Guide to the Papers of Ernest William Pearson Chinnery

 Searching...

MS 766

National Library of Australia View Catalogue Record

Collection Summary

Creator
Ernest William Pearson Chinnery
Title
Papers of Ernest William Pearson Chinnery
Date Range
1897-1971
Collection Number
MS 766
Extent
8.43 metres (61 boxes, 8 folio items)
Language of Materials
English
Repository
National Library of Australia

Introduction

Scope and Contents

The papers comprise official, personal and academic correspondence, diaries, photographs, patrol reports, field notebooks, conference papers, lectures, broadcasts, articles, anthropological writings and research material, translations of German and French texts, administration handbooks and ordinances, publications on anthropology, language and education, United Nations reports and publications and other papers.

The papers relate to Chinnery's career in the territories of Papua and New Guinea as a Patrol Officer, Government Anthropologist, and Director of the Department of District Services and Native Affairs, and a Director of Native Affairs and Commonwealth Advisor on Native Affairs in Australia. There are also papers relating to Chinnery's association with the Far Eastern Liaison Office during World War II, the South Seas Commission Conference (1947), United Nations missions to Africa, and all aspects of Papua New Guinea, including history, exploration, anthropology, genealogy, language, education, health, missions, crimes and discipline, native rights, mining, trade and pre-war, wartime and post-war administration.

Among the correspondents are many notable anthropologists and administrators such as Sir Staniforth Smith, John Taylor, C.L.A. Abbott, Bill Harney, A.P. Elkin, Theodor Strehlow, Camilla Wedgwood, Olive Pink, Sir Baldwin Spencer, A.C. Haddon and Margaret Mead.

Conditions Governing Access

Please refer to the collection's catalogue record for the access conditions (http://nla.gov.au/nla.cat-vn461080).

Conditions Governing Use

Copying and publishing of unpublished manuscript material is subject to copyright restrictions. For such material, written permission to publish must be obtained from the copyright holder(s). Copying of unpublished material for research purposes is permissible 50 years after the death of the creator of the material.

Preferred Citation

Items from this collection should be cited as '[Title or description of manuscript item], Papers of Ernest William Pearson Chinnery, National Library of Australia, MS 766, [box number and series and/or file number]'.

Provenance

The Chinnery Papers were purchased from Chinnery's daughters in 1994 and 1997. One of Chinnery's daughters, Mrs Sheila Waters, extensively listed the papers, describing their order before they were transferred to the Library. These lists, annotated with citation numbers for the present arrangement, are located in box 56. Some lists were also interspersed with the papers.

Diaries of Sarah Chinnery are held at MS 8974.

Arrangement

The series have been arranged broadly into five sections: personal correspondence and photographs (Series 1-2); material arising directly from Chinnery's various positions (Series 3-14); anthropological material (Series 15-22); publications (Series 23-28) and family letters, diaries and notebooks (Series 29-30). The anthropological material may be seen as subsets of the contemporaneous administrative material.

Separated Material

Maps have been transferred to Map Collection (list available). Duplicate negatives of the Chinnery photographs are held in the PictURES Collection.

Biographical Note

DateEvent
1887Born 5 November at Waterloo, Victoria.
1909Government Clerk, Port Moresby.
1910Patrol Officer, Mambare Division, Papua; then Kumusi Division for three years.
1917-1919Observer in the Australian Flying Corps.
1919Married Sarah J. Neill in Aylesbury, England.
1920Cuthbert Peek Award, Royal Geographical Society.
1921-1924Labour Adviser, New Guinea Copper Mines Ltd.
1924-1932Government Anthropologist, New Guinea.
1930Rockefeller Fellow, in United States and Europe; represented Australia at Permanent Mandates Commission in Geneva.
1932-1938Director, Department of District Services and Native Affairs, New Guinea.
1934Represented Australia at Permanent Mandates Commission in Geneva.
1937-1947Commonwealth Adviser on Native Affairs.
1938-1946Director, Native Affairs Branch, Northern Territory.
1947Australian adviser, United Nations Trusteeship Council.
1948United Nations visiting mission to East Africa.
1972Died 17 December at Prahran, Victoria.
DateEvent
1887Born 5 November at Waterloo, Victoria.
1909Government Clerk, Port Moresby.
1910Patrol Officer, Mambare Division, Papua; then Kumusi Division for three years.
1917-1919Observer in the Australian Flying Corps.
1919Married Sarah J. Neill in Aylesbury, England.
1920Cuthbert Peek Award, Royal Geographical Society.
1921-1924Labour Adviser, New Guinea Copper Mines Ltd.
1924-1932Government Anthropologist, New Guinea.
1930Rockefeller Fellow, in United States and Europe; represented Australia at Permanent Mandates Commission in Geneva.
1932-1938Director, Department of District Services and Native Affairs, New Guinea.
1934Represented Australia at Permanent Mandates Commission in Geneva.
1937-1947Commonwealth Adviser on Native Affairs.
1938-1946Director, Native Affairs Branch, Northern Territory.
1947Australian adviser, United Nations Trusteeship Council.
1948United Nations visiting mission to East Africa.
1972Died 17 December at Prahran, Victoria.

Item Descriptions

Series 1. General Correspondence, 1914-71

The two principal elements in this series are correspondence with anthropologists and correspondence regarding changes in Chinnery's career. Includes some copies of Chinnery's letters.

Gregory Bateson, 1927-37 (File 1) - Box 1

Wilfrid Beaver, c. 1914-15 (File 2) - Box 1

Hermann Detzner, 1931-35 (File 3) - Box 1

Raymond Firth, re Dr A. Buehler, 1931 (File 4) - Box 1

Reo F. Fortune, 1935; includes 'Purari Warfare and Custom' (14 pp.) (File 5) - Box 1

A.C. Haddon, Cambridge, c. 1915-20 (File 6) - Box 1

A.C. Haddon, Cambridge, 1924-32: transcripts of letters from Chinnery in Haddon's papers [cf. History of Anthropology Newsletter IX/2 (December 1982), 3-12] (File 7) - Box 1

A.C. Haddon, Cambridge, 1931-39 (File 8) - Box 1

C.B. Humphries, Cambridge, 1937 (File 9) - Box 1

Copland King, 1914-15 (File 10) - Box 1

Margaret Mead, 1932 (File 11) - Box 2

Douglas Oliver, 1939 (File 12) - Box 2

C.G. Seligman, 1932 (File 13) - Box 2

Sir Henry Waechter: proposed expedition to New Guinea, 1920 (File 14) - Box 2

Camilla Wedgwood, 1933 (File 15) - Box 2

Anthropological Society of New South Wales, 1930; Anthropological Society of Victoria, 1953, 1966-70 (File 16) - Box 2

Australian Museums, 1916-1968 (File 17) - Box 2

Including Victoria, 1916-65; New South Wales, 1917; Territory of New Guinea, 1939; Queensland, 1949; South Australia, 1964-68.

Overseas Museums, 1927-1969 (File 18) - Box 2

Including Cambridge, 1927; Pitt Rivers Museum, Oxford, 1929; Musée National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris, 1932, 1937; Museum of Primitive Art, New York, 1968-69.

Bernice P. Bishop Museum, Honolulu, 1931-46 (File 19) - Box 2

Rockefeller Grant; League of Nations, 1929-34 (File 20) - Box 3

Universities, 1935-1965. Including University of Melbourne, 1950-65; University of Sydney, 1957; University of Hawaii, 1935 (File 21) - Box 3

Correspondence with various organisations and expeditions, 1922-47 (File 22) - Box 3

Special Duties and Society Memberships, 1930-34 (File 23) - Box 3

Papuan Service: letters of appreciation, 1914-22; University of Cambridge: letters, 1920, 1924 (File 24) - Box 3

Cambridge University, 1918-19 (File 25) - Box 3

Activities in Cambridge: letters, 1919-25 (File 26) - Box 3

Application for anthropological work and correspondence detailing his qualifications and experience, 1919-31, 1964 [mostly photocopies] (File 27) - Box 4

Curriculum vitae and leave, 1926-29 (File 28) - Box 4

Government Anthropologist: letters, publications, 1931-33 (File 29) - Box 4

General correspondence, 1934-48 (File 30) - Box 4

Correspondents include Herbert Brookes, Admiral Goodenough, W.E. Dunk, W.D. Forsyth, and Hortense and Florence Powdermaker.

General correspondence, 1943-49 (File 31) - Box 4

Correspondents include R. Halligan, G. Townsend, W.B. Fagg, W.C. Klein, J.K. Murray, M.J. Herskovits, T.N.M. Buesst, Harold J. Coolidge, J.T. Gunther, T.V. Lowney, W.C Groves, H.E. Maude and Sir Brian Freeston.

General correspondence, 1951-56 (File 32) - Box 4

Correspondents include H. Laurent, Ralph Bunche, H.B Manderson, F. Rose, Kathleen Rishbeth, Ron Berndt, F.F. Degenhardt, G. Heaton Nichols, N.H.M. Bowden, Paul Hasluck, H.G. Barnett, Anita Pritchard, J.B. Watson and Jacques Rapoport.

General correspondence, 1960-71 (File 33) - Box 4

Correspondents include Captain M.B. Pears, Valerie Austin, Paul Hasluck, Miss B. Dalle, Mrs P.M. Greenop, Dorothy Rolph, J.K. McCarthy, G.G. Burton-Bradley, Helen Nurton, P.J. Clay and Marion Hearnshaw.

General correspondence, 1909. Including correspondence relating to Chinnery's application for employment in Papua. This file was added in 1997 (File 34) - Box 57

Series 2. Photographs, 1907-60s

Other photographs are included in Series 7 (Morobe District Administration and Exploration), 12 (United Nations, 13 (Congresses and Conferences) and 20 (Anthropological Research).

Chinnery and other boarders at Ayrshire House, Daylesford, Victoria, 1907. (Copy only). (Item 1) (File 1) - Box 5

Same group of young men. (Copy only). (Item 2) (File 1) - Box 5

Messrs Bulk, Chinnery, Gibson and Ham, Port Moresby, ca 1909-10. (Copy only). (Item 3) (File 1) - Box 5

Messrs Bulk, Chinnery and Ham, Port Moresby, ca 1909-10. (Copy only). (Item 4) (File 1) - Box 5

Legislative Council meeting on board the Government Steam Yacht Merrie England, 1909. (Item 5) (File 1) - Box 5

Visit by Patrol Officer J. Keelan to Magistrate Herr Klink, German New Guinea, 1911. (Item 6) (File 1) - Box 5

Daru Western Division Staff and Police, 1911. (Item 7) (File 1) - Box 5

(Original at Folder 6).

Sergeant Charles Wuth, A.I.F. (Copy only). (Item 8) (File 1) - Box 5

Wilfrid Beaver, A.I.F., 1915. (Item 9) (File 1) - Box 5

Chinnery and Wilfrid Beaver with Papuan Armed Constables, at outbreak of war, Ioma, 1914. (Item 10) (File 1) - Box 5

Chinnery and Papuan Armed Constables on patrol on the German border, 1914. (Item 11) (File 2) - Box 5

Chinnery and RM Bowden's dog Biddy, Ioma, 1914. (Item 11a) (File 2) - Box 5

Chinnery and a patrol crossing the Gira River, 1914. (Copy only). (Item 12) (File 2) - Box 5

Chinnery in uniform, ca 1916. (Copy only). (Item 12a) (File 2) - Box 5

Dr Peter Buck, Mr Skinner, Dr Haddon, Chinnery and Mr Bullboy at the Pan-Pacific Health Conference, Melbourne, 1926. (Item 13) (File 2) - Box 5

Participants at the International Pan-Pacific Health Conference, Melbourne, 1926. (Original at Folder 7). (Item 14) (File 2) - Box 5

Chinnery, General Wisdom and Clive Meares on horseback, New Guinea, ca 1927. (Copy only). (Item 15) (File 2) - Box 5

Chinnery family, 1932. (Copy only). (Item 16) (File 2) - Box 5

Section F (Anthropology), Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science, Sydney, 1932. (Item 17) (File 2) - Box 5

Inaugural Meeting, Legislative Council of New Guinea, 9 May 1933. (Item 18) (File 2) - Box 5

Inaugural Meeting, Legislative Council of New Guinea, 9 May 1933: copy. (Item 19) (File 3) - Box 5

(Original held in folio run).

District Services Officers with pilot Tommy O'Dea, ca 1933. (Copy only). (Item 20) (File 3) - Box 5

Dr Peter Buck, Chinnery, Perry, n.d. (Copy only). (Item 21) (File 3) - Box 5

Chinnery and ?, South Pacific Commission, 1948. (Item 22) (File 3) - Box 5

Studio portrait of Chinnery, ca 1937. (Copy only). (Item 23) (File 3) - Box 5

Studio portrait of Chinnery, n.d. (Copy only). (Item 24) (File 3) - Box 5

Chinnery in uniform, 1920. (No negative made.) (Item 25) (File 3) - Box 5

Negatives of copies of photographs 1-24 (File 4) - Box 5

Copies of 18 photographs, mostly of a family nature, of which the originals have been retained by the donors, including several of Chinnery in uniform, Chinnery as a young father and as an old man, Mr and Mrs Chinnery, and the family when the children were young women; with negatives (File 5) - Box 5

Daru Western Division Staff and Police, 1911: original (File 6) - Folio [unnumbered]

Inaugural Meeting, Legislative Council of New Guinea, 9 May 1933: original (File 7) - Folio [unnumbered]

Album pages with 67 photographs of the peoples of the Mambare and Kumusi Division, Papua, 1911-15 (File 8) - Box 57

This file was added in 1997.

Photographs of Papua New Guinea (c.1960s?) (File 9) - Box 57

Documenting Infant and Maternal Welfare Services, goldmining, fishing and other topics. This file was added in 1997.

Series 3. Administration of the Territory of Papua, 1906-17

Chinnery first went to Papua in 1909, and became a patrol officer in 1910, working in the Mambare and Kumusi Divisions. This series contains files of correspondence, patrol reports, expedition reports, diaries, notes, sketches, maps and annual reports.

Hearings into the government of Papua, Port Moresby, 1906: recommendations 1907; part of transcripts. (File 1) - Box 5

Kumusi Division Patrols, 1910-15 (File 2-5) - Box 5, 6

Central Division, Mt Obree Patrol: report, 1913; notes, ca 1921 (File 6) - Box 6

Expedition reports: Fly and Strickland Rivers, 1913-14 (File 7) - Box 6

Papua, Annual Report, 1914-15 (File 8) - Box 6

Ten field notebooks, with illustrations, 1910s (File 9-11) - Box 6

Northern Division, Papua: rough anthropological notes (manuscript and typescript) (File 12-15) - Box 6, 7

Northern Division, Papua: anthropological notes, mostly typescript; includes 'Notes on the Tribes of the Northern Division', by E.W.P. Chinnery and Wilfrid Beaver, c. 1914 (File 16-17) - Box 7

Northern Division, research on customs by Chinnery and Beaver, 1914-15 (File 18) - Box 7

Northern Division: maps and sketches, n.d (File 19) - Box 7

Kikori Patrols, Delta Division, 1916-17; includes map of southern part of Delta Division, 1916 (File 20-22) - Box 7

Kikori Patrols, Delta Division, 1910s: notes and sketches, and Goaribari vocabulary notebook (File 23) - Box 8

Papua, Annual Report, 1916-17, and extract from Annual Report, 1915-16 (File 24) - Box 8

Kunimaipa - Mt. Yule Patrol, 1917: typescript reports and other papers (File 25-26) - Box 8

Kunimaipa - Mt. Yule Patrol: diary, 17 February - 21 March 1917 (File 27) - Box 8

Kunimaipa - Mt. Yule Patrol: diary, 21 March - 6 April 1917 (File 28) - Box 8

Kunimaipa - Mt. Yule Patrol, 1917: typescript of diaries (54 pp) (File 29) - Box 8

Kunimaipa - Mt. Yule Patrol, 1917: loose notes and two photographs (File 30) - Box 8

Kunimaipa - Mt. Yule Patrol, 1917: survey notebook with sketches and weather observations (File 31) - Box 9

Kunimaipa - Mt. Yule Patrol, 1917: drawings and rubbings (File 32) - Box 9

Kunimaipa - Mt. Yule Patrol, 1917: Hints on the Medical Treatment of Natives and Others in Papua, by Walter M. Strong, 1908. Copy belonging to Wilfrid Beaver, with annotations by Chinnery, 1917 (File 33) - Box 9

Kunimaipa - Mt. Yule Patrol, 1917: sketches and notes (looseleaf notebook) (File 34) - Box 9

Kunimaipa: three patrol reports by other officers (Skelly and Muscutt, Hyndman-Jones, Chisholm), 1914, 1917; includes investigations of the murder of McIntosh (File 35) - Box 9

Notes on customs of the peoples of the Western and Delta Divisions, c. 1915 (File 36) - Box 9

Magisterial service - official records and correspondence, 1909-17 (File 37-38) - Box 57

Correspondents include Atlee Hunt, A.M. Campbell, P.O. Jackson, W. Bowden, W. Beaver and H.W. Champion. These files were added in 1997.

Series 4. New Guinea Copper Mines Limited, 1920-24

Chinnery was Labour Adviser, New Guinea Copper Mines Ltd., 1921-24. The papers include correspondence, a chronology of Chinnery's movements in Papua from November 1920 to September 1921, notes and a booklet and article on the company. Other papers relating to this period on Chinnery's career are in series 16 (Native Labour), 18 (Native Languages) and 30 (Diaries and Notebooks).

New Guinea Copper Mines Ltd, 1920-24 (File 1) - Box 9

New Guinea Copper Mines Ltd.: prospectus, 1922; employee records, 1922-23; descriptive article, early 1920s (File 2) - Box 9

Series 5. Government Anthropologist, New Guinea, 1924-32

Chinnery was appointed Government Anthropologist in the Mandated Territory of New Guinea in 1924. The papers in this series include correspondence, copies of letters by Chinnery, reports, Chinnery's reports and recommendations to the Government Secretary, observations made on trips, notes, conference proceedings, annual reports of the Government Anthropologist and census data. Major correspondents include the Administrator Evan A. Wisdom, the Government Secretary, the District Inspector John Walstab, Professor A.R. Radcliffe-Brown and Cecil Anderson.

Other papers relating to this period on Chinnery's career are in series 15 (Native Rights), 16 (Native Labour), 18 (Native Languages), 19 (Depopulation), 20 (Anthroppological Research) and 30 (Diaries and Notebooks).

General Correspondence, 1924 (File 1) - Box 10

General Correspondence, 1925 (File 2) - Box 10

General Correspondence, 1926-27 (File 3) - Box 10

General Correspondence, 1928 (File 4) - Box 10

General Correspondence, 1929 (File 5-6) - Box 10

General Correspondence, 1930-31 (File 7) - Box 10

General Correspondence, 1932 (File 8) - Box 10

Report by Colonel John Ainsworth on Administrative Arrangements and Matters Affecting the Interests of Natives in the Territory of New Guinea, 1924, and comments (File 9) - Box 10

Trip on the government yacht Franklin, 1925? (File 10) - Box 10

Attacks on Europeans during German Administration, 1881-1912 (translated 1927), and notes on killing of O'Dowd, ca 1924 (File 11) - Box 11

Punishment of natives, 1927-32 (File 12) - Box 11

Mission and Government Conference, 1927 (File 13) - Box 11

Information and Recommendations Received from Missions, 1929 (File 14) - Box 11

Morobe District uncontrolled areas, 1927-31 (File 15) - Box 11

Cadet System and the training of Patrol Officers, 1932 (File 16) - Box 11

Mortlock Islands: native land rights, 1928-30, 1962; includes census and genealogies, 1930 (File 17-18) - Box 11

Census and Population/Depopulation, 1931-32 (File 19) - Box 11

Anthropological Reports, 1930, 1934; Vital Statistics, New Ireland, 1926 (File 20) - Box 11

Series 6. Department of District Services and Native Affairs, Mandated Territory of New Guinea, 1932-42

Chinnery was director of the Department from 1932 to 1938. The papers include monthly and annual reports to the Administrator in Rabaul on the Department's activities, notes, copies of letters to the Administrator (T. Griffiths), extracts of patrol reports, an interview and cuttings.

Other papers relating to this period on Chinnery's career are in series 7 (Morobe District Administration and Exploration), 15 (Native Rights), 16 (Native Labour), 17 (Native Education), 18 (Native Languages), 19 (Depopulation) and 30 (Diaries and Notebooks).

Monthly and annual reports, 1932-37, and minutes of Permanent Mandates Commission, 1934 (File 1-2) - Box 12

Supplementary notes on the annual report, 1934 (File 3) - Box 12

Staffing of patrols and outstations: correspondence, 1933 (File 4) - Box 12

Staffing of patrols and outstations: correspondence, 1934-63 (File 5) - Box 12

Uncontrolled areas in Sepik District, 1934-36 (File 6) - Box 12

Criticism of the administration: responses, c. 1936 (File 7) - Box 12

'The Australian administration of New Guinea', 21 Feb 1938. Interview Professor Scott/E. Dyason, n.d (File 8) - Box 12

'Information and Resource Sources', 12 pp., ca 1942? (File 9) - Box 13

Correspondence with officers of the administration on various matters, 1932-40 (File 10) - Box 13

Volcanic eruption at Rabaul, 1937: reports, letter, newspaper cuttings (File 11) - Box 13

'Officer Woodman left post of Sepik without permission': notes, 1936. Natives from Lord Howe Island cast up on Han Island: reports, 1937. Sepik-Fly watershed: four contact photographs (File 12) - Box 13

Missions, 1929 and 1934-37: mostly photocopies from Australian Archives (File 13) - Box 13

'Methods of establishing friendly relations with uncontrolled tribes: extract, 1932? Equipment lists, c. 1934 (File 14) - Box 13

Bamu-Purari Patrol, 1936: report, 1937 (File 15) - Box 13

Sepik-Fly Traverse by Thurston Expedition, after Japanese invasion, 1942: draft report and diary (File 16) - Box 13

Series 7. Morobe District Administration and Exploration, 1927-65

A series of files covering especially the time just prior to and during Chinnery's period as Director of the Department of District Services and Native Affairs in the Mandated Territory, 1932-38. The papers include patrol reports, correspondence, reports to the Administrator in Rabaul, manuscript maps, extracts of diaries of M.J. Leahy, photographs and a press statement.

See also series 6 (Department of District Services and Native Affairs).

Lists of patrols into Upper Watut and Langemar River, 1927-32; extracts from M.J Leahy's diary, Upper Watut - Tauri - Langemar, 1931 and two letters re Lakekamu - Tauri - Watut area, 1933 (File 1) - Box 14

Patrols and native conditions, 1931-32 (File 2) - Box 14

Patrols and native conditions, 1933 (File 3) - Box 14

Patrols and native conditions, 1933-34 (File 4) - Box 14

Maps, 1929-33 (File 5) - Folio [unnumbered]

Extracts from M.J. Leahy's diary of a prospecting trip, 1930-33; letter to Commander of Naval Intelligence, Melbourne, 1943 (photocopies), and one photograph of a New Guinea native (File 6) - Box 14

Patrol reports, Mt Hagen - Ramu, 1933, by Officers Bates, Nurton, Kyle, and Ian Mack. List of patrols, 1930-36. Folder 121 includes photographs and sketches (File 7-8) - Box 14

Patrol reports, Mt Hagen - Ramu, 1933, by Officers Bates, Nurton, Kyle, and Ian Mack. List of patrols, 1930-36. Folder 121 includes photographs and sketches (File 9) - Box 15

Mt Hagen patrol by J.D. Taylor, 1933: report and résumé (File 10) - Box 15

Mt Hagen patrol by J.D. Taylor, 1933: typescript diary, Mar-Oct 1933 (File 11) - Box 15

Tauri River Patrol, 1934 (File 12) - Box 15

Chimbu area: patrol reports and correspondence, 1935 (File 13) - Box 15

Chimbu area: patrol reports and correspondence, 1936 (File 14) - Box 15

Ramu - Mt Hagen: notes and correspondence, 1931-37, 1943, and three photographs of Lutheran Mission, Chimbu (File 15) - Box 15

Bena Bena to Mt Hagen: patrol report by J.L. Taylor, 1936 (File 16) - Box 15

Hagen-Sepik patrol: correspondence, 1936-39 (File 17) - Box 15

Hagen-Sepik patrol, 1938-39: report, pp. 1-161 (File 18) - Box 16

Hagen-Sepik patrol, 1938-39: report, pp. 162-305 (File 19) - Box 16

Hagen-Sepik patrol, 1938-39: report, pp. 306-58 + addenda (File 20) - Box 16

Hagen-Sepik patrol, 1938-39: report, appendices (File 21) - Box 16

Letters from E. Taylor, and from J.L. Taylor to E. Taylor, 1933-36 (File 22) - Box 16

Leonard Schultz and April Rivers patrol: press statement, 1965 (File 23) - Box 16

Series 8. Director of Native Affairs, Northern Territory, 1938-46, and Commonwealth Adviser on Native Affairs, 1937-47

The Native Affairs Branch of the Northern Territory Administration was created in 1939. The Branch assumed responsibility for Aborigines after the split of the Medical Service, Health and Aboriginals Branch. The Native Affairs Branch moved from Darwin to Alice Springs in 1942, returning to Darwin in 1946.

The papers mainly comprise reports to the Administrator of the Northern Territory, C.L.A. Abbott; correspondence with J.A. Carrodus of the Department of Interior, V. White (Deputy Director of Native Affairs) and others; and other material including policy documents, legislation, memoranda, cuttings, extracts of Cabinet minutes and annual reports.

Other papers relating to this period on Chinnery's career are in series 16 (Native Labour), 19 (Depopulation), 20 (Anthropological Research) and 30 (Diaries and Notebooks). A typescript item list of most of this series, produced by Chinnery's daughter, Mrs Sheila Waters, is located at the end of the collection.

Proposed separation of Aboriginal Branch from Northern Territory Medical Service and proposed appointment of Commonwealth Adviser on Native Affairs, 1938 (File 1) - Box 16

Preparations for tour of Northern territory, 1938 (File 2) - Box 16

Policy formulation, 1938-39 (File 3) - Box 17

Policy documents, 1939-44 (File 4) - Box 17

Appointment, 1939 (File 5) - Box 17

Appointment, 1938-39 (File 6) - Box 17

Conditions governing employment of staff in Departments of Aboriginals in other states - Salaries, etc, 1939 (File 7) - Box 17

Report to Administrator, 1940, and copies of related papers [two copies of same file] (File 8) - Box 17

Policy on part-Aborigines, 1940 (File 9) - Box 17

Policy reports, 1940 (File 10) - Box 17

Subsidies to missions and outlines of policy, 1940 (File 11) - Box 18

Annual Report, 1940-41 (File 12) - Box 18

New railways: map, distances and notes, n.d (File 13) - Box 18

Citizenship rights for Aborigines, 1939 and 1961 (File 14) - Box 18

Initial tasks for the new Native Affairs Branch: correspondence, 1937 and 1939 (File 15) - Box 18

Congratulations on appointment; native labour in New Guinea: correspondence, 1939-40 (File 16) - Box 18

Protection of Aborigines; Australian Aborigines' League; north-south road, 1940-43 (File 17) - Box 18

Southwest reserve for Aborigines, and water supply for Haast's Bluff, 1940-41 (File 18) - Box 19

Prospecting on native reserves, 1939-40 (File 19) - Box 19

Consorting, drugs and alcohol, 1940-41 (File 20) - Box 19

Melville Island, 1939-40 (File 21) - Box 19

Child endowment, 1941-46 (File 22) - Box 19

Cox's Peninsula, Delissaville, Melville Island, Bagot Compound, March-April 1941 (File 23) - Box 19

General correspondence, including reports on sequel to Darwin air-raids, 1941, 1944 (File 24) - Box 19

Wartime evacuations from Southeast Asia and Darwin, 1941-42 (File 25) - Box 19

Wartime evacuations from Southeast Asia and Darwin, 1941-42 (File 26) - Box 20

General correspondence, 1942-43 (File 27-28) - Box 20

General correspondence, 1943 (File 29) - Box 20

Staffing of Native Affairs Branch, 1940-46 (File 30) - Box 20

Aborigines and the law, 1939-40 (File 31) - Box 20

Trials at Alice Springs: Kitto and de Conlay, 1941 (File 32) - Box 20

Trials at Alice Springs: Braitling and Wilson, 1945 (File 33) - Box 20

Cases before courts in the Northern Territory, 1938-43 (File 34) - Box 21

Reports on Aborigines' working conditions; drugs and metholated spirits; and Petermann Ranges report;, 1939-46 (File 35) - Box 21

Native labour, cattle stations, and droving, 1944-46 (File 36) - Box 21

Aboriginal labour on cattle stations, 1944-46 (File 37) - Box 21

Army employment of Aborigines, 1940-44 (File 38) - Box 21

Army employment of Aborigines, 1943-45 (File 39) - Box 21

Patrol Officer T.G.H. Strehlow: correspondence, 1937-42 (File 40) - Box 21

Bill Harney, 1942-51 (File 41) - Box 21

Ronald and Catherine Berndt (anthropologists) and Vesteys, 1944-48 (File 42) - Box 22

Olive Pink (anthropologist), 1939-46 (File 43) - Box 22

Professor A.P. Elkin, University of Sydney, 1939-40 (File 44) - Box 22

Unified Control of Great Central Aboriginal Reserve, 1940-42 (File 45) - Box 22

Food and diet, and regulations on a reserve, n.d (File 46) - Box 22

Food notes by Pastor Albrecht and Bill Harney, n.d (File 47) - Box 22

Aboriginal legends, by Daisy Bates and Bill Harney (File 48) - Box 22

Bill Harney: notes on Aboriginal births, marriage system, food, and other customs; verse, n.d (File 49) - Box 22

Northern Aranda Myths, by T.G. Strehlow, 1934; covering letter, 1939 (File 50) - Box 23

Church Missionary Society Groote Eylandt Mission, 1941-46 (File 51) - Box 23

Ungaraku: Church Missionary Society report on proposed construction at Groote Eylandt, May 1944 (File 52) - Box 23

Evacuations from Northern Territory and return, Church Missionary Society, 1942-45 (File 53) - Box 23

Frederick Rose correspondence, 1942-44 (File 54) - Box 23

Methodist Mission, care of half-caste children, 1940-41 and 1955 (File 55) - Box 23

Methodist Overseas Mission: evacuation of half-castes from Croker Island and plans for return, 1942-46 (File 56) - Box 23

Evacuation of half-castes to Balaklava, SA, 1942-46 (File 57-58) - Box 23, 24

Evacuation of half-castes to Balaklava, SA: nominal rolls, 1942 (File 59) - Box 24

Constable Hall and administration at Granites, 1940-43 (File 60) - Box 24

Granites - Mt Doreen - Davenport Range - Yuendoomoo, 1944-46 (File 61) - Box 24

Finke River Mission, Hermannsburg, 1937-47 (File 62) - Box 24

General correspondence, 1943-44 (File 63) - Box 24

General correspondence, 1945 (File 64-65) - Box 24

Staffing and estimates for Native Affairs Branch, 1946 (File 66) - Box 25

General correspondence, 1946 (File 67) - Box 25

Aboriginal contributions to the war-effort: Melville Island and Delissaville, 1945 (File 68) - Box 25

Commonwealth or State control of Aboriginal administration, 1944-55 (File 69) - Box 25

'New Deal for Australian Aborigines', by Edgar Bee, 1947 (File 70) - Box 25

Post-retirement, letters and cuttings, 1947-60 (File 71) - Box 25

Aboriginal ordinances and regulations: by subject (File 72) - Box 25

Aboriginal ordinances: suggested amendments, 1939 (File 73) - Box 25

Aboriginal ordinances: Northern Territory, 1940 (File 74) - Box 26

Aboriginal ordinances: Northern Territory, index, n.d (File 75) - Box 26

Aboriginal ordinances: Northern Territory, apprentices, n.d.; regulations, 1918-33 (File 76) - Box 26

Aboriginal ordinances: South Australia (File 77) - Box 26

Aboriginal ordinances: New South Wales (File 78) - Box 26

Report of the Northern Territory Investigation Comittee, 1937 (File 79) - Box 26

Missions Administration Conference, Darwin, 1953-55 (File 80) - Box 26

Appointment as Commonwealth Adviser on Native Affairs, 1939 and reappointment, 1942; appointment as anthropologist to Department of External Territories, 1948 and resignation, 1949; and other letters (File 81) - Box 26

Commonwealth Adviser in Native Affairs: correspondence and notes, 1944-49 (File 82) - Box 26

Series 9. Far Eastern Liaison Office (FELO), 1942-44

Chinnery's advice and experience of working in Papua New Guinea were sought by FELO on matters such as use of native carrier transport, treatment of natives, and travel in New Guinea for the purpose of training and equipping soldiers and re-establishing administrative activities in the outlying areas of the country which had been disorganised by enemy action. The papers include correspondence, reports, cuttings and publications.

Correspondence, 1942 (File 1) - Box 27

Correspondence, 1943-44 (File 2) - Box 27

Notes and information for soldiers, n.d (File 3-4) - Box 27

General Staff (Intelligence), Advanced LHQ, Gazetteer of South-east New Guinea and New Britain, 1942 (File 5) - Box 27

Allied Geographical Section, An annotated bibliography of the Southwest Pacific and adjacent areas, Vol. 2: The Mandated Territory of New Guinea, the British Solomon Islands, the New Hebrides and Micronesia, 8 Aug 1944 (File 6)

Series 10. Department of External Territories, 1937-59

Files relating to Commonwealth external territories including typescript reports by Chinnery, printed reports, cuttings, legislation, notes, meeting papers, press releases, lectures, printed material, syllabus papers, correspondence with officers of the Department of External Territories, and reports by the Department and others on external territories.

Notes on languages, customs, magic and religion, ca. 1942? (File 1) - Box 27

Amalgamation of administration of Papua and New Guinea, and United Nations Trusteeship, 1939-49 (File 2) - Box 27

Amalgamation of administration of Papua and New Guinea, and United Nations Trusteeship, 1939-49 (File 3) - Box 28

Notes on Legislative Council, Papua and New Guinea, 1949 (File 4) - Box 28

United Nations Trusteeship Council: meeting papers, 1950-55 (File 5) - Box 28

Education in Papua and New Guinea : lectures and press releases, 1956-59 (File 6-7) - Box 28

Universal Declaration on Human Rights: notes, 1949 (File 8) - Box 28

Hoover Institute, School of Naval Administration, Stanford University: syllabus papers, 1947 (File 9) - Box 28

Blood groups, Commonwealth Serum Laboratory, 1956, 1964 (File 10) - Box 28

Various reports, 1937-43 (File 11) - Box 29

Various reports, 1946-47 (File 12) - Box 29

Territory of Nauru, education: policy outline and administrative charts, c. 1947 (File 13) - Box 29

The Atlantic Charter: typescript, 1940s (File 14) - Box 29

Series 11. South Pacific Commission, 1946-51

The South Seas Commission was established in 1947 by Australia, New Zealand, the Netherlands, France, the United Kingdom and the United States to promote the economic and social welfare of the people of the South Pacific. The South Seas Commission Conference preceded the establishment of the South Pacific Commission. Chinnery was secretary of the conference held in Canberra on 28 Jan - 6 Feb 1947.

The series comprises mainly papers from the 1947 conference and reports, 1950-51.

South Seas Commission. Conference Papers: Handbook, 29 Jan 1947 (File 1) - Box 29

South Seas Commission. Conference Who's Who and notes, 1946-47 (File 2) - Box 29

South Seas Commission. Conference documents: Secretariat, Jan-Feb 1947 (File 3) - Box 29

South Seas Commission. Conference documents, Delegations, Jan-Feb 1947 (File 4) - Box 30

South Seas Commission. Conference documents, Plenary Session, Feb 1947 (File 5) - Box 30

South Seas Commission. Conference documents: Committee I (area and structure), Jan-Feb 1947 (File 6) - Box 30

South Seas Commission. Conference documents: Committee II (functions and powers), Jan-Feb 1947 (File 7) - Box 30

South Seas Commission. Conference documents: Committee III (auxiliary bodies), Jan-Feb 1947 (File 8) - Box 30

South Seas Commission. Conference documents: Committee IV (finance), Jan-Feb 1947 (File 9) - Box 30

South Seas Commission. Conference documents: Committee V (immediate projects), Jan-Feb 1947 (File 10) - Box 30

South Seas Commission. Conference documents: Committee VI (drafting and coordination), Jan-Feb 1947 (File 11) - Box 30

South Seas Commission. Conference documents: 'A study of agricultural problems in the Pacific region', Jan 1947 (File 12) - Box 31

South Pacific Commission, first meeting: brief for the Australian delegation and other papers, Apr-May 1948; South Seas Commission Conference proceedings, Jan-Feb 1947; includes photograph of Chinnery and Rev. John Burton (?) (File 13) - Box 31

South Pacific Commission, First Session: papers, May 1948 (File 14) - Box 31

South Pacific Commission. 'Review of research in social anthropology: Papuan/Melanesian Section', by Professor A.P. Elkin, 1950 (File 15) - Box 31

South Pacific Commission. 'A survey of the linguistic research position and requirements for the area, with special reference to the production of standard orthographies, dictionaries, grammars and textbooks', by Dr A. Capell, 1950 (in three parts) (File 16-17) - Box 31

South Pacific Commission. Research Workers in the South Pacific, 1951 (File 18) - Box 31

South Pacific Commission. 'Some notes and suggestions regarding conservation of important archaeological sites and objects in South Pacific territories', by Felix. M. Keesing, 1951 (File 18) - Box 31

Series 12. United Nations, 1946-52

Chinnery took part in UN visiting missions to Tanganyika and Ruanda-Urundi in 1948.

Report of the Secretary-General on the work of the organization, June 1946 (File 1) - Box 32

Report of the Preparatory Commission of the United Nations, 1946 (File 1) - Box 32

List of delegations maintaining offices in New York, 1947 (File 1) - Box 32

Permanent Mandates Commission: B and C mandates, questionnaires, 1921 (File 2) - Box 32

Trusteeship agreement for the Mandated Territory of New Guinea, 31 Dec 1946 (File 2) - Box 32

Economic and Social Council: Reconstruction of devastated areas: Papua-New Guinea, Jan 1947 (File 2) - Box 32

Trusteeship Council: papers, March 1947 (File 3) - Box 32

Trusteeship Council: papers, Apr 1947 (File 4) - Box 32

Trusteeship Council: papers, Nov 1947 (File 5) - Box 32

Trusteeship Council: provisional questionnaire, Apr 1947 (File 6) - Box 32

Trusteeship Council: questionnaire, Jun 1952 (File 6) - Box 32

Australian Mission to the United Nations, New York: outward telegrams, Mar-Apr 1947 (File 7) - Box 32

Lectures during visit to UN in New York: letters of thanks, 1947 (File 8) - Box 32

Trusteeship Council: petition re Tanganyika, 15 Oct 1947 (File 9) - Box 33

The administration of Tanganyika Territory, c. May 1948 (File 9) - Box 33

Trusteeship Council: Background survey of Ruanda-Urundi (two versions), ca 1948. Guide to Ruanda-Urundi, ca 1948 (File 10) - Box 33

Mission to Ruanda-Urundi: diary, June-Aug 1948 (File 11) - Box 33

Mission to Tanganyika: manuscript/typescript diary, Aug-Nov 1948 (File 12) - Box 33

Mission to Tanganyika: letters, memoranda, itineraries, 1948 (File 13) - Box 33

Photocopies and elucidatory notes (File 14) - Box 33

Trusteeship Council: Visiting mission to the Trust Territory of Ruanda-Urundi: report and annex, 31 Oct 1948 (File 15) - Box 33

Trusteeship Council: Report of the visiting mission to the Trust Territory of Tanganyika, 8 Nov 1948 (File 16) - Box 33

Trusteeship Council: Observations of the UK Government on the report on Tanganyika, 1949 (File 17) - Box 33

Trusteeship Council: Newspaper and periodical reports and reactions, June 1949 (File 17) - Box 33

Trusteeship Council: Visiting mission to East Africa: Report on Ruanda-Urundi and related documents, 1 Sept 1950 (File 18) - Box 34

Photographs of Ruanda-Urundi and Tanganyika (File 19) - Box 34

Photographs of Ruanda-Urundi and Tanganyika (File 20) - Box 34

Series 13. Congresses and Conferences, 1923-49

Papers in this series comprise correspondence, cuttings, reports, papers read by Chinnery, photographs and resolutions, summaries of discussions, minutes and other conference papers.

Pan-Pacific Science Congress, Melbourne, 1923 (File 1) - Box 34

International Pan-Pacific Health Conference, Melbourne, 1926 (File 2) - Box 34

International Pan-Pacific Health Conference, Melbourne, 1926: photograph (File 3) - Folio [unnumbered]

League of Nations International Labour Conference, Geneva, 1930: Forced Labour, Draft Conventions and Recommendations (File 4) - Box 34

League of Nations Permanent Mandates Commission: minutes, 1930 (File 5) - Box 34

League of Nations Permanent Mandates Commission: minutes, 1934 (File 6) - Box 34

Australian National University Conference on Research in Pacific Studies, 3-4 Apr 1948: reports and summary of discussions (File 7) - Box 34

Photographs: South Seas Commission Conference, Canberra, 1947; Australian National University Conference on Research in Pacific Studies, 3-4 Apr 1948 (File 8) - Box 35

Conference of District Officers held at Port Moresby, Sept 1949: proceedings (roneoed) (File 9) - Box 35

Series 14. Lectures, 1930-66

Lectures and broadcasts by Chinnery on New Guinea. They also include cuttings, flyers, correspondence and lecture notes. Other lectures by Chinnery are in series 16 (Native Labour).

ABC/BBC broadcasts, 1930-57 (File 1) - Box 35

Melbourne University/Council of Adult Education, 1949-64 (File 2) - Box 35

Monash University, 1966 (File 3) - Box 35

Requests for lecture material, 1955-59 (File 4) - Box 35

Series 15. Native Rights, 1926-71

Files on native rights dating from Chinnery's period as Government Anthropologist and Director of the Department of District Services and Native Affairs as well as material from the 1960s and 1970s. The papers include manuscript and typescript notes, copies of correspondence and reports, and minutes. See also series 5 and 6.

Land Rights, 1930-71 (File 1) - Box 35

Fishing Rights, 1926-33 (File 2) - Box 35

Native Trade, 1933-37 (File 3) - Box 35

Series 16. Native Labour, 1922-44

Papers dating from Chinnery's period as Labour Adviser with New Guinea Copper Mines, Government Anthropologist, Director of the Department of District Services and Native Affairs, and Director of the Northern Territory Native Affairs Branch.

The papers include legislation, manuscript notes, typescript reports, addresses by Chinnery, statistical data, correspondence, questionnaires and conference papers.

See also series 4, 5, 6 and 8.

New Guinea Copper Mines Ltd, Papua, c. 1922 (File 1) - Box 36

Pan Pacific Science Congress, 1923 (File 2) - Box 36

International Pacific Health Conference, 1926 (File 2) - Box 36

Native Labour, 1924-40 (File 3) - Box 36

Statistics, 1930s (File 4) - Box 36

Duties of a district officer, n.d (File 5) - Box 36

Questions likely to be asked when inspecting labour, c. 1931 (File 5) - Box 36

Native Labour Commission, 1939 (File 6) - Box 36

Native Labour Conference, Sydney, 1944 (File 7) - Box 36

'The administration of New Guinea is controlled by the economic necessity for labour', Cadet L.D Lyon, 1929 (File 8) - Box 36

Notes on government control of native labour, n.d (File 9) - Box 36

F.E. Williams, Notes on future development of New Guinea and its peoples, 1943 (File 10) - Box 37

New Guinea Goldfields Ltd, 1930-33 (File 11) - Box 37

Regulation under the Native Labour Ordinances, 1922 (File 12) - Box 37

Lack of discipline, c. 1936 (File 13) - Box 37

Letter from Rev. Johannes Flierl, 1929 (File 14) - Box 37

Series 17. Native Education, 1928-36

Reports, tables, syllabus' and publications mainly dating from Chinnery's period as Director of District Services and Native Affairs. See also series 6.

Native Education, n.d (File 1) - Box 37

Territory of New Guinea. Native education: syllabus of work, two volumes roneoed, n.d (File 2) - Box 37

'Native Education: the language of instruction and intellectual education' (Anthropological report No. 9), by F.E. Williams, 1928 (File 3) - Box 37

Native education and culture-contact in New Guinea, by W.C. Groves, 1936 (File 3) - Box 37

Conference and seminar on education in Pacific countries: advance notice, 1936 (File 3) - Box 37

Papuan school reader, 1928 (File 4) - Box 37

Papuan junior reader No. 2, 1935 (File 4) - Box 37

Syllabus of work for assisted primary schools (Papua), 1931 (File 4) - Box 37

Syllabus of work for assisted primary schools (Papua): reprint, 1935 (File 4) - Box 37

Series 18. Native Languages, 1897-1956

Printed and typescript grammars and vocabularies, articles, manuscript stories and essays dating from Chinnery's periods with New Guinea Copper Mines, Government Anthropologist and Director of District Services and Native Affairs. See also series 4, 5 and 6.

Grammar of the Binandele language, Mamba River, British New Guinea: typescript, n.d (File 1) - Box 38

A study of the languages of Torres Straits, with vocabularies and grammatical notes, Part II, by S.H. Ray and A.C. Haddon, c. 1897 (File 2) - Box 38

Vocabulary of the Binandele dialect spoken by the natives of the Mamba River, British New Guinea, by Rev. Copland King, Sydney, 1901 (File 3) - Box 38

Revised Motu grammar and vocabulary, by Rev. R. Lister-Turner and Rev. J.B. Clark, 1930 (File 4) - Box 38

'Note on the language of Kabadi, British New Guinea', by W. Mersh Strong, offprint from Anthropos, n.d (File 5) - Box 38

A Ragetta sentence book, compiled by E.F. Hannemann, Madang, 1933 (File 6) - Box 38

Sutek i aikamo nadin, Madang: Lutheran Mission, c. 1936 (File 6) - Box 38

Maliu: notebook of nouns, verbs, etc (File 6) - Box 38

Stories from Manus: manuscript, n.d (File 6) - Box 38

New Guinea stories and designs by natives who can write, n.d (File 7) - Box 38

Motu-English vocabulary; stories in native language, some with English translation; office stores, 1921-22 (File 8) - Box 39

Includes 'Stories of our natives sweetheart untill marry' and 'Storyes of natives through white people.'

Languages: principally Vocabulary forms, c. 1915-1925 (File 9-10) - Box 39

Languages: notes and essays, 1925-56 (File 11) - Box 39

Languages, Delta Division, Goaribari Island/Kikori River; villages in Purari Delta, n.d (File 12) - Box 39

Series 19. Depopulation, 1919-50

Files on depopulation containing material dating from Chinnery's period as Government Anthropologist, Director of the Departmetn of District Services and Native Affairs and Commonwealth Advisor on Native Affairs. See also Series 5, 6 and 8.

Censuses: reports and statistics, 1919-36, especially for the east coast of New Ireland, 1931 (File 1) - Box 39

Census of the east coast of New Ireland: diary, notes and statistics, 1931 (File 2-3) - Box 39

East coast of New Ireland: correspondence, statistics, loose papers, 1949-50, with appended material from 1929-33, and from the German census of 1911-12 (File 4-7) - Box 40

Correspondence relating to Chinnery's depopulation survey of the East Coast of New Ireland, 1945-50 (File 8) - Box 40

Series 20. Anthropological Research, 1915-71

Patrol report extracts, correspondence, drawings, sketch maps, notes, reports, photographs, statistical data and other papers dating from Chinnery's period as Government Anthropologist and Commonwealth Advisor on Native Affairs as well as from the 1960s and 1970s. See also series 5 and 8.

Manus Island; Kavieng, New Ireland; Siassi Islands (includes sketches by R.H. Vigor); Vunapope; Talasea, Gasmata and Jacquinot Bay, New Britain; Gazelle Peninsula; East Nakanai; Kieta and Buka Passage, Bougainville (includes photographs); Mt Hagen, New Guinea; Tanga Islands, 1924-33 (File 1-7) - Box 40, 41

Morobe District, New Guinea, 1925-29 (File 8) - Box 41

Sepik and Aitape Districts, New Guinea, 1925-33 (File 9-10) - Box 41

Madang District, 1930-32 (File 11) - Box 41

'Malagan', by F.M. Yaraba, Paruai, 1950 (2 pp) (File 12) - Box 41

New Guinea Cargo Cults, 1950s-60s (File 13-14) - Box 42

Sorcery and Religion, 1915-55 (File 15-16) - Box 42

Notes on Collection and Preservation of Native Curios, 1923? (File 17) - Box 42

Correspondence and notes on Papua, c. 1916-20s (File 18) - Box 42

Notes: String Figures and tricks. Relics of an Unknown People, 1952. Margaret Mead's notes on methods of inquiry (File 19) - Box 42

Notes for taking of survey/census? New Ireland (File 20) - Box 42

Notes about people speaking Papuan languages, descriptions of New Guinea peoples, and various loose notes (File 21) - Box 43

Letter to Secretary, External Territories, 1947 (File 22) - Box 43

Reported abortion practices in Tabar, New Guinea

Letter to B.G. Burton Bradley, Port Moresby, 1966 (File 22) - Box 43

Tensions affecting the indigenous population leading to shame fear

'A few notes on natives seen during the voyages of the government steam yacht Franklin between 9th January and 12th March 1925' (File 23) - Box 43

'Natives of the Waria, Williams and Bialolo Watersheds' (Anthropological Report No. 4), 28 Jan 1930 (File 24) - Box 43

Ethnological survey of the southern part of Bougainville, 1929-30 (Anthropological Report No. 5?) (File 25) - Box 43

Notes from other anthropologists in New Guinea: Purari warfare and custom, from Reo Fortune; Secret societies and masked dancers, from Gregory Bateson? (File 26) - Box 43

Primitive religion: manuscript notes, unidentified (File 27) - Box 43

Duk Duk and other initiation rites: notes, correspondence and other papers, 1925-28 (File 28) - Box 43

Practical anthropology: Several genealogies. Field work plan for anthropologists. Reading list (File 29) - Box 43

'Primitive weaving in New Guinea', and other notes on weaving (File 30) - Box 44

'An Anthropological Study of the Island Peoples of the Pacific', South Seas Commission Conference, 1926; 'Blood Group Genetical Studies ... in Papua -New Guinea', Proceedings of the 8th Congress of the International Society for Blood Transfusions, 1962; 'Blood Groups ... of the New Guinea Highlands', Human Biology in Oceania, 1971; 'A Compendium of Melanesian Genetic Data', Commonwealth Serum Laboratories, 1971 (File 31) - Box 44

Notes on languages: Aitapi District; Duke of York Islands; New Ireland New Hanover and Tabar Islands; Bougainville, Buka and Shortlands Islands; by various people (File 32) - Box 44

Papua: prehistoric research: photographs (File 33) - Box 44

Papua: prehistoric research: correspondence, 1921-64 (File 34-35) - Box 44

Terms of Relationship, c. 1925 (File 36-37) - Box 44

Terms of Relationship, c. 1925 (File 38-39) - Box 45

Land Tenure, c. 1925-33 (File 40) - Box 45

Letters and papers from Rev. Johannes Flierl, c. 1925-29 (File 41) - Box 45

Letters from Rev. Franz Kirschbaum, 1936 (File 42) - Box 45

Drawings by Chinnery: proofs for Anthropological Report No. 2 (File 43-44) - Box 45

Drawings by others; drawings by natives, with explanation by Heinrich Zahn, 1932 (File 45) - Box 45

Kinship charts; population charts for the east coast of New Ireland (File 46-49) - Box 46

Physical measurements of people from various districts of New Guinea: soft-covered album, n.d (File 50) - Folio [unnumbered]

Record of population facts, recorded in a volume of Native Population, Census and Tax Lists (File 51) - Folio [unnumbered]

'Malagan in New Ireland', manuscript, ca 1950, 4 pp. 'Social Control among the Garia', by Peter Laurence (File 52) - Box 46

Letters to Professor Irving Fisher and Dr John Kellogg, 1935 (File 53) - Box 46

'The people of Greenwich Atoll', by Sydney H. Ray, with note by Chinnery (File 54) - Box 46

Series 21. Anthropological Reports, 1927-31

Printed reports by Chinnery in his capacity as Government Anthropologist. See also series 5.

Nos. 1 and 2: Notes on the natives of certain villages of the Mandated Territory of New Guinea visited during the voyages of the government steam yacht "Franklin," January-March 1925, Melbourne, 1927 (File 1) - Box 47

No. 3: Certain natives in south New Britain and Dampier Straits, Melbourne, c. 1927 (File 2) - Box 47

Nos. 4-5: Natives of the Waria, Williams and Bialolo Watersheds, Melbourne, c. 1928 (File 3) - Box 47

No. 6: Studies of the native population of the east coast of New Ireland, Canberra, 1931? (File 4) - Box 47

Series 22. Translations, 1897-1927

Translations of administrative, anthropological and missionary texts, mostly from German.

R. Parkinson, Thirty years in the South Sea: Translation (Extracts), from Dreissig Jahre in der Südsee (Stuttgart, 1907). Bound typescript (File 1) - Box 47

Manus translation from Thirty years. Manuscript (File 2) - Box 47

R. Parkinson, 'Polynesia'. Manuscript and typescript (File 2) - Box 47

'The German Solomon Islands with Nissan and the Carteret Islands'. Typescript (File 2) - Box 47

'The "Liebliche Inseln" (Lovely Islands)'. Manuscript (File 2) - Box 47

'Moewehafen' (File 2) - Box 47

'St Matthias' (File 2) - Box 47

Bougainville Initiation, translated from German: Life periods, puberty, marriage, pipil feast in Gazelle Peninsula, domestic economy and state, barter, political organisation, occurrences, genealogical tables. Translated by A.F. Schmahl, 1927. Manuscript (File 3-5) - Box 47, 48

Bougainville Initiation. Typescript of first part (File 6) - Box 48

Ethnological report by Stephen Lehner, Cape Arcona, 1922. Translated by Charles Pears. Manuscript and typescript (File 7) - Box 48

'Canoe building on Siasi': translation of a report by the Lutheran Mission, with sketches (File 8) - Box 48

'Papuan Dances and Dancing', Lutheran Mission, Madang (File 9) - Box 48

'Dances of the Ono people', by Rev. Karl Saueracker, Kalasa. Translated by Johannes Flierl, Senior Missionary, Heldsbach, 1925 (File 10) - Box 48

'Rights and customs of the aboriginal tribes in New Guinea, District Morobe', by Rev. Johannes Flierl (File 11) - Box 48

'Some remarks on the orthography of the native languages in New Guinea', by Rev. Johannes Flierl (File 12) - Box 48

'Friederici, p. 117': discussion of blowpipes; typescript, 1 p (File 13) - Box 49

Land Tenure: replies to memo of the Commissioner for Native Affairs, 1923 (File 14) - Box 49

Native customs in regard to marriage and divorce, 1922 (File 15) - Box 49

Investigation of native law on property rights, translation from German file No. 408, 1909 (File 16) - Box 49

License for the practice of trading rights on the French Islands, 1904, translated 1927 (File 17) - Box 49

Rev. Konrad Vetter of Simbang, 'Report on Papuan legal conditions as observed by the Jabins', News on Kaiser Wilhelmsland and the Bismarck Archipelago, German Annual Report on New Guinea, 1 June 1897 (File 18) - Box 49

Dr Albert Hahl, 'Legal affairs and the natives' view on legal matters', News on Kaiser Wilhelmsland and the Bismarck Archipelago, German Annual Report on New Guinea, 1 June 1897 (File 19) - Box 49

A. Hoffman, 'Communication regarding the outlook and customs of the natives in the village of Bogadjim near Stephansort with regard to possession and succession', News on Kaiser Wilhelmsland and the Bismarck Archipelago, German Annual Report on New Guinea, 1 June 1897 (File 20) - Box 49

Memoranda on native reserves, 1901, 1911 (File 21) - Box 50

Rev. G. Pilhofer, 'A journey in the hinterland of Finschhafen', 1911 (File 22) - Box 50

Rev. G. Pilhofer, 'A journey from Finschhafen to Markham River', 1912 (File 23) - Box 50

Rev. G. Pilhofer, 'A journey through New Guinea, from Waria River to Markham River', 1915 (File 24) - Box 50

Rev. Christian Keysser, 'The first ascension of the eastern peak of the Finisterre Mountains', 1913 (File 25) - Box 50

Capt. Hermann Detzner, 'Four years with the cannibals', c. 1919 (File 26) - Box 50

Prof. Richard Neuhaus, 'The exploration of New Guinea with a dirigible balloon', 1913 (File 27) - Box 50

'Geological and mining observations in Kaiser Wilhelmsland', 1910 (File 28) - Box 50

'Plan of instruction for native schools in German New Guinea' (File 28) - Box 50

'Plan of instruction for the native school at Namanula with three classes' (File 28) - Box 50

'Native customs: translation of report sent in 1890 by Monsignor Couppé to the government of Finschhafen in New Guinea': typescript of French and English texts (File 29) - Box 50

Series 23. Chinnery Publications, 1917-53

Publications by or about Chinnery.

Man: A monthly journal of anthropological science, various issues, 1917-34; original photographs used in a 1934 article, 'Mountain tribes of the Mandated Territory of New Guinea from Mt Chapman to Mt Hagen' (File 1) - Box 51

'Notes on the initiation ceremonies of the Koko, Papua', 1915 (File 2) - Box 51

'Stone-work and goldfields in British New Guinea', 1919: typescript and offprint (File 2) - Box 51

'The application of anthropological methods to tribal development in New Guinea', 1919 (File 2) - Box 51

And other papers, 1920-53 (File 2) - Box 51

'Five new religious cults in British New Guinea', 1917 (File 3) - Box 51

'A word on New Guinea', 1919 (File 4) - Box 51

'Unknown New Guinea', 1919-20 (File 5) - Box 51

'The opening of new territories in New Guinea', 1920 (File 5) - Box 51

'Conservation of native tribes in New Guinea', 1930 (File 6) - Box 51

'The central ranges of the Mandated Territory of New Guinea from Mt Chapman to Mt Hagen', 1934 (File 6) - Box 51

Two articles: 'Exploration of central ranges of Mandated Territory of New Guinea from Mt Chapman to Mt Hagen', published in Geographical Journal, Nov 1934. 'New Tribes in Central New Guinea'. D1 (File 7) - Box 51

Congrès international des sciences anthropologiques et ethnologiques, London, 1934 (File 8) - Box 51

'The lure and wonder of New Guinea' (in five parts), Country Life, 1919 (File 9) - Box 52

Various magazine articles by or about Chinnery, 1930-52 (File 10) - Box 52

Series 24. Government Publications, 1901-45

Royal commission of inquiry into the present conditions, including the methods of government, of the territory now known as Papua, and the best means for their improvement. Report. 1907 (File 1) - Box 52

The mining acts and regulations of British New Guinea, 1901 (File 2) - Box 52

Handbook on the treatment and prevention of disease in Papua, W.M. Strong, 1926 (File 2) - Box 52

Territory of New Guinea. The Criminal Code Act of 1899, as amended to 1914 (File 3) - Box 52

Government of Australia. Report on petroleum in Papua, by Arthur Wade, 1914 (File 4) - Box 52

Territory of Papua. Circular instructions, with index, 1931 (File 5) - Box 52

Territory of Papua. Native regulation ordinance, 1908-1930, together with regulations and index, 1931 (File 5) - Box 52

Territory of Papua. Native labour ordinance 1911-1927, and regulations (File 6) - Box 52

Territory of Papua. Native labour ordinance 1911-1933, and regulations (File 6) - Box 52

Territory of New Guinea. Treasury Instructions, 1935 (File 7) - Box 53

Public Service Bulletin, New Guinea, Nov 1934, June, Nov 1935 (File 8) - Box 53

Territory of New Guinea. Native labour ordinance and regulations, 1935-36 (File 9) - Box 53

Compensation to the natives of Papua and New Guinea for war injuries and war damage: Report of the committee appointed by the Minister for External Territories, July 1945 (File 10) - Box 53

Series 25. Legislative Council Debates, Territory of New Guinea, 1934-38

Session No. 2, Feb 1934 (File 1) - Box 53

Session No. 3, Sept 1934 (File 1) - Box 53

Session No. 4, Jan 1935 (File 2) - Box 53

Meeting No. 2, Jul-Aug 1935 (File 2) - Box 53

Meeting No. 1, Feb 1936 (File 3) - Box 53

Meeting No. 2, Aug 1936 (File 3) - Box 53

Fourth Session, Mar 1937 (File 4) - Box 53

Fifth Session, Jun 1937 (File 4) - Box 53

Seventh Session, Feb 1938 (File 5) - Box 53

Eighth Session, Aug 1938 (File 5) - Box 53

Ninth Session, Sept 1938 (File 5) - Box 53

Series 26. German Publications, 1910-35

Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse einer amtlichen Forschungreise nach dem Bismarck-Archipel im Jahre 1908 (Scientific results of an official research trip to the Bismarck Archipelago in 1908), Mitteilungen aus den Deutschen Schutzgebieten Nr. 3, Berlin, 1910 (File 1) - Box 54

Forschungen im Innern der Insel Neuguinea (Research in the interior of the island of New Guinea), Mitteilungen aus den Deutschen Schutzgebieten Nr. 11, Berlin, 1914 (File 2) - Box 54

Der Sepik (Kaiserin-Augusta-Fluss) und sein Stromgebiet: Geographischer Bericht der Kaiserin-Augusta-Fluss Expedition 1912-13 (The Sepik and its catchment: geographical report of the expedition 1912-13), Mitteilungen aus den Deutschen Schutzgebieten Nr. 12, Berlin, 1917 (File 3) - Box 54

Dr Oskar Nuoffer, Quetschkolben von Berlinhafen (Kaiser Wilhelmsland) (Crushing clubs [for taro] from Berlinhafen), Leipzig, 1917 (File 4) - Box 54

Mitteilungen der anthropologischen Gesellschaft in Wien, LXV/iii-iv, 1935 (File 5) - Box 54

Series 27. General Publications, 1927-51

Missionary publications (File 1) - Box 55

Rev. Johannes Flierl: Is the New Guinea primitive race destined to perish at the hands of European civilization? Observations and Experiences, 1936. Christ in New Guinea for young and old, 1932. 1886-1936, Ein dankbarer Rückblick ... zum Jubiläum der Lutherischen Mission auf Neu Guinea, 1936. Vom Reitochsen zum Flugzeug ... zum Jubiläum der Lutherischen Mission auf Neu Guinea, 1936. Into the land that time forgot: souvenir of the beginning of the Australian New Guinea Mission, 1951. Missionary Emil Hannemann, Keys to the Papuan's soul, n.d

National Research Council. Pacific Science Board, First annual report, 1947 (File 2) - Box 55

National Research Council. Pacific Science Board, Third annual report, 1949 (File 2) - Box 55

National Research Council. Pacific Science Board, Fourth annual report, 1950 (File 3) - Box 55

Proceedings of the Pacific Science Conference, 1946 (File 3) - Box 55

The Kiwai Papuans of British New Guinea, by Gunnar Landtman, 1927: galley proofs (File 4) - Box 55

Transport in New Guinea and Papua: a suggested policy, by Ian Grabowsky, 1936 (roneoed) (File 5) - Box 55

Series 28. Miscellanea, 1919-66

List of books transferred from the Prime Minister's Department to Home and Territories Department, 12 June 1924; with Printed papers relating to the islands of the Pacific: arrangement of papers in Vols, 1 to 18, containing papers to 1900. (Typescript) (File 1) - Box 55-56

Policy dispatch, with summary of policy, from Administrator, New Guinea, to Sir Joseph Cook, 30 Aug 1921 (File 2) - Box 55-56

Curriculum vitae of Raphael West Cilento, ca 1933. Genealogy of the Coe-Forsythe-Parkinson family (Queen Emma), n.d (File 3) - Box 55-56

Pacific War Memorial: foundation papers and lists of officers, 1946 (File 4) - Box 55-56

Report on the Vivian Collection of eleven hundred negatives of Papua from 1915 to 1940, by E.W.P. Chinnery (2 p., typescript), 1966 (File 5) - Box 55-56

'The peoples of the Mambare and Kumusi Divisions, Papua' by E.W.P. Chinnery (176 p., typescript), 1919 (File 6) - Box 57

This file was added in 1997

Scrapbooks, 1909-50 containing cuttings, invitations and leaflets (2v.) (File 7-8) - Folio [unnumbered]

These file was added in 1997

Series 29. Family Letters, 1909-50

Letters to his mother, father, sister, brother, wife and children written from Papua, New Guinea, Northern Territory, United States, Africa, and France.

This series was added in 1997. Further papers added in 1997 are found in Series 1 (General correspondence), 2 (Photographs), 3 (Administration of the Territory of Papua), 28 (Miscellanea) and 30 (Diaries and Notebooks).

Letters from Papua to his parents, brother and sister, 1909-17 (File 1) - Box 57

Letters to his wife and children from New Guinea, 1932-37 (File 2) - Box 57

Letters to family from Northern Territory, 1938-46 , the United States, Africa and France, 1948. Some letters are illustrated (File 3) - Box 58

Letters to Sarah Chinnery from New Ireland, 1950 (File 4) - Box 58

Series 30. Diaries and Notebooks, 1920-46

Diaries, notebooks and files of statistics, arranged and listed by Sheila Waters. The diaries cover Chinnery's work in Papua, New Guinea and the Northern Territory and include additional material such as reports, notes on tribes and population statistics. Most of the diaries and some of the supporting material have been transcribed by Sheila Waters.

This series was added in 1997. Further papers added in 1997 are found in Series 1 (General correspondence), 2 (Photographs), 3 (Administration of the Territory of Papua), 28 (Miscellanea) and 29 (Family Letters).

List of diaries by Sheila Waters (File 1) - Box 58

Diary, 1920-21 maintained during Chinnery's employment with New Guinea Copper Mines (includes some transcripts) (File 1) - Box 58

Diary, 1924-25 (File 2) - Box 58

Diary, 1925 (loose pages; some drawings) (File 3) - Box 58

Diaries, 1925-26, one volume covering census and ethnological survey, South Coast of New Britain (loose pages; includes transcript) (File 4) - Box 58

Diary, 1927 (includes transcript). Also includes a report, 20 Aug.-20 Nov.; statistics and notes on tribes (File 5) - Box 59

Section of notebook (includes some sketches and transcript), loose notes, diary pages and transcript of Buin depopulation survey, 1928 (File 6) - Box 59

Diary, 1929 (includes transcript) (File 7) - Box 59

Diary, 1931 (includes transcript) relating to census and ethnological survey of New Hanover Group (File 8) - Box 59

Notes and notebooks on New Hanover Group, population statistics, 1931 (File 9-11) - Box 59, 60

Diary, 1931-32 (includes transcript), file on Wewak District and alphabet book (includes transcript) containing a record of customs, languages, artefacts and other observations (File 12-13) - Box 60

Notebooks, 1933 and 1936 (includes transcripts) of trips to Bena Bena, Surprise Creek, Upper Watut Wau, Salamaua, Purari, Markham, Morobe, Mt Hagan and other localities (File 14) - Box 60

Notebooks (5), 1939-46 (includes transcripts) (File 15-17) - Box 60, 61

Diary, 1950 (transcribed) and notebook survey of East Coast of New Ireland (File 18) - Box 61


Top