore (Sections 49-), Auckland (Section 184), Honolulu (Sections 185-186) and Melanesia (Section 187).

Reports from Royappen Balavendrum (Penang), Chung Ah Luk (Quop), Ann Elton (Sandakan), William Elton (Sandakan), Charles Fowler (Quop), William Gomes (Singapore), William Howell (Undup), Frederick Leggatt (Skerang), Henry Brown (Omata), Samuel Davis (South Kona), Alexander Mackintosh (Honolulu) and T. Pelham Thorman (Norfolk Island).

Reports 1891: Singapore, Auckland, Honolulu and Melanesia, 1891 (File 46A-C)

Comprises:

Indexes for Singapore, Auckland, Honolulu and Melanesia.

Singapore (Sections 57-66), Auckland (Section 209), Honolulu (Sections 210-211) and Melanesia (Section 212).

Reports of Royappen Balavendrum (Penang), Chung Ah Luk (Quop), William Elton (Sandakan), Charles Fowler (Quop), Edwin Gomes (Krian), William Gomes (Singapore), William Horsfall (Province Wellesley), William Howell (Undup), Frederick Leggatt (Skerang), Henry Brown (Omata), Samuel Davis (South Kona) and Alexander Mackintosh (Honolulu).

Reports 1892: Singapore, Honolulu and Melanesia, 1892 (File 47)

Comprises:

Indexes for Singapore, Honolulu and Melanesia.

Singapore (Sections 59-69), Honolulu (Sections 70-71) and Melanesia (Section 72).

Reports of Royappen Balavendrum (Penang), Chung Ah Luk (Quop), William Elton (Sandakan), Charles Fowler (Quop), Edwin Gomes (Krian), William Gomes (Singapore), Francis Haines (Selangor), William Howell (Undup), Frederick Leggatt (Skerang), Frederick Nichols (Kuab), Francis Pyemont (South Perak), Samuel Davis (South Kona), Alexander Mackintosh (Honolulu) and T. Pelham Thorman (Norfolk Island).

Reports 1893: Singapore, Honolulu and Melanesia, 1893 (File 48)

Comprises:

Indexes for Singapore, Honolulu and Melanesia.

Singapore (Sections 56-64), Honolulu (Sections 65-68) and Melanesia (Section 69).

Reports of Royappen Balavendrum (Penang), Chung Ah Luk (Kuab), William Elton (Sandakan), Charles Fowler (Banting), Edwin Gomes (Krian), William Gomes (Singapore), William Howell (Undup), Frederick Nichols (Kuab), Francis Pyemont (South Perak), Samuel Davis (South Kona), Alexander Mackintosh (Honolulu) and T. Pelham Thorman (Norfolk Island).

Reports 1894: Honolulu and Melanesia, 1894 (File 49A-B)

Comprises:

Indexes for Honolulu and Melanesia.

Honolulu (Sections 93-97) and Melanesia (Section 98).

Reports of Samuel Davis (South Kona), Alexander Mackintosh (Honolulu), Royappen Balavendrum (Penang), Chung Ah Luk (Kuab), William Elton (Sandakan), Charles Fowler (Banting), William Gomes Singapore), William Howell (Undup), Frederick Nichols (Kuab) and Francis Pyemont (Taiping, Perak).

Reports 1895: Singapore and Honolulu, 1895 (File 50)

Comprises:

Indexes for Singapore and Honolulu.

Singapore (Sections 61-78) and Honolulu (Sections 92-93).

Reports of Royappen Balavendrum (Penang), Chung Ah Luk (Kuab), William Elton (Sandakan), William Gomes (Singapore), Frank Harris (Kuala Lumpur), Hubert Henham (Province Wellesley), William Howell (Undup), Frederick Leggatt (Skerang), Frederick Nichols (Kuab), Francis Pyemont (Taiping), Samuel Davis (South Kona) and Alexander Mackintosh (Honolulu).

Reports 1896: Singapore and Honolulu, 1896 (File 51)

Comprises:

Indexes for Singapore and Honolulu.

Singapore (Sections 56-67) and Honolulu (Section 75).

Reports of Royappen Balavendrum (Penang), Chung Ah Luk (Kuab), William Elton (Sandakan), Charles Fowler (Banting), William Gomes (Singapore), Hubert Henham (Province Wellesley), William Howell (Undup), Frederick Leggatt (Skerang),Frederick Nichols (Kuab), Francis Pyemont (Taiping), Samuel Davis (South Kona), William Horsfall (Lahaina) and Alexander Mackintosh (Honolulu).

Reports 1897: Singapore and the Pacific, 1897 (File 52)

Comprises:

Indexes for Singapore and the Pacific.

Singapore (Sections -60) and Honolulu (Sections 72-73).

Reports from Royappen Balavendrum (Penang), Chung Ah Luk (Kuab), William Elton (Sandakan), William Gomes (Singapore), Edwin Gomes (Banting), Hubert Henham (Province Wellesley), William Howell (Undup), George Matthews (Sandakan), Frederick Nichols (Kuab), Francis Pyemont (Taiping), Samuel Davis (South Kona) and Alexander Mackintosh (Honolulu).

Reports 1898: Singapore and the Pacific, 1898 (File 53)

Comprises:

Indexes for Singapore and the Pacific.

Singapore (Sections 40-51) and Honolulu (Section 57).

Reports of Royappen Balavendrum (Penang), Chung Ah Luk (Kuab), William Elton (Sandakan), Abraham Gnanamani (Taiping), Edwin Gomes (Krian), William Gomes (Singapore), Hubert Henham (Province Wellesley), William Howell (Undup), Frederick Leggatt (Lundu), Richard Richards (Kudat) and Arthur Sharp (Kuching).

Reports 1899: Singapore and the Pacific, 1899 (File 54A-D)

Comprises:

Indexes for Singapore and the Pacific.

Singapore (Sections -111), Fiji (Section 226), Honolulu (Sections 228-229).

Reports of Royappen Balavendrum (Penang), William Elton (Sandakan), Abraham Gnanamani (Taiping), Henry Gocher (Banting), Edwin Gomes (Krian), William Gomes (Singapore), Hubert Henham (Province Wellesley), Frederick Leggatt (Lundu), Frederick Nichols (Kuab), Frederick Perry (Keningau), Arthur Sharp (Kuching), R.V. Vethanavam (Selangor), Horace Packe (Suva), Edwin Dodd (Grafton, NSW), Samuel Davis (South Kona) and Alexander Mackintosh (Honolulu).

Reports 1900: Singapore, Fiji and New Guinea, 1900 (File 54A, C-D)

Comprises:

Index for Singapore.

Singapore (Sections 108-123), Fiji (Section 214), New Guinea (Section 217).

Reports from Royappen Balavendrum (Penang), Benjamin Beeley (Banting), W.H. Dunkerley (Penang), William Elton (Sandakan), Arthur French (Karnul, Johore), William Gomes (Singapore), Edwin Gomes (Krian), Abraham Gnanamani (Taiping), William Howell (Undup), Hubert Henham (Province Wellesley), Frederick Leggatt, Frederick Perry (Keningau), Francis Pyepont (Taiping), Arthur Sharp (Kuching), R.V. Vethavanam (Kuala Lumpur), Horace Packe (Suva) and A. Abbot (New Guinea).

Reports 1901: Borneo, Malaya and Australia, 1901 (File Vols.1-2)

Comprises:

Indices for Singapore and Sarawak, Australia and the Pacific.

Singapore and Sarawak (Sections 120-131), Carpentaria (Section 208), Fiji (Section 209), Grafton and Armidale (Section 210), Perth (Sections 211-219), Riverina (Section 220).

Reports from missionaries in Borneo, the Straits Settlements and the Federated Malay States, including Royappen Balavendrum (Penang), William Elton (Sandakan), Abraham Gnanamani (Taiping), Edwin Gomes (Krian), Hubert Henham (Province Wellesley), William Howell (Undup), Frederick Leggatt (Lundu), F.W. Nichols (Kuab), Chung Ah Luk (Kuab), Frederick Perry (Keningau), Francis Pyepont (Taiping), Arthur Sharp (Kuching) and R.V. Vethavanam (Kuala Lumpur).

Reports from missionaries in Australia and the Pacific including Bishop Gilbert White (Thursday Island), Horace Packe (Suva), A.R. Pegler (South Clarence, NSW), F. Barton-Parkes (York, WA), George Devlin, D. Griffiths (Perth), H. Pitts (Roebourne), Percy Ryall (Mt Morgans, WA) and W. Sharp (Carnarvon).

Reports 1902: Borneo, Malaya and Australia, 1902 (File Vols.1-2)

Comprises:

Indices for Singapore and Sarawak, Australia and the Pacific.

Singapore and Sarawak (Sections 120-130), Carpentaria (Section 219-220), Grafton and Armidale (Section 221), Perth (Sections 222-230), Riverina (Section 231-235).

Reports from missionaries in Borneo, the Straits Settlements and the the Federated Malay States including Royappen Balavendrum (Penang), William Elton (Sandakan), Abraham Gnanamani (Taiping), Edwin Gomes (Betong), Hubert Henham (Province Wellesley), William Howell (Undup), Frederick Perry (Keningau), and Arthur Sharp (Kuching).

Reports from missionaries in Australia and the Pacific including Bishop Gilbert White (Thursday Island), Henry Lateward (Fiji), A.R. Pegler (South Clarence, NSW), William Clarke (Collie), George Devlin, A.L. Marshall (Denmark, WA), Herbert Pitts (Roebourne), Percy Ryall (Mt Morgans, WA), E. Saunders (Bridgetown), W. Sharpe (Carnarvon), G. Dainty (Wentworth, NSW), R. Holden (Coolamon, NSW), F.L. Walker (Balranald), J.N. Ward (Hillston) and T.N. Wilson (Hay).

Reports 1903: Borneo, Malaya and Australia, 1903 (File Vols.1-2)

Comprises:

Indices for Singapore and Australia.

Singapore (pp. 37 ???-713), Grafton and Armidale, Perth (p. 849), Riverina (p. 933), Rockhampton (p. 939), Auckland (p. 947), Fiji (pp. 959-), Melanesia (p. 1017), New Guinea (p. 1023).

Reports from missionaries in Borneo and the Federated Malay States including Royappem Balavendrum (Penang), William Elton (Sandakan), Edwin Gomes (Banting), Abraham Gnanamani (Taiping) and William Howell (Undup).

Reports from missionaries in Australia and the Pacific including E. Stuart North (South Grafton), Frederic Bowen (Kalgoorlie), Frank Carr (Albany), William Clarke (Collie), George Devlin (Harvey), Melville Dunn (Kalgoorlie), Herbert Pitts (Roebourne), Percy Ryall (Mt Morgans), William Sharp (Carnarvon), Douglas Trumble (Leonora), R.W. Holden (Coolamon, NSW), Robert Lovell (Blackall, Qld.), H. Reeve (Auckland), Percy Aldous (Norfolk Island) and Henry Lateward (Fiji).

Reports 1904: Borneo, Malaya and Australia, 1904 (File Vol. B)

Comprises:

Index for Singapore, Australasia.

Singapore (pp. 455-536), Bunbury (pp. 553-559), Carpentaria (p. 567), Perth (pp. 577-584), Riverina (pp. 585-593) and Fiji (pp. 595-604).

Reports from Chung Ah Luk (Kuab), William Elton (Sandakan), Arthur Sharp (Kuching), Frank Swindell (Kuala Lumpur), R.V. Vethavanam (Kuala Lumpur), George Devlin (Harvey, WA), William Sharp (Carnarvon), Frederic Bowen (Mt Morgans, WA), Bishop Gilbert White (Thursday Island), R.W. Holden (Coolamon, NSW) and Henry Lateward (Fiji).

Reports 1905: Borneo, Malaya and Australia, 1905 (File Vols.A-B)

Comprises:

Indexes for Singapore and Sarawak, Australia.

Singapore and Sarawak (Section 40), Bunbury (Section 42), Carpentaria (Section 43), Fiji (Section 44), North Queensland (Section 45), Perth (Section 46), Riverina (Section 47) and Rockhampton (Section 48).

Reports from missionaries in Borneo, the Straits Settlements and the Federated Malay States including George Dexter Allen (Banting), William Elton (Sandakan), William Howell (Undup), Hubert Henham (Province Wellesley), Frederick Leggatt (Lundu), Chung Ah Luk (Kuab), D.A. Peter (Penang), Arthur Sharp (Kuching) and Frank Swindell (Selangor).

Reports from missionaries in Australia and the Pacific including Edward Taffe (Mossman, Qld.), Henry Lateward (Fiji), Frederic Bowen (Lawlers, WA), Thomas McClemans (Kalgoorlie), Gilbert Harding (Nannine, WA), Percy Ryall (Mt Morgans, WA), W. Tait Strahan (Kalgoorlie), R.W. Holden (Coolamon, NSW), Marcus Maining (Balranald), Robert Lovell (Blackall, Qld.) and G. Dainty (Wentworth, NSW).

Reports 1906: Borneo, Malaya and Australia, 1906 (File Vols. A, D)

Comprises:

Indexes for Singapore and Sarawak, Australia.

Singapore and Sarawak (Section 42), Bunbury (Section 44), Carpentaria (Section 45), Perth (Section 46), Riverina (Section 47) and Fiji (Section 48).

Reports from John Bourne (Taiping), Chung Ah Luk (Kuab), William Elton (Sandakan), Hubert Henham (Province Wellesley), William Howell (Sabu), Agnes Olver (Kuching), S. Richards (Selangor), Arthur Sharp (Kuching), Frank Swindell (Kuala Lumpur), May Butcher (Singapore), William Sharp (Carnarvon), Bishop Gilbert White (Normanton, Qld.), Edward Taffe (Mossman, Qld.), Frederic Bowen (Lawlers, WA), A. Duncan (Menzies, WA), W. Tait Strahan (Brookton), R.W. Holden (Coolamon, NSW) and Henry Lateward (Lambasa, Fiji).

Reports 1907: Borneo, Malaya and Australia, 1907 (File Vols. A, D)

Comprises:

Indexes for Singapore, Labuan and Sarawak, Australia.

Singapore, Labuan and Sarawak (Section 49), Carpentaria (Section 52), Fiji (Section 53), Melanesia (Section 54), Perth (Section 55), Riverina (Section 56) and Rockhampton (Section 57).

Reports from John Bourne (Taiping), William Howell (Undup), Chung Ah Luk (Kuab), S. Richards (Selangor), Mary Sharp (Kuching), J. Monteath Thompson (Selangor), Bishop Gilbert White (Thursday Island), Henry Lateward (Labasa), Bishop Cecil Wilson (Norfolk Island), Sydney Bullen (Coolgardie), F.H. Grasley (Menzies, WA), W. Tait Strahan (Brookton, WA), R.W. Holden (Coolamon, NSW), Walter Scott (Gladstone, Qld.) and J.N. Ward (The Rock, NSW).

Reports 1908: Borneo, Malaya, Australia and the Pacific, 1908 (File Vols. A, D)

Comprises:

Indexes for Singapore, Labuan and Sarawak, Australia.

Singapore, Labuan and Sarawak (Section 44), Bunbury (Section 46), Carpentaria (Section 47), New Guinea (Section 48), Perth (Section 49), Polynesia (Section 50), Rockhampton (Section 51) and Tasmania (Section 52).

Reports from Chung Ah Luk (Kuab), William Elton (Sandakan), Hubert Henham (Bukit Tengah), D.A. Peter (Penang), Richard Richards (Singapore), Arthur Sharp (Kuching), J.M. Thompson (Selangor), E. Crane (Mt Barker, WA), Thomas Whitehead (Southern Cross), Henry Lateward (Lambasa), Richard Mathews (Suva), A.T. Milgrew (Labasa), Charles Lewin (Rockhampton) and Bishop J. Edward Mercer (Hobart).

Reports 1909: Borneo, Malaya, Australia and the Pacific, 1909 (File Vols. A, D)

Comprises:

Indexes for Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore, Australia.

Labuan and Sarawak (Section 42), Singapore (Section 47), Bunbury (Section 49), Carpentaria (Section 50), Fiji (Section 51), North Queensland (Section 52), North West Australia (Section 53), Perth (Section 54), Polynesia (Section 55) and Rockhampton (Section 56).

Reports from Bishop W. Robert Mounsey (Kuching), Chung Ah Luk (Quop), William Elton (Sandakan), William Howell (Undup), Arthur Sharp (Kuching), Bishop Frederick Goldsmith (Bunbury), Percy Ryall (Donnybrook, WA), Gertrude Robson (Thursday Island), W.H. Boake (Roebourne), Thomas Whitehead (Southern Cross), Henry Lateward (Fiji), Richard Mathews (Suva), W.H. Stych (Labasa) and A.T. Milgrew (Labasa).

Reports 1910: Borneo, Malaya, Australia and the Pacific, 1910 (File Vols. A, D)

Comprises:

Indexes for Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore, Australia.

Labuan and Sarawak (Section 42), Singapore (Section 46), Carpentaria (Section 48), North West Australia (Section 49) and Polynesia (Section 50).

Reports from Bishop W. Robert Mounsey (Kuching), Chung Ah Luk (Quop), Charles Collis (Kuching), George Dexter Allen (Banting), William Elton (Sandakan), William Howell (Undup), Richard Richards (Singapore), W.H.C. Dunkerley (Singapore), Bishop Gilbert White (Thursday Island), William Sharp (Carnarvon), Richard Mathews (Suva) and A.T. Milgrew (Labasa).

Reports 1911: Borneo, Malaya, Australia and the Pacific, 1911 (File Vols. A, C-D)

Comprises:

Indexes for Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore, Australia.

Labuan and Sarawak (Section 42), Singapore (Section 46), Bunbury (Section 48), Carpentaria (Section 49), North West Australia (Section 50), Fiji (Section 51), Polynesia (Section 52) and Rockhampton (Section 53).

Reports from missionaries in Borneo including Bishop W. Robert Mounsey (Kuching), George Dexter Allen (Banting), C.N. Bernard Beamish (Kuching), May Butcher (Sandakan), Chung Ah Luk (Quop), Charles Collis (Kuching), William Elton (Sandakan), Fong Hau Thong (Thudat), William Howell (Undup), Frederick Leggatt (Jesselton), P. Meadows (Kuching), Caroline Sharp (Kuching) and Mabel Tildersley (Sandakan).

Reports from missionaries in the Straits Settlements and the Federated Malay States including Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore), Frederick Barton-Parkes (Taiping), Hubert Henham (South Perak) and D.A. Peter (Penang).

Reports from missionaries in Australia and the Pacific including Bishop Gilbert White (Mitchell River), W.H. Boake (Roebourne), W.H. Robins (Derby, WA), Leonard Stewart-Wall (Blackall), Richard Mathews (Suva) and Bishop Alfred Willis (Tonga).

Reports 1912: Borneo, Malaya, Australia and the Pacific, 1912 (File Vols. A, D)

Comprises:

Indexes for Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore, Australia.

Labuan and Sarawak (Section 43), Singapore (Section 47), Carpentaria (Section 49), North West Australia (Section 50) and Polynesia (Section 52).

Reports from missionaries in Borneo including George Dexter Allen (Banting), C.N. Bernard Beamish (Kuching), Charles Collis (Kuching), William Howell (Undup), Frederick Leggatt (Jesselton), Chung Ah Luk (Quop), Agnes Olver (Kuching), Alice Kendrick (Kuching), Mary McNeil (Kuching), Mabel Tildersley (Sandakan) and Clara Thomson (Banting).

Reports from missionaries in the Straits Settlements and the Federated Malay States including Frederick Barton-Parkes (Taiping), Arthur Champion (Taiping), D.J. Devaspiriam (Selangor), Hubert Henham (South Perak), D.A. Peter (Penang), Richard Richards (Singapore), John Smith (Province Wellesley) and Frank Swindell (Penang).

Reports from missionaries in Australia and the Pacific including Bishop Gilbert White (Darwin), W. Boake (Roebourne), W.H. Robins (Derby) and Richard Mathews (Suva).

Reports 1913: Borneo, Malaya, Australia and the Pacific, 1913 (File Vols. A, C-D)

Comprises:

Indexes for Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore, Australia, Medical.

Labuan and Sarawak (Section 45), Singapore (Section 49), Bunbury (Section 51), Carpentaria (Section 52), North West Australia (Section 53), Polynesia (Section 54) and Singapore Medical (Section 62).

Reports from missionaries in Borneo including T. Cecil Alexander (Banting), C.N. Bernard Beamish (Sandakan), May Butcher (Kuching), Chung Ah Luk (Quop), Charles Collis (Kuching), George Dexter Allen (Banting), William Elton (Sandakan), Fong Hau Thong (Kudat), William Howell (Undup), Sarah Kendrick (Sandakan), Mary McNeil (Kuching), Bernard Mercer (Kudat), Agnes Olver (Kuching), Robert Small (Kuching) and Mabel Tildersley (Sandakan).

Reports from missionaries in the Straits Settlements and the Federated Malay States including Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore), P. North (Taiping), Hubert Henham (Taiping), D. Devapiriam (Selangor), Richard Richards (Singapore) and A.R. Thavasiappan (Singapore).

Reports from missionaries in Australia and the Pacific, including A.D. Webb (Yarloop, WA), Bishop Gilbert White (Thursday Island), W.H. Robins (Forrest River, WA), Bishop Clayton Twitchell (Suva) and Richard Mathews (Suva).

Reports 1914: Borneo, Malaya, Australia and the Pacific, 1914 (File Vols. A, C-D)

Comprises:

Indexes for Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore, Australia, Medical.

Labuan and Sarawak (Section 45), Singapore (Section 49), Carpentaria (Section 51), Polynesia (Section 52) and Singapore Medical (Section 61).

Reports from missionaries in Borneo including T. Cecil Alexander (Sandakan), C.N. Bernard Beamish (Kuching), May Butcher (Jesselton), Chung Ah Luk (Quop), Charles Collis (Lundu), G. Dexter Allen (Banting), William Howell (Sabu), Alice Kendrick (Sandakan), Mary McNeil (Kuching), Bernard Mercer (Kudat), Agnes Olver (Kuching), Robert Small (Kuching), C.E. Swinnerton (Jesselton), Clara Thompson (Banting) and Mabel Tildersley (Sandakan).

Reports from missionaries in the Straits Settlements and the Federated Malay States, including Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore), Arthur Champion (Taiping), Hubert Denham (Perak), D.S. Ponniah (Penang), Richard Richards (Singapore), John Smith (Province Wellesley), Y.S. Yesudian (Kuala Lumpur) and the medical missionary Elsie Warren (Malacca).

Reports from missionaries in Australia and the Pacific including Bishop Gilbert White and Richard Mathews (Suva).

Reports 1915: Borneo, Malaya, Australia and the Pacific, 1915 (File Vols. A, C-D)

Comprises:

Indexes for Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore, Australia, Medical.

Labuan and Sarawak (Section 45), Singapore (Section 49), Carpentaria (Section 51), Kalgoorlie (Section 52), North West Australia (Section 53), Polynesia (Section 54) and Singapore Medical (Section 62).

Reports from missionaries in Borneo including T. Cecil Alexander (Sandakan), C.N. Bernard Beamish (Kuching), Charles Collis (Lundu), A.N. Ellis (Kuching, Quop), T. Hitchcock (Sandakan), William Howell (Banting), Alice Kendrick (Sandakan), Mary McNeil (Kuching), Bernard Mercer (Kudat), Robert Small (Kuching), C.E. Swinnerton (Jesselton) and Gilbert Turner (Sabu).

Reports from missionaries in the Straits Settlements and Federated Malay States including Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore), E.L. Danson (Seramban), Hubert Henham (South Perak), E.A. Hone (Ipoh), D.S. Ponniah (Penang), Richard Richards (Singapore), John Smith (Province Wellesley), Y.S. Yesudian (Kuala Lumpur) and the medical missionaries Clara Thompson (Singapore) and Elsie Warren (Malacca).

Reports from missionaries in Australia and the Pacific including William Sharp (Carnarvon) and Richard Mathews (Suva).

Reports 1916: Borneo, Malaya, Australia and the Pacific, 1916 (File Vols. A, C-D)

Comprises:

Indexes for Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore, Australia, Medical.

Labuan and Sarawak (Section 42), Singapore (Section 46), Bunbury (Section 48), Carpentaria (Section 49), Kalgoorlie (Section 50), Polynesia (Section 51) and Singapore Medical (Section 58).

Reports from missionaries in Borneo including Robert Small (Kuching), Edith Andrews (Kuching), Clarence Elwell (Merdang), May Butcher (Jesselton), R.J. Hitchcock (Sandakan), F. Septimus Hollis (Kuching), William Howell (Banting), Alice Kendrick (Sandakan), Mary McNeil (Kuching), Bernard Mercer (Kudat), Agnes Olver (Kuching), C. E. Swinnerton (Jesselton) and Grace Swinnerton (Jesselton).

Reports from missionaries in the Straits Settlements and Federated Malay States including R.K. Abraham (Singapore), E.L. Danson (Seremban), E.N. Greenhow (Ipoh), Hubert Henham (South Perak), E.A. Hone (Taiping), J.R. Lee (Singapore), D.S. Ponniah (Penang), Y.S. Yesudian (Kuala Lumpur) and the medical missionaries Charlotte Ferguson-Davie (Singapore), Clara Thompson (Singapore) and Elsie Warren (Malacca).

Reports from missionaries in Australia and the Pacific include Henry Adams (Bush Brotherhood), Bishop Henry Newton (Thursday Island, Mitchell River), Bishop Gerard Trower (Broome), Arthur Godley (Derby, WA), Bishop Alfred Willis (Tonga) and Richard Mathews (Suva).

Reports 1917: Borneo, Malaya, Australia and the Pacific, 1917 (File Vols. A, C)

Comprises:

Indexes for Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore, Australia, Medical.

Labuan and Sarawak (Section 41), Singapore (Section 46), Carpentaria (Section 47), Kalgoorlie (Section 48), North West Australia (Section 49), Polynesia (Section 50) and Singapore Medical (Section 62).

Reports from missionaries in Borneo including T. Alexander (Sandakan), Edith Andrews (Kuching), Clarence Elwell (Quop), William Howell (Undop), Bernard Mercer (Kudat), Robert Small (Kuching) and C.E. Swinnerton (Jesselton).

Reports from missionaries in the Straits Settlements and Malacca including Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore), E.N. Greenhow (Ipoh), Hubert Henham (Batu Gajat), D.S. Ponniah (Penang), Richard Richards (Singapore), Elsie Warren (Malacca), Y.S. Yesudian (Kuala Lumpur) and the medical missionaries Charlotte Ferguson-Davie (Singapore) and May Satchell (Singapore).

Reports from missionaries in Australia and the Pacific including Bishop Henry Newton (Mitchell River), J. Dove (Mabuiag, Torres Strait), H. Matthews (Mitchell River), E.H. Prahl (Kalgoorlie), A.K. Shrewsbury (Menzies, WA), Arthur Godley (Derby, WA), William Sharp (Carnarvon), Harold Thompson (Roebourne), Bishop Alfred Willis (Tonga) and Richard Mathews (Suva).

Reports 1918: Borneo, Malaya, Australia and the Pacific, 1918 (File Vols. A-C)

Comprises:

Indexes for Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore, Australasia, Medical.

Labuan and Sarawak (Section 40), Singapore (Section 44), Bunbury (Section 46), Carpentaria (Section 47), Kalgoorlie (Section 48), Polynesia (Section 49) and Singapore Medical (Section 58).

Reports from missionaries in Borneo including Bishop E. Logie Danson (Kuching), T. Alexander (Sandakan), Edith Andrews (Kuching), May Butcher (Jesselton), A.N. Ellis (Kuching), Clarence Elwell (Merdang), R.J. Hitchcock (Sandakan), F. Septimus Hollis (Kuching), William Howell (Sabu, Banting), Alice Kendrick (Sanderkan), Bernard Mercer (Kudat),Agnes Olver (Kuching), Robert Small (Kuching), C.E. Swinnerton (Jesselton) and Chung Yee Hong (Kudat).

Reports from missionaries in the Straits Settlements and the Federated Malay States including Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore), D.S. Ponniah (Penang), F. Pope (Kuala Lumpur), Richard Richards (Singapore), Y.S. Yesudian (Kuala Lumpur) and the medical missionary May Satchell.

Reports from missionaries in Australia and the Pacific including Bishop Cecil Wilson (Bunbury), Bishop Cyril Golding-Bird (Kalgoorlie), G. Sale (Suva) and Richard Mathews (Suva).

Reports 1919: Borneo, Malaya, Australia and the Pacific, 1919 (File Vols. A-C)

Comprises:

Indexes for Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore, Australasia, Medical.

Labuan and Sarawak (Section 43), Singapore (Section 47), Bunbury (Section 49), Carpentaria (Section 50), Kalgoorlie (Section 51), Polynesia (Section 52) and Singapore Medical (Section 60).

Reports from missionaries in Borneo including Bishop E. Logie Danson (Kuching), T. Alexander (Sandakan), Edith Andrews (Kuching), A.N. Ellis (Kuching), Charlotte Gibson (Kuching), R.J. Hitchcock (Jesselton), William Howell (Undop), Francis Hollis (Kuching), Alice Kendrick (Sandakan), Wilfrid Linton (Kuching) and Mabel Tildersley (Sandakan).

Reports from missionaries in the Straits Settlements and the Federated Malay States including Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore), R.K. Abraham (Singapore), Hubert Henham (South Perak), Mary McNeil (Kuala Lumpur), Richard Richards (Singapore), Y.S. Yesudian (Kuala Lumpur) and the medical missionaries Charlotte Ferguson-Davie (Singapore), May Satchell (Singapore) and A.K. Cumber (Malacca).

Reports from missionaries in Australia and the Pacific including Bishop Henry Newton (Thursday Island), J. Dove (Torres Strait), Edward Wolstenholme (Leonora, WA), Richard Mathews (Suva) and Bishop Alfred Willis (Tonga).

Reports 1920: Borneo, Malaya, Australia and the Pacific, 1920 (File Vols. A, C)

Comprises:

Indexes for Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore, Australasia, Medical.

Labuan and Sarawak (Section 45), Singapore (Section 49), Carpentaria (Section 51), Kalgoorlie (Section 52), Polynesia (Section 53) and Singapore Medical (Section 66).

Reports from Bishop E. Logie Danson (Kuching), Robert Small (Kuching), Lawrence Currey (Sandakan), Francis Hollis (Kuching), William Howell (Sabu), Samuel Lawrence (Kuching), Wilfrid Linton (Betong), Bernard Mercer (Kudat), Si Magaat (Kuala Lumpur), Hubert Henham (Perak), Mary McNeil (Kuala Lumpur), Richard Richards (Singapore), Y.S. Yesudian (Province Wellesley), Lilian Heseltine (Malacca), May Satchell (Singapore), John Done (Mabubiag, Torres Strait) and Richard Mathew (Suva).

Reports 1921: Borneo, Malaya, Australia and the Pacific, 1921 (File Vols. A, C-D)

Comprises:

Indexes for Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore, Australasia, Medical.

Labuan and Sarawak (Section 48), Singapore (Section 52), Bunbury (Section 54), Kalgoorlie (Section 55), Polynesia (Section 56) and Singapore Medical (Section 69).

Reports from missionaries in Borneo including Bishop E. Logie Danson (Kuching), Edith Andrews (Kuching), Charles Collis (Jesselton), C. Ellis (Sandakan), Francis Hollis (Kuching), William Howell (Sabu), Alice Kendrick (Sandakan), Samuel Lawrence (Kuching), Wilfrid Linton (Krian), Bernard Mercer (Kudat), Si Magaat (Quop), Agnes Olver (Sandakan), Ernest Parry (Kuching) and Robert Small (Jesselton).

Reports from missionaries in the Straits Settlements and the Federated Malay States including Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore), D.J. Devapiriam (Singapore), E.N. Greenhow (Province Wellesley), Y.S. Yesudian (Penang), Leonard Kempthorne (Ipoh), La Kong De (Kuala Lumpur), Mary McNeil (Kuala Lumpur), D.S. Ponniah (Kuala Lumpur) and the medical missionaries Marjorie Chappel (Malacca), Lilian Heseltine (Malacca) and Murial Stowe (Malacca).

Reports from missionaries in Australia and the Pacific including T.O. Hurst (Greenbushes, WA), W.E. Moorhouse (Harvey, WA), Bishop W. Edward Elsey (Kalgoorlie), Richard Mathews (Suva) and E.H. Strong (Tonga).

Reports 1922: Borneo, Malaya, Australia and the Pacific, 1922 (File Vols. A, C-D)

Comprises:

Indexes for Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore, Australia, Medical.

Labuan and Sarawak (Section 46), Singapore (Section 48), Bunbury (Section 50), Kalgoorlie (Section 51), Polynesia (Section 52) and Singapore Medical (Section 66).

Reports from missionaries in Borneo including Bishop W. Logie Danson (Kuching), Wilfrid Linton (Betong), Robert Small (Kuching), T. Cecil Alexander (Sandakan), Edith Andrews (Kuching), Si Bentai, May Butcher (Jesselton), Charles Hollis (Jesselton), Charlotte Gibson (Kuching), William Howell (Skerang), Alice Kendrick (Sandakan), Bernard Mercer (Kudat) and Ernest Parry (Kudat).

Reports from missionaries in the Straits Settlements and Federated Malay States including Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore), Richard Richards (Singapore), Una Bird, J. Butterworth (Singapore), D.J. Devapiriam (Singapore), E.N. Greenhow (Province Wellesley), Lau Cong De (Kuala Lumpur), Mary McNeil (Kuala Lumpur), D.S. Ponniah (Kuala Lumpur), May Satchell (Malacca), Y.S. Yesudian (Penang) and the medical missionaries Marjorie Chappel (Malacca), Charlotte Ferguson-Davie (Singapore) and Muriel Stowe (Malacca).

Reports from missionaries in Australia and the Pacific including Bishop Cecil Wilson (Bunbury), Ernest Atwell (Donnybrook, WA), T.O. Hurst (Greenbushes, WA), S.A. Milward (Busselton), J.A. Stanfield (Bunbury), L. Webb (Boyanup), Joseph Budge (Southern Cross), W.H. Davies (Murchison), Arthur Edington (South Boulder), A. Leonard Marina (Leonora) and Richard Mathews (Suva).

Reports 1923: Borneo, Malaya and Australia, 1923 (File Vols. A, C-D)

Comprises:

Indexes for Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore, Australia, Medical.

Labuan and Sarawak (Section 50), Singapore (Section 53), Bunbury (Section 55), Kalgoorlie (Section 56), North West Australia (Section 57), Polynesia (Section 58) and Singapore Medical (Section 76).

Reports from missionaries in Borneo including Bishop E. Logie Danson (Kuching), Edith Andrews (Kuching), Si Bentai (Sabu), Arthur Champion (Kuching), Charles Collis (Jesselton), A.N. Ellis (Sandakan), Francis Hollis (Kuching), William Howell (Banting), Alice Kendrick (Sandakan), Samuel Lawrence (Kuching), Bernard Mercer (Kudat), Si Magaat (Quop), Agnes Olver (Kuching), Ernest Parry (Kudat), Ethel Shoebridge (Kudat) and Koon Man Yiu (Kudat).

Reports from missionaries in the Straits Settlements and Federated Malay States including Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore), Una Bird (Kuala Lumpur), Vernon Clough (Singapore), D.J. Devapiriam (Singapore), E.N. Greenhow (Province Wellesley), Lau Cong De (Kuala Lumpur), Mary McNeil (Kuala Lumpur), Richard Richards (Singapore) and the medical missionaries A. Breen (Malacca), Marjorie Chappel (Singapore) and Charlotte Ferguson-Davie (Singapore).

Reports from missionaries in Australia including Bishop Cecil Wilson (Bunbury), Ernest Atwell (Donnybrook), P.R. Ferris (Wickepin, WA), W. Foley-Whaling (Karridale), W.E. Moorhouse (Harvey), Wilfrid Peaty (Manjimup), Edward Penistan (Mt Barker, WA), Bishop W. Edward Elsey (Kalgoorlie), Joseph Budge (Southern Cross), W.H. Davies (Menzies), Arthur Edington (Boulder), A. Leonard Marina (Leonora), Noel Warlow (Murchison), Ernest Gribble (Forrest River), C. Ker (Carnarvon) and H.W. Simpson (Broome).

Reports 1924: Borneo, Malaya, Australia and the Pacific, 1924 (File Vols. A, C-D)

Comprises:

Indexes for Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore, Australia, Medical.

Labuan and Sarawak (Section 49), Singapore (Section 52), Bunbury (Section 54), Kalgoorlie (Section 55), Polynesia (Section 56) and Singapore Medical (Section 70).

Reports from missionaries in Borneo including Bishop E. Logie Danson (Kuching), Arthur Champion (Kuching), A.N. Ellis (Kuching), Edith Andrews (Kuching), R. Bentai (Sabu), William Howell (Sabu), Charles Collis (Jesselton), Francis Hollis (Kuching), Bernard Mercer (Kudat), Alice Kendrick (Sandakan), Wildrid Linton (Betong), Agnes Olver (Kuching) and Ernest Parry (Kudat).

Reports from missionaries in the Straits Settlements and the Federated Malay States including Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore), Una Bird (Kuala Lumpur), E.N. Greenhow (Province Wellesley), Richard Richards (Singapore), D.J. Devapiriam (Singapore) and the medical missionaries Marjorie Chappel (Malacca), Charlotte Ferguson-Davie (Singapore) and A. Breen (Malacca).

Reports from missionaries in Australia and the Pacific including Bishop Cecil Wilson (Bunbury), Bishop W. Edward Elsey (Kalgoorlie), Joseph Budge (Southern Cross), P.W. Low (Murchison), A. Leonard Marina (Leonora), Noel Warlow (Murchison), Bishop Leonard Kempthorne (Suva) and William Hands (Suva).

Reports 1925: Borneo, Malaya, Australia and the Pacific, 1925 (File Vols. A-C)

Comprises:

Indexes for Labuan, Singapore, Australia, Medical.

Labuan (Section 43), Singapore (Section 44), Polynesia (Section 50), Bunbury (Section 51), Kalgoorlie (Section 52), Australia New Settlement Fund (Section 53) and Singapore Medical (Section 67).

Reports from missionaries in Borneo including Bishop E. Logie Danson (Kuching), R. Bentai (Sabu), Charles Collis (Jesselton), William Howell (Sabu), Alice Kendrick (Sandakan), Wilfrid Linton (Betong), Arthur Champion (Kuching), Bernard Mercer (Sandakan), Agnes Olver (Kuching), Ernest Parry (Kudat), Si Migaat (Quop) and F.W. Synnott (Jesselton).

Reports from missionaries in the Straits Settlements and Federated Malay States including Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore), Mary McNeil (Kuala Lumpur), Ng Ho Le (Singapore) Lau Cong De (Kuala Lumpur), D.J. Devapiriam (Singapore), T. Yesadian (Perak), S.M. Vivalingam (Batu Gajah) and the medical missionaries Elsie Davies (Malacca), Beatrice Corbett (Malacca) and E.A. Tatton (Singapore).

Reports from missionaries in Australia and the Pacific including H.A. Favell (Labasa), William Hands (Suva), G. Forrest Sale (Levuka), Bishop Cecil Wilson (Bunbury), Bishop W. Edward Elsey (Kalgoorlie), Joseph Budge (Southern Cross), P.W. Low (Murchison) and Noel Warlow (Murchison).

Reports 1926: Borneo, Malaya, Australia and the Pacific, 1926 (File Vols. A, C)

Comprises:

Indexes for Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore, Australia, Medical.

Labuan and Sarawak (Section 45), Singapore (Section 48), Bunbury (Section 51), Kalgoorlie (Section 52), North West Australia (Section 53), Polynesia (Section 54) and Singapore Medical (Section 70).

Reports from missionaries in Borneo including Bishop E. Logie Danson (Kuching), Edith Andrews (Kuching), R. Bentai (Sabu), Arthur Champion (Kuching), Charles Collis (Jesselton), Francis Hollis (Kuching), Si Magaat (Kuching), William Howell (Banting), W.T. Keble (Sandakan), Wilfrid Linton (Betong), Bernard Mercer (Sandakan), Agnes Olver (Kuching), Ernest Parry (Kudat) and Lee Khi Tuing (Kudat).

Reports from missionaries in the Straits Settlements and Federated Malay States including Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore), Dong Bin Seng (Singapore), Ngo Ho Le (Singapore), Mary McNeil (Kuala Lumpur), D.S. Ponniah (Penang), Richard Richards (Singapore), D.P. Samuel (Seramban), B. Stokes (Province Wellesley), S.M. Vivalingam (Batu Gajah). T. Yesadian (Ipoh) and the medical missionary May Satchell (Malacca).

Reports from missionaries in Australia and the Pacific including Bishop Cecil Wilson (Bunbury), Bishop W. Edward Elsey (Kalgoorlie), Joseph Budge (Southern Cross), W.R. Forbes (Leonora), P.W. Low (Murchison), F.N. Oliver (Trayning, WA), Noel Warlow (Murchison), A.P. Daniels (Carnarvon), Ernest Gribble (Forrest River), H.W. Simpson (Roebourne), Bishop Leonard Kempthorne (Suva), H.A. Favell (Labasa), G. Forrest-Sale (Tonga), William Hands (Suva), Y.S. Marks (Tonga) and Arnold Stackhouse (Lautoka, Fiji).

Reports 1927: Borneo, Malaya, Australia and the Pacific, 1927 (File Vols. A, C-D)

Comprises:

Indexes for Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore, Australia, Medical.

Labuan and Sarawak (Section 47), Singapore (Section 50), Bunbury (Section 53), Kalgoorlie (Section 54), Polynesia (Section 55) and Singapore Medical (Section 73).

Reports from missionaries in Borneo including Edith Andrews (Kuching), R. Bentai (Sabu), Arthur Champion (Kuching), Charles Collis (Jesselton), Francis Hollis (Quop), William Howell (Undop), W.T. Keble (Sandakan), Wilfrid Linton (Betong), Bernard Mercer (Sandakan), Agnes Olver (Kuching), Ernest Parry (Kudat) and E. Shoebridge (Sandakan).

Reports from missionaries in the Straits Settlements and the Federated Malay States including Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore), C. Gnanamani (Kuala Lumpur), Lau Cong De (Kuala Lumpur), Mary McNeil (Kuala Lumpur), Ng Ho Le (Singapore), D.S. Ponniah (Penang), Richard Richards (Singapore), May Satchell (Malacca), Beatrice Sherman (Singapore) B. Stokes (Province Wellesley), Graham White (Ipoh), T. Yesadian (Ipoh), S.M. Vivalingam (Perak) and the medical missionaries P.R. Elliott (Singapore), A. Breen (Singapore) and Elsie Davies (Malacca).

Reports from missionaries in Australia and the Pacific including Bishop Cecil Wilson (Bunbury), Henry Adams (Bunbury), Ernest Atwell (Donnybrook), J. Craven (Manjimup), R.C. Davies, James Moore (Margaret River), E.J. Peniston (Mount Barker), Charles Smith (Margaret River), J.A. Stanfield (Harvey), Bernard Tanner (Busselton), Bishop W. Edward Elsey (Kalgoorlie), P.W. Low (Murchison), Noel Warlow (Murchison), Bishop Leonard Kempthorne (Suva), H.A. Favell (Labasa), G. Gorrest-Sale (Levuka), William Hands (Suva) and Arnold Stackhouse (Lautoka).

Reports 1928: Borneo, Malaya, Australia and the Pacific, 1928 (File Vols. A, D)

Comprises:

Indexes for Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore, Australia, Medical.

Labuan and Sarawak (Section 45), Singapore (Section 47), Bunbury (Section 50), Kalgoorlie (Section 51), North West Australia (Section 52), Polynesia (Section 53) and Singapore Medical (Section 70).

Reports from missionaries in Borneo including Bishop E. Logie Danson (Kuching), Edith Andrews (Kuching), R. Bentai (Sabu), Charles Collis (Jesselton), Helen Harkness (Jesselton), Francis Hollis (Tai), William Howell (Sabu), Bernard Mercer (Sandakan), Agnes Olver (Kuching), Ernest Parry (Kudat) and A.F. Rigby (Sandakan).

Reports from missionaries in the Straits Settlements and Federated Malay States including Bishop Basil Roberts (Singapore), Una Bird (Kuala Lumpur), S. Charles (Singapore), Lau Cong De (Kuala Lumpur), Ng Ho Le (Singapore), Mary McNeil (Kuala Lumpur), Richard Richards (Singapore), D.P. Samuel (Seramban), Beatrice Sherman (Singapore), B. Stokes (Province Wellesley), S.M. Vivalingam (Taiping), D.S. Ponniah (Singapore) and the medical missionaries A. Breen (Singapore), Beatrice Corbett (Malacca), Elsie Davies (Malacca), P.R. Elliott (Singapore) and K. Thornton Down (Singapore).

Reports from missionaries in Australia and the Pacific including Bishop Cecil Wilson (Bunbury), Ernest Atwell (Donnybrook), Walter Bushell (Wickepin), James Moore (Margaret River), W.H.L. Jennings (Greenbushes), E.J. Peniston (Mount Barker), Charles Smith (Margaret River), Bernard Tanner (Busselton), W.R. Ward (Pemberton), Bishop W. Edward Elsey (Kalgoorlie), Noel Warlow (Murchison), H.W. Simpson (Roebourne), E.R. Elder (Tonga) and Arnold Stackhouse (Lautoka).

Reports 1929: Borneo, Malaya, Australia and the Pacific, 1929 (File Vols. A, C-D)

Comprises:

Indexes for Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore, Australasia, Medical.

Labuan and Sarawak (Section 50), Singapore (Section 53), Bunbury (Section 56), Kalgoorlie (Section 57), Polynesia (Section 58) and Singapore Medical (Section 78).

Reports from missionaries in Borneo including Bishop E. Logie Danson (Kuching), Arthur Champion (Kuching), Charles Collis (Jesselton), Francis Hollis (Kuching), Wilfrid Linton (Betong), Agnes Olver (Kuching), Ernest Parry (Kudat) and Arthur Stanton (Sabu).

Reports from missionaries in the Straits Settlements and Federated Malay States including Bishop Basil Roberts (Singapore), Lau Cong De (Penang), Mary McNeil (Kuala Lumpur), Richard Richards (Singapore), B. Stokes (Province Wellesley), S.M. Vivalingen (Taiping), S. Charles (Singapore) and the medical missionaries Beatrice Corbett (Malacca), Elsie Davies (Malacca), P.R. Elliott (Singapore) and Violet Wilkinson (Singapore).

Reports from missionaries in Australia and the Pacific including Bishop Cecil Wilson (Bunbury), Walter Bushell (Wickepin), Bryan Earle (Lake Grace), James Moore (Margaret River), Rufus Ward (Pemberton), Charles Smith (Margaret River), Bernard Tanner (Busselton), W.H.L. Jennings (Manjimup), Noel Warlow (Murchison), William Hands (Suva), H.A. Favell (Vanua Levu), S.F.N. Weymouth (Levuka), E.R. Elder (Levuka) and Arnold Stackhouse (Lautoka).

Reports 1930: Borneo, Malaya, Australia and the Pacific, 1930 (File Vols. A, C-D)

Comprises:

Indexes for Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore, Australasia, Medical.

Labuan and Sarawak (Section 49), Singapore (Section 52), Bunbury (Section 55), Kalgoorlie (Section 56), Polynesia (Section 57) and Singapore Medical (Section 76).

Reports from missionaries in Borneo including Bishop E. Logie Danson (Kuching), Arthur Champion (Kuching), Charles Collis (Jesselton), Helen Harkness (Kuching), Francis Hollis (Kuching), Wilfrid Linton (Betong), Bernard Mercer (Sandakan), Agnes Olver (Kuching), B.J. Sole (Sandakan) and Arthur Stanton (Simanggang).

Reports from missionaries in the Straits Settlements and Federated Malay States including Bishop Basil Roberts (Singapore), S.W.G. Elvins (Taiping), Josephine Foss (Kuala Lumpur), Lau Cong De (Penang), Edward Loader (Province Wellesley), Mary McNeil (Kuala Lumpur), Richard Richards (Singapore), S.M. Vivalingen (Taiping) and the medical missionaries Beatrice Corbett (Malacca), Elsie Davies (Malacca), Beatrice Lough (Singapore), E.L. Preece (Singapore) and Agnes Ramsbotham (Singapore).

Reports from missionaries in Australia and the Pacific including Bishop Cecil Wilson (Bunbury), Henry Adams (Bunbury), Ernest Atwell (Donnybrook), William Burbidge (Williams), Walter Bushell (Wickepin), R.E. Davies (Greenbushes), Basil Eden (Manjimup), C.S. Hardy (Bunbury), C.W. Ker (Busselton), Bishop W. Edward Elsey (Kalgoorlie), Niel Warlow (Murchison), Bishop Leonard Kempthorne (Suva), E.R. Elder (Labasa), H.A. Favell (Tonga), William Hands (Suva), Arnold Stackhouse (Lautoka) and S. Weymouth (Levuka).

Reports 1931: Borneo, Malaya, Australia and the Pacific, 1931 (File Vols. A, C-D)

Comprises:

Indexes for Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore, Australia, Medical.

Labuan and Sarawak (Section 50), Singapore (Section 51), Bunbury (Section 58), Kalgoorlie (Section 59), Polynesia (Section 60) and Singapore Medical (Section 74).

Reports from missionaries in Borneo including Edith Andrews (Kuching), Maurice Bradshaw (Betong), Arthur Champion (Kuching), Sister Irene (Sandakan), Francis Hollis (Kuching), Wilfrid Linton (Betong), Bernard Mercer (Sandakan), Gladys Perry (Jesselton), B.J. Sole (Sandakan) and Arthur Stanton (Simanggang).

Reports from missionaries in the Straits Settlements and Federated Malay States including Bishop Basil Roberts (Singapore), S. Charles (Singapore), G.J. Stephen (Johore), Chang Wing Tsuen (South Perak), S.W.G. Elvins (Taiping), Josephine Foss (Kuala Lumpur), C.D. Gnanamani (Selangor), Ng Ho Le (Penang), M.E. Pring (Kuala Lumpur), Richard Richards (Singapore), B. Stokes (Seremban), S.M. Vivalingen (Taiping), T. Yesadian (South Perak) and the medical missionaries Elsie Davies (Malacca), Ivy Todd (Malacca), Agnes Bradford (Malacca), Elizabeth Brett (Singapore), P.R. Elliott (Singapore), Beatrice Lough (Singapore) and Violet Wilkinson(Singapore).

Reports from missionaries in Australia and the Pacific including Bishop Cecil Wilson (Bunbury), Henry Adams (Bunbury), B. Earle (Lake Grace), Walter Bushell (Wickepin), C.S. Hardy (Bunbury), Bishop W. Edward Elsey (Kalgoorlie), Noel Warlow (Murchison), Bishop Leonard Kempthorne (Suva), C. Whonsbon-Aston (Levuka), E.R. Elder (Labasa), H.A. Favell (Tonga), William Hands (Suva) and Arnold Stackhouse (Lautoka).

Reports 1932: Borneo, Malaya, Australia and the Pacific, 1932 (File Vols. A, C-D)

Comprises:

Indexes for Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore, Australasia, Medical.

Labuan and Sarawak (Section 51), Singapore (Section 54), Bunbury (Section 57), Kalgoorlie (Section 58), Perth (Section 59), Polynesia (Section 60) and Singapore Medical (Part 63).

Reports from missionaries in Borneo including Bishop Noel Hudson (Kuching), Edith Andrews (Kuching), Maurice Bradshaw (Betong), Arthur Champion (Kuching), Francis Hollis (Kuching), Sister Irene (Sandakan), Bernard Mercer (Sandakan), Agnes Olver (Kuching), Gladys Perry (Jesselton), B.J. Sole (Sandakan), Jack Sparrow (Betong) and Arthur Stanton (Simanggang).

Reports from missionaries in the Straits Settlements and Federated Malay States including Bishop Basil Roberts (Singapore), S.W.G. Elvins (Taiping), Josephine Foss (Kuala Lumpur), C.D. Gnanamani (Selangor), Lau Cong De (Penang), Dong Bing Lin (Singapore), Edward Loader (Singapore), Ng Ho Le (Singapore), M.E. Pring (Kuala Lumpur), Adeline Richards (Kuala Lumpur), Richard Richards (Singapore), D.P. Samuel (Penang), B. Stokes (Seremban) and the medical missionaries Elizabeth Brett (Singapore), Elsie Davies (Singapore), P.R. Elliott (Singapore), Elizabeth Hatfield (Singapore), Ivy Todd (Singapore) and Violet Wilkinson (Singapore).

Reports from missionaries in Australia and the Pacific including Bishop Cecil Wilson (Bunbury), Robert Davies (Greenbushes), B. Earle (Lake Grace), George Hoisholt (Mount Barker), W. Edward Jones (Kondinin), Bishop W. Edward Elsey (Kalgoorlie), Noel Warlow (Murchison), Bishop Leonard Kempthorne (Suva), E.R. Elder (Labasa), H.A. Favell (Tonga), W.E. Moren (Apia), Arnold Stackhouse (Viti Levu) and C.W. Whonsbon-Aston (Levuka).

Reports 1933: Borneo, Malaya, Australia and the Pacific, 1933 (File Vols. A, C-D)

Comprises:

Indexes for Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore, Australasia, Medical.

Labuan and Sarawak (Section 49), Singapore (Section 52), Bunbury (Section 55), Kalgoorlie (Section 56), Polynesia (Section 57) and Singapore Medical (Part 60).

Reports from missionaries in Borneo including Bishop Noel Hudson (Kuching), Edith Andrews (Kuching), Stanley Collier (Jesselton), Wilfrid Linton (Betong), Bernard Mercer (Sandakan) and Agnes Olver (Kuching).

Reports from missionaries in the Straits Settlements and Federated Malay States including Bishop Basil Roberts (Singapore), Chang Wing Tsuen (Perak), S. Charles (Selangor), S.W.G. Elvins (North Perak), Josephine Foss (Pudu), J.G. Hall (Selangor), Y.Y. Huang (Malacca), Lau Cong De (Penang), Edward Loader (Niboug Jebal), R.C. Moore (Java), Ng Ho Le (Singapore), M.E. Pring (Kuala Lumpur), E.G. Proctor (Singapore), Richard Richards (Singapore), D.P. Samuel (Penang), Beatrice Sherman (Penang), B. Stokes (Seremban), T. Yesadian (South Perak) and the medical missionaries E.L. Preece (Singapore), Elizabeth Brett (Singapore), P.R. Elliott (Singapore), Elizabeth Hatfield (Singapore) and Violet Wilkinson (Singapore).

Reports from missionaries in Australia and the Pacific including Bishop Cecil Wilson (Bunbury), Henry Adams (Bunbury), Walter Bushell (Manjimup), Bishop W. Edward Elsey (Kalgoorlie), Noel Warlow (Murchison), Bishop Leonard Kempthorne (Suva), E.R. Elder (Labasa), H.A. Favell (Tonga), W.E. Moren (Apia), Arnold Stackhouse (Lautoka) and C.W. Whonsbon-Aston (Levuka).

Reports 1934: Borneo, Malaya, Australia and the Pacific, 1934 (File Vol.1 Pt.2, Vol.2 Pt.3)

Comprises:

Indexes for Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore, Medical, Australasia.

Labuan and Sarawak (Section 3), Singapore (Section 6), Singapore Medical workers (Section 9, part), Bunbury (Section 9), Carpentaria (Section 10), Kalgoorlie (Section 11), Polynesia (Section 12).

Reports from missionaries in Borneo including Bishop Noel Hudson (Kuching), Lawrence Ang King (Banting), Nora Banks (Kuching), Maurice Bradshaw (Betong), Charles Collis (Jesselton), Francis Hollis (Kuching), Sister Irene (Sandakan), Bernard Mercer (Sandakan), Agnes Olver (Kuching), James Paisley (Sandakan), Jack Sparrow (Krian) and Arthur Stanton (Batang Lupar).

Reports from missionaries in the Straits Settlements and Federated Malay States including Lau Cong De (Penang), Ng Ho Le (Singapore), M.E. Pring (Kuala Lumpur), D.P. Samuel (Penang), Olga Sprenger (Kuala Lumpur), B. Stokes (Negri Sembilan), Chang Wing Tsuen (Selangor), T. Yesadian (Ipoh) and the medical missionaries J.D. Christie (Singapore), Ivy Todd (Singapore) and Violet Wilkinson (Singapore).

Reports from missionaries in Australia and the Pacific including Bishop Cecil Wilson (Bunbury), Walter Bushell (Manjimup), W.J. Clossold (Margaret River), Bishop W. Edward Elsey (Kalgoorlie), A.R. Quirk (Leonora), Noel Warlow (Murchison), Bishop Leonard Kempthorne (Suva), E.R. Elder (Labasa), H.A. Favell (Tonga), Harold Harris (Suva), W.E. Moren (Apia), P.A. Rowe (Labasa), Arnold Stackhouse (Lautoka) and C.W. Whonsbon-Aston (Levuka).

Reports 1935: Borneo, Malaya, Australia and the Pacific, 1935 (File Vol.1 Pt.2, Vol.2 Pt.3)

Comprises:

Indexes for Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore, Medical, Australasia.

Labuan and Sarawak (Section 3), Singapore (Section 6), Singapore Medical (Section 9, part), Bunbury (Section 9), Carpentaria (Section 10), Kalgoorlie (Section 11), Polynesia (Section 12).

Reports from missionaries in Borneo including Sister Alison (Sandakan), Lawrence Ang King (Banting), Nora Banks (Kuching), Thomas Buda, M. Carlton (Jesselton), H. Cutler (Sandakan), Francis Hollis (Kuching), Bernard Mercer (Kuching), Agnes Olver (Kuching), James Paisley (Kuching), Gladys Perry (Kuching), Jack Sparrow (Krian) and Arthur Stanton (Simanggang).

Reports from missionaries in the Straits Settlements and Federated Malay States including Bishop Basil Roberts (Singapore), Chang Wing Tsuen (Selangor), S. Charles (Kuala Lumpur), Josephine Foss (Pudu), Ng Ho Le (Singapore), M.E. Pring (Kuala Lumpur), E.G. Proctor (Province Wellesley), Beatrice Sherman (Penang), Olga Sprenger (Kuala Lumpur), S.H. Vivalingam (Taiping), T. Yesadian (Penang) and the medical missionaries Ivy Todd (Singapore) and Violet Wilkinson (Singapore).

Reports from missionaries in Australia and the Pacific including Bishop Cecil Wilson (Bunbury), Guy Darke (Thursday Island), Noel Warlow (Murchison), Bishop Leonard Kempthorne (Suva), Edwin Bucknell (Suva), E.R. Elder (Labasa), H.A. Favell (Tonga), Harold Harris (Suva), W.E. Moren (Apia) and A.N. Williamson (Lautoka).

Reports 1936: Borneo, Malaya, Australia and the Pacific, 1936 (File Vol.1 Pt.2, Vol.2 Pt.3)

Comprises:

Indexes for Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore, Medical, Australasia.

Labuan and Sarawak (Section 3), Singapore (Section 6), Singapore Medical (Section 9, part), Bunbury (Section 8), Polynesia (Section 9).

Reports from missionaries in Borneo, the Straits Settlements and Federated Malay States including Bishop Noel Hudson (Kuching), Bernard Mercer (Sandakan), Bishop Basil Roberts (Singapore), S. Charles (Selangor), Josephine Foss (Pudu), C.D. Gnanamani (Singapore), Huang Tung Hsi (Singapore), Edward Loader (Malacca), M.E. Pring (Kuala Lumpour), D.P. Samuel (Penang), Dong Beng Song (Penang), Sang Tip Cho (Kuala Lumpur), Beatrice Sherman (Penang) and B. Stokes (Negri Sembilan).

Reports from missionaries in the Straits Settlements and Federated Malay States including Chang Wing Tsuen (Selangor), Eileen Dines (Singapore), P.R. Elliott (Singapore) and Ivy Todd (Singapore).

Reports from missionaries in Australia and the Pacific including Bishop Cecil Wilson (Bunbury), B.W. Earle (Harvey), Bishop Leonard Kempthorne (Suva), C.L. Bull (Lautoka), E.R. Elder (Labasa), H.A. Favell (Tonga), Harold Harris (Suva) and W.E. Moren (Apia).

Reports 1937: Borneo, Malaya, Australia and the Pacific, 1937 (File Vol.1 Pt.2, Vol.2 Pt.3)

Comprises:

Indexes for Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore, Medical, Australasia.

Labuan and Sarawak (Section 3), Singapore (Section 6), Singapore Medical (Section 9, part), Bunbury (Section 7), New Zealand (Section 8), Polynesia (Section 9).

Reports from missionaries in Borneo including Bishop Noel Hudson (Kuching), H. Cutler (Sandakan), R. Henthorne (Jesselton), Sister Irene (Sandakan), Francis Hollis (Kuching), F.H. Maycock (Saribas), Bernard Mercer, M. Nanang (Simanggang), Agnes Olver (Kuching), James Paisley (Kudat), A.J.M. Saint (Betong) and Arthur Stanton (Betong).

Reports from missionaries in the Straits Settlements and Federated Malay States including Bishop Basil Roberts (Singapore), S. Charles (Penang), Yeh Hua Fen (Malacca), Josephine Foss (Pudu), D.M. Granssihamani (North Perak), Huang Hong Tsi (Penang), Ng Ho Li (Singapore), A.C. Parr (Singapore), M.E. Pring (Kuala Lumpur), D.P. Samuel (Ipoh), Yip Choh Sang (Singapore), T. Yesadian (Kuala Lumpur) and the medical missionaries P.R. Elliott (Singapore), Lim Kim Lau (?) (Singapore), Ivy Todd (Singapore) and Violet Wilkinson (Singapore).

Reports from missionaries in Australia and the Pacific including Walter Bushell (Manjimup), F. Clissold (Margaret River), William Dunbar (Kojonup), Evelyn Allen (Maori Mission), Bishop Leonard Kempthorne (Suva), G.S. Bull (Lautoka), Richard Crampton (Levuka), E.R. Elder (Labasa), H.A. Favell (Tonga), Harold Irving (Suva), D.P. Misra (Labasa) and W.E. Moren (Apia).

Reports 1938: Borneo, Malaya, Australia and the Pacific, 1938 (File Vol.1 Pt.2, Vol.2 Pt.3)

Comprises:

Indexes for Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore, Medical, Australasia.

Labuan and Sarawak (Section 3), Singapore (Section 6), Singapore Medical (Section 9, part), Bunbury (Section 8), Polynesia (Section 9).

Reports from missionaries in Borneo including Bishop Francis Hollis (Kuching), Edith Andrews (Kuching), M. Murgin (Kuching), E. Henthorne (Sandakan), Peter Howes (Betong), Sister Irene (Sandakan), F.H. Maycock (Kuching), Bernard Mercer (Sandakan), M. Nanang (Simanggang), James Paisley (Kudat), Agnes Olver (Kuching) and A.J.M. Saint (Betong).

Reports from missionaries in the Straits Settlements and Federated Malay States including Bishop Basil Roberts (Singapore), S. Charles (Penang), Josephine Foss (Pudu), C.D. Gnanamani (Singapore), D.M. Granssihamani (North Perak), Y.Y. Huang (Malacca), Huang Tung Tsi (Penang), S.C. Kell (South Perak), Ruby Knight (Singapore), John Bang Hang (Singapore), Ng Ho Li (Singapore), M.E. Pring (Singapore), D.P. Samuel (South Perak), Beatrice Sherman (Penang), T. Yesadian (Kuala Lumpur), Yeh Hua Fan (Malacca), and the medical missionaries Lim Kimpan (Singapore), Ivy Todd (Singapore) and Violet Wilkinson (Singapore).

Reports from missionaries in Australia and the Pacific including William Burbridge (Wagin), Walter Bushell (Manjimup), William Dunbar (Kojonup), J.H. Frary (Greenbushes), Arnold Fryer (Bunbury), Bishop Leonard Kempthorne (Suva), Richard Crampton (Labasa), E.R. Elder (Levuka), H.A. Favell (Tonga), Harold Harris (Suva), D.P. Misra (Labasa) and W.E. Moren (Apia).

Series CLS MSS. Copies of letters sent, July 1837 - 1935

The letter books contain copies of letters written by staff of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in London to bishops, missionaries and other clergy overseas, as well as to supporters in Britain of the Society's missions. Each volume has an index.

Filmed selectively.

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reels M1288-M1293; M1477-M1478.

Borneo: Volume 1, May 1846 - July 1902 (File Vol.1)

Letters, mostly addressed to the Bishop of Labuan and Sarawak and Singapore, from the secretaries of the Society, Ernest Hawkins, William Bullock, Henry Tucker and Henry Montgomery, the assistant secretaries C.D. Brereton and William Kemp, and the secretary of the Borneo Church Mission Institution, T.F. Stooks.

Borneo: Volume 2, July 1902 - February 1910 (File Vol. 2)

Letters, mostly addressed to the Bishop of Labuan, Sarawak and Singapore, from the secretary of the Society, Henry Montgomery, and the assistant secretary, C.F. Pascoe.

Borneo: Volume 3, February 1910 - July 1912 (File Vol.3)

Letters, mostly addressed to the Bishop of Labuan and Sarawak, from Henry Montgomery and C.F. Pascoe.

Borneo: Volume 4, July 1912 - February 1917 (File Vol.4)

Letters, mostly addressed to the Bishop of Labuan and Sarawak, from Henry Montgomery and C.F. Pascoe.

Borneo: Volume 5, February 1917 - November 1924 (File Vol.5)

Letters, mostly addressed to the Bishop of Labuan and Sarawak, from the secretaries of the Society, Henry Montgomery and George King, and the foreign secretaries, C.F. Pascoe and Arthur Dolphin.

Borneo: Volume 6, November 1924 - November 1927 (File Vol.6)

Letters from the secretary of the Society, Stacy Waddy, the deputy secretary Noble Jenkins, the overseas secretaries Arthur Dolphin and A. MacLeod Murray, and the office secretary, Hilda Saunders.

Singapore: Volume 1, April 1910 - February 1921 (File Vol.1)

Letters, mostly addressed to the Bishop of Singapore, from the secretaries of the Society, Henry Montgomery and George King, the acting secretary E.P. Sketchley, and the assistant secretary, C.F. Pascoe.

Singapore: Volume 2, March 1921 - January 1928 (File Vol.2)

Letters from the secretaries of the Society, George King and Stacy Waddy, the overseas secretaries Arthur Dolphin and A. MacLeod Murray, and the office secretary, Hilda A. Saunders.

The Far East: General, Labuan and Sarawak, Singapore, 1928 - 1931 (File)

Comprises:

Index, Far East General (1), Labuan and Sarawak (2-22), Singapore (23-31).

Letters from the secretary of the Society, Stacy Waddy, and the overseas secretaries, A. MacLeod Murray and W.F. France.

Western Australia: Volume 1, February 1901 - December 1921 (File Vol.1)

Letters from the secretaries of the Society, Henry Tucker, Henry Montgomery and George King, and the foreign secretaries C.F. Pascoe and Arthur Dolphin.

Western Australia: Volume 2, January 1922 - September 1926 (File Vol.2)

Letters from the secretaries of the Society, George King and Stacy Waddy, and the overseas secretaries, Arthur Dolphin and A. MacLeod Murray.

Australia: Volume 1, July 1837 - August 1871 (File Vol.1)

Copies of letters from the secretaries of the Society, Archibald Campbell, Ernest Hawkins and William Bullock, mostly addressed to Bishop William G. Broughton and Bishop Frederic Barker (Sydney).

Australia: Volume 2, February 1872 - December 1927 (File Vol.2)

Letters to Australian bishops generally, including the Archbishops of Sydney and Perth and the Bishops of North Queensland and New Guinea. The correspondents are the secretaries of the Society, William Bullock, Henry Tucker, Henry Montgomery and Stacy Waddy, and the overseas secretary, Arthur Dolphin.

The first part of volume 2 (1837-1900) was filmed on reels M1477-78.

Adelaide, October 1900 - April 1916 (File)

Letters from the secretaries of the Society, Henry Tucker and Henry Montgomery, and the assistant secretary, C.F. Pascoe.

Melbourne, October 1899 - April 1927 (File)

Letters from the secretaries of the Society, Henry Tucker and Henry Montgomery, and the overseas secretaries, Arthur Dolphin and A. MacLeod Murray.

Tasmania, March 1844 - May 1915 (File)

Letters from the secretaries of the Society, Ernest Hawkins, William Bullock, Henry Tucker and Henry Montgomery, and the assistant secretary, G.H. Fagan. They are mostly addressed to the Bishop of Tasmania.

Newcastle, October 1900 - October 1903 (File)

Queensland, May 1900 - June 1927 (File)

Letters from the secretaries of the Society, Henry Tucker, Henry Montgomery and George King, the assistant secretary, C.F. Pascoe, and the overseas secretaries Arthur Dolphin and A. MacLeod Murray.

New Zealand: Volume 1, September 1842 - April 1900 (File Vol.1)

Letters from the secretaries of the Society, Ernest Hawkins, William Bullock and Henry Tucker, and the assistant secretary, Charles Dalton.

New Zealand: Volume 2, May 1900 - July 1912 (File Vol.2)

Letters from the secretaries of the Society, Henry Tucker and Henry Montgomery, and the assistant secretary, C.F. Pascoe.

New Zealand: Volume 3, September 1912 - August 1924 (File Vol.3)

Letters from the secretaries of the Society, Henry Montgomery and George King, the assistant secretary, C.F. Pascoe, and the foreign secretary, Arthur Dolphin.

New Zealand: Volume 4, October 1924 - July 1927 (File Vol.4)

Letters from the secretary of the Society, Stacy Waddy, the acting secretary, Henry Montgomery, and the overseas secretaries, Arthur Dolphin and M. MacLeod Murray.

The Far East: Singapore, Far East General, Labuan and Sarawak, 1932 - 1935 (File)

Comprises:

Indexes for Singapore, Far East General, Labuan and Sarawak.

Singapore (1-8), Far East General (1), Labuan and Sarawak (2-20).

Letters from the secretary of the Society, Stacy Waddy, the overseas secretary, W.F. France, and the assistant overseas secretary, B.T. Gibson.

Australasia (Australia, Melanesia, Polynesia, New Zealand), 1932 - 1935 (File)

Letters from the secretary of the Society, Stacy Waddy, the overseas secretary, W.F. France, and the assistant overseas secretary, B.T. Gibson.

Series CLR MSS. Copies of letters received, December 1834 - February 1928

Letter books containing copies of letters mostly written to the secretaries of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel. Most of the correspondents are bishops, clergy and diocesan officials in Australia, New Zealand, the Pacific, Borneo and Malaya. In addition, there are a few letters from correspondents in Britain. Each volume has a detailed index.

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reels M1294-M1303.

Borneo: Volume 1, July 1848 - June 1859 (File Vol.1)

The principal correspondent is Bishop Thomas McDougall. Other correspondents include C.J. Fox, Reverend William Gomes, Reverend Andrew Horsburgh and J.J.N. Nicholls.

Borneo: Volume 2, August 1859 - June 1893 (File Vol.2)

The principal correspondents are Bishop Thomas McDougall and Bishop George Hose. Other correspondents include Reverend J.A. Beckles (Singapore), Reverend L.C. Biggs (Malacca, Penang), Reverend M. Bywater (Kaluka), Bishop Walter Chambers (Kuching), Reverend William Crossland (Undip), Reverend William Elton (Sandakan), Reverend William Gomes (Singapore), Reverend W. Horsfall (Bukit Tenzah), Reverend A. Markham (Perak), Reverend W. Mesney (Sarawak), Reverend J. Perham (Banting) and Reverend J.L. Zehnder (Lundu).

Borneo: Volume 3, June 1893 - September 1908 (File Vol.3)

The principal correspondent is Bishop George Hose. Other correspondents include Reverend B.D. Beeley (Banting), Reverend William Elton (Sandakan), Reverend H.P. Gocher (Banting), Reverend E.H. Gomes (Singapore), H. Larzen (Kuching), G.H.B. Matthews (Sandakan), Reverend T. Perry (North Borneo), Reverend J.B. Bourne (Taiping, Perak), F.J. Bryant (perak), H.A. Elton (Sandakan), Reverend H.C. Izard (Singapore), Reverend F.W. Leggatt (Lundu, Sandakan), Reverend J.P. Parry (Perak), Reverend R. Richards (Singapore, Kudat), Reverend Arthur Sharp (Kuching) and Reverend F.G. Swindell (Seremban).

Borneo: Volume 4, October 1908 - April 1912 (File Vol.4)

The principal correspondents are Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore) and Reverend W. Robert Mounsey (Kuching). Other correspondents include Reverend Charles Collis (Kuching), Reverend William Elton (Sandakan), Reverend Hubert C. Henham (Penang), Reverend H.C. Izard (Singapore), Reverend J.B. Parry (Batu Gajah) and Reverend Arthur Sharp (Kuching).

Borneo: Volume 5, May 1912 - February 1916 (File Vol.5)

The principal correspondent is Bishop W. Robert Mounsey (Kuching). Other correspondents include Reverend Charles Collis (Kuching), L.E. Currey (Kuching), Reverend William Elton (Sandakan), Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore), Reverend W. Howell (Simanggang, Sarawak), Reverend R.J. Small (Kuching) and Reverend C. Beamish (Kuching).

Borneo: Volume 6, February 1916 - July 1923 (File Vol.6)

The principal correspondent is Bishop E. Logie Danson (Kuching). Other correspondents include Sir Charles Brooke (Kuching), Reverend Arthur Champion (Kuching), K. Choo Sen (Kuching), Reverend Charles Collis (Jesselton), L.E. Currey (Kuching), Reverend C. Elwell (Kuching), Reverend Wilfrid Linton (Kuching), Bishop W. Robert Mounsey, Reverend R.J. Small (Kuching), Reverend A.P. Strugnell (Kuching) and Reverend E.C. Swinnerton (Jesselton).

Borneo: Volume 7, June 1923 - February 1928 (File Vol.7)

The principal correspondent is Bishop E. Logie Danson (Kuching). Other correspondents include Reverend T. Cecil Alexander (Sandakan), Reverend Arthur Champion (Kuching), Reverend Charles Collis (Jesselton), Reverend F. Septimus Hollis (Kuching), Reverend Wilfrid Linton (Betong, Sarawak) and Reverend E. Parry (Kudat).

Singapore: Volume 1, August 1909 - December 1923 (File Vol.1)

The principal correspondent is Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore). Other correspondents include Reverend Arthur Champion (Singapore), Reverend Hubert C. Henham (Penang), Reverend H.C. Izard (Singapore), Reverend J.R. Lee (Singapore), Reverend J. Butterworth (Singapore, Ipoh), Reverend Richard Richards (Singapore) and Reverend Frank Swindell (Singapore).

Singapore: Volume 2, December 1923 - January 1928 (File Vol.2)

The correspondents include Bishop Charles Ferguson-Davie (Singapore), Reverend J. Butterworth (Ipoh) and Lilian Freeman (Singapore).

Australia: Volume 1, December 1834 - March 1841 (File Vol.1)

The principal correspondent is William G. Broughton (Sydney), the Bishop of Australia. Other correspondents include Reverend John Churton (Port Nicholson, Auckland), Reverend William Hutchins (Hobart), Reverend W.L. Gibbon (Launceston), Sir George Gipps (Sydney), Thomas Macquoid (Sydney), Captain Richard Spencer (Albany), Reverend William Walsh (Sydney) and Reverend George Woodd (Sydney).

Australia: Volume 2, March 1841 - April 1846 (File Vol.2)

The principal correspondent is William G. Broughton, the Bishop of Australia. Other correspondents include Peter Brown (Perth), Reverend W.H. Brown (Launceston), Robert Campbell (Sydney), Reverend John Churton (Auckland), Reverend James Farrell (Adelaide), Captain George Grey (Adelaide), Reverend J.C. Grylls (Sydney), Reverend William Hutchins (Hobart), Reverend George King (Fremantle), John Loch (Hobart), John Morphett (Adelaide), A. Miller Mundy (Adelaide), Reverend Thomas Naylor (Norfolk Island), Reverend A.C. Thomas (Melbourne), Reverend John Wittenoom (Perth) and Reverend C. Woodward (Port Macquarie).

Australia: Volume 3, April 1846 - October 1876 (File Vol.3)

The principal correspondents are Bishop Frederic Barker (Sydney), Bishop William Broughton (Sydney) and Bishop Mesac Thomas (Goulburn). Other correspondents include Reverend P.P. Agnew (Sydney), Reverend William Cowper (Sydney), Reverend Thomas Druitt (Cooma), Reverend F.C. Jagg (Somerset, Qld.), Reverend H. Kerrison James (Sydney), Reverend George King (Fremantle), Bishop Samuel Marsden (Bathurst), Reverend H.J. Poole (Ballarat), Reverend Robert Sconce (Sydney) and Reverend William Walsh (Sydney).

Australia: Volume 4, December 1876 - November 1899 (File Vol.4)

The correspondents include Bishop Ernest Anderson (Hay, NSW), Bishop Frederic Barker (Sydney), Bishop Christopher Barlow (Townsville), Bishop Alfred Barry (Sydney), Bishop William Chalmers (Goulburn), Reverend A.A. Maclaren (Port Moresby), Bishop Samuel Marsden (Bathurst), Archbishop W. Saumarez Smith (Sydney), Bishop George Stanton (Townsville) and Reverend Alfred Yarnold (Sydney).

Australia: Volume 5, December 1899 - December 1927 (File Vol.5)

The correspondents include Bishop Ernest Anderson (Hay), Bishop John Ashton (Grafton), Bishop Christopher Barlow (Townsville, Goulburn), Bishop Charles Camidge (Bathurst), Bishop William Chalmers (Goulburn), Bishop Henry Cooper (Armidale), Reverend John Dixon (Sydney), Bishop George Frodsham (Townsville), Bishop Arthur Green (Armidale), Reverend G.T. Greer (Bourke), Reverend John Jones (Sydney), Reverend John Needham (Sydney), Bishop Henry Newton (Samarai, Papua), Archbishop W. Saumarez Smith (Sydney), Bishop Montagu Stone-Wigg (Papua), and Bishop Gilbert White (Thursday Island).

Adelaide: Volume 1, June 1846 - January 1861 (File Vol.1)

The principal correspondent is Augustus Short, Bishop of Adelaide. Other correspondents include Reverend W.H. Coombs, Pitt Corbett, Reverend James Farrell, J.H. Fisher, Reverend Matthew Hale, George Morphett, Reverend John Pollitt, Reverend J. Watson and Reverend John Wollaston (Albany).

Adelaide: Volume 2, February 1861 - March 1916 (File Vol.2)

The principal correspondents are Bishop Augustus Short and George Kennion. Other correspondents include H.S. Anthony, Reverend S. French, Bishop John Harmer, Thomas Pope, Augustus Sturcke, Bishop Nutter Thomas and Reverend W.H. Ullmann.

Melbourne: Volume 1, February 1847 - April 1927 (File Vol.1)

The principal correspondent is Charles Perry, Bishop of Melbourne. Other correspondents include Bishop Thomas Armstrong (Wangaratta), Thomas a Beckett, Archbishop H. Lowther Clarke, Reverend R.B. Dickenson, Reverend J. Stephen Hart (Benalla), Bishop John Langley (Bendigo), Bishop M. Maxwell-Gumbleton (Ballarat), Bishop James Moorhouse, Bishop Arthur Pain (Sale), Reverend W. Richardson (Ballarat) and Bishop Samuel Thornton (Ballarat).

Newcastle: Volume 1, September 1847 - July 1899 (File Vol.1)

Although the volume is entitled 'Newcastle', many of the letters were written by clergy in northern New South Wales and Queensland. The correspondents include Sir George Bowen (Brisbane), Reverend Coles Child (Morpeth), Bishop Nathaniel Dawes (Rockhampton), Bishop Matthew Hale (Brisbane), Reverend F.C. Jagg (Brisbane), Bishop Collinson Sawyer (Grafton), Bishop John Stanton (Newcastle), Bishop John Stretch (Roma, Qld.), Bishop Edward Tufnell (Brisbane), Bishop James Turner (Armidale), Bishop William Tyrrell (Newcastle, Morpeth), Bishop William Webber (Brisbane) and Reverend Bernard Wilson (Brisbane).

Perth: Volume 1, December 1846 - December 1914 (File Vol.1)

The correspondents include Reverend F. Barton-Parkes (Coolgardie), Reverend James Brown (Perth), J.O. Fisher (Perth), Reverend David Garland (Perth), Bishop Cyril Golding-Bird (Kalgoorlie), Bishop Frederick Goldsmith (Bunbury), Reverend J.B. Gribble (Perth), Reverend C.S. Groser (Roebourne), Bishop Matthew Hale (Perth), Reverend George King (Fremantle), Reverend Robert Moore (Boulder), Bishop Henry Parry (Perth), Bishop Charles Riley (Perth) and Bishop Gerard Trower (Broome).

Queensland: Volume 1, March 1899 - November 1927 (File Vol.1)

The correspondents include Reverend Charles Day (Brisbane), Bishop Nathaniel Dawes (Rockhampton), Archbishop St Clair Donaldson (Brisbane), Bishop George Frodsham (Townsville), Reverend T.J.S. Pughe (Toowoomba), Bishop William Webber (Brisbane), Bishop John Feetham (Townsville), Reverend David Garland (Townsville, Brisbane), Bishop George Halford (Rockhampton), Reverend R. Moline (Townsville), Bishop Henry Newton (Thursday Island), Sir Henry Peto (Misterton, UK) and Bishop Gilbert White (Thursday Island).

Western Australia: Volume 1, September 1914 - January 1928 (File Vol.1)

The correspondents include Bishop W. Edward Elsey (Kalgoorlie), J.O. Fisher (Perth), Bishop Cyril Golding-Bird (Kalgoorlie), Bishop Frederick Goldsmith (Bunbury), W.S. Hales (Bunbury), A.E. Jenson (Kalgoorlie), Archbishop Charles Riley (Perth), Reverend A.K. Shrewsbury (Kalgoorlie), Bishop Gerard Trower (Broome), Reverend W.H. Watson (Bunbury) and Bishop Cecil Wilson (Bunbury).

New Zealand: Volume 1, August 1841 - June 1866 (File Vol.1)

The principal correspondent is George A. Selwyn, the Bishop of New Zealand. Other correspondents include Bishop Charles Abraham (Wellington), Bishop Henry Harper (Christchurch), Bishop Edmund Hobhouse (Nelson), Reverend T.B. Hutton (Paihia), Bishop John C. Patteson (Auckland) and Bishop Thomas Staley (Honolulu).

New Zealand: Volume 2, May 1866 - January 1887 (File Vol.2)

The correspondents include Reverend Robert Codrington (Norfolk Island), Bishop William Cowie (Auckland), Reverend William Floyd (Levuka), Bishop Henry Harper (Christchurch), Reverend Thomas Harris (Honolulu), James Lowe (Nelson), Reverend George Mason (Lahaina, Hawaii), Bishop Samuel Nevill (Dunedin), Bishop John C. Patteson (Auckland, Norfolk Island), Reverend Alfred Poole (Levuka, Fiji), Bishop George Selwyn (Auckland), Bishop John Selwyn (Norfolk Island), Bishop Thomas Staley (Honolulu), T.W. Stilling (Noumea), Bishop Edward Stuart (Napier), Bishop Andrew Suter (Nelson), Bishop William Williams (Napier), Bishop Alfred Willis (Honolulu), Reverend J. Francis Jones (Suva), Reverend George Scott (Auckland, Noumea) and Leslie Walker (Suva).

New Zealand: Volume 3, January 1887 - May 1913 (File Vol.3)

The correspondents include Reverend Richard Comins (Norfolk Island), Bishop William Cowie (Auckland), Reverend William Floyd (Levuka), Reverend M.P. Gillson (Suva), Bishop Octavius Hadfield (Wellington), Reverend J. Francis Jones (Suva), Bishop Churchill Julius (Christchurch), John Langford (Suva), Reverend H. Lateward (Suva, Labasa), Reverend Richard Mathews (Suva), Bishop Samuel Nevill (Dunedin), Reverend Horace Packe (Suva), Reverend John Palmer (Norfolk Island), Bishop John Selwyn (Norfolk Island), Bishop Andrew Suter (Nelson), Reverend Thomas Thorman (Norfolk Island), Bishop T. Clayton Twitchell (Suva), Bishop Frederic Wallis (Wellington), Bishop W. Leonard Williams (Napier), Bishop Alfred Willis (Honolulu) and Bishop Cecil Wilson (Norfolk Island).

New Zealand and Polynesia: Volume 4, June 1913 - December 1927 (File Vol.4)

The correspondents include Bishop Cecil Cherrington (Hamilton), Reverend F.G. Evans (New Plymouth), A.E. Hedges (Nelson), Archbishop Churchill Julius (Christchurch), Bishop Leonard Kempthorne (Suva), Reverend Oliver Kimberley (Wellington), Reverend Richard Mathews (Suva), Bishop Isaac Richards (Dunedin), Bishop William Sadlier (Nelson), Reverend G.A. Sale (Levuka), Bishop John Steward (Siota), Bishop T. Clayton Twitchell (Suva), Leslie Walker (Suva) and Bishop Alfred Willis (Nuku'alofa).

Tasmania: Volume 1, April 1842 - April 1927 (File Vol.1)

The principal correspondent is Francis Nixon, Bishop of Tasmania. Other correspondents include Reverend Gregory Bateman (Oatlands), Reverend John Burrows (Hobart), Reverend Edward Durham (Port Arthur), Reverend John P. Gell (Hobart), Reverend Thomas Grigg (Circular Head), Reverend Fitzherbert Marriott (Hobart), Reverend Thomas Rogers (Norfolk Island), Bishop Charles Bromby (Hobart), Reverend R.J. de Coetlogon (Devonport), Bishop Robert Hay (Hobart), Reverend Joseph Mayson (Swansea), Reverend George Nobbs (Norfolk Island), and Reverend H. Poole (Swansea).

Honolulu: Volume 1, January 1871 - March 1910 (File Vol.1)

The correspondents include Reverend William Barnes, Reverend Samuel Davis, Reverend Robert Dunn, Reverend Herbert Gowen, Reverend Alexander Mackintosh, W.F. Reynolds, Bishop Henry Ristarick, Reverend Erasmus Van Deerlin and Bishop Alfred Willis.

Series 12. Miscellaneous Papers: Colonial Office Papers, 25 February 1839

Filmed selectively.

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reel M1303.

Church Establishment (Colonies), 25 February 1839 (File)

Return of the number of persons on the establishment of the Church of England, and other religious denominations, maintained by grant of public money, in each of the colonies, and House of Commons order paper.

(Printed, 25 pp.)

Series 59-62. Miscellaneous Papers: Minute Books of Committees, 1860 - 1866

The committees include the Standing Committee, Board of Examiners, Financial Committee and Monthly meeting.

Filmed comprehensively

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reel M1303

Committees, various. Rough Minutes, 1860 - 1861 (File 59)

Committees, various. Rough Minutes, 1861 - 1862 (File 60)

Committees, various. Rough Minutes, 1862 - 1863 (File 61)

Committees, various. Rough Minutes, 1865 - 1866 (File 62)

Series. Miscellaneous Papers: Foreign Sub-Committee, October 1868 - 16 October 1884

Filmed selectively.

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reels M1303-M1304.

Foreign Sub-Committees. Rough Minutes, 4 November 1870 - 1 March 1872 (File 64)

4 November 1870 & 2 December 1870, Australia; 15 February 1871 & 1 March 1871, Asia (Labuan); 3 March 1871, Australia; 14 April 1871, Australasia; 4 May 1871, Mission account; 7 June 1871, Asia (Labuan); 3 November 1871, Australia; 6 December 1871, Asia (Labuan); 22 December 1871, Australia; 5 January 1872, Australasia; 10 January 1872, Asia (Labuan); 7 February 1872, Asia; 1 March 1872, Australia.

Agenda for Foreign Sub-Committees, October 1868 - 31 December 1873 (File 64a)

Sub-Committee on India etc., October 1868 - 28 April 1869.

Sub-Committee on Asia etc., 27 May 1869 - 27 February 1873.

Sub-Committee on the Straits, China and Japan, 30 April 1873 - 31 December 1873.

Sub-Committee on Australia etc. (later Australasia), October 1868 - 31 October. 1873.

Agenda for Foreign Sub-Committees, 4 February 1874 - 19 October 1878 (File 64b)

Sub-Committee on the Straits, China and Japan, 30 April 1874 - 19 October 1878.

Sub-Committee on Australasia, 4 February. 1874 - 16 April 1878.

Agenda for Foreign Sub-Committees, 20 January 1879 - 16 October 1884 (File 64c)

Sub-Committee on the Straits, China and Japan, 15 March 1879 - 15 October 1884.

Sub-Committee on Australasia, 20 January 1879 - 8 November 1880.

Sub-Committee on Australia and the Pacific, 12 April 1881 - 16 October. 1884.

Foreign Sub-Committee. Rough minutes, 3 April 1872 - 4 July 1873 (File 65)

3 April 1872, Asia (Labuan); 5 April 1872, Australia; 1 May 1872, Asia (Borneo); 2 May 1872, Applications; 5 June 1872, 3 July 1872, 2 October 1872 & 6 November 1872, Asia; 6 December 1872, Australasia; 8 January 1873, Asia; 7 February 1873, Australia; 5 March 1873, Asia; 4 April 1873, Australasia; 6 May [1873], Straits, China-Japan; 3 July 1873, Asia; 4 July 1873, Australasia.

Foreign Sub-Committees. Rough Minutes, 7 November 1873 - 6 November 1874 (File 66)

7 November 1873, Australia; n.d., Straits, China and Japan; 6 February 1874, Australasia; 3 March 1874, 5 May 1874 & 6 November 1874, Straits, China and Japan; 6 November. 1874, Australia.

Foreign Sub-Committee. Rough Minutes, 5 February 1875 - 4 June 1875 (File 67)

5 February 1875, Australasia; 18 February 1875, Straits, China and Japan; 5 March 1875, Australasia; 13 April 1875 & 27 May 1875, Straits, China and Japan; 4 June 1875: Australasia.

Foreign Sub Committee. Rough Minutes, 28 October 1875 - 3 February 1876 (File 68)

28 October 1875, Australasia; 4 November 1875, Straits, China and Japan; 23 December 1875, Australasia; 3 February 1876, Straits, China and Japan.

Foreign Sub-Committee. Rough Minutes, 23 March 1876 - 9 November 1876 (File 69)

23 March 1876, Australasia; 2 May 1876, Applications; 27 June 1876, Straits, China and Japan, Australasia; 26 October 1876, Australia; 9 November. 1876, Straits, China and Japan.

Foreign Sub-Committee. Rough Minutes, 28 December 1876 - 25 October 1877 (File 70)

28 December 1876, Australia; 25 January 1877, Australasia; 22 February 1877, 22 March 1877, Australia; 9 May 1877, Applications; 25 October. 1877, Australasia.

Foreign Sub-Committee. Australasia, 24 January 1878 - 24 February 1879 (File 71)

24 January 1878, 28 February 1878 & 25 April 1878, Australasia; 8 May 1878 & 13 May 1878, Applications; 29 May 1878, Anniversary; 15 July 1878, Australasia; November 1878 & 17 December 1878, Board of Examiners; 23 January 1879, Australasia; 3 February 1879, Board of Examiners; 4 February 1879, [Australasia (?)]; 24 February 1879, Board of Examiners.

Foreign Sub-Committee. Rough Minutes, 2 May 1879 - 8 November 1880 (File 72)

2 May 1879 & 9 May 1879, Applications; 10 December 1879, Australasia; 10 March 1880, Intercession; 19 April 1880, Applications; 19 May 1880, 8 November. 1880, Australasia.

Series. Miscellaneous Committees and Sub-Committees, 1844 - 21 October 1880

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reels M1304.

Sub-Committee on the Straits, China and Japan. Rough minutes, 25 July 1878 - 21 October 1880 (File 73)

Committees. Rough minutes, 1844 - 1851 (File 79)

The sub-committees comprise:

Sub-committee on Australia, 1844-1847 (pp. 1-45).

Emigrants Spiritual Aid Committee, 1849-1850 (pp. 101-137).

Jubilee Committee, 1851 (pp. 185-219).

Minute Book of the Finance Committee (221pp), 1846 - 1863 (File 81)

Minute Book of the Borneo Church Mission Committee (85pp), 1846 - 1852 (File 82)

Series. Candidates' Correspondence, June 1827 - March 1855

Originally filmed on AJCP Reel M1304.

Candidates' correspondence books (135pp), June 1827 - March 1828 (File 106)

Candidates' Correspondence, copies (143pp), March 1828 - April 1829 (File 107)

Candidates' Correspondence, copies (99pp), March 1829 - December 1831 (File 108)

Candidates' Correspondence, copies (100pp), July 1846 - March 1855 (File 109)

Series. Miscellaneous Missionary Applications and Candidates Files, June 1837 - 1868

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reels M1304- M1305.

Register of missionary applications (68pp), March 1848 - July 1852 (File 110)

Vacancies in colonial dioceses submitted by bishops, October 1859 - September 1861 (File 111)

Includes: ff. 1, 7, unnumbered (between ff. 23 and 24), 25, 28.

Vacancies in colonial dioceses submitted by bishops. Application schedules, June 1857 - February 1864 (File 112)

Includes"

(ff. 4, 39-41).

1861 (Adelaide, Perth), 1862 (Geralton, Northam), 1863, 1864 (Hawaii).

Board of Examiners. Register of Candidates, 1848 - 1868 (File 113)

Summaries of testimonials of candidates, June 1837 (File 114)

The following pages were selectively filmed pages: pp. 1-102, 128-29, 147, 232-33, 241-47, 249-50, 252-57.

Minute book containing minutes of the Candidates Committee Proceedings, December 1838-May 1846 and the Board of Examiners, June 1846-June 1848 (242 pp.) (File 115)

Series. Examiners' Files, July 1848 - October 1937

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reels M1305-M1307.

Minute book of the Board of Examiners (259 pp.), July 1848 - December 1854 (File 116)

Minute book of the Board of Examiners (281 pp.), January 1855 - December 1859 (File 117)

Minute book of the Board of Examiners (261 pp.), January 1860 - March 1865 (File 118)

Minute book of the Board of Examiners (274pp.), June 1865 - February 1873 (File 119)

Minute book of the Board of Examiners (562 pp.), March 1873 - January 1890 (File 120)

Minute book of the Board of Examiners (402 pp.), February 1890 - December 1900 (File 121)

Minute book of the Board of Examiners (402pp.), January 1901 - August 1915 (File 122a)

Minute book of the Board of Examiners (298 pp.), October 1915 - October 1937 (File 122b)

Rough minutes of the Continental Chaplaincies Committee and Board of Examiners, October 1879 - July 1881 (File 123)

Series. Missionary Rolls, 1846 - 1910

The missionary roll contains biographical and personal details of every missionary, including the colony in which they would be based. On the back of each form is a signed declaration by the missionary agreeing to serve in the nominated diocese and confirming the salary or any other financial arrangements.

Filmed selectively.

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reels M1307.

Missionary Roll, 1846 (File)

Includes: (f.3) William Henry Coombs: South Australia.

Missionary Roll, 1847 (File)

Includes: (f.20) John Charles Bagshaw: South Australia; (f.22) Matthew Blagden Hale: South Australia; (f.24) Edmund King Miller: South Australia.

Missionary Roll, 1849 (File)

Includes: (f.49) Edward Bayfield: South Australia; (f.51) James Barnier: Sydney; (f.55) Frederic Platt: South Australia; (f.59) John Martin: Adelaide; (f.60) Henry Chatterton: Port Philip; (f.61) William Wood: Adelaide; (f.64) Edward Howard Heywood: New Zealand; (f.65) James Blackwood: Newcastle; (f.66) James Houghton: Adelaide; (f.70) John Watson: Adelaide; (f.71) William Weston: Melbourne; (f.73) James Sullivan: Melbourne.

Missionary Roll, 1850 (File)

Includes: (f.81) John Whitelaw Schoales: Adelaide; (f.82) Henry Paul Minchin: South Australia; (f.83) William Behan: Melbourne; (f.85) John Ferrar: Adelaide; (f.89) Henry Swan: Newcastle; (f.90) William Hooking: Adelaide; (f.91) William Toms: Newcastle; (f.92) George Raymer: Newcastle; (f.97) Frederick William Lamb: Adelaide; (f.98) Joseph Tuckwell: Tasmania.

Missionary Roll, 1851 (File)

Includes: (f.101) James Gerdon Gibbs: Adelaide; (f.105) Charles Joseph Gillett (destination changed to Barbados): Sydney; (f.107) Edmund Bowker Procter: Sydney.

Missionary Roll, 1852 (File)

Includes: (f.112) Charles Marryatt: Sydney; (f.114) David Seddon: Melbourne; (f.116) William Knight Colyer: Newcastle; (f.122) Oswald J. Howell: Sydney; (f.127) William Blake: Sydney.

Missionary Roll, 1853 (File)

Includes: (f.136) Arthur Wayn: Newcastle; (f.138) James Carter: Sydney.

Missionary Roll, 1854 (File)

Includes: (f.147) George Henry Farr: South Australia; (f.150) John McIntyre: Tasmania; (f.156) Robert Gamble: Newcastle; (f.159) Alexander Russell Russell: South Australia; (f.162) Densil John Holt Ibbetson: South Australia; (f.163) Samuel John Phillips: South Australia; (f.166) Samuel Butler Levin: Adelaide; (f.168) James Grayling: Borneo; (f.186) David Owen: Borneo; (f.187) Samuel Fox: Sydney; (f.188) John Dimon: Tasmania.

Missionary Roll, 1855 (File)

Includes: (f.196) John Chambers: Tasmania.

Missionary Roll, 1856 (File)

Includes: (f.20) Sarah Coomes: Borneo; (f.25) John Sheldon: Adelaide.

Missionary Roll, 1857 (File)

Includes: (f.35) Charles John Martin: Adelaide; (f.37) William Chalmers: Borneo; (f.38) William Hackett: Borneo; (f.39) James Glover: Borneo.

Missionary Roll, 1859 (File)

Includes: (f.67) Henry B. Thornhill: Perth; (f.82) Edward S. Venn: Singapore; (f.83) Frederic William Abe: Borneo; (f.84) William Crossland: Borneo; (f.85) William Ransome Mesney: Borneo; (f.86) John Louis Zehnder: Borneo; (f.87) John Richardson: Borneo; (f.93) Basil Tudor Craig: Adelaide.

Missionary Roll, 1862 (File)

Includes: (f.105) Frederic John Grosvenor: Brisbane; (f.107) Francis R. Mitchell: Singapore; (f.110) William Richard Scott: Honolulu; (f.111) George Mason: Honolulu; (f.112) Edmund Ibbotson: Honolulu.

Missionary Roll, 1863 (File)

Includes: (f.118) Henry John Poole: Queensland; (f.120) George Giberne Danvers: Brisbane; (f.133) Dan Desbois: New Zealand; (f.137) Thomas Fancourt: Calcutta (subsequently New Zealand).

Missionary Roll, 1864 (File)

Includes: (f.146) Charles Hawkins: Borneo.

Missionary Roll, 1865 (File)

Includes: (f.154) Thomas Abraham: Wellington.

Missionary Roll, 1866 (File)

Includes: (f.175) Frederic Charles Jagg: North Australia; (f.176) William Turton Kennett: North Australia; (f.191) John Perham: Borneo.

Missionary Roll, 1868 (File)

Includes: (f.193) Thomas Harris: Honolulu.

Missionary Roll, 1869 (File)

Includes: (f.201) Alatan Atkinson: Honolulu; (f.203) Alexander Mackintosh: Honolulu; Copy last sheet 'Form of Agreement'.

Missionary Roll, 1870 (File)

Includes: (f.12) John Kemp: Borneo; (f.26) Charles Spencer Bubb: Borneo.

Missionary Roll, 1871 (File)

Missionary Roll, 1873 (File)

Includes: (f.56) Edmund Burke Shepherd: Borneo.

Missionary Roll, 1874 (File)

Includes: (f.69) John L. Gardner: Perth.

Missionary Roll, 1875 (File)

Includes: (f.82) John Bach: Adelaide.

Missionary Roll, 1876 (File)

Includes: (f.95) Joseph B. Bayley: Borneo.

Missionary Roll, 1877 (File)

Includes: (f.106) John Holland: Borneo.

Missionary Roll, 1878 (File)

Includes: (f.118) William Howell: Borneo; (f.126) H. McDougal Courtney: Province Wellesley.

Missionary Roll, 1879 (File)

Includes: (f.127) Harry Wood: Sarawak; (f.129) Alfred Poole: Fiji; (f.139) Maurice James Bywater: Borneo.

Missionary Roll, 1880 (File)

Includes: (f.148) George Scott: Noumea.

Missionary Roll, 1881 (File)

Includes: (f.163-4) Charles William Fowler: Singapore.

Missionary Roll, 1882 (File)

Includes: (f.175) Henry Burgoyne Tomkins: Adelaide.

Missionary Roll, 1884 (File)

Includes: (f.196) William Abel Turner: North Queensland; (f.205) Walter Witten: North Queensland; (f.206) William Henry Ullmann: Port Darwin.

Missionary Roll, 1885 (File)

Missionary Roll, 1888 (File)

Includes: (f.10) William Henry Elton: North Borneo.

Missionary Roll, 1890 (File)

Includes: (f.24) Francis William Haines: Selangore; (f.25) Walter James: Kuching; (f.26) Edmund Guy Sargent: Singapore; (f.29) Francis Samuel Pyemont Pyemont: Perak.

Missionary Roll, 1892 (File)

Includes: (f.49) Hubert Collison Henham: Singapore.

Missionary Roll, 1894 (File)

Includes: (f.62) Louis Bynde: Honolulu; (f.64) Edward Mallam Collick: Perth.

Missionary Roll, 1895 (File)

Includes: (f.72) Fred Perry: Borneo.

Missionary Roll, 1898 (File)

Includes: (f.92) Henry Percy Gocher: Sarawak; (f.93) Ben Darcy Beeley: Borneo.

Missionary Roll, 1900 (File)

Includes: (f.101) Douglas Trumble: Perth.

Missionary Roll, 1901 (File)

Includes: (f.109) Frank Collett Carr: Perth; (f.116) Sydney Samuel Orpwood: Borneo.

Missionary Roll, 1902 (File)

Includes: (f.118) Harold Archibald Joseph Larzen: Borneo; (f.119) Gilbert Harding: Perth.

Missionary Roll, 1903 (File)

Includes: (f.129) Herbert William Gregg: Borneo; (f.134) George Dexter Allen: Singapore.

Missionary Roll, 1909 (File)

Includes: (f.176) John Albert Townley: Borneo; (f.181A) Samuel Lyon: Borneo.

Missionary Roll, 1910 (File)

Includes: (f.184) Charles John Collis: Labuan; (f.188) William Edward Weighill: Labuan.

Series 128. Secretary's Day Book, September 1854 - December 1861

The book records visitors to the office, interviews, meetings, staff changes, letters written, the departure of bishops and clergy for the colonies, and other daily events.

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP Reel M1307.

Series. Correspondence, 1822 - 1866

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP reels M1307-M1308.

Precis of letters received 1842, 1844, 1847, 1843 - 1847 (File 130)

Items of interest include: Australia, 1843 (pp. 156-58); New Zealand, 1847 (p. 174); Tasmania, 1847 (p. 178).

Precis of letters received: Australia, New Zealand, Cape of Good Hope, 1847 - 1850 (File 133)

Items of interest include: Sydney (pp. 2-18); Newcastle (pp. 19-37); Melbourne (pp. 38-56); Adelaide (pp. 57-75); Tasmania (pp. 76-96).

Precis of letters received, Australia, New Zealand, Cape of Good Hope, 1851 (File 134)

Items of interest include: Sydney (p. 253); Newcastle (p. 265); Melbourne (p. 269); Adelaide (p. 279); Adelaide (p. 281); Tasmania (p. 293); New Zealand (p. 299).

Precis of letters received, 1860 - 1862 (File 135)

Precis of letters received, 1862 - 1863 (File 136)

Precis of letters received, 1864 - 1866 (File 137)

Circular letters sent, 1841 - 1854 (File 138)

The letters are all signed by Ernest Hawkins, the secretary of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel.

Items of interest include letters dated: 21 May 1841, 25 November 1842, 30 November 1843, 8 March 1844, 10 December 1844, 5 December 1845, 1 December 1846, 1 December 1847, 8 December 1848, 3 December 1849, 3 December 1860, 10 December 1851, 6 December 1852, 6 December 1853, 4 December 1854.

Royal Letters, April 1825 - 31 August 1841 (File 139)

Filmed selectively.

King William IV to Archbishop William Howley, 5 May 1831 (Item)

Petition from Society for the Propagation of the Gospel (printed).

Society for the Propagation of the Gospel. General and brief view of its origin and present constitution, together with its past, present and intended operations, April 1825 (Item)
Society for the Propagation of the Gospel. Address on transmitting the King's letter in 1835, 1 July 1835 (Item)
Lord John Russell to Archbishop Edward Venables-Vernon, 18 June 1838 (Item)

Approval of the Queen to promote subscriptions to the Society (manuscript and printed).

Bishop Charles Blomfield (Fulham), 1 August 1838 (Item)

Reading of the Queen's letter in churches and chapels (printed).

Archbishop William Howley (Lambeth), 22 August 1838 (Item)

Reading the Queen's letter in churches and chapels (printed)

Lord Normanby to Archbishop Edward Venables-Vernon, 28 July 1841 (Item)

Approval of the Queen for a collection to promote the spiritual welfare of people in the colonies (incomplete).

Archbishop William Howley (Lambeth), 31 August 1841 (Item)

Reading the Queen's letter in churches and chapels.

Royal Letters, 20 November 1844 - 6 September 1850 (File 140)

Filmed selectively.

Eyre and Spottiswoode to Fayerman, 29 January 1848 (Item)

Printing of the Queen's letter.

Sir George Grey to Archbishop William Howley, 19 January 1848 (Item)

Queen approves a general collection to support the operations of the Society in the colonies.

Lieutenant Governor John Ready (Douglas, Isle of Man). Proclamation concerning a collection for the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel (printed), 20 November 1844 (Item)
Archbishop William Howley (Lambeth), 31 January 1848 (Item)

Reading the Queen's letter in churches and chapels (printed).

Summary account of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts, London, 1848 (15pp.), January 1848 (Item)
Sir George Grey to Archbishop John Sumner, 6 September 1850 (Item)

Queen's approval for a new collection.

Miscellaneous Letter Book, 1822; 1839-1846 (File 157)

The letter book contains copies of letters from the secretaries to correspondents in England, including candidates for colonial missions.

Series. Financial Records and Accounts, 1806 - 1851

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP reels M1308.

Messenger's account, 1806 (File 194)

The accounts include subscriptions of members of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in 1806.

Treasurer's Account, 1818 - 1819 (File 195)

The accounts refer briefly to New South Wales and Norfolk Island.

Receiver's account, 1825 (File 196)

Receiver's account, 1827 (File 197)

Receipts and Payments, 1838 (File 198)

Filmed selectively.

Australian missionaries and Bishop of Australia (Item f.20)

Receipts and Payments, 1840 (File 199)

Filmed selectively.

Special Donation Fund (Item ff.5-6)
South Australian Fund (Item ff.13-14)
Australian missionaries (Item ff.70-71)

Receipts and Payments, 1841 (File 200)

Filmed selectively.

Mrs. Negus's Fund (Item ff.5-6)
South Australian Committee's Fund (Item ff.9-10)
Special donations (Item ff.17-22)
Australian missionaries (Item ff.80-82)

Receipts and Payments, 1844 (File 201)

Filmed selectively.

South Australian Committee's Fund (Item ff.10-11)
Australian and New Zealand accounts (Item ff.26-33)
Australian and New Zealand missionaries (Item ff.133-39)
Summary of accounts (Item ff.160-67)

Treasurer's Accounts, 1840 - 1851 (File 202)

Filmed selectively.

The accounts (Item ff. 1-59)

Includes cash accounts, donations and subscriptions.

Series. Candidates and Application Files, 1853 - 1951

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP reels M1308-M1312.

Students (502pp.), 1904 - 1920 (File 203)

The register, which is arranged chronologically, contains brief entries on each student, with details of education, occupations, ordination, acceptance as a student, and financial arrangements.

Students (243pp.), 1920 - 1936 (File 204)

Missionary Candidates Sub-Committee Book, January 1904 - February 1938 (File 205)

The books contain rough minutes, agenda papers, lists of candidates, printed reports and other papers.

Missionary Candidates Sub-Committee Book (202pp.), January 1904 - July 1910 (Item 205a)
Missionary Candidates Sub-Committee Book (250pp.), October 1910 - July 1916 (Item 205b)
Missionary Candidates Sub-Committee Book (250pp.), July 1916 - May 1924 (Item 205c)
Missionary Candidates Sub-Committee Book (240pp.), June 1924 - January 1930 (Item 205d)
Missionary Candidates Sub-Committee Book (246pp.), January 1930 - February 1938 (Item 205e)

H.P. Thompson. Manuscript of Into All Lands (1951) (File 226)

Reverend H.P. Thompson, the former editorial secretary of the Society, was the author of Into All Lands: the History of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts 1701-1950 (London, S.P.C.K., 1951).

Envelope MSS Part III: The Years of Awakening, 1783-1851 (Item)
Envelope MSS Part III: India (Item)
Envelope MSS Part III: Australia (Item)
Envelope MSS Part III: New Zealand (Item)
Envelope MSS Part IV: Australia, 1851-1901 (Item)
Envelope MSS Part IV: New Zealand, 1851-1880 (Item)
Envelope MSS Part IV: Melanesia (Item)
Envelope MSS Part IV: Pitcairn Islanders (Item)
Envelope MSS Part IV: Fiji (Item)
Envelope MSS Part IV: Honolulu (Item)
Envelope MSS Part IV: Borneo and the Straits Settlements, 1851-1901 (Item)
Envelope MSS Part V: 1901-1950 Consolidation (Item)
Envelope MSS Part V: Borneo, 1901-1950 (Item)
Envelope MSS Part V: Singapore (Item)
Envelope MSS Part V: Australasia, 1901-1950 (Item)
Envelope MSS Part V: Polynesia (Item)
Envelope MSS Part V: Conclusion: The Servant of the Church (Item)

Reports of the Application Sub-Committee, May 1865 - June 1929 (File 230)

The Applications Sub-Committee was set up by the Standing Committee in 1865 to consider and report on applications for new and renewed grants to dioceses and individual missionaries.

Applications Sub-Committee reports, May 1865 - June 1910 (Item 230a)
Applications Sub-Committee reports, June 1911 - June 1921 (Item 230b)
Applications Sub-Committee reports, June 1922 - June 1929 (Item 230c)

Report of the Applications Sub-Committee on the Marriott Bequest, July 1897 (File 231)

Alfred Marriott of Hopton, Yorkshire, who died in 1896, bequeathed to the Society a sum of about £71,000 , half of which was to be devoted to the erection of churches in foreign countries and half to the erection and endowment of hospitals and colleges in foreign countries. (printed, 233pp.)

Letters from Edmund Hobhouse on his journey to the United States of America, 1853 (File 234)

Reverend Edmund Hobhouse (1817-1904), who was later the first bishop of Nelson, New Zealand, was a member of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel delegation to the United States. The delegation attended a general convention of the Protestant Episcopal Church. The five letters were written to his father, Henry Hobhouse, from Niagara, New York, Baltimore and Charleston.

Manuscript account of the establishment and progress of the Church of St Michael and All Angels at Sandakan, North Borneo, 1888-1950 (File 236)

Reverend William H. Elton (1845-1914) was sent to Sandakan in 1888, a year before North Borneo became a British protectorate. The foundation stone of the church was laid by the Governor in 1893 and it was dedicated in 1898. Elton and his wife remained at Sandakan until 1913. The first part of the manuscript ends in 1914 and it is resumed, in a different hand, in 1925. (88pp.)

Exercise book kept by E.A. Elton, Sandakan, 1911 (File 243)

Containing draft articles on British North Borneo and the natives of North Borneo. (56pp., 16pp.)

Series. Missionary Roll, 1701 - 1929

Originally filmed on AJCP reels M1312- M1313.

Missionary roll, 1918 - 1929 (File 255)

Includes: Far East and Australia. (25pp.)

Missionary roll, 1901 - 1914 (File 256)

Missionary roll, 1701 - 1901 (File 257)

Printed with manuscript amendments.

The missionary roll was published in C.F. Pascoe. Two hundred years of the S.P.G.: an historical account of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts 1701-1900, (London, 1901).

Series. Journals of Venerable J.R. Wollaston in Western Australia, November 1840 - March 1856

Each of the typescript diaries has an index.

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP reels M1313-M1314.

Biographical / Historical

John Ramsden Wollaston (1791-1856) was ordained a priest in 1815. He arrived in Fremantle in 1841 and bought land at Picton, between Australind and Bunbury. He and his sons built a church on the land, which was consecrated in December 1842. In 1848 the Governor transferred him to the parish of St John's, Albany, where he remained for the rest of his life. The Bishop of Adelaide appointed Wollaston Archdeacon of Western Australia in 1849.

Journal of J.R. Wollaston, Vol. 1a (File 258)

Includes:

Historical sketch of the first twelve years of Church life in Western Australia (57pp.) and memoir of Archdeacon Thomas H. Scott. (35pp.)

Journal of J.R. Wollaston, Vol. 1b, November 1840 - April 1841 (File 259)

Voyage from London to Fremantle (155pp.)

Journal of J.R. Wollaston, Vol. 2a, November 1841 - December 1842 (File 260)

Picton (354pp.)

Journal of J.R. Wollaston, Vol. 2b, December 1842 - January 1844 (File 261)

Journal of J.R. Wollaston, Vol. 3a: Albany (pp. 1-168), May 1848 - May 1851 (File 262)

Journal of J.R. Wollaston, vol. 3b: Albany (pp. 169-314), February 1853 - March 1856 (File 263)

Series 264. Diaries of Bishop Matthew Hale, January 1856 - December 1875

The entries in Hale's diaries are relatively brief and there are many gaps. In particular, there are no entries between December 1856 and April 1861. There is an index at the end of the diaries. (208pp.)

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP reel M1314.

Biographical / Historical

Matthew Blagden Hale (1811-1895) was ordained a priest in 1837 and in 1847 sailed to South Australia with Bishop Augustus Short. As Archdeacon of the huge diocese of Adelaide, he made his first visit to Western Australia in 1848. He was chiefly responsible for establishing the Aboriginal mission at Poonindie, near Port Lincoln. In 1857 he was consecrated the first Bishop of Western Australia, where he served until 1875 when he became Bishop of Brisbane.

Series. Letterbooks of the Secretary and Assistant Secretary of the Society, March 1840 - October 1863

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP reel M1314.

Biographical / Historical

Reverend Ernest Henry Hawkins (1802-1868) became Assistant Secretary of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in 1838 and in 1843 succeeded Archibald Campbell as Secretary. He held the position until 1864, presiding over the enormous expansion of the Society's activities. Reverend Charles Browne Dalton (1811-1893) was Assistant Secretary of the Society in 1840-1842.

Letter book of Ernest Hawkins, March 1840 - October 1845 (File 265)

Letter book of Ernest Hawkins (23pp.), June 1846 - July 1848 (File 266)

Letter book of Charles B. Dalton (87pp.), January 1841 - June 1841 (File 267)

Letter book of Charles B. Dalton, June 1841 - March 1842 (File 268)

Letter book of Charles B. Dalton and Ernest Hawkins, June 1848 - June 1849 (File 269)

Letter book of Ernest Hawkins, January 1850 - February 1852 (File 270)

Letter book of Ernest Hawkins, March 1852 - July 1854 (File 271)

Letter book of Ernest Hawkins, July 1854 - October 1863 (File 272)

Series. Fulham Papers: Letters from abroad to the Bishop of London, 1817 - 1826

Filmed selectively.

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP reels M1314-M1315.

First report of the Auxiliary Bible Society of New South Wales, Sydney, 1817 (File 473-532)

Second report of the Auxiliary Bible Society of New South Wales, Sydney, 1818 (File 533-564)

Third report of the Auxiliary Bible Society of New South Wales, Sydney, 1819 (File 565-596)

Fourth report of the Auxiliary Bible Society of New South Wales, Sydney, 1820 (File 597-624)

Proceedings of the public meeting for the formation of the Parramatta Bible Association, held at the Church of St John, April 5, 1820, Sydney, 1820 (File 625-640)

The rules and regulations of the Sydney Bible Association established May 29, 1820, Sydney, 1820 (File 641-648)

Rules and regulations established for the future management and improvement of the Female Orphan Institution, commencing from the removal of the children to the new Orphan house at Parramatta, Sydney, Sydney, 1819 (File 649-664)

Annual report of the New South Wales Benevolent Society, Sydney, 1820 (File 679-704)

Submitted to the General Meeting held in Court-Room at Sydney on Tuesday, the 6th Day of June, 1820 with the rules of the Society, also a list of subscribers, Sydney, Printed by G. Howe, Government Printer, 1820.

Correspondence, 1819 - 1826 (File 705-830)

Letters to Bishop Howley concerning Church affairs in New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land. The correspondents include Reverend Samuel Marsden (Parramatta), Reverend Richard Hill (Sydney), Archdeacon Thomas H. Scott (London, Parramatta), W. Walker (Parramatta), Reverend Ralph Mansfield (Sydney), Colonel George Arthur (Hobart), Lord Bathurst and Governor Lachlan Macquarie. There is also an abstract of the Church Establishment in New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land.

Series. Candidate's testimonials, 1820 - 1906

In addition to testimonials and letters from referees, the papers often include letters to the SPG Secretary from the candidates and copies of their application forms. The forms give their date and place of birth, confirmation, education, marital status, current occupation and income, state of health, and their reasons for applying for missionary employment. The first group of papers is arranged chronologically and the second group is arranged alphabetically.

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP reels M1315-M1318.

Candidates: 1821-1826 (File C. Home 18)

Morrison, E. Hoop, 1821; Ryall, George, 1821; Baggs, Isham, 1824; Blackley, Thomas, 1824; Park, Edward, 1824; Steele, John, 1824; Kayser, Friedrich Gottlob, 1825; Bowman, Frederik, 1826; Kenny, J.C., 1826; Lucas, S.A.H., 1826; Smith, Elijah, 1826; Smith, Thomas, 1826; Stoney, Joseph, 1826; Vincent, John, 1826.

Candidates: 1827-1832 (File C. Home 19)

Chorley, James, 1827; D'Arville, Mr., 1827; Docker, Joseph, 1827; Hopkins, Samuel, 1827; Walker, James, 1827; Dod, Henry H., 1828; Pyke, John, 1828; Hope, H.V., 1829; Rees, Eleaza, 1830; Graham, John, 1831; Steele, T, 1831.

Candidates: 1836-1840 (File C. Home 19a)

Berrington, J., 1836; Blackburn, Peter, 1836; Brough, R., 1836; Armstrong, John, 1837; Beavor, W.S., 1837; Bishton, John, 1837; Boone, John, 1837; Boulton, William, 1837; Brown, G., 1837; Brown, Stafford, 1837; Edwards, John, 1837; Ayers, James, 1838; Banister, Edward, 1838; Bishop, William, 1838; Bowditch, W.R., 1838; Bridgman, A.A., 1838; Brock, Octavius, 1838; Burrell, John, 1838; Edwardes, Samuel, 1838; Ellis, J.J., 1838; Westmorland, Thomas, 1838; 'Form of recommendation for a schoolmaster', 1839; Astley, W.D., 1839; Balfour, James, 1839; Barrow, Peter, 1839; Beaven, James, 1839; Boyes, William, 1839; Brown, T.J., 1839; Ellerby, James, 1839; Elliott, W., 1839; Gibbs, Mr., 1839; Hawtrey, Montague, 1839; McMaster, Hugh, 1839; Beechey, Alfred, 1840.

Candidates: 1841-1842 (File C. Home 19b)

Acland, Charles, 1841; Ashe, W.S., 1841; Baines, Charles T.J., 1841; Baber, Edward, 1841; Baker, George, 1841; Beaver, Herbert, 1841; Boyle, John, 1841; Morton, Richard, 1841; Rogers, Thomas, 1841; St. George, Howard Boyle, 1841; Smith, James, 1841; Thomas, Henry, 1841; Wood, George, 1841; Bull, Edward, 1842; Foster, Mark Antony, 1842; Raymond, J.M., 1842; Reed, Thomas F., 1842; Rudlin, Henry F., 1842.

Candidates: 1843-1846 (File C. Home: 19c)

Batchelor, Fred. S., 1843; Blackwell, Christopher, 1843; Boyer, W.N., 1843; Bridgman, A.A., 1843; Bunn, Henry, 1843; Campbell, John, 1843; Mayers, M. John, 1843; Oliver, Samuel, 1843; Rowden, Francis, 1843; Russell, George, 1843; Weldon, Henry Rowley, 1843; Woodward, Thomas, 1843; Baber, Edward, 1844; Bond, Samuel, 1844; Buckeridge, Richard, 1844; Paris, James S., 1844; Body, E.E., 1845; Nevins, Mr., 1845; Ricton, C., 1845; Robinson, Thomas, 1845; Whyte, T.N., 1845; Baugh, W.M.G., 1846; Bridgman, A.A., 1846; Chase, James C., 1846; Griffiths, Thomas, 1846; H. R., 1846; Hawkins, Mr., 1846; Roles, M., 1846; Skeet, W., 1846; Sproston, S.T., 1846; Young, James Reynolds, 1846.

Candidates: 1847-1848 (File C. Home 19d)

Anon (Recommendation from John Statter), 1847; Anon (Recommendation from Daniel Nihill) (2), 1847; Allen, Alfred, 1847; Atkinson, Benjamin, 1847; Biggs, Thomas, 1847; Bridgman, A.A., 1847; Bryan, William B., 1847; Dowell, E.W., 1847; Druitt, Thomas, 1847; Fisk, George R., 1847; Marriott, H.W., 1847; Matson, Robert, 1847; Matthews, Joseph, 1847; Nicolayson, L., 1847; Nunn, A.A., 1847; Pengelley, E., 1847; Pepper, Thomas S., 1847; Rice, Richard, 1847; Roberts, W.C., 1847; Ward, Joseph, 1847; Welby, Arthur, 1847; Aspinall, George, 1848; Astley, W.D., 1848; Bowyer, James, 1848; Brandon, William, 1848; Bridgman, A.A., 1848; Carr, Elliott E., 1848; Disney, H.P., 1848; Gregory, E. Tighe, 1848; Hallifax, John, 1848; Meares, S.O., 1848; Roberts, David, 1848; Scott, Edward Barton, 1848; Scott, Thomas, 1848; Sendall, E., 1848; Sherlock, Francis, 1848; Slacke, William James, 1848; Swayne, S.H., 1848; Wallis, George F.W., 1848; Waltham, Joshua, 1848; Whitfield, H.J., 1848; Zillwood, W.F., 1848.

Candidates: 1849 (File C. Home 19e)

Anon (Recommendation from Henry Robinson); Anon (Recommendation from Thomas Westropp); Ambler, Augustus; Anderson, Mr.; Baigent, James; Barrett, James; Boone, Thomas; Bullocke, Henry B.; Connell, William Weir.; Culsha, Edward; Marston, Charles Dallas; Matson, Robert; Mitchell, W.E.; Moore, Hugh Montgomery; Needham, George; O'Brien, James; O'Regan, John; Parsons, Charles Spinks; Price, Mr.; Puckle, Benjamin Hale; Pugh, James B.; Radcliff, John; Ramsay, J.J.; Redknapp, William Henry; Reeves, Jonathan; Riley, Richard; Seale, Isaac; Scrattan, George; Shackleford, Frederick; Shyne, Robert; Simmons, Richard; Smith, Frederick; Sparling, William Sidney; Squire, Samuel; Stretch, Theodore C.B.; Sutton, John; Weatherston, John; Weston, Robert Culpeper; Weston, William; Whitehouse, Thomas; Whiteford, John; Wooldridge, Benjamin.

Candidates: 1849-1850 (File C. Home 19f)

Alley, John Peter; Angell, Charles Henry; Arnold, Francis; Aylmer, William; Barr, W.; Boyce, William; Buchanan, William; Chettle, William Mondey; Jones, Eliza; Middleton, Henry Abdy; Minton, Edward; Moller, George H.; Morton, D.; Nicoll, Joseph; Packer, J.G.; Peach, Joseph; Pocock, Henry; Porter, Henry; Potter, Lewis; Richardson, F.C.; Riky, Walter; Robinson, M.; Rowe, C.; Rushton, Thomas; Salkeld, Mr.; Shepherd, W.; Sherlock, Robert; Smith, Richard; Smyth, M.F.; Southey, Thomas C.; Spencer, Mr.; Studdart, George; Taylor, Henry; Thomas, Henry George; Thomas, J.H.; Thomas, William Robert; Toms, William; Whitehead, Henry; Whitehouse, Thomas; Wolfenden, Henry; Wood, Henry Orme; Yate, George E.

Candidates: 1851 (File C. Home 19g)

Alderson, Richard William Spithead Arnold; Boys, Charles; Millington, Edmund Francis; Owen, Charles G.; Parsons, Samuel; Pugh, Kenneth Mackenzie; Radcliff, John; Robinson, Henry; Ryan, James; Shaw, William; Shea, Daniel Henry; Stevenson, Elias Thackeray; Stewart, Samuel; Switzer, Nathaniel; Thomas, Joseph Houghton; Thompson, Edwin; Wallace, James A.; Welch, Jabez J.; White, George.

Candidates: 1852 (File C. Home 19h)

Anderson, Robert; Nicholass, Josh; Petherick, P.J.; Price, E.; Shuckburgh, Robert; Studdert, George; Anon (Recommendation from George Bayldon); Armistead, Charles John; Aspinall, George; Blake, William; Brown, J.; Butler, Piers; Carter, James; Dalton, Charles B.; Edwards, Lewis; Newbold, Charles H.; Nixon, James; Pickering, Edward; Prosser, John; Pugh, Matthew; Pugh, Thomas; Ravens, W.; Richards, John; Sims, John; Steinthal, Joseph; Sterling, Orange William Nassau; Susane, George; Wells, Philip; Whitney, Thomas; Woodward, W.W.; Wright, John Pyndar.

Candidates: 1853-1854 (File C. Home 19i)

Arthy, W.B., 1853; Noad, Josiah, 1853; Nugent, W., 1853; Armstrong, James, 1853; Moore, F.J., 1853; Odell, George, 1853; Robberds, Frederick Walter, 1853; Robinson, J.J., 1853; Rowe, J.J., 1853; St. George, Leonard Henry, 1853; Sandilands, Percival, 1853; Savigny, W.H., 1853; Scarfe, Henry Cornelius, 1853; Simmons, Peter King, 1853; Stocker, Mr., 1853; Sykes, Thomas Brett, 1853; Abrahall, Mr., 1854; Allan, John, 1854; Houghton, Matthew Parsons, 1854; Moncrieff, John Edward Scott, 1854; Noel, David, 1854; Owen, David, 1854; Ransome, Vincent Frederic, 1854; Ranwell, Frederick, 1854; Robberds, Frederick Walter, 1854; Smeathman, Mr., 1854; Yeatman, Edward Kelson, 1854.

Candidates: 1855-1857 (File C. Home 19k)

Mitchell, Joseph Whyte, 1855; Morgan, John Holdsworth, 1855; Richardson, Joseph, 1855; Russell, Garrett John, 1855; Saulez, Vincent, 1855; Thomas, Frederick Augustus, 1855; Woollcombe, Carthew Reynolds, 1855; Aspinall, Charles, 1856; Mowbray, Alfred Richard, 1856; Walker, M.T., 1856; Abrahall, Bennett Hoskyns, 1857; Aldridge, Edward Henry, 1857; Sweeting, G.H., 1857.

Candidates: 1866-1906 (File C. Home 19l)

Folder: Australia. Carpentaria. Candidates, 1904.

Leighton, G.H.; Lycett, B. Lycett - ; Barraclough, J.N.; Thomas, J. Sisley.

Candidates in Crimea: 1820-1854 (File)

Aldrich, Pelham Stanhope, 1838; Thomas, Richard Caddy, 1849; Murphy, John, 1853; Parry, Henry Hatton, 1854.

Series. Testimonial Envelopes, 1860 - 1930

Archival History

Originally filmed on AJCP reels M1318-M1323.

Adams, Reginald Arthur (File)

Addison, William Henry (File)

Aldous, Percival Massey (File)

Alexander, Thomas Cecil (File)

Anderson, Ernest Augustus (File)

Arnold, Benjamin Arthur Arnold (File)

Ball, Charles Frederick (File)

Band, Charles Frank (File)

Barnacle, Henry Edwin (File)

Barnard, Sidney Edgar (File)

Barnes, John Robinson (File)

Barnes, William Henry (File)

Beamish, Charles Noel Bernard (File)

Beeley, Ben Darcy (File)

Belchamber, George (File)

Berner, William (File)

Biscoe, Edward (File)

Bishop, Charles William (File)

Blennerhassett, Edward (File)

Bode, John Merrick Dashwood (File)

Boden, Alfred (File)

Bourne, John Bury (File)

Bradshaw, Maurice Wadham (File)

Brancker, Thomas (File)

Brooks, Frederick Richard (File)

Browne, Lawrence Edward (File)

Browning, Philip (File)

Buchanan, William Alexander (File)

Bucknill, Edwin George (File)

Bullen, Sydney Sutherland (File)

Burgess, Herbert Edward (File)

Butterworth, Joseph (File)

Byrde, Louis (File)

Caldecott, Alfred (File)

Campion, F.H. (File)

Carr, Frank Collett (File)

Champion, Stanley Adolphus Thomas (File)

Clarke, James Napier (File)

Clarke, William (File)

Clarkson, Percy Wise (File)

Clive, Francis Biddulph (File)

Clough, Edmund Richard (File)

Cockshott, Thomas (File)

Cole, Robert Henry (File)

Collick, Edward Mallan (File)

Collis, Charles John (File)

Cooper, Algernon Orton (File)

Cope, James (File)

Cormack, James (File)

Courtney, Lionel Guy (File)

Crabtree, Joseph Dipledge (File)

Craggs, Robert John (File)

Crane, Ernest (File)

Craswell, Allen Thurlow (File)

Cree, Edward Charles (File)

Cunningham, Thomas Scudamore (File)

Currey, Lawrence Eustace (File)

Curtis, Albert William (File)

Cutter, Herbert (File)

Davis, Frederick Boucher (File)

De Haviland, Algernon (File)

Dexter-Allen, George (File)

Dixon, George Wilfred (File)

Edgell, William (File)

Edney, Harry John (File)

Edwardes, Thomas Raynal (File)

Edwards, Herbert (File)

Edwards, W. Harry (File)

Elliott, Robert (File)

Ellis, A.H. (File)

Ellis, Archibald Norman (File)

Elton, Arthur Basil (File)

Elton, William Henry (File)

Elvin, Charles Frederick Cory (File)

Elwell, Clarence (File)

Ettrick, Slade Ettrick Manghan (File)

Evans, David Llewellyn (File)

Evans, Evan (File)

Evans, Evan Valentine (File)

Evans, J. Owen (File)

Fellows, Thomas (File)

Ferris, Godfrey Francis (File)

Fletcher, William Wallis (File)

Fowler, Charles William (File)

Frost, Albert Ernest (File)

Garrett, Alfred Norton (File)

Gilfillan, Trevor Vincent Gould (File)

Gill, Ernest (File)

Gillett, John William (File)

Gocher, Henry Percy (File)

Gothard, Frank Wilfred (File)

Gowen, Herbert Henry (File)

Graham, Percy Gore (File)

Greaves, Edmund (File)

Greenham, Stephen Augustin (File)

Gregg, Herbert William (File)

Griffin, John Alfred (File)

Griffith, David Howell (File)

Grindrod, James (File)

Groser, Thomas Sidney (File)

Harding, Gilbert (File)

Harrison, Alfred (File)

Harrison, Edmund Lyon (File)

Henn, Percy Umfreville (File)

Herring, Arthur A (File)

Hill, Hans Jensen Oscar Elliott (File)

Hitchcock, Robert Jack (File)

Hitchings, Thomas (File)

Hodge, John William (File)

Hodgson, Harold Victor (File)

Hodgson, Reginald Victor (File)

Hollowood, George (File)

Holmes, Francis William Reginald (File)

Howard, Almer (File)

Howard, Cecil William (File)

Hudleston, Cuthbert (File)

Hughes, Edwin (File)

Hullett, Edward Cecil (File)

Hunt, John (File)

Hyne, Philip (File)

Illingworth, William George (File)

Innes, W.R. (File)

Izard, Herbert Crawford (File)

Jackson, Arthur (File)

Jacques, William Harry (File)

James, Nicholas (File)

James, Walter (2) (File)

James, William Henry (File)

Jefferson, Robert (File)

Jephcott, Francis (File)

Jones, John (File)

Jones, John Francis (File)

Jones, Merle Edward (File)

Webber-Jones, Owen Carew (File)

Kearsey, William John (File)

Keble, William Thomas (File)

Kelham, Robert Cecil (File)

Kenny, Robert (File)

King, Frank Herbert (File)

King, Reginald Vivian (File)

Kitcat, Vincent Howard (File)

Knight, Samuel Enos (File)

Lambert, Walter (File)

Larzen, Harold Archibald Joseph (File)

Lasseter, William James George (File)

Lateward, Henry Edward Groves (File)

Laughton, John Farnham (File)

Lawrence, Samuel Henry (File)

Leeman, William Luther (File)

Leggatt, Frederick William (2) (File)